Gokul Agro Resources Q2 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹6,405 Cr
- P/E
- 13.77
- ROE
- 30.05%
- PEG
- 0.33
- Price to sales
- 0.25
- Debt to equity
- 0.36
- 52W high / low
- ₹253 / ₹153
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 23.53%
- EBITDA margin
- 3.26%
- Net profit margin
- 1.53%
- Promoter holding
- 74.24%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹25,277 Cr
Company is in manufacturing and processing of various kinds of Edible, Non-Edible oils and meals. Company has manufacturing facility in Gandhidham, Gujarat, India.[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Agricultural Food & other Products
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Agricultural Food & other Products companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹890 Cr | 13.7 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹125 Cr | 6.8 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹22 Cr | 9.0 | |
| 4 | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹221 Cr | 15.1 | |
| 5 | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹185 Cr | 17.4 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | ₹2,130 Cr | 27.1 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Gokul Agro.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Agricultural Food & other Products rankingFinancials of Gokul Agro
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Shareholder Pattern
Gokul Agro
Shareholding breakup across reporting periods.
| Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters + | 72.56% | 73.62% | 73.67% | 73.67% | 73.67% | 73.67% | 73.67% | 73.67% | 74.24% | 74.24% | 74.24% | 74.24% |
| FIIs + | 0.05% | 0.76% | 0.82% | 1.11% | 1.35% | 1.51% | 1.44% | 1.87% | 1.58% | 1.51% | 1.87% | 2.01% |
| DIIs + | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.05% | 0.03% | 0.04% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.09% | 0.11% | 0.09% |
| Public + | 27.38% | 25.62% | 25.51% | 25.16% | 24.95% | 24.77% | 24.87% | 24.45% | 24.16% | 24.18% | 23.78% | 23.65% |
| No. of Shareholders | 43,870 | 43,225 | 42,479 | 51,645 | 49,914 | 48,921 | 50,826 | 49,673 | 52,198 | 52,418 | 50,407 | 50,922 |
Financials of Gokul Agro
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 4,119 | 3,340 | 3,938 | 4,290 | 4,810 | 4,988 | 5,462 | 4,924 | 6,638 | 6,314 | 6,200 | 5,282 | 7,481 |
| Expenses + | 4,038 | 3,267 | 3,843 | 4,174 | 4,660 | 4,848 | 5,340 | 4,791 | 6,452 | 6,153 | 6,005 | 5,078 | 7,216 |
| Operating Profit | 81 | 72 | 94 | 116 | 150 | 140 | 122 | 134 | 186 | 162 | 195 | 204 | 265 |
| OPM % | 2.0% | 2.2% | 2.4% | 2.7% | 3.1% | 2.8% | 2.2% | 2.7% | 2.8% | 2.6% | 3.1% | 3.9% | 3.5% |
| Other Income + | 7 | 8 | 9 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 10 | 9 | 9 | 8 | 13 | 13 | 11 |
| Interest | 37 | 30 | 34 | 42 | 49 | 44 | 48 | 40 | 42 | 46 | 46 | 44 | 66 |
| Depreciation | 8 | 8 | 9 | 14 | 13 | 13 | 14 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 15 | 14 | 15 |
| Profit before tax | 43 | 43 | 60 | 68 | 97 | 91 | 70 | 90 | 139 | 109 | 148 | 158 | 195 |
| Tax % | 22% | 21% | 26% | 22% | 26% | 20% | 30% | 20% | 27% | 28% | 20% | 22% | 25% |
| Net Profit + | 34 | 34 | 44 | 53 | 71 | 72 | 49 | 72 | 101 | 78 | 119 | 123 | 146 |
| EPS in Rs | 1.15 | 1.14 | 1.50 | 1.79 | 2.42 | 2.46 | 1.65 | 2.43 | 3.43 | 2.63 | 4.03 | 4.16 | 4.95 |
Financials of Gokul Agro
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 3,631 | 4,288 | 5,060 | 4,545 | 5,586 | 8,371 | 10,384 | 10,740 | 13,854 | 19,551 | 24,077 | 25,277 |
| Expenses + | 3,578 | 4,204 | 4,953 | 4,427 | 5,466 | 8,230 | 10,159 | 10,475 | 13,559 | 19,023 | 23,401 | 24,452 |
| Operating Profit | 53 | 84 | 107 | 118 | 120 | 141 | 225 | 264 | 295 | 528 | 676 | 825 |
| OPM % | 1.4% | 2.0% | 2.1% | 2.6% | 2.1% | 1.7% | 2.2% | 2.5% | 2.1% | 2.7% | 2.8% | 3.3% |
| Other Income + | 17 | 21 | 11 | 10 | 13 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 32 | 34 | 40 | 46 |
| Interest | 40 | 53 | 70 | 84 | 84 | 62 | 56 | 78 | 118 | 183 | 174 | 202 |
| Depreciation | 15 | 21 | 28 | 30 | 23 | 30 | 29 | 29 | 32 | 54 | 57 | 59 |
| Profit before tax | 15 | 31 | 20 | 14 | 26 | 66 | 156 | 175 | 177 | 325 | 485 | 611 |
| Tax % | 36% | 35% | 23% | 23% | 27% | 32% | 21% | 24% | 23% | 24% | 24% | |
| Net Profit + | 9 | 20 | 15 | 11 | 19 | 45 | 123 | 132 | 136 | 246 | 369 | 465 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.35 | 0.74 | 0.57 | 0.40 | 0.71 | 1.64 | 4.17 | 4.49 | 4.60 | 8.32 | 12.52 | 15.77 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Financials of Gokul Agro
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 26 | 26 | 26 | 26 | 26 | 26 | 29 | 30 | 30 | 30 | 30 | 30 |
| Reserves | 160 | 180 | 195 | 208 | 229 | 274 | 442 | 621 | 757 | 1,006 | 1,393 | 1,667 |
| Borrowings + | 225 | 292 | 345 | 311 | 317 | 246 | 305 | 484 | 604 | 544 | 589 | 613 |
| Other Liabilities + | 856 | 790 | 739 | 753 | 887 | 1,007 | 942 | 986 | 1,817 | 2,500 | 2,916 | 5,297 |
| Total Liabilities | 1,268 | 1,289 | 1,305 | 1,299 | 1,459 | 1,554 | 1,717 | 2,121 | 3,207 | 4,080 | 4,928 | 7,607 |
| Fixed Assets + | 135 | 178 | 222 | 216 | 240 | 233 | 264 | 355 | 742 | 817 | 930 | 970 |
| CWIP | 33 | 15 | 10 | 11 | 3 | 4 | 17 | 106 | 6 | 113 | 49 | 126 |
| Investments | 25 | 0 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 1 | 3 | 10 | 18 | 135 | 65 |
| Other Assets + | 1,074 | 1,096 | 1,062 | 1,060 | 1,203 | 1,302 | 1,435 | 1,656 | 2,449 | 3,132 | 3,815 | 6,445 |
| Total Assets | 1,268 | 1,289 | 1,305 | 1,299 | 1,459 | 1,554 | 1,717 | 2,121 | 3,207 | 4,080 | 4,928 | 7,607 |
Financials of Gokul Agro
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 133 | -7 | -52 | 102 | 132 | 135 | 60 | 20 | 355 | 467 | 325 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -14 | 11 | -68 | -15 | -32 | -8 | -46 | -199 | -297 | -217 | -186 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -49 | 33 | 3 | -98 | -83 | -127 | 60 | 143 | 2 | -247 | -131 |
| Net Cash Flow | 69 | 36 | -118 | -12 | 16 | 0 | 74 | -37 | 61 | 4 | 8 |
| Free Cash Flow | 97 | -53 | -120 | 78 | 93 | 111 | -13 | -190 | 37 | 230 | 220 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 259% | -1% | -43% | 88% | 113% | 102% | 37% | 22% | 133% | 102% | 63% |
Financials of Gokul Agro
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 30 | 33 | 27 | 27 | 25 | 24 | 7 | 14 | 10 | 10 | 9 |
| Inventory Days | 39 | 32 | 32 | 41 | 32 | 17 | 27 | 23 | 36 | 37 | 37 |
| Days Payable | 88 | 68 | 54 | 63 | 58 | 44 | 33 | 34 | 46 | 46 | 43 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | -20 | -4 | 5 | 5 | -1 | -3 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
| Working Capital Days | -23 | -17 | -8 | -7 | -9 | -5 | -3 | 1 | -3 | 1 | 1 |
| ROCE % | 18% | 17% | 18% | 20% | 23% | 32% | 26% | 23% | 34% | 37% |
Momentum score · price trend
68 out of 100 — Steady
Over the past year its share price has moved roughly in the middle of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | +23.4% | 76% |
| Last 6 months | +3.5% | 60% |
| Last 3 months | +0.6% | 69% |
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Gokul Agro: 0.4 × 76 + 0.4 × 60 + 0.2 × 69 = 68.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 16 Oct 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
What Gokul Agro's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Agricultural Food & other Products this season
- A C J K Exports (Q2 FY27)
1,136 million, up by 70% YoY from Rs. Key results statement takeaways from Amir Chand Jagdish Kumar (Exports) Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks
- The Peria Karamalai Tea (Q2 FY27)
68.4 lakhs (~6.5% decline) . Key results statement takeaways from The Peria Karamalai Tea & Produce Company Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks a
- Triveni Engineering and Industries (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Revenue (Net of Excise Duty):** ₹1,731 crores, up 8.4% YoY from ₹1,597 crores in Q2 FY26. Key investor presentation takeaways from Triveni Engineering a
- KRBL (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 consolidated revenue from operations: ₹1,727 crore, up 14% YoY (Page 11). Key investor presentation takeaways from KRBL Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentat
