Banco Products (India) Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹8,494 Cr
- P/E
- 17.63
- ROE
- 30.23%
- PEG
- 0.73
- Price to sales
- 2.07
- Debt to equity
- 0.36
- 52W high / low
- ₹820 / ₹504
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 20.52%
- EBITDA margin
- 17.33%
- Net profit margin
- 11.59%
- Promoter holding
- 67.88%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹4,110 Cr
Banco Products (India) Ltd manufactures and supplies engine cooling modules and systems for automotive and industrial applications in both the domestic and international markets. It was Incorporated in 1961, promoted by Mr. Mehul K. Patel who has more than 40 years of experience in the automotive industry [1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Auto Components
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Auto Components companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹2,874 Cr | 45.4 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹2,116 Cr | 55.2 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹370 Cr | 15.1 | |
| 4 | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹25,664 Cr | 73.6 | |
| 5 | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | ₹21,742 Cr | 33.9 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | ₹11,707 Cr | 41.0 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Banco Products.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Auto Components rankingFinancials of Banco Products
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Banco Products
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Dec 2022 | Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 509 | 609 | 749 | 725 | 571 | 724 | 804 | 895 | 639 | 875 | 970 | 1,038 | 789 |
| Expenses + | 369 | 511 | 653 | 602 | 482 | 610 | 671 | 689 | 581 | 660 | 788 | 889 | 664 |
| Operating Profit | 140 | 98 | 97 | 122 | 89 | 114 | 133 | 206 | 58 | 214 | 182 | 149 | 125 |
| OPM % | 28% | 16% | 13% | 17% | 16% | 16% | 17% | 23% | 9% | 24% | 19% | 14% | 16% |
| Other Income + | 1 | 3 | 16 | 3 | 12 | 6 | 2 | 17 | 5 | 19 | 14 | 59 | 27 |
| Interest | 3 | 7 | 5 | 6 | 4 | 7 | 7 | 6 | 5 | 8 | 7 | 8 | 8 |
| Depreciation | 13 | 20 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 28 | 19 | 19 | 20 | 36 | 24 | 25 | 26 |
| Profit before tax | 126 | 74 | 93 | 104 | 81 | 86 | 109 | 197 | 39 | 190 | 164 | 175 | 119 |
| Tax % | 22% | 31% | 26% | 36% | 15% | 20% | 37% | 30% | 21% | 19% | 33% | 20% | 28% |
| Net Profit + | 98 | 51 | 69 | 66 | 68 | 68 | 69 | 139 | 31 | 154 | 110 | 139 | 86 |
| EPS in Rs | 6.87 | 3.57 | 4.81 | 4.62 | 4.78 | 4.77 | 4.80 | 9.70 | 2.16 | 10.73 | 7.66 | 9.71 | 6.00 |
Financials of Banco Products
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 1,116 | 1,129 | 1,148 | 1,239 | 1,336 | 1,567 | 1,422 | 1,533 | 1,958 | 2,332 | 2,768 | 3,213 | 3,672 |
| Expenses + | 951 | 1,027 | 1,002 | 1,096 | 1,157 | 1,405 | 1,300 | 1,354 | 1,686 | 1,966 | 2,340 | 2,601 | 3,002 |
| Operating Profit | 165 | 102 | 146 | 144 | 179 | 161 | 122 | 178 | 272 | 366 | 428 | 611 | 670 |
| OPM % | 15% | 9% | 13% | 12% | 13% | 10% | 9% | 12% | 14% | 16% | 15% | 19% | 18% |
| Other Income + | 9 | 53 | 11 | 32 | 18 | 10 | 25 | 9 | 5 | 14 | 32 | 43 | 119 |
| Interest | 19 | 8 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 13 | 21 | 26 | 31 |
| Depreciation | 32 | 34 | 35 | 33 | 28 | 29 | 33 | 34 | 48 | 56 | 76 | 94 | 110 |
| Profit before tax | 122 | 113 | 119 | 141 | 167 | 138 | 111 | 150 | 224 | 311 | 363 | 534 | 648 |
| Tax % | 26% | 22% | 25% | 31% | 30% | 50% | 31% | 24% | 32% | 24% | 25% | 27% | |
| Net Profit + | 90 | 88 | 90 | 97 | 117 | 69 | 77 | 114 | 152 | 236 | 271 | 392 | 488 |
| EPS in Rs | 6.28 | 6.13 | 6.29 | 6.80 | 8.17 | 4.83 | 5.36 | 7.95 | 10.66 | 16.47 | 18.98 | 27.39 | 34.10 |
| Dividend Payout % | 16% | 24% | 37% | 66% | 61% | 83% | 187% | 13% | 94% | 67% | 53% | 40% |
Financials of Banco Products
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Sep 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 29 | 29 |
| Reserves | 574 | 605 | 674 | 705 | 793 | 818 | 696 | 814 | 967 | 987 | 1,037 | 1,274 | 1,606 |
| Borrowings + | 172 | 36 | 36 | 38 | 34 | 40 | 92 | 14 | 115 | 418 | 423 | 573 | 729 |
| Other Liabilities + | 183 | 164 | 232 | 211 | 356 | 322 | 287 | 344 | 405 | 435 | 508 | 868 | 714 |
| Total Liabilities | 944 | 819 | 956 | 969 | 1,197 | 1,195 | 1,089 | 1,187 | 1,502 | 1,855 | 1,982 | 2,744 | 3,078 |
| Fixed Assets + | 243 | 227 | 221 | 192 | 191 | 184 | 193 | 190 | 297 | 359 | 454 | 516 | 484 |
| CWIP | 12 | 11 | 3 | 4 | 13 | 13 | 3 | 1 | 15 | 18 | 10 | 5 | 16 |
| Investments | 71 | 1 | 1 | 91 | 24 | 69 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 38 | 76 |
| Other Assets + | 618 | 581 | 731 | 682 | 969 | 929 | 883 | 995 | 1,190 | 1,477 | 1,518 | 2,185 | 2,501 |
| Total Assets | 944 | 819 | 956 | 969 | 1,197 | 1,195 | 1,089 | 1,187 | 1,502 | 1,855 | 1,982 | 2,744 | 3,078 |
Financials of Banco Products
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 131 | 85 | 68 | 90 | 99 | 62 | 52 | 157 | 57 | -41 | 458 | 164 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -42 | 88 | -17 | -59 | -22 | -52 | 149 | -59 | -104 | -23 | -114 | -73 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -82 | -136 | -6 | -61 | -68 | -49 | -153 | -78 | -11 | 59 | -339 | -89 |
| Net Cash Flow | 7 | 36 | 46 | -30 | 9 | -39 | 49 | 20 | -58 | -6 | 5 | 3 |
| Free Cash Flow | 84 | 61 | 48 | 89 | 49 | 21 | 26 | 125 | -15 | -135 | 363 | 86 |
| CFO/OP | 100% | 110% | 70% | 97% | 90% | 77% | 72% | 103% | 39% | 13% | 128% | 45% |
Financials of Banco Products
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 70 | 57 | 70 | 60 | 70 | 63 | 75 | 64 | 60 | 65 | 63 | 69 |
| Inventory Days | 172 | 152 | 190 | 171 | 217 | 191 | 212 | 234 | 225 | 271 | 210 | 289 |
| Days Payable | 57 | 39 | 71 | 51 | 90 | 102 | 99 | 118 | 95 | 95 | 90 | 128 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 184 | 170 | 189 | 180 | 197 | 152 | 188 | 180 | 191 | 241 | 183 | 231 |
| Working Capital Days | 71 | 103 | 107 | 105 | 108 | 111 | 120 | 132 | 133 | 123 | 102 | 106 |
| ROCE % | 19% | 12% | 18% | 17% | 21% | 17% | 13% | 19% | 24% | 26% | 27% | 32% |
Momentum score · price trend
22 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | −16.8% | 41% |
| Last 6 months | −5.3% | 46% |
| Last 3 months | −10.2% | 44% |
The price is 32.5% below its all-time high of ₹875.05 (6 Oct 2025). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 43 became 22.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Banco Products: 0.4 × 41 + 0.4 × 46 + 0.2 × 44 = 43, halved to 22 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
Others in Auto Components this season
- Asahi India Glas (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 total income (revenue) was ₹1,591 crore, marking a 36.9% year-on-year (YoY) growth from ₹1,162.2 crore in Q2 FY26. Key investor presentation takeaways f
- Sedemac Mechatro (Q2 FY27)
Q2FY27 Revenue from Operations: INR 401 Cr (Page 6) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Sedemac Mechatronics Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and ho
- ASK Automotive (Q2 FY27)
1,555.2 crore, up 49.8% YoY (Page 25) . Key investor presentation takeaways from ASK Automotive Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against s
- Dhoot Transmission (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 revenue from operations: ₹18,272 million, up 61% YoY (Page 19, 6). Key investor presentation takeaways from Dhoot Transmission Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor pr
