GNA Axles Q2 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹2,289 Cr
- P/E
- 15.78
- ROE
- 12.24%
- PEG
- -4.34
- Price to sales
- 1.28
- Debt to equity
- 0.19
- 52W high / low
- ₹620 / ₹298
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 10.69%
- EBITDA margin
- 15.78%
- Net profit margin
- 7.88%
- Promoter holding
- 58.47%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹1,778 Cr
GNA Axles is engaged in the Business of manufacturing auto components for the four-wheeler industry, primary product being Rear Axles, Shafts, Spindles & other Automobiles Components for sale in domestic and foreign market.
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Auto Components
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Auto Components companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹2,874 Cr | 45.4 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹2,116 Cr | 55.2 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹370 Cr | 15.1 | |
| 4 | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹25,664 Cr | 73.6 | |
| 5 | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | ₹21,742 Cr | 33.9 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | ₹11,707 Cr | 41.0 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track GNA Axles.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Auto Components rankingFinancials of GNA Axles
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Shareholder Pattern
GNA Axles
Shareholding breakup across reporting periods.
| Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters + | 68.15% | 68.16% | 68.16% | 67.81% | 67.89% | 68.83% | 68.95% | 68.95% | 68.58% | 68.43% | 65.78% | 58.47% |
| FIIs + | 0.37% | 0.20% | 0.28% | 0.61% | 0.48% | 0.41% | 0.56% | 0.32% | 0.35% | 1.27% | 1.70% | 3.37% |
| DIIs + | 10.95% | 11.01% | 11.23% | 11.77% | 12.42% | 11.31% | 11.32% | 11.38% | 11.42% | 11.00% | 11.59% | 12.67% |
| Public + | 20.54% | 20.63% | 20.32% | 19.82% | 19.21% | 19.45% | 19.17% | 19.34% | 19.64% | 19.29% | 20.94% | 25.48% |
| No. of Shareholders | 49,424 | 50,805 | 50,100 | 48,620 | 47,945 | 48,139 | 46,814 | 46,289 | 45,285 | 40,050 | 40,672 | 44,003 |
Financials of GNA Axles
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 404 | 357 | 371 | 400 | 388 | 375 | 378 | 344 | 348 | 375 | 411 | 470 | 521 |
| Expenses + | 349 | 310 | 335 | 345 | 335 | 323 | 327 | 294 | 287 | 306 | 354 | 398 | 440 |
| Operating Profit | 55 | 47 | 36 | 55 | 53 | 52 | 50 | 50 | 61 | 69 | 57 | 72 | 82 |
| OPM % | 14% | 13% | 10% | 14% | 14% | 14% | 13% | 15% | 18% | 18% | 14% | 15% | 16% |
| Other Income + | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Interest | 3 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 |
| Depreciation | 15 | 13 | 13 | 14 | 14 | 15 | 14 | 16 | 16 | 19 | 19 | 18 | 18 |
| Profit before tax | 37 | 32 | 20 | 38 | 38 | 35 | 34 | 31 | 42 | 47 | 37 | 52 | 61 |
| Tax % | 26% | 30% | 18% | 26% | 24% | 27% | 26% | 27% | 26% | 33% | 16% | 26% | 27% |
| Net Profit + | 28 | 22 | 17 | 28 | 29 | 25 | 25 | 23 | 31 | 32 | 31 | 38 | 44 |
| EPS in Rs | 6.43 | 5.23 | 3.90 | 6.47 | 6.65 | 5.91 | 5.93 | 5.36 | 7.27 | 7.44 | 7.18 | 8.91 | 10.27 |
Financials of GNA Axles
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 509 | 513 | 670 | 928 | 909 | 890 | 1,270 | 1,583 | 1,506 | 1,540 | 1,478 | 1,778 |
| Expenses + | 426 | 433 | 567 | 783 | 784 | 746 | 1,090 | 1,350 | 1,309 | 1,329 | 1,240 | 1,497 |
| Operating Profit | 82 | 80 | 103 | 145 | 124 | 144 | 181 | 233 | 197 | 211 | 238 | 280 |
| OPM % | 16% | 16% | 15% | 16% | 14% | 16% | 14% | 15% | 13% | 14% | 16% | 16% |
| Other Income + | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 4 |
| Interest | 16 | 13 | 7 | 8 | 14 | 9 | 11 | 11 | 12 | 12 | 13 | 14 |
| Depreciation | 27 | 24 | 25 | 35 | 42 | 41 | 50 | 49 | 53 | 57 | 70 | 74 |
| Profit before tax | 39 | 47 | 74 | 103 | 70 | 96 | 121 | 175 | 135 | 144 | 158 | 196 |
| Tax % | 34% | 37% | 31% | 36% | 24% | 26% | 26% | 25% | 26% | 26% | 26% | |
| Net Profit + | 26 | 30 | 51 | 66 | 53 | 71 | 89 | 130 | 100 | 107 | 117 | 145 |
| EPS in Rs | 8.56 | 6.89 | 11.86 | 15.35 | 12.29 | 16.46 | 20.69 | 30.35 | 23.28 | 24.94 | 27.24 | 33.80 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 8% | 9% | 0% | 15% | 12% | 10% | 9% | 12% | 11% |
Financials of GNA Axles
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 15 | 21 | 21 | 21 | 21 | 21 | 21 | 21 | 43 | 43 | 43 | 43 |
| Reserves | 123 | 275 | 320 | 380 | 425 | 496 | 574 | 693 | 759 | 857 | 961 | 1,031 |
| Borrowings + | 139 | 117 | 142 | 170 | 194 | 197 | 222 | 203 | 213 | 259 | 218 | 203 |
| Other Liabilities + | 170 | 163 | 199 | 211 | 180 | 245 | 225 | 253 | 204 | 206 | 298 | 453 |
| Total Liabilities | 447 | 577 | 682 | 782 | 821 | 960 | 1,042 | 1,171 | 1,219 | 1,365 | 1,520 | 1,729 |
| Fixed Assets + | 147 | 132 | 191 | 229 | 244 | 295 | 291 | 306 | 344 | 406 | 459 | 461 |
| CWIP | 0 | 3 | 0 | 16 | 61 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 8 | 0 | 35 | 55 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Assets + | 299 | 443 | 492 | 538 | 515 | 665 | 751 | 853 | 866 | 959 | 1,027 | 1,213 |
| Total Assets | 447 | 577 | 682 | 782 | 821 | 960 | 1,042 | 1,171 | 1,219 | 1,365 | 1,520 | 1,729 |
Financials of GNA Axles
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 74 | -90 | 60 | 72 | 119 | 33 | 41 | 105 | 98 | 92 | 214 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -16 | -8 | -78 | -88 | -123 | -28 | -46 | -66 | -86 | -111 | -155 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -58 | 98 | 19 | 16 | 4 | -5 | 4 | -39 | -13 | 26 | -66 |
| Net Cash Flow | -0 | -0 | 0 | -0 | -0 | 0 | -0 | 0 | -0 | 7 | -7 |
| Free Cash Flow | 60 | -101 | -22 | -16 | 15 | 3 | -4 | 30 | 10 | -18 | 56 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 107% | -88% | 81% | 75% | 112% | 41% | 41% | 65% | 68% | 62% | 107% |
Financials of GNA Axles
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 116 | 130 | 128 | 123 | 119 | 180 | 136 | 129 | 138 | 151 | 151 |
| Inventory Days | 105 | 126 | 132 | 96 | 90 | 100 | 82 | 75 | 84 | 80 | 117 |
| Days Payable | 177 | 174 | 157 | 113 | 102 | 150 | 88 | 89 | 77 | 76 | 129 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 44 | 82 | 103 | 107 | 106 | 130 | 130 | 115 | 145 | 155 | 139 |
| Working Capital Days | 13 | 51 | 67 | 78 | 83 | 106 | 89 | 85 | 102 | 122 | 133 |
| ROCE % | 17% | 18% | 21% | 14% | 15% | 17% | 21% | 15% | 14% | 14% |
Momentum score · price trend
82 out of 100 — Strengthening
Over the past year its share price has done better than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | +70.8% | 90% |
| Last 6 months | +27.3% | 81% |
| Last 3 months | −0.2% | 67% |
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For GNA Axles: 0.4 × 90 + 0.4 × 81 + 0.2 × 67 = 82.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
What GNA Axles's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Auto Components this season
- Asahi India Glas (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 total income (revenue) was ₹1,591 crore, marking a 36.9% year-on-year (YoY) growth from ₹1,162.2 crore in Q2 FY26. Key investor presentation takeaways f
- Sedemac Mechatro (Q2 FY27)
Q2FY27 Revenue from Operations: INR 401 Cr (Page 6) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Sedemac Mechatronics Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and ho
- ASK Automotive (Q2 FY27)
1,555.2 crore, up 49.8% YoY (Page 25) . Key investor presentation takeaways from ASK Automotive Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against s
- Dhoot Transmission (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 revenue from operations: ₹18,272 million, up 61% YoY (Page 19, 6). Key investor presentation takeaways from Dhoot Transmission Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor pr
