Godavari Drugs Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹132 Cr
- P/E
- 33.90
- ROE
- 6.14%
- PEG
- 73.71
- Price to sales
- 1.20
- Debt to equity
- 1.08
- 52W high / low
- ₹140 / ₹70.2
- Sales growth (5Y)
- -2.91%
- EBITDA margin
- 9.03%
- Net profit margin
- 3.46%
- Promoter holding
- 40.23%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹110 Cr
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹480 Cr | 19.1 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹212 Cr | 16.1 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹17,925 Cr | — | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹5,223 Cr | 39.1 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹4,268 Cr | — | |
| 6 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹40 Cr | — |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Godavari Drugs.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology rankingFinancials of Godavari Drugs
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Godavari Drugs
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 37.37 | 35.42 | 39.54 | 43.11 | 38.64 | 32.21 | 26.09 | 29.55 | 25.50 | 23.81 | 26.65 | 22.18 | 33.16 |
| Expenses + | 34.69 | 33.17 | 36.47 | 39.59 | 34.17 | 28.98 | 23.19 | 26.97 | 22.39 | 20.91 | 24.65 | 19.71 | 30.22 |
| Operating Profit | 2.68 | 2.25 | 3.07 | 3.52 | 4.47 | 3.23 | 2.90 | 2.58 | 3.11 | 2.90 | 2.00 | 2.47 | 2.94 |
| OPM % | 7.17% | 6.35% | 7.76% | 8.17% | 11.57% | 10.03% | 11.12% | 8.73% | 12.20% | 12.18% | 7.50% | 11.14% | 8.87% |
| Other Income + | 0.39 | 0.45 | 0.00 | -0.01 | 0.08 | 0.77 | 0.01 | 0.10 | 0.11 | 0.01 | 0.64 | 0.27 | 0.25 |
| Interest | 1.03 | 1.11 | 1.30 | 1.27 | 1.23 | 1.44 | 1.08 | 1.11 | 1.11 | 1.00 | 0.91 | 1.11 | 0.96 |
| Depreciation | 0.50 | 0.47 | 0.49 | 0.50 | 0.53 | 0.55 | 0.58 | 0.64 | 0.67 | 0.60 | 0.60 | 0.61 | 0.61 |
| Profit before tax | 1.54 | 1.12 | 1.28 | 1.74 | 2.79 | 2.01 | 1.25 | 0.93 | 1.44 | 1.31 | 1.13 | 1.02 | 1.62 |
| Tax % | 13.64% | 27.68% | 32.81% | 29.89% | 4.66% | 18.91% | 12.80% | 16.13% | 38.19% | 19.85% | 10.62% | 25.49% | 20.37% |
| Net Profit + | 1.33 | 0.81 | 0.86 | 1.22 | 2.66 | 1.63 | 1.09 | 0.77 | 0.89 | 1.04 | 1.00 | 0.76 | 1.29 |
| EPS in Rs | 1.77 | 1.08 | 1.14 | 1.62 | 3.53 | 2.16 | 1.45 | 1.02 | 1.18 | 1.38 | 1.33 | 1.01 | 1.27 |
Financials of Godavari Drugs
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 55 | 71 | 76 | 64 | 84 | 96 | 123 | 161 | 160 | 157 | 113 | 106 |
| Expenses + | 49 | 67 | 70 | 60 | 78 | 90 | 113 | 150 | 150 | 143 | 102 | 95 |
| Operating Profit | 6 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 10 | 11 | 10 | 13 | 12 | 10 |
| OPM % | 11% | 6% | 7% | 6% | 7% | 6% | 8% | 7% | 6% | 8% | 10% | 10% |
| Other Income + | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Interest | 1 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 4 |
| Depreciation | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Profit before tax | 5 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 7 | 5 | 7 | 6 | 5 |
| Tax % | 23% | 38% | 33% | 37% | 31% | 13% | 28% | 25% | 23% | 20% | 22% | 19% |
| Net Profit + | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 6 | 4 | 4 |
| EPS in Rs | 4.85 | 1.79 | 2.40 | 1.10 | 1.61 | 2.66 | 5.48 | 6.97 | 5.03 | 7.37 | 5.82 | 4.04 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Financials of Godavari Drugs
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 10 |
| Reserves | 6 | 7 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 13 | 17 | 22 | 26 | 31 | 36 | 66 |
| Borrowings + | 8 | 16 | 16 | 19 | 22 | 28 | 30 | 23 | 36 | 58 | 64 | 76 |
| Other Liabilities + | 13 | 21 | 24 | 27 | 33 | 36 | 36 | 49 | 52 | 38 | 35 | 48 |
| Total Liabilities | 35 | 51 | 56 | 63 | 74 | 84 | 91 | 101 | 121 | 135 | 143 | 200 |
| Fixed Assets + | 7 | 9 | 13 | 15 | 15 | 14 | 22 | 26 | 25 | 27 | 33 | 30 |
| CWIP | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 18 | 30 | 57 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Assets + | 27 | 41 | 43 | 47 | 57 | 61 | 68 | 75 | 87 | 90 | 81 | 114 |
| Total Assets | 35 | 51 | 56 | 63 | 74 | 84 | 91 | 101 | 121 | 135 | 143 | 200 |
Financials of Godavari Drugs
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | -6 | -5 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 1 | 11 | 13 | 18 | 11 | |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -0 | -2 | -3 | -3 | -2 | -7 | -1 | -5 | -9 | -13 | -20 | |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | 6 | 7 | -2 | -0 | -1 | 0 | 0 | -6 | -4 | -6 | 8 | |
| Net Cash Flow | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | -0 | -0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | -0 | -0 | |
| Free Cash Flow | -6 | -7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | -1 | -0 | 6 | 4 | 5 | -9 | |
| CFO/OP | -101% | -101% | 108% | 109% | 73% | 108% | 26% | 110% | 143% | 146% | 105% |
Financials of Godavari Drugs
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 87 | 126 | 117 | 152 | 148 | 137 | 134 | 126 | 132 | 138 | 136 | 150 |
| Inventory Days | 84 | 67 | 70 | 100 | 93 | 84 | 55 | 28 | 57 | 62 | 125 | 217 |
| Days Payable | 79 | 108 | 124 | 171 | 171 | 144 | 112 | 121 | 132 | 96 | 128 | 163 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 92 | 85 | 63 | 81 | 70 | 78 | 78 | 33 | 58 | 105 | 133 | 204 |
| Working Capital Days | 63 | 44 | 40 | 47 | 38 | 31 | 46 | 32 | 23 | 9 | 11 | 42 |
| ROCE % | 32% | 16% | 17% | 11% | 12% | 12% | 18% | 18% | 14% | 14% | 10% | 7% |
Continue your research
Others in Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology this season
- Anthem Bioscienc (Q2 FY27)
Q2FY27 Consolidated Revenue from Operations: ₹5,940 Mn, up 7.9% YoY from ₹5,505 Mn in Q2FY26 (Page 4). Key investor presentation takeaways from Anthem Bioscienc
- Neuland Laboratories (Q2 FY27)
Q2FY27 Total Income (revenue) was ₹457.2 crore, down 11.4% year-on-year (YoY) from Q2FY26. Key investor presentation takeaways from Neuland Laboratories Ltd's Q
- Hikal (Q2 FY27)
Consolidated Revenue Q2FY27:** ₹434 crores, up 36% YoY from ₹319 crores in Q2FY26 (Page 9) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Hikal Ltd's Q2 FY27 invest
- Kopran (Q2 FY27)
9,335 lakhs (~79% increase) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Kopran Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against sector peers.
