Diligent Media Corporation Q2 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹27 Cr
- Price to sales
- 3.63
- Debt to equity
- 0.00
- 52W high / low
- ₹4.60 / ₹2.19
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 15.63%
- EBITDA margin
- -6.45%
- Net profit margin
- -136.41%
- Promoter holding
- 62.17%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹7 Cr
Diligent Media Corp. Ltd is engaged in the printing and publication of newspapers, magazines, books, inserts, and annual reports. It also publishes online newspaper.
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Media
on management's own guidance
- Bright OutdoorGood growth2
- Strong growth1
- Signpost IndiaGood growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Media companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹31 Cr | 11.2 | |
| 2 | Bright Outdoor | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹705 Cr | 28.2 |
| 3 | Signpost India | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | ₹1,173 Cr | 16.0 |
| 4 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹604 Cr | 28.5 | |
| 5 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹240 Cr | 15.2 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹65 Cr | 18.9 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Diligent Media.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Media rankingFinancials of Diligent Media
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Shareholder Pattern
Diligent Media
Shareholding breakup across reporting periods.
| Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters + | 62.17% | 62.17% | 62.17% | 62.17% | 62.17% | 62.17% | 62.17% | 62.17% | 62.17% | 62.17% | 62.17% | 62.17% |
| FIIs + | 4.52% | 4.52% | 4.00% | 4.00% | 4.00% | 4.00% | 4.00% | 4.00% | 4.00% | 4.00% | 4.00% | 4.00% |
| Public + | 33.31% | 33.31% | 33.84% | 33.83% | 33.83% | 33.83% | 33.83% | 33.83% | 33.83% | 33.83% | 33.84% | 33.83% |
| No. of Shareholders | 82,369 | 82,036 | 82,601 | 86,064 | 88,075 | 88,435 | 87,559 | 86,926 | 85,646 | 84,969 | 84,198 | 83,417 |
Pros & Cons
Diligent Media
Key positives and risks surfaced from the company insights section.
- Contingent liabilities of Rs.2,327 Cr.
- Company has high debtors of 507 days.
- Working capital days have increased from 6,269 days to 10,212 days
- Contingent liabilities of Rs.2,327 Cr.
- Company has high debtors of 507 days.
- Working capital days have increased from 6,269 days to 10,212 days
Financials of Diligent Media
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 2.36 | 2.65 | 3.18 | 2.96 | 2.85 | 1.71 | 5.66 | 0.79 | 2.69 | 1.41 | 1.62 | 1.72 | 1.45 |
| YoY Sales growth | +107.02% | -10.77% | -24.29% | +96.03% | +20.76% | -35.47% | +77.99% | -73.31% | -5.61% | -17.54% | -71.38% | +117.72% | -46.10% |
| Expenses + | 2.06 | 2.24 | 14.08 | 3.35 | 1.80 | 3.88 | 2.98 | 2.64 | 3.33 | 1.77 | 1.48 | 1.34 | 1.53 |
| Operating Profit | 0.30 | 0.41 | -10.90 | -0.39 | 1.05 | -2.17 | 2.68 | -1.85 | -0.64 | -0.36 | 0.14 | 0.38 | -0.08 |
| OPM % | 12.71% | 15.47% | -342.77% | -13.18% | 36.84% | -126.90% | 47.35% | -234.18% | -23.79% | -25.53% | 8.64% | 22.09% | -5.52% |
| Other Income + | 4.50 | 6.86 | 174.98 | 3.64 | 3.64 | 5.07 | 1.38 | 0.02 | 0.06 | 0.15 | 0.33 | 0.06 | 0.26 |
| Interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.14 | 0.77 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.11 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 |
| Depreciation | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Profit before tax | 4.77 | 7.24 | 163.91 | 2.45 | 4.66 | 2.87 | 3.92 | -1.90 | -0.63 | -0.25 | 0.43 | 0.40 | 0.14 |
| Tax % | 25.16% | 25.14% | 23.31% | -0.41% | 0.21% | 11.15% | -1.79% | -0.53% | 6.35% | 16.00% | 1,500.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Net Profit + | 3.57 | 5.41 | 125.70 | 2.45 | 4.64 | 2.54 | 3.98 | -1.89 | -0.67 | -0.30 | -6.02 | 0.40 | 0.14 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.30 | 0.46 | 10.68 | 0.21 | 0.39 | 0.22 | 0.34 | -0.16 | -0.06 | -0.03 | -0.51 | 0.03 | 0.01 |
Financials of Diligent Media
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 102.19 | 100.69 | 85.31 | 124.04 | 1.53 | 1.40 | 3.15 | 6.48 | 9.44 | 9.70 | 13.19 | 6.51 | 6.20 |
| Sales growth | -20.01% | -1.47% | -15.27% | +45.40% | -98.77% | -8.50% | +125.00% | +105.71% | +45.68% | +2.75% | +35.98% | -50.64% | -42.86% |
| Expenses + | 144.13 | 122.06 | 129.31 | 136.51 | 59.16 | 66.15 | 0.31 | 14.14 | 18.28 | 20.28 | 12.04 | 9.23 | 6.12 |
| Operating Profit | -41.94 | -21.37 | -44.00 | -12.47 | -57.63 | -64.75 | 2.84 | -7.66 | -8.84 | -10.58 | 1.15 | -2.72 | 0.08 |
| OPM % | -41.04% | -21.22% | -51.58% | -10.05% | -3,766.67% | -4,625.00% | 90.16% | -118.21% | -93.64% | -109.07% | 8.72% | -41.78% | 1.29% |
| Other Income + | 3.79 | 10.28 | 6.03 | 3.07 | 0.00 | 0.00 | -48.46 | 31.61 | 201.77 | 189.62 | 13.73 | 0.56 | 0.80 |
| Interest | 7.34 | 1.19 | 0.40 | 38.03 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.14 | 0.88 | 0.16 | 0.16 |
| Depreciation | 2.80 | 1.23 | 0.48 | 12.55 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.10 | 0.13 | 0.13 | 0.04 | 0.00 |
| Profit before tax | -48.29 | -13.51 | -38.85 | -59.98 | -57.63 | -64.75 | -45.62 | 23.95 | 192.82 | 178.77 | 13.87 | -2.36 | 0.72 |
| Tax % | -53.43% | -36.79% | -34.31% | 63.69% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 16.66% | 23.47% | 1.80% | 275.85% | |
| Net Profit + | -22.49 | -8.55 | -25.52 | -98.18 | -57.63 | -64.75 | -45.62 | 23.95 | 160.70 | 136.82 | 13.62 | -8.88 | -5.78 |
| EPS in Rs | -0.25 | -0.10 | -0.29 | -8.34 | -4.90 | -5.50 | -3.88 | 2.03 | 13.65 | 11.62 | 1.16 | -0.75 | -0.50 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Financials of Diligent Media
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 89.10 | 89.10 | 89.10 | 11.77 | 11.77 | 11.77 | 11.77 | 11.77 | 11.77 | 11.77 | 11.77 | 11.77 | 11.77 |
| Reserves | -403.75 | 22.70 | -2.95 | -423.33 | -480.69 | -545.06 | -590.68 | -566.77 | -406.00 | -269.17 | -255.53 | -264.37 | -263.82 |
| Borrowings + | 406.34 | 0.01 | 436.27 | 777.38 | 817.97 | 863.52 | 436.27 | 436.27 | 436.27 | 436.27 | 436.27 | 436.27 | 436.27 |
| Other Liabilities + | 53.21 | 44.92 | 77.54 | 77.47 | 72.02 | 74.75 | 347.65 | 323.57 | 186.66 | 160.82 | 41.85 | 7.19 | 7.21 |
| Total Liabilities | 144.90 | 156.73 | 599.96 | 443.29 | 421.07 | 404.98 | 205.01 | 204.84 | 228.70 | 339.69 | 234.36 | 190.86 | 191.43 |
| Fixed Assets + | 3.53 | 2.87 | 2.84 | 258.99 | 189.92 | 176.88 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.33 | 0.20 | 0.07 | 0.02 | 0.02 |
| CWIP | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.03 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 0.00 | 0.00 | 436.27 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Other Assets + | 141.37 | 153.86 | 160.82 | 184.30 | 231.15 | 228.10 | 205.01 | 204.84 | 228.37 | 339.49 | 234.29 | 190.84 | 191.41 |
| Total Assets | 144.90 | 156.73 | 599.96 | 443.29 | 421.07 | 404.98 | 205.01 | 204.84 | 228.70 | 339.69 | 234.36 | 190.86 | 191.43 |
Financials of Diligent Media
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | -106.56 | -19.00 | -1.95 | 14.91 | -61.31 | -4.25 | 285.77 | 0.60 | 93.12 | -6.08 | 2.93 | -1.90 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -0.29 | 0.24 | -0.33 | -10.03 | 57.43 | 0.23 | 0.03 | 1.05 | -92.17 | 4.12 | -1.80 | 0.61 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | 110.22 | 24.73 | 0.00 | -0.03 | 0.00 | 0.00 | -290.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | -0.14 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Net Cash Flow | 3.37 | 5.96 | -2.28 | 4.86 | -3.88 | -4.02 | -4.20 | 1.65 | 0.95 | -2.10 | 1.12 | -1.29 |
| Free Cash Flow | -106.86 | -19.14 | -2.73 | 3.54 | -4.27 | -4.13 | 285.80 | 62.71 | 92.70 | -6.08 | 2.93 | -1.90 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 252% | 86% | 4% | -120% | 105% | 5% | 10,019% | 5% | -1,056% | 43% | 26% | 60% |
Financials of Diligent Media
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 58.40 | 58.51 | 64.86 | 93.72 | 8,406.93 | 5,858.25 | 1,823.84 | 717.61 | 372.35 | 464.34 | 395.99 | 507.41 |
| Inventory Days | 17.97 | 54.89 | 108.00 | 116.65 | ||||||||
| Days Payable | 124.96 | 179.19 | 370.58 | 259.99 | ||||||||
| Cash Conversion Cycle | -48.59 | -65.80 | -197.72 | -49.61 | 8,406.93 | 5,858.25 | 1,823.84 | 717.61 | 372.35 | 464.34 | 395.99 | 507.41 |
| Working Capital Days | -288.03 | 22.15 | -125.66 | -13.45 | 9,678.46 | -102,403.36 | -29,829.19 | -16,631.72 | -6,525.92 | 3,535.23 | 5,059.91 | 10,212.15 |
| ROCE % | -89.57% | -12.11% | -12.03% | -4.94% | -16.12% | -19.06% | 3.13% | 8.07% | 7.94% | -1.17% |
Continue your research
What Diligent Media's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Media this season
- Cyber Media Research & Services (Q2 FY27)
CMRSL has shown strong revenue growth, doubling revenue in H1 FY27 with INR 88.72 crores (104% YoY growth). Key concall takeaways from Cyber Media Research &…
- SAB Events (Q2 FY27)
Revenue from operations for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, was ₹53.26 lakhs, compared to ₹55.25 lakhs for the quarter ended September 30, 2025. Key…
- H T Media (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY2027: INR 502 crore . Key investor presentation takeaways from H T Media Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against sector peers.
- Hindustan Media (Q2 FY27)
HT Media Ltd Consolidated Q2 FY2026-27 Operating Revenue: INR 442 crore (+2% YoY) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Hindustan Media Ventures Ltd's Q2 F
