All Q2 FY27 results →
AG

Asahi India Glass Ltd

Q2 FY27Auto Components

Asahi India Glass Q2 Results 2026 (FY27): Revenue ₹1,591 Cr, PAT ₹167.3 Cr

Q2 FY27 investor presentation: what the company reported on revenue, margins and capex.

Price₹991
Market cap₹25.3K Cr
P/E56.6
Updated3 Nov 2026
Read3 min read

Asahi India Glass Ltd Q2 FY27 key numbers

Revenue
Automotive Glass segment revenue for Q2 FY27 was ₹1,065.9 crore, up 30.8% YoY.

As stated in Asahi India Glass Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation · published 3 Nov 2026. Reported figures, not investment advice.

Based on Asahi India Glass Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation. The company has not published an earnings-call transcript for this quarter, so figures here are what the investor presentation reports, not management guidance.

The short version

Q2 FY27 total income (revenue) was ₹1,591 crore, marking a 36.9% year-on-year (YoY) growth from ₹1,162.2 crore in Q2 FY26. Q2 FY27 EBITDA: ₹351.4 Cr, up 76.4% YoY from ₹199.2 Cr.

From Asahi India Glass Ltd's Q2 FY27 earnings-call transcript · updated 3 Nov 2026.

How did Asahi India Glass' revenue grow in the September 2026 quarter?

- Q2 FY27 total income (revenue) was ₹1,591 crore, marking a 36.9% year-on-year (YoY) growth from ₹1,162.2 crore in Q2 FY26. - Automotive Glass segment revenue for Q2 FY27 was ₹1,065.9 crore, up 30.8% YoY. - Float Glass segment revenue was ₹608.1 crore, up 58.4% YoY. - "Others" segment revenue was ₹244.3 crore, up 29.8% YoY. - Total income for H1 FY27 was ₹3,010.1 crore, up 25.3% YoY. Explicit outlook statements: - The company expects continued sustained demand and premiumization in the automotive glass business. - Architectural glass growth is supported by urbanization, infrastructure, green buildings, and value-added glass adoption.

2 more points from Asahi India Glass Ltd's call on revenue

Create a free account to keep reading this call

What happened to Asahi India Glass' margins in Q2 FY27?

See what Asahi India Glass Ltd said on profitability & margins — free account, 30 seconds.

What capex is Asahi India Glass planning?

- FY23–26 planned capex: ₹3,160 Cr (largest single investment cycle in AIS history, funded with discipline) - Soniyana float plant (F3): largest single investment; capacity 2,150 TPD float glass; completed Roorkee float-line cold repair - Patan auto glass facility expanded in phases; Phase III tempered operations commissioned at Patan in Q2 FY27 - Laminated capacity expanded at Chennai plant - On-site assembly facility at Kharkhoda established - Fire-rated glass and advanced auto-glazing capabilities introduced - Roadmap approved for next 5 years includes: • Capacity expansion (greenfield and brownfield) across glass value chain • New technology products and processes • Strengthening vertical integration

2 more points from Asahi India Glass Ltd's call on capex

Create a free account to keep reading this call

Top-ranked in Auto Components

Ranked on what management guided this quarter

Guidance-ranked
1Divgi Torq
Rev 1Mar 3
2OBSC Perfection
Rev 1Mar 3
3
Rev 1Mar 3
4
Rev 2Mar 1
5
Rev 2Mar 2
Sign up free to see 3 moreTakes 30 seconds · no cardSign up

Rank buckets describe management commentary on revenue and margin. Not investment advice, and not a forecast of returns.

Is Asahi India Glass raising money or cutting debt?

See what Asahi India Glass Ltd said on fundraising & capital structure — free account, 30 seconds.

How big is Asahi India Glass' order book?

See what Asahi India Glass Ltd said on order book & pipeline — free account, 30 seconds.

Asahi India Glass Ltd — Quarterly revenue & net profit

Revenue Net profit
Jun 2025Q1 FY26
Sep 2025Q2 FY26
Dec 2025Q3 FY26
Mar 2026Q4 FY26
Jun 2026Q1 FY27
Sep 2026Q2 FY27

Reported quarterly figures (₹ Cr). Latest (Q2 FY27): revenue ₹1.6K Cr, net profit ₹167 Cr. Revenue and profit are scaled separately — hover a quarter for exact figures.

Full financials →

Others in Auto Components this season

  • Sedemac Mechatro (Q2 FY27)

    Q2FY27 Revenue from Operations: INR 401 Cr (Page 6) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Sedemac Mechatronics Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and ho

  • ASK Automotive (Q2 FY27)

    1,555.2 crore, up 49.8% YoY (Page 25) . Key investor presentation takeaways from ASK Automotive Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against s

  • Dhoot Transmission (Q2 FY27)

    Q2 FY27 revenue from operations: ₹18,272 million, up 61% YoY (Page 19, 6). Key investor presentation takeaways from Dhoot Transmission Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor pr

  • Minda Corp (Q2 FY27)

    2,189 crore, up 43% YoY (Page 6, 16). Key investor presentation takeaways from Minda Corporation Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against

🔎 Who's planning the most growth?

Companies ranked by management's own guidance — revenue, margins, capex and order book, from every earnings call in India.

See rankings →

Arthneeti Pro · Annual

Asahi India Glass Ltd and 15K+ more earnings calls,
for less than your morning chai

a day

Every earnings call, ranking and concall Q&A across all four results seasons.

Secure Razorpay payment · instant access

Frequently Asked Questions

What were Asahi India Glass Ltd Q2 FY27 results?

Q2 FY27 total income (revenue) was ₹1,591 crore, marking a 36.9% year-on-year (YoY) growth from ₹1,162.2 crore in Q2 FY26. Q2 FY27 EBITDA: ₹351.4 Cr, up 76.4% YoY from ₹199.2 Cr.

What is Asahi India Glass Ltd share price analysis?

Asahi India Glass Ltd currently shows a neutral. The stock trades at a P/E of 56.6 with a market cap of ₹25,275 Cr. Investors should review the full earnings analysis for detailed insights.

Is Asahi India Glass Ltd planning capital expenditure?

FY23–26 planned capex: ₹3,160 Cr (largest single investment cycle in AIS history, funded with discipline).

Keep Asahi India Glass Ltd on your radar — track it to get its next earnings analysis in your feed.

This analysis is AI-generated based on publicly available earnings data and the company's investor presentation. This is not investment advice. Please consult a SEBI-registered advisor before making investment decisions.