Bannari Amman Sugars Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹4,308 Cr
- P/E
- 35.38
- ROE
- 7.57%
- PEG
- -42.13
- Price to sales
- 2.58
- Debt to equity
- 0.00
- 52W high / low
- ₹4,241 / ₹3,100
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 4.17%
- EBITDA margin
- 9.34%
- Net profit margin
- 7.29%
- Promoter holding
- 58.69%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹1,671 Cr
Bannari Amman Sugars is an integrated South Indian sugar and bio-energy producer operating five sugar mills in Tamil Nadu and Karnataka, with bagasse cogeneration, two molasses-based distilleries, seven windmills, agri-natural fertiliser/biocompost and a scaled-down granite operation. Capacity comprises 23,700 TCD sugarcane crushing, 217.5 KLPD distillery, 129.8 MW cogeneration and 8.75 MW wind power. [1][2]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Agricultural Food & other Products
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Agricultural Food & other Products companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹890 Cr | 13.7 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹125 Cr | 6.8 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹22 Cr | 9.0 | |
| 4 | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹221 Cr | 15.1 | |
| 5 | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹185 Cr | 17.4 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | ₹2,130 Cr | 27.1 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Bannari Amman Sugars.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Agricultural Food & other Products rankingFinancials of Bannari Amman Sugars
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Bannari Amman Sugars
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 656 | 431 | 600 | 768 | 421 | 404 | 474 | 421 | 494 | 419 | 572 | 644 | 282 |
| Expenses + | 553 | 387 | 508 | 649 | 370 | 375 | 406 | 360 | 441 | 382 | 497 | 561 | 279 |
| Operating Profit | 103 | 44 | 92 | 119 | 51 | 29 | 67 | 61 | 53 | 37 | 75 | 83 | 4 |
| OPM % | 16% | 10% | 15% | 16% | 12% | 7% | 14% | 15% | 11% | 9% | 13% | 13% | 1% |
| Other Income + | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 21 | 4 | 7 | 5 | 27 |
| Interest | 10 | 10 | 7 | 7 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 18 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 15 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 16 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 |
| Profit before tax | 76 | 20 | 73 | 100 | 31 | 10 | 53 | 45 | 55 | 24 | 66 | 73 | 15 |
| Tax % | 35% | 33% | 33% | 32% | 30% | 35% | 35% | 35% | 36% | 37% | 35% | 33% | -179% |
| Net Profit + | 50 | 14 | 49 | 68 | 22 | 6 | 34 | 29 | 35 | 15 | 43 | 48 | 42 |
| EPS in Rs | 39.81 | 10.84 | 38.92 | 54.28 | 17.41 | 5.13 | 27.33 | 22.98 | 28.04 | 12.16 | 34.05 | 38.59 | 33.16 |
Financials of Bannari Amman Sugars
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 930 | 1,456 | 1,752 | 1,481 | 1,125 | 1,609 | 1,563 | 1,998 | 2,526 | 2,220 | 1,793 | 1,917 |
| Expenses + | 802 | 1,251 | 1,404 | 1,270 | 943 | 1,378 | 1,352 | 1,780 | 2,221 | 1,914 | 1,583 | 1,719 |
| Operating Profit | 128 | 204 | 348 | 211 | 182 | 231 | 211 | 218 | 304 | 306 | 210 | 198 |
| OPM % | 14% | 14% | 20% | 14% | 16% | 14% | 13% | 11% | 12% | 14% | 12% | 10% |
| Other Income + | 16 | 3 | 6 | 5 | 8 | 4 | 9 | 3 | 39 | 7 | 26 | 43 |
| Interest | 93 | 116 | 97 | 34 | 30 | 44 | 39 | 32 | 49 | 32 | 16 | 2 |
| Depreciation | 51 | 62 | 69 | 70 | 67 | 65 | 66 | 68 | 74 | 58 | 59 | 61 |
| Profit before tax | 0 | 30 | 187 | 112 | 93 | 126 | 115 | 122 | 220 | 224 | 162 | 177 |
| Tax % | -209% | -7% | 22% | 22% | 18% | 24% | 20% | 34% | 35% | 32% | 35% | 17% |
| Net Profit + | 1 | 32 | 145 | 87 | 76 | 96 | 92 | 80 | 143 | 152 | 105 | 148 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.90 | 27.73 | 115.77 | 69.59 | 60.56 | 76.27 | 73.48 | 63.78 | 114.35 | 121.45 | 83.47 | 117.96 |
| Dividend Payout % | 278% | 27% | 11% | 14% | 17% | 13% | 14% | 16% | 11% | 10% | 15% | 0% |
Financials of Bannari Amman Sugars
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 11 | 11 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 |
| Reserves | 940 | 920 | 1,055 | 1,123 | 1,183 | 1,262 | 1,344 | 1,411 | 1,539 | 1,676 | 1,766 | 1,901 |
| Borrowings + | 1,221 | 1,534 | 1,038 | 508 | 769 | 996 | 872 | 961 | 581 | 486 | 150 | 9 |
| Other Liabilities + | 232 | 355 | 297 | 143 | 237 | 164 | 163 | 184 | 226 | 260 | 297 | 235 |
| Total Liabilities | 2,405 | 2,821 | 2,402 | 1,786 | 2,202 | 2,434 | 2,390 | 2,569 | 2,359 | 2,435 | 2,226 | 2,157 |
| Fixed Assets + | 917 | 1,138 | 1,103 | 1,082 | 1,026 | 1,004 | 954 | 1,049 | 1,078 | 1,071 | 1,189 | 1,145 |
| CWIP | 22 | 15 | 34 | 4 | 24 | 90 | 145 | 61 | 22 | 112 | 11 | 106 |
| Investments | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 263 |
| Other Assets + | 1,466 | 1,667 | 1,263 | 699 | 1,151 | 1,340 | 1,291 | 1,458 | 1,257 | 1,249 | 1,022 | 643 |
| Total Assets | 2,405 | 2,821 | 2,402 | 1,786 | 2,202 | 2,434 | 2,390 | 2,569 | 2,359 | 2,435 | 2,226 | 2,157 |
Financials of Bannari Amman Sugars
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 20 | 178 | 645 | 588 | -192 | -57 | 236 | 33 | 502 | 274 | 430 | |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -74 | -275 | -52 | -16 | -27 | -106 | -61 | -75 | -57 | -130 | -65 | |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | 61 | 107 | -604 | -579 | 219 | 167 | -179 | 42 | -443 | -144 | -369 | |
| Net Cash Flow | 7 | 10 | -11 | -6 | 0 | 4 | -5 | -0 | 3 | 1 | -5 | |
| Free Cash Flow | -68 | -98 | 591 | 570 | -222 | -164 | 173 | -45 | 438 | 135 | 355 | |
| CFO/OP | 16% | 85% | 198% | 289% | -96% | -16% | 120% | 26% | 180% | 104% | 218% |
Financials of Bannari Amman Sugars
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 16 | 33 | 24 | 17 | 42 | 43 | 38 | 63 | 20 | 22 | 14 | 6 |
| Inventory Days | 757 | 485 | 296 | 188 | 529 | 330 | 339 | 255 | 205 | 247 | 277 | 140 |
| Days Payable | 39 | 50 | 27 | 28 | 95 | 21 | 20 | 22 | 17 | 19 | 27 | 9 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 734 | 468 | 293 | 176 | 476 | 352 | 356 | 296 | 209 | 249 | 263 | 137 |
| Working Capital Days | 109 | 98 | 68 | 71 | 115 | 91 | 96 | 81 | 85 | 101 | 142 | 144 |
| ROCE % | 4% | 6% | 12% | 8% | 7% | 8% | 7% | 7% | 12% | 12% | 9% | 9% |
Momentum score · price trend
21 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | −12.2% | 45% |
| Last 6 months | −12.3% | 35% |
| Last 3 months | −9.4% | 47% |
The price is 26.7% below its all-time high of ₹4,307.8 (23 May 2025). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 41 became 21.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Bannari Amman Sugars: 0.4 × 45 + 0.4 × 35 + 0.2 × 47 = 41, halved to 21 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
Others in Agricultural Food & other Products this season
- A C J K Exports (Q2 FY27)
1,136 million, up by 70% YoY from Rs. Key results statement takeaways from Amir Chand Jagdish Kumar (Exports) Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks
- The Peria Karamalai Tea (Q2 FY27)
68.4 lakhs (~6.5% decline) . Key results statement takeaways from The Peria Karamalai Tea & Produce Company Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks a
- Triveni Engineering and Industries (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Revenue (Net of Excise Duty):** ₹1,731 crores, up 8.4% YoY from ₹1,597 crores in Q2 FY26. Key investor presentation takeaways from Triveni Engineering a
- KRBL (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 consolidated revenue from operations: ₹1,727 crore, up 14% YoY (Page 11). Key investor presentation takeaways from KRBL Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentat
