Bajaj Hindusthan Sugar Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹4,320 Cr
- P/E
- 33.34
- ROE
- 24.41%
- PEG
- 0.75
- Price to sales
- 0.81
- Debt to equity
- 6.36
- 52W high / low
- ₹24.2 / ₹14.9
- Sales growth (5Y)
- -3.93%
- EBITDA margin
- 5.11%
- Net profit margin
- 2.57%
- Promoter holding
- 13.33%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹5,332 Cr
Bajaj Hindusthan Sugar Limited (BHSL) was incorporated in 1931 under the name ''The Hindustan Sugar Mills Limited''. The Company is engaged in the manufacture of sugar, alcohol, ethanol, and the generation of power. [1][2]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Agricultural Food & other Products
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Agricultural Food & other Products companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹890 Cr | 13.7 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹125 Cr | 6.8 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹22 Cr | 9.0 | |
| 4 | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹221 Cr | 15.1 | |
| 5 | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹185 Cr | 17.4 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | ₹2,130 Cr | 27.1 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Bajaj Hindusthan.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Agricultural Food & other Products rankingFinancials of Bajaj Hindusthan
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Bajaj Hindusthan
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Dec 2022 | Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 1,431 | 2,054 | 1,360 | 1,133 | 1,741 | 1,870 | 1,386 | 1,160 | 1,476 | 1,554 | 1,248 | 1,157 | 1,380 |
| Expenses + | 1,343 | 1,829 | 1,338 | 1,189 | 1,630 | 1,701 | 1,358 | 1,159 | 1,500 | 1,268 | 1,275 | 1,211 | 1,307 |
| Operating Profit | 88 | 225 | 22 | -55 | 111 | 170 | 28 | 1 | -24 | 286 | -27 | -54 | 73 |
| OPM % | 6% | 11% | 2% | -5% | 6% | 9% | 2% | 0% | -2% | 18% | -2% | -5% | 5% |
| Other Income + | 3 | 5 | 3 | 30 | 4 | 4 | -6 | 3 | 0 | 11 | 3 | 5 | 3 |
| Interest | 95 | 50 | 45 | 42 | 39 | 37 | 29 | 26 | 24 | 24 | 6 | 3 | 7 |
| Depreciation | 54 | 53 | 55 | 56 | 56 | 55 | 54 | 54 | 54 | 53 | 54 | 54 | 54 |
| Profit before tax | -58 | 127 | -75 | -123 | 20 | 82 | -62 | -76 | -102 | 220 | -83 | -106 | 15 |
| Tax % | 0% | -3% | -0% | -0% | -0% | -10% | 9% | -0% | -0% | -0% | 110% | -0% | -1% |
| Net Profit + | -58 | 131 | -75 | -123 | 20 | 91 | -67 | -76 | -102 | 220 | -174 | -105 | 15 |
| EPS in Rs | -0.46 | 1.02 | -0.58 | -0.96 | 0.16 | 0.71 | -0.52 | -0.59 | -0.80 | 1.72 | -1.36 | -0.82 | 0.12 |
Financials of Bajaj Hindusthan
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2014 18m | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 6,645 | 4,535 | 4,690 | 4,399 | 5,847 | 6,806 | 6,669 | 6,666 | 5,576 | 6,338 | 6,104 | 5,575 | 5,340 |
| Expenses + | 6,742 | 4,704 | 3,906 | 3,548 | 5,575 | 6,510 | 6,216 | 6,503 | 5,403 | 6,075 | 5,855 | 5,285 | 5,062 |
| Operating Profit | -97 | -168 | 785 | 851 | 272 | 297 | 454 | 163 | 172 | 263 | 249 | 290 | 278 |
| OPM % | -1% | -4% | 17% | 19% | 5% | 4% | 7% | 2% | 3% | 4% | 4% | 5% | 5% |
| Other Income + | 96 | 124 | 90 | 96 | 101 | 96 | 11 | 22 | 25 | 22 | 40 | 8 | 22 |
| Interest | 1,129 | 889 | 848 | 802 | 680 | 322 | 301 | 264 | 254 | 210 | 162 | 103 | 39 |
| Depreciation | 556 | 258 | 242 | 243 | 197 | 204 | 216 | 216 | 215 | 213 | 222 | 216 | 215 |
| Profit before tax | -1,686 | -1,191 | -216 | -98 | -505 | -134 | -52 | -294 | -272 | -138 | -95 | -20 | 46 |
| Tax % | 1% | 0% | -2% | -6% | -1% | 2% | -5% | -1% | -1% | -2% | -9% | 24% | |
| Net Profit + | -1,626 | -1,192 | -212 | -92 | -500 | -137 | -50 | -291 | -268 | -135 | -87 | -25 | -44 |
| EPS in Rs | -25.41 | -14.72 | -1.90 | -0.81 | -4.41 | -1.20 | -0.44 | -2.57 | -2.09 | -1.05 | -0.68 | -0.18 | -0.34 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Financials of Bajaj Hindusthan
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Sep 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 64 | 81 | 108 | 110 | 110 | 110 | 110 | 110 | 124 | 124 | 124 | 124 | 128 |
| Reserves | 2,305 | 1,439 | 3,470 | 3,355 | 2,832 | 2,682 | 2,587 | 2,262 | 2,135 | 4,300 | 4,351 | 4,097 | 3,673 |
| Borrowings + | 6,275 | 7,285 | 6,914 | 7,010 | 6,796 | 6,026 | 5,493 | 5,409 | 4,817 | 4,303 | 3,840 | 3,575 | 3,313 |
| Other Liabilities + | 3,707 | 3,001 | 3,095 | 3,861 | 4,312 | 4,987 | 5,358 | 5,354 | 5,974 | 7,212 | 7,591 | 7,488 | 5,380 |
| Total Liabilities | 12,350 | 11,806 | 13,588 | 14,337 | 14,049 | 13,806 | 13,548 | 13,136 | 13,050 | 15,939 | 15,906 | 15,284 | 12,494 |
| Fixed Assets + | 5,059 | 4,944 | 7,974 | 7,736 | 7,543 | 7,397 | 7,194 | 6,993 | 6,805 | 7,800 | 7,582 | 7,326 | 7,221 |
| CWIP | 17 | 18 | 29 | 46 | 75 | 26 | 53 | 35 | 8 | 5 | 8 | 13 | 15 |
| Investments | 2,334 | 2,451 | 1,302 | 1,278 | 1,225 | 1,191 | 1,136 | 1,085 | 1,918 | 4,480 | 4,596 | 4,269 | 3,334 |
| Other Assets + | 4,940 | 4,393 | 4,283 | 5,277 | 5,206 | 5,192 | 5,165 | 5,022 | 4,318 | 3,654 | 3,720 | 3,677 | 1,923 |
| Total Assets | 12,350 | 11,806 | 13,588 | 14,337 | 14,049 | 13,806 | 13,548 | 13,136 | 13,050 | 15,939 | 15,906 | 15,284 | 12,494 |
Financials of Bajaj Hindusthan
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 1,063 | -365 | 379 | 700 | 953 | 1,118 | 910 | 332 | 619 | 792 | 646 | 280 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -4,185 | -179 | -2 | -14 | -29 | -4 | -21 | 22 | 13 | 12 | -3 | 20 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | 2,741 | 476 | -386 | -707 | -918 | -1,098 | -839 | -384 | -654 | -833 | -615 | -281 |
| Net Cash Flow | -380 | -68 | -9 | -20 | 6 | 16 | 50 | -30 | -22 | -29 | 29 | 19 |
| Free Cash Flow | -2,662 | -372 | 367 | 675 | 920 | 1,109 | 882 | 339 | 613 | 786 | 638 | 291 |
| CFO/OP | -1,096% | 224% | 48% | 83% | 338% | 377% | 201% | 204% | 357% | 301% | 259% | 97% |
Financials of Bajaj Hindusthan
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 12 | 13 | 22 | 12 | 11 | 11 | 9 | 12 | 14 | 8 | 9 | 7 |
| Inventory Days | 170 | 192 | 206 | 366 | 212 | 175 | 182 | 169 | 228 | 184 | 204 | 223 |
| Days Payable | 179 | 246 | 235 | 339 | 251 | 264 | 299 | 297 | 340 | 321 | 270 | 295 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 3 | -41 | -7 | 39 | -29 | -78 | -107 | -116 | -98 | -129 | -56 | -65 |
| Working Capital Days | -152 | 67 | 62 | 17 | 22 | -4 | -12 | -38 | -119 | -160 | -175 | -179 |
| ROCE % | -5% | -4% | 7% | 7% | 2% | 2% | 3% | -0% | -0% | 1% | 1% | 1% |
Momentum score · price trend
21 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | −20.0% | 36% |
| Last 6 months | −13.0% | 33% |
| Last 3 months | +0.9% | 69% |
The price is 96.2% below its all-time high of ₹463.13 (21 Apr 2006). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 42 became 21.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Bajaj Hindusthan: 0.4 × 36 + 0.4 × 33 + 0.2 × 69 = 42, halved to 21 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
Others in Agricultural Food & other Products this season
- A C J K Exports (Q2 FY27)
1,136 million, up by 70% YoY from Rs. Key results statement takeaways from Amir Chand Jagdish Kumar (Exports) Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks
- The Peria Karamalai Tea (Q2 FY27)
68.4 lakhs (~6.5% decline) . Key results statement takeaways from The Peria Karamalai Tea & Produce Company Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks a
- Triveni Engineering and Industries (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Revenue (Net of Excise Duty):** ₹1,731 crores, up 8.4% YoY from ₹1,597 crores in Q2 FY26. Key investor presentation takeaways from Triveni Engineering a
- KRBL (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 consolidated revenue from operations: ₹1,727 crore, up 14% YoY (Page 11). Key investor presentation takeaways from KRBL Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentat
