G G Automotive Gears Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹229 Cr
- P/E
- 25.96
- ROE
- 21.17%
- PEG
- 0.32
- Price to sales
- 2.26
- Debt to equity
- 0.84
- 52W high / low
- ₹309 / ₹130
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 30.90%
- EBITDA margin
- 18.04%
- Net profit margin
- 9.64%
- Promoter holding
- 39.60%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹101 Cr
Incorporated in 1974, G.G. Automotive Gears Ltd is in the business of design, manufacture, supply, and servicing of Gears and Pinions & Gear boxes[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Auto Components
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Auto Components companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹2,874 Cr | 45.4 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹2,116 Cr | 55.2 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹370 Cr | 15.1 | |
| 4 | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹25,664 Cr | 73.6 | |
| 5 | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | ₹21,742 Cr | 33.9 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | ₹11,707 Cr | 41.0 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track G G Automotive.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Auto Components rankingFinancials of G G Automotive
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of G G Automotive
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 22.50 | 21.94 | 24.19 | 19.78 | 29.37 | 25.32 | 26.02 | 29.22 | 33.76 | 28.01 | 33.26 | 34.01 | 21.10 |
| Expenses + | 20.68 | 19.74 | 21.03 | 17.30 | 25.14 | 22.04 | 22.46 | 24.81 | 27.72 | 22.65 | 26.82 | 27.19 | 18.69 |
| Operating Profit | 1.82 | 2.20 | 3.16 | 2.48 | 4.23 | 3.28 | 3.56 | 4.41 | 6.04 | 5.36 | 6.44 | 6.82 | 2.41 |
| OPM % | 8.09% | 10.03% | 13.06% | 12.54% | 14.40% | 12.95% | 13.68% | 15.09% | 17.89% | 19.14% | 19.36% | 20.05% | 11.42% |
| Other Income + | 0.24 | 0.17 | 0.03 | 0.07 | 0.16 | 0.07 | 0.42 | 0.10 | -0.14 | 0.02 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.12 |
| Interest | 0.77 | 0.50 | 0.45 | 0.61 | 0.67 | 0.76 | 0.51 | 0.62 | 0.71 | 0.46 | 0.48 | 0.50 | 0.71 |
| Depreciation | 1.04 | 0.90 | 1.19 | 0.77 | 1.05 | 1.05 | 1.08 | 1.11 | 1.12 | 1.23 | 1.34 | 1.34 | 1.14 |
| Profit before tax | 0.25 | 0.97 | 1.55 | 1.17 | 2.67 | 1.54 | 2.39 | 2.78 | 4.07 | 3.69 | 4.69 | 5.05 | 0.68 |
| Tax % | -132.00% | 15.46% | 12.90% | 12.82% | 53.56% | 19.48% | 27.20% | 6.12% | 46.93% | 29.54% | 29.00% | 31.49% | -152.94% |
| Net Profit + | 0.57 | 0.82 | 1.35 | 1.02 | 1.24 | 1.24 | 1.74 | 2.61 | 2.16 | 2.60 | 3.33 | 3.46 | 1.73 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.72 | 1.04 | 1.71 | 1.22 | 1.49 | 1.49 | 1.83 | 2.75 | 2.27 | 2.60 | 3.33 | 3.46 | 1.73 |
Financials of G G Automotive
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 22 | 21 | 28 | 42 | 54 | 56 | 30 | 48 | 77 | 92 | 114 | 116 |
| Expenses + | 20 | 19 | 25 | 34 | 45 | 47 | 28 | 42 | 69 | 80 | 97 | 95 |
| Operating Profit | 2 | 2 | 3 | 8 | 9 | 9 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 12 | 17 | 21 |
| OPM % | 10% | 9% | 11% | 19% | 17% | 15% | 6% | 12% | 10% | 13% | 15% | 18% |
| Other Income + | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Interest | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 2 |
| Depreciation | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 |
| Profit before tax | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 3 | -3 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 11 | 14 |
| Tax % | 32% | 52% | 7% | 27% | 23% | 42% | -16% | 2% | -7% | 30% | 28% | 21% |
| Net Profit + | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 2 | -2 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 8 | 11 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.59 | 0.32 | 1.01 | 3.32 | 4.55 | 2.19 | -3.11 | 0.53 | 2.45 | 5.32 | 8.16 | 11.13 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Financials of G G Automotive
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 10 | 10 |
| Reserves | 6 | 6 | 7 | 9 | 13 | 15 | 12 | 12 | 14 | 23 | 37 | 48 |
| Borrowings + | 6 | 6 | 10 | 29 | 29 | 26 | 27 | 32 | 34 | 27 | 25 | 29 |
| Other Liabilities + | 8 | 8 | 8 | 11 | 14 | 18 | 7 | 12 | 15 | 22 | 24 | 22 |
| Total Liabilities | 28 | 28 | 34 | 57 | 64 | 66 | 54 | 65 | 71 | 81 | 96 | 109 |
| Fixed Assets + | 13 | 15 | 18 | 32 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 31 | 37 | 38 | 53 | 45 |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Assets + | 15 | 13 | 15 | 25 | 34 | 36 | 22 | 33 | 35 | 41 | 43 | 64 |
| Total Assets | 28 | 28 | 34 | 57 | 64 | 66 | 54 | 65 | 71 | 81 | 96 | 109 |
Financials of G G Automotive
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 1 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 1 | 11 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 12 | 14 | 11 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -1 | -3 | -4 | -16 | -2 | -2 | -4 | -8 | -4 | -7 | -17 | -5 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -2 | -0 | -1 | 11 | -2 | -7 | -1 | 3 | -0 | -4 | 3 | 2 |
| Net Cash Flow | -2 | -1 | 0 | 1 | -2 | 2 | -2 | -0 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 8 |
| Free Cash Flow | -0 | -1 | 1 | -11 | -0 | 8 | -2 | 0 | -2 | 5 | -4 | 6 |
| CFO/OP | 46% | 142% | 175% | 80% | 25% | 140% | 127% | 85% | 66% | 107% | 91% | 71% |
Financials of G G Automotive
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 148 | 141 | 81 | 91 | 115 | 86 | 92 | 71 | 75 | 91 | 79 | 59 |
| Inventory Days | 114 | 106 | 139 | 101 | 61 | 113 | 129 | 169 | 121 | 98 | 90 | 133 |
| Days Payable | 143 | 138 | 97 | 139 | 132 | 172 | 93 | 126 | 85 | 109 | 89 | 101 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 120 | 109 | 123 | 54 | 45 | 27 | 128 | 114 | 111 | 80 | 80 | 91 |
| Working Capital Days | 48 | 34 | -5 | 1 | 23 | -10 | 26 | -13 | 16 | 22 | 39 | 59 |
| ROCE % | 6% | 5% | 7% | 15% | 15% | 12% | -2% | 6% | 8% | 15% | 20% | 20% |
Continue your research
Others in Auto Components this season
- Asahi India Glas (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 total income (revenue) was ₹1,591 crore, marking a 36.9% year-on-year (YoY) growth from ₹1,162.2 crore in Q2 FY26. Key investor presentation takeaways f
- Sedemac Mechatro (Q2 FY27)
Q2FY27 Revenue from Operations: INR 401 Cr (Page 6) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Sedemac Mechatronics Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and ho
- ASK Automotive (Q2 FY27)
1,555.2 crore, up 49.8% YoY (Page 25) . Key investor presentation takeaways from ASK Automotive Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against s
- Dhoot Transmission (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 revenue from operations: ₹18,272 million, up 61% YoY (Page 19, 6). Key investor presentation takeaways from Dhoot Transmission Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor pr
