Asahi India Glass Q2 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹25,275 Cr
- P/E
- 56.62
- ROE
- 10.30%
- PEG
- -29.65
- Price to sales
- 4.89
- Debt to equity
- 0.56
- 52W high / low
- ₹1,066 / ₹784
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 15.53%
- EBITDA margin
- 20.29%
- Net profit margin
- 6.83%
- Promoter holding
- 51.58%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹5,175 Cr
Asahi India Glass Ltd. (AIS) is India’s leading value-added and integrated glass solutions company and a dominant player both in the automotive and architectural glass segments. Established in 1984, It was formed as a Joint Venture between The Labroo Family, Asahi Glass Co. of Japan and Maruti Udyog Ltd (now Maruti Suzuki India Ltd).
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Auto Components
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Auto Components companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹2,874 Cr | 45.4 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹2,116 Cr | 55.2 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹370 Cr | 15.1 | |
| 4 | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹25,664 Cr | 73.6 | |
| 5 | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | ₹21,742 Cr | 33.9 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | ₹11,707 Cr | 41.0 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Asahi India Glas.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Auto Components rankingFinancials of Asahi India Glas
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Shareholder Pattern
Asahi India Glas
Shareholding breakup across reporting periods.
| Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters + | 54.22% | 54.22% | 54.22% | 54.22% | 54.22% | 54.19% | 54.09% | 51.58% | 51.58% | 51.58% | 51.58% | 51.58% |
| FIIs + | 3.71% | 3.94% | 3.94% | 4.01% | 4.19% | 4.15% | 3.74% | 4.87% | 4.88% | 4.85% | 4.85% | 4.59% |
| DIIs + | 1.91% | 1.44% | 1.47% | 1.55% | 1.62% | 1.63% | 1.78% | 5.16% | 5.25% | 5.35% | 5.26% | 5.17% |
| Public + | 40.15% | 40.37% | 40.34% | 40.20% | 39.96% | 40.01% | 40.40% | 38.39% | 38.30% | 38.23% | 38.31% | 38.66% |
| No. of Shareholders | 59,970 | 63,465 | 60,227 | 62,836 | 63,200 | 65,564 | 63,611 | 64,209 | 66,692 | 64,539 | 64,157 | 64,321 |
Pros & Cons
Asahi India Glas
Key positives and risks surfaced from the company insights section.
- Stock is trading at 6.02 times its book value
- Company has a low return on equity of 12.6% over last 3 years.
- Dividend payout has been low at 14.2% of profits over last 3 years
- Stock is trading at 6.02 times its book value
- Company has a low return on equity of 12.6% over last 3 years.
- Dividend payout has been low at 14.2% of profits over last 3 years
Financials of Asahi India Glas
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 1,120 | 1,044 | 1,105 | 1,133 | 1,158 | 1,124 | 1,180 | 1,229 | 1,151 | 1,256 | 1,354 | 1,413 | 1,586 |
| YoY Sales growth | +10% | +3% | +3% | +4% | +3% | +8% | +7% | +8% | -1% | +12% | +15% | +15% | +38% |
| Expenses + | 934 | 880 | 927 | 951 | 945 | 949 | 983 | 1,036 | 963 | 1,005 | 1,067 | 1,089 | 1,240 |
| Operating Profit | 186 | 163 | 178 | 181 | 213 | 175 | 197 | 192 | 188 | 250 | 287 | 325 | 346 |
| OPM % | 17% | 16% | 16% | 16% | 18% | 16% | 17% | 16% | 16% | 20% | 21% | 23% | 22% |
| Other Income + | 8 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 46 | 9 | 11 | 11 | -2 | 10 | 6 | 5 |
| Interest | 34 | 34 | 33 | 32 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 59 | 59 | 43 | 42 | 47 | 45 |
| Depreciation | 43 | 46 | 48 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 49 | 68 | 69 | 73 | 75 | 81 | 80 |
| Profit before tax | 117 | 85 | 100 | 107 | 141 | 140 | 124 | 76 | 71 | 133 | 180 | 203 | 227 |
| Tax % | 26% | 26% | 27% | 28% | 33% | 26% | 26% | 28% | 18% | 25% | 26% | 26% | 26% |
| Net Profit + | 86 | 63 | 73 | 77 | 95 | 105 | 92 | 55 | 58 | 99 | 133 | 149 | 167 |
| EPS in Rs | 3.57 | 2.61 | 3.04 | 3.21 | 3.93 | 4.34 | 3.80 | 2.31 | 2.22 | 3.90 | 5.20 | 5.85 | 6.56 |
Financials of Asahi India Glas
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 2,099 | 2,209 | 2,345 | 2,633 | 2,913 | 2,643 | 2,421 | 3,170 | 4,019 | 4,341 | 4,594 | 4,982 | 5,609 |
| Sales growth | -5% | +5% | +6% | +12% | +11% | -9% | -8% | +31% | +27% | +8% | +6% | +8% | +20% |
| Expenses + | 1,789 | 1,816 | 1,930 | 2,169 | 2,403 | 2,209 | 1,987 | 2,410 | 3,224 | 3,617 | 3,828 | 4,072 | 4,401 |
| Operating Profit | 309 | 393 | 415 | 464 | 510 | 435 | 435 | 761 | 795 | 724 | 766 | 910 | 1,208 |
| OPM % | 15% | 18% | 18% | 18% | 18% | 16% | 18% | 24% | 20% | 17% | 17% | 18% | 22% |
| Other Income + | 13 | 3 | 31 | 23 | 24 | 19 | 46 | 31 | 33 | 32 | 67 | 37 | 19 |
| Interest | 160 | 144 | 144 | 124 | 135 | 146 | 143 | 121 | 105 | 136 | 128 | 204 | 176 |
| Depreciation | 112 | 110 | 79 | 95 | 119 | 137 | 132 | 160 | 160 | 177 | 192 | 285 | 309 |
| Profit before tax | 51 | 142 | 223 | 269 | 280 | 171 | 205 | 511 | 563 | 443 | 513 | 459 | 742 |
| Tax % | 26% | 42% | 33% | 35% | 33% | 11% | 36% | 33% | 36% | 27% | 28% | 25% | |
| Net Profit + | 40 | 85 | 150 | 176 | 188 | 151 | 131 | 343 | 362 | 325 | 367 | 345 | 548 |
| EPS in Rs | 1.73 | 3.58 | 6.15 | 7.30 | 7.82 | 6.32 | 5.47 | 14.18 | 15.01 | 13.49 | 15.27 | 13.52 | 21.51 |
| Dividend Payout % | -0% | 17% | 16% | 21% | 13% | 16% | 18% | 14% | 13% | 15% | 13% | 15% |
Financials of Asahi India Glas
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 24 | 24 | 24 | 24 | 24 | 24 | 24 | 24 | 24 | 24 | 24 | 25 | 25 |
| Reserves | 257 | 330 | 902 | 1,051 | 1,191 | 1,278 | 1,415 | 1,738 | 2,050 | 2,329 | 2,645 | 3,907 | 4,172 |
| Borrowings + | 1,419 | 1,319 | 1,221 | 1,373 | 1,643 | 1,762 | 1,566 | 1,238 | 1,401 | 1,968 | 2,696 | 2,198 | 2,285 |
| Other Liabilities + | 560 | 598 | 682 | 833 | 831 | 799 | 768 | 776 | 1,104 | 1,179 | 1,425 | 1,642 | 1,832 |
| Total Liabilities | 2,260 | 2,272 | 2,830 | 3,281 | 3,689 | 3,863 | 3,773 | 3,777 | 4,580 | 5,500 | 6,790 | 7,772 | 8,314 |
| Fixed Assets + | 1,143 | 1,134 | 1,588 | 1,907 | 1,956 | 2,035 | 2,221 | 2,323 | 2,395 | 2,616 | 4,046 | 4,534 | 4,653 |
| CWIP | 41 | 65 | 85 | 114 | 453 | 489 | 262 | 91 | 235 | 826 | 562 | 445 | 366 |
| Investments | 16 | 19 | 27 | 42 | 48 | 55 | 69 | 85 | 112 | 85 | 50 | 78 | 81 |
| Other Assets + | 1,060 | 1,054 | 1,129 | 1,218 | 1,232 | 1,284 | 1,222 | 1,278 | 1,839 | 1,972 | 2,132 | 2,716 | 3,215 |
| Total Assets | 2,260 | 2,272 | 2,830 | 3,281 | 3,689 | 3,863 | 3,773 | 3,777 | 4,580 | 5,500 | 6,790 | 7,772 | 8,314 |
Financials of Asahi India Glas
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 50 | 230 | 418 | 449 | 424 | 293 | 516 | 586 | 402 | 653 | 720 | 502 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -69 | -124 | -190 | -448 | -512 | -214 | -84 | -79 | -320 | -924 | -1,191 | -665 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | 24 | -100 | -249 | -1 | 91 | -93 | -382 | -479 | -52 | 330 | 458 | 245 |
| Net Cash Flow | 4 | 7 | -21 | 1 | 3 | -14 | 51 | 28 | 29 | 59 | -13 | 82 |
| Free Cash Flow | -21 | 105 | 232 | 13 | -80 | 90 | 433 | 509 | 92 | -244 | -536 | -139 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 20% | 74% | 118% | 117% | 101% | 71% | 136% | 99% | 76% | 106% | 113% | 68% |
Financials of Asahi India Glas
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 46 | 44 | 38 | 45 | 34 | 36 | 40 | 28 | 31 | 30 | 35 | 37 |
| Inventory Days | 250 | 236 | 252 | 240 | 273 | 310 | 284 | 285 | 271 | 221 | 243 | 302 |
| Days Payable | 139 | 132 | 161 | 230 | 252 | 248 | 277 | 246 | 225 | 190 | 219 | 219 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 158 | 148 | 129 | 56 | 55 | 98 | 47 | 67 | 77 | 61 | 60 | 120 |
| Working Capital Days | -19 | -28 | 2 | -17 | -31 | -35 | -31 | 7 | 1 | -11 | -1 | 33 |
| ROCE % | 12% | 17% | 19% | 17% | 16% | 11% | 11% | 21% | 21% | 15% | 12% | 11% |
Momentum score · price trend
68 out of 100 — Steady
Over the past year its share price has moved roughly in the middle of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | +1.9% | 62% |
| Last 6 months | +11.6% | 69% |
| Last 3 months | +4.9% | 76% |
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Asahi India Glas: 0.4 × 62 + 0.4 × 69 + 0.2 × 76 = 68.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
What Asahi India Glas's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Auto Components this season
- Sedemac Mechatro (Q2 FY27)
Q2FY27 Revenue from Operations: INR 401 Cr (Page 6) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Sedemac Mechatronics Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and ho
- ASK Automotive (Q2 FY27)
1,555.2 crore, up 49.8% YoY (Page 25) . Key investor presentation takeaways from ASK Automotive Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against s
- Dhoot Transmission (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 revenue from operations: ₹18,272 million, up 61% YoY (Page 19, 6). Key investor presentation takeaways from Dhoot Transmission Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor pr
- Minda Corp (Q2 FY27)
2,189 crore, up 43% YoY (Page 6, 16). Key investor presentation takeaways from Minda Corporation Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against
