Dalmia Bharat Sugar & Industries Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹3,358 Cr
- P/E
- 16.36
- ROE
- 7.30%
- PEG
- -7.27
- Price to sales
- 0.96
- Debt to equity
- 0.56
- 52W high / low
- ₹508 / ₹264
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 6.14%
- EBITDA margin
- 10.75%
- Net profit margin
- 6.33%
- Promoter holding
- 74.92%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹3,525 Cr
Dalmia Bharat Sugar & Industries is mainly engaged in manufacturing of sugar, generation of power, manufacturing of Industrial alcohol and manufacturing of refractory products.[1]The company is among the youngest and largest sugar companies in India. Its is the fastest-growing sugar company with its presence in UP and Maharashtra.
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Agricultural Food & other Products
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Agricultural Food & other Products companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹890 Cr | 13.7 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹125 Cr | 6.8 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹22 Cr | 9.0 | |
| 4 | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹221 Cr | 15.1 | |
| 5 | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹185 Cr | 17.4 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | ₹2,130 Cr | 27.1 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Dalmia Bharat.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Agricultural Food & other Products rankingDalmia Bharat announcements
All announcements →- Acquisition / mergerMajor developmentDalmia Bharat Sugar: Q2 profit rises; board approves HTPL demerger scheme
- Acquisition / mergerMajor developmentDalmia Bharat Sugar files Q2 2026 financial results, approves scheme and new subsidiary
- Acquisition / mergerMajor developmentDalmia Bharat Sugar reports unaudited results for Sep 30, 2026 quarter; approves demerger
Financials of Dalmia Bharat
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Shareholder Pattern
Dalmia Bharat
Shareholding breakup across reporting periods.
| Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters + | 74.92% | 74.92% | 74.92% | 74.92% | 74.92% | 74.92% | 74.92% | 74.92% | 74.92% | 74.92% | 74.92% | 74.92% |
| FIIs + | 1.07% | 1.03% | 0.96% | 1.02% | 0.89% | 0.75% | 1.08% | 0.97% | 0.70% | 0.72% | 0.52% | 0.89% |
| DIIs + | 0.08% | 0.09% | 0.09% | 0.05% | 0.05% | 0.05% | 0.05% | 0.05% | 0.09% | 0.12% | 0.27% | 0.33% |
| Government + | 0.16% | 0.16% | 0.16% | 0.16% | 0.16% | 0.16% | 0.16% | 0.16% | 0.16% | 0.16% | 0.16% | 0.16% |
| Public + | 23.78% | 23.81% | 23.87% | 23.85% | 23.99% | 24.11% | 23.77% | 23.89% | 24.12% | 24.07% | 24.13% | 23.70% |
| No. of Shareholders | 45,070 | 47,026 | 47,906 | 45,953 | 45,934 | 46,076 | 43,981 | 46,427 | 46,543 | 45,646 | 46,453 | 42,927 |
Financials of Dalmia Bharat
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 833.89 | 731.85 | 583.59 | 750.04 | 960.26 | 926.39 | 837.67 | 1,015.52 | 940.88 | 988.72 | 697.75 | 990.73 | 848.19 |
| YoY Sales growth | -2.73% | -34.72% | +15.15% | +26.58% | +43.54% | +35.40% | -2.02% | +6.73% | -16.70% | -2.44% | -9.85% | ||
| Expenses + | 715.41 | 666.36 | 474.35 | 631.32 | 849.06 | 860.84 | 736.50 | 818.47 | 851.17 | 932.49 | 588.31 | 820.58 | 804.90 |
| Operating Profit | 118.48 | 65.49 | 109.24 | 118.72 | 111.20 | 65.55 | 101.17 | 197.05 | 89.71 | 56.23 | 109.44 | 170.15 | 43.29 |
| OPM % | 14.21% | 8.95% | 18.72% | 15.83% | 11.58% | 7.08% | 12.08% | 19.40% | 9.53% | 5.69% | 15.68% | 17.17% | 5.10% |
| Other Income + | 9.15 | 55.65 | 26.53 | 37.20 | 15.57 | 15.98 | 18.89 | 16.27 | 10.94 | 19.72 | 28.69 | 34.33 | 27.52 |
| Interest | 9.87 | 16.38 | 7.86 | 15.98 | 25.96 | 11.65 | 9.25 | 16.21 | 15.97 | 10.23 | 12.23 | 24.95 | 26.58 |
| Depreciation | 30.56 | 30.74 | 32.26 | 33.40 | 25.81 | 31.99 | 35.25 | 37.61 | 32.02 | 34.46 | 32.95 | 36.87 | 34.40 |
| Profit before tax | 87.20 | 74.02 | 95.65 | 106.54 | 75.00 | 37.89 | 75.56 | 159.50 | 52.66 | 31.26 | 92.95 | 142.66 | 9.83 |
| Tax % | 29.66% | 25.83% | 32.13% | 14.29% | 27.03% | -74.66% | 21.51% | -24.61% | 25.45% | 25.40% | 25.16% | 27.44% | 29.70% |
| Net Profit + | 61.34 | 54.90 | 64.92 | 91.32 | 54.73 | 66.18 | 59.31 | 198.76 | 39.26 | 23.32 | 69.56 | 103.52 | 6.91 |
| EPS in Rs | 7.58 | 6.79 | 8.02 | 11.29 | 6.77 | 8.18 | 7.33 | 24.57 | 4.85 | 2.88 | 8.61 | 12.91 | 0.95 |
Financials of Dalmia Bharat
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 1,150 | 1,166 | 1,686 | 2,244 | 2,018 | 2,110 | 2,685 | 3,018 | 3,252 | 2,899 | 3,725 | 3,617 | 3,525 |
| Sales growth | -3% | +1% | +45% | +33% | -10% | +5% | +27% | +12% | +8% | -11% | +28% | -3% | -5% |
| Expenses + | 1,037 | 939 | 1,308 | 2,010 | 1,781 | 1,774 | 2,203 | 2,572 | 2,815 | 2,487 | 3,247 | 3,192 | 3,146 |
| Operating Profit | 113 | 227 | 378 | 234 | 237 | 337 | 482 | 446 | 437 | 412 | 478 | 426 | 379 |
| OPM % | 10% | 19% | 22% | 10% | 12% | 16% | 18% | 15% | 13% | 14% | 13% | 12% | 11% |
| Other Income + | 16 | 22 | 24 | 25 | 75 | 56 | 44 | 64 | 77 | 128 | 60 | 94 | 110 |
| Interest | 78 | 87 | 102 | 69 | 69 | 88 | 62 | 35 | 38 | 50 | 63 | 63 | 74 |
| Depreciation | 51 | 113 | 56 | 54 | 52 | 57 | 96 | 95 | 121 | 127 | 131 | 136 | 139 |
| Profit before tax | 0 | 47 | 244 | 136 | 192 | 247 | 368 | 380 | 355 | 363 | 345 | 320 | 277 |
| Tax % | -414% | -23% | 24% | 10% | 9% | 22% | 27% | 22% | 30% | 25% | -6% | 26% | |
| Net Profit + | 1 | 58 | 186 | 122 | 175 | 193 | 270 | 296 | 250 | 272 | 366 | 236 | 203 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.18 | 7.22 | 23.02 | 15.12 | 21.65 | 23.88 | 33.42 | 36.56 | 30.91 | 33.68 | 45.18 | 29.26 | 25.35 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 8% | 9% | 13% | 7% | 8% | 9% | 11% | 13% | 15% | 13% | 21% |
Financials of Dalmia Bharat
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 |
| Reserves | 444 | 496 | 1,245 | 1,488 | 1,516 | 1,503 | 2,126 | 2,343 | 2,689 | 2,916 | 3,047 | 3,226 |
| Borrowings + | 931 | 1,138 | 1,214 | 776 | 1,037 | 1,277 | 958 | 819 | 454 | 1,430 | 1,044 | 1,803 |
| Other Liabilities + | 443 | 411 | 459 | 633 | 621 | 642 | 632 | 645 | 644 | 800 | 541 | 475 |
| Total Liabilities | 1,834 | 2,061 | 2,935 | 2,913 | 3,189 | 3,438 | 3,733 | 3,822 | 3,803 | 5,162 | 4,648 | 5,521 |
| Fixed Assets + | 746 | 752 | 1,280 | 1,293 | 1,316 | 1,353 | 1,308 | 1,531 | 1,652 | 1,847 | 1,657 | 1,784 |
| CWIP | 28 | 7 | 2 | 7 | 11 | 6 | 27 | 59 | 21 | 133 | 186 | 47 |
| Investments | 84 | 94 | 366 | 626 | 417 | 359 | 620 | 594 | 736 | 629 | 583 | 1,339 |
| Other Assets + | 976 | 1,208 | 1,287 | 987 | 1,445 | 1,720 | 1,777 | 1,639 | 1,393 | 2,554 | 2,223 | 2,352 |
| Total Assets | 1,834 | 2,061 | 2,935 | 2,913 | 3,189 | 3,438 | 3,733 | 3,822 | 3,803 | 5,162 | 4,648 | 5,521 |
Financials of Dalmia Bharat
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | -11 | -24 | 155 | 706 | -220 | 59 | 346 | 567 | 583 | -239 | 410 | 219 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -43 | -77 | -144 | -178 | -29 | -179 | 37 | -327 | -192 | -257 | -113 | -843 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | 42 | 112 | 2 | -528 | 219 | 145 | -364 | -217 | -419 | 902 | -480 | 664 |
| Net Cash Flow | -13 | 11 | 13 | 1 | -31 | 25 | 18 | 23 | -29 | 405 | -182 | 41 |
| Free Cash Flow | -61 | -110 | 83 | 635 | -327 | -31 | 274 | 234 | 365 | -606 | 267 | 95 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | -28% | -7% | 53% | 321% | -75% | 31% | 73% | 140% | 162% | -38% | 86% | 68% |
Financials of Dalmia Bharat
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 25 | 33 | 24 | 12 | 37 | 29 | 16 | 20 | 17 | 15 | 12 | 18 |
| Inventory Days | 310 | 476 | 367 | 161 | 284 | 345 | 274 | 213 | 163 | 329 | 221 | 233 |
| Days Payable | 133 | 125 | 62 | 92 | 109 | 102 | 54 | 45 | 33 | 71 | 26 | 21 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 202 | 384 | 329 | 81 | 212 | 272 | 237 | 188 | 147 | 273 | 207 | 230 |
| Working Capital Days | 4 | 50 | 17 | -2 | 55 | 44 | 64 | 71 | 81 | 45 | 99 | 46 |
| ROCE % | 5% | 8% | 17% | 9% | 10% | 12% | 15% | 13% | 12% | 10% | 10% | 8% |
Momentum score · price trend
33 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | +18.5% | 73% |
| Last 6 months | +2.3% | 58% |
| Last 3 months | −1.0% | 66% |
The price is 28.1% below its all-time high of ₹567.49 (4 Oct 2024). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 66 became 33.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Dalmia Bharat: 0.4 × 73 + 0.4 × 58 + 0.2 × 66 = 66, halved to 33 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
Others in Agricultural Food & other Products this season
- A C J K Exports (Q2 FY27)
1,136 million, up by 70% YoY from Rs. Key results statement takeaways from Amir Chand Jagdish Kumar (Exports) Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks
- The Peria Karamalai Tea (Q2 FY27)
68.4 lakhs (~6.5% decline) . Key results statement takeaways from The Peria Karamalai Tea & Produce Company Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks a
- Triveni Engineering and Industries (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Revenue (Net of Excise Duty):** ₹1,731 crores, up 8.4% YoY from ₹1,597 crores in Q2 FY26. Key investor presentation takeaways from Triveni Engineering a
- KRBL (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 consolidated revenue from operations: ₹1,727 crore, up 14% YoY (Page 11). Key investor presentation takeaways from KRBL Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentat
