Dhunseri Tea & Industries Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹155 Cr
- ROE
- -2.33%
- Price to sales
- 0.35
- Debt to equity
- 0.48
- 52W high / low
- ₹183 / ₹110
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 4.57%
- EBITDA margin
- -2.55%
- Net profit margin
- -2.60%
- Promoter holding
- 69.00%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹441 Cr
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Agricultural Food & other Products
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Agricultural Food & other Products companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹890 Cr | 13.7 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹125 Cr | 6.8 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹22 Cr | 9.0 | |
| 4 | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹221 Cr | 15.1 | |
| 5 | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹185 Cr | 17.4 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | ₹2,130 Cr | 27.1 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Dhunseri Tea.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Agricultural Food & other Products rankingFinancials of Dhunseri Tea
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Dhunseri Tea
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 41 | 92 | 143 | 115 | 46 | 98 | 168 | 122 | 68 | 115 | 171 | 141 | 44 |
| Expenses + | 84 | 98 | 143 | 153 | 150 | 91 | 121 | 136 | 129 | 91 | 141 | 143 | 103 |
| Operating Profit | -42 | -6 | -0 | -38 | -104 | 7 | 47 | -13 | -61 | 24 | 30 | -2 | -59 |
| OPM % | -103% | -7% | -0% | -33% | -229% | 7% | 28% | -11% | -89% | 21% | 17% | -1% | -135% |
| Other Income + | 1 | 5 | 8 | 1 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 17 | 15 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 40 |
| Interest | 3 | 3 | 6 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 4 | 6 | 4 | 6 |
| Depreciation | 4 | 6 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 4 |
| Profit before tax | -49 | -11 | -4 | -45 | -106 | -3 | 36 | -7 | -56 | 16 | 21 | -7 | -29 |
| Tax % | -12% | -16% | -7% | -2% | -21% | 1% | 29% | -87% | -24% | 10% | -0% | -5% | 5% |
| Net Profit + | -43 | -9 | -4 | -44 | -83 | -3 | 26 | -1 | -42 | 14 | 21 | -7 | -31 |
| EPS in Rs | -40.66 | -9.02 | -3.65 | -42.18 | -79.44 | -2.81 | 24.73 | -0.91 | -40.09 | 13.66 | 20.14 | -6.78 | -29.41 |
Financials of Dhunseri Tea
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 268 | 274 | 302 | 296 | 324 | 302 | 377 | 349 | 337 | 395 | 456 | 471 |
| Expenses + | 226 | 237 | 245 | 243 | 262 | 284 | 314 | 323 | 347 | 544 | 477 | 479 |
| Operating Profit | 42 | 37 | 57 | 53 | 63 | 19 | 63 | 26 | -10 | -148 | -21 | -7 |
| OPM % | 16% | 13% | 19% | 18% | 19% | 6% | 17% | 7% | -3% | -38% | -5% | -2% |
| Other Income + | 8 | 13 | 8 | 1 | 5 | 106 | 7 | -83 | 8 | 21 | 33 | 47 |
| Interest | 8 | 9 | 8 | 9 | 7 | 11 | 9 | 7 | 9 | 17 | 23 | 20 |
| Depreciation | 10 | 9 | 21 | 17 | 19 | 19 | 20 | 19 | 19 | 22 | 19 | 19 |
| Profit before tax | 32 | 32 | 36 | 28 | 42 | 95 | 41 | -84 | -30 | -166 | -29 | 0 |
| Tax % | 12% | 21% | 24% | -3% | 32% | 23% | 25% | 12% | -20% | -15% | -32% | 861% |
| Net Profit + | 28 | 25 | 27 | 29 | 28 | 73 | 31 | -94 | -24 | -141 | -20 | -2 |
| EPS in Rs | 26.96 | 24.10 | 25.84 | 27.62 | 26.76 | 69.71 | 29.26 | -89.69 | -22.64 | -134.29 | -19.08 | -2.38 |
| Dividend Payout % | 19% | 22% | 21% | 19% | 12% | 2% | 11% | -4% | -13% | 0% | -5% | 0% |
Financials of Dhunseri Tea
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 |
| Reserves | 403 | 398 | 695 | 714 | 751 | 819 | 848 | 738 | 687 | 511 | 510 | 519 |
| Borrowings + | 115 | 105 | 115 | 100 | 96 | 128 | 94 | 112 | 181 | 255 | 262 | 253 |
| Other Liabilities + | 60 | 67 | 167 | 147 | 175 | 177 | 174 | 183 | 245 | 176 | 177 | 183 |
| Total Liabilities | 586 | 578 | 985 | 968 | 1,029 | 1,131 | 1,122 | 1,043 | 1,123 | 953 | 959 | 965 |
| Fixed Assets + | 464 | 439 | 776 | 753 | 768 | 782 | 748 | 625 | 789 | 708 | 716 | 694 |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 32 | 45 | 64 | 84 | 91 | 96 | 91 | 73 | 79 | 95 |
| Investments | 24 | 26 | 35 | 42 | 43 | 122 | 137 | 177 | 54 | 16 | 12 | 10 |
| Other Assets + | 98 | 112 | 141 | 129 | 153 | 143 | 146 | 146 | 188 | 155 | 152 | 166 |
| Total Assets | 586 | 578 | 985 | 968 | 1,029 | 1,131 | 1,122 | 1,043 | 1,123 | 953 | 959 | 965 |
Financials of Dhunseri Tea
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 45 | 28 | 45 | 44 | 56 | 6 | 46 | 33 | 20 | -83 | -2 | 28 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -5 | -13 | -41 | -16 | -30 | -18 | 4 | -36 | -60 | 23 | 25 | -5 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -24 | -27 | -5 | -25 | -24 | 15 | -55 | 5 | 56 | 52 | -16 | -16 |
| Net Cash Flow | 16 | -12 | -1 | 2 | 1 | 3 | -5 | 1 | 16 | -9 | 7 | 6 |
| Free Cash Flow | 28 | 16 | 18 | 21 | 22 | -37 | 39 | -16 | -169 | -111 | 21 | 23 |
| CFO/OP | 117% | 93% | 89% | 97% | 98% | 192% | 85% | 163% | -248% | 55% | -1% | -372% |
Financials of Dhunseri Tea
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 44 | 62 | 58 | 60 | 49 | 38 | 20 | 20 | 22 | 17 | 11 | 10 |
| Inventory Days | 359 | 442 | 354 | 373 | 517 | 519 | 321 | 342 | 1,470 | 635 | ||
| Days Payable | 219 | 266 | 210 | 211 | 276 | 254 | 129 | 153 | 694 | 425 | ||
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 184 | 238 | 203 | 221 | 291 | 302 | 211 | 210 | 798 | 228 | 11 | 10 |
| Working Capital Days | -40 | 4 | -3 | 24 | 30 | 87 | 13 | -26 | -99 | -146 | -91 | -69 |
| ROCE % | 7% | 7% | 5% | 6% | 0% | 7% | 7% | -2% | -19% | -4% | 2% |
Continue your research
Others in Agricultural Food & other Products this season
- A C J K Exports (Q2 FY27)
1,136 million, up by 70% YoY from Rs. Key results statement takeaways from Amir Chand Jagdish Kumar (Exports) Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks
- The Peria Karamalai Tea (Q2 FY27)
68.4 lakhs (~6.5% decline) . Key results statement takeaways from The Peria Karamalai Tea & Produce Company Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks a
- Triveni Engineering and Industries (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Revenue (Net of Excise Duty):** ₹1,731 crores, up 8.4% YoY from ₹1,597 crores in Q2 FY26. Key investor presentation takeaways from Triveni Engineering a
- KRBL (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 consolidated revenue from operations: ₹1,727 crore, up 14% YoY (Page 11). Key investor presentation takeaways from KRBL Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentat
