CLN Energy Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹412 Cr
- P/E
- 20.10
- ROE
- 19.59%
- PEG
- 0.12
- Price to sales
- 1.19
- Debt to equity
- 0.81
- 52W high / low
- ₹590 / ₹266
- EBITDA margin
- 10.89%
- Net profit margin
- 5.93%
- Promoter holding
- 73.23%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹346 Cr
Incorporated in 2019, CLN Energy Limited manufactures customized lithium-ion batteries and motors, and it deals in powertrain components for electric vehicles[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Auto Components
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Auto Components companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹2,874 Cr | 45.4 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹2,116 Cr | 55.2 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹370 Cr | 15.1 | |
| 4 | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹25,664 Cr | 73.6 | |
| 5 | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | ₹21,742 Cr | 33.9 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | ₹11,707 Cr | 41.0 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track CLN Energy.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Auto Components rankingFinancials of CLN Energy
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of CLN Energy
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
Financials of CLN Energy
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 122 | 129 | 133 | 219 | 346 |
| Expenses + | 115 | 115 | 114 | 194 | 308 |
| Operating Profit | 6 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 37 |
| OPM % | 5% | 10% | 14% | 12% | 11% |
| Other Income + | 0 | -7 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
| Depreciation | 1 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 7 |
| Profit before tax | 5 | 1 | 12 | 19 | 28 |
| Tax % | 27% | 19% | 20% | 31% | 25% |
| Net Profit + | 4 | 1 | 10 | 13 | 21 |
| EPS in Rs | 32.07 | 6.43 | 28.75 | 12.24 | 19.47 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Financials of CLN Energy
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 1 | 1 | 3 | 11 | 11 |
| Reserves | 2 | 2 | 10 | 84 | 104 |
| Borrowings + | 0 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 93 |
| Other Liabilities + | 59 | 106 | 100 | 89 | 47 |
| Total Liabilities | 62 | 110 | 113 | 199 | 255 |
| Fixed Assets + | 5 | 16 | 18 | 18 | 16 |
| CWIP | 6 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Assets + | 52 | 91 | 96 | 181 | 239 |
| Total Assets | 62 | 110 | 113 | 199 | 255 |
Financials of CLN Energy
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 8 | 15 | 4 | -67 | |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -9 | -15 | -1 | -13 | |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | 2 | 0 | 0 | 83 | |
| Net Cash Flow | 1 | -0 | 3 | 4 | |
| Free Cash Flow | -1 | 1 | 2 | -74 | |
| CFO/OP | 146% | 114% | 24% | -272% |
Financials of CLN Energy
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 23 | 71 | 68 | 125 | 102 |
| Inventory Days | 128 | 102 | 147 | 142 | 86 |
| Days Payable | 109 | 183 | 234 | 124 | 36 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 42 | -10 | -18 | 143 | 153 |
| Working Capital Days | 13 | 24 | 41 | 96 | 63 |
| ROCE % | 238% | 146% | 31% | 22% |
Momentum score · price trend
24 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | −13.5% | 39% |
| Last 6 months | +18.6% | 68% |
| Last 3 months | −10.5% | 31% |
The price is 23.8% below its all-time high of ₹631.5 (11 Jul 2025). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 49 became 24.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For CLN Energy: 0.4 × 39 + 0.4 × 68 + 0.2 × 31 = 49, halved to 24 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 16 Oct 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
Others in Auto Components this season
- Asahi India Glas (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 total income (revenue) was ₹1,591 crore, marking a 36.9% year-on-year (YoY) growth from ₹1,162.2 crore in Q2 FY26. Key investor presentation takeaways f
- Sedemac Mechatro (Q2 FY27)
Q2FY27 Revenue from Operations: INR 401 Cr (Page 6) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Sedemac Mechatronics Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and ho
- ASK Automotive (Q2 FY27)
1,555.2 crore, up 49.8% YoY (Page 25) . Key investor presentation takeaways from ASK Automotive Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against s
- Dhoot Transmission (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 revenue from operations: ₹18,272 million, up 61% YoY (Page 19, 6). Key investor presentation takeaways from Dhoot Transmission Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor pr
