GP Petroleums Q2 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹331 Cr
- P/E
- 7.61
- ROE
- 8.38%
- PEG
- 3.40
- Price to sales
- 0.46
- Debt to equity
- 0.07
- 52W high / low
- ₹71.1 / ₹23.9
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 1.05%
- EBITDA margin
- 8.06%
- Net profit margin
- 4.46%
- Promoter holding
- 37.05%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹714 Cr
Incorporated in 1983, GP Petroleums Ltd does Manufacturing & Marketing of Industrial and Automotive Lubricants, Rubber Process Oils etc. and Trading of Base Oil, Fuel oil and Bitumen[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Petroleum Products
on management's own guidance
- Arabian Petrol.Good growth2
- Cont. PetroleumsGood growth1
- Gulf Oil Lubric.Moderate growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Petroleum Products companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cont. Petroleums | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹74 Cr | 23.5 |
| 2 | Arabian Petrol. | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | ₹121 Cr | 10.7 |
| 3 | Gulf Oil Lubric. | 10–20% | Up 0–2% | ₹5,105 Cr | 11.9 |
| 4 | 10–20% | Flat | ₹1.84L Cr | 3.9 | |
| 5 | 10–20% | Flat | ₹30,368 Cr | 7.3 | |
| 6 | 10–20% | Flat | ₹22,508 Cr | 4.0 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track GP Petroleums Ltd.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Petroleum Products rankingGP Petroleums Ltd announcements
All announcements →- Board / shareholder meeting outcomeNotableGP Petroleums Ltd announces postal ballot voting results for three special resolutions
- Fundraise / allotmentMajor developmentGP Petroleums Q2 FY27 PAT rises 179% YoY to ₹15.3 crore, Revenue up 124% YoY
Financials of GP Petroleums Ltd
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Shareholder Pattern
GP Petroleums Ltd
Shareholding breakup across reporting periods.
| Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters + | 63.44% | 63.44% | 53.44% | 53.44% | 48.09% | 42.37% | 41.22% | 41.22% | 41.22% | 37.05% | 37.05% | 37.05% |
| FIIs + | 0.97% | 0.55% | 0.42% | 0.47% | 0.47% | 0.46% | 0.37% | 0.41% | 0.42% | 0.50% | 0.37% | 0.90% |
| DIIs + | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.12% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Government + | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 1.36% | 1.36% | 1.36% |
| Public + | 35.58% | 36.01% | 46.13% | 46.09% | 51.31% | 57.16% | 58.40% | 58.35% | 58.34% | 61.10% | 61.22% | 60.69% |
| No. of Shareholders | 26,244 | 31,979 | 32,113 | 36,662 | 38,941 | 40,049 | 40,850 | 39,915 | 39,009 | 38,807 | 37,899 | 34,003 |
Financials of GP Petroleums Ltd
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 162 | 155 | 161 | 166 | 125 | 136 | 183 | 158 | 152 | 169 | 163 | 230 | 341 |
| Expenses + | 148 | 145 | 151 | 157 | 117 | 127 | 170 | 149 | 144 | 161 | 150 | 202 | 320 |
| Operating Profit | 14 | 10 | 10 | 9 | 8 | 9 | 13 | 9 | 8 | 9 | 13 | 28 | 21 |
| OPM % | 8% | 6% | 6% | 6% | 6% | 7% | 7% | 6% | 5% | 5% | 8% | 12% | 6% |
| Other Income + | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Depreciation | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Profit before tax | 13 | 9 | 10 | 8 | 7 | 9 | 12 | 9 | 7 | 7 | 12 | 28 | 20 |
| Tax % | 25% | 26% | 25% | 25% | 26% | 26% | 26% | 25% | 26% | 27% | 24% | 25% | 25% |
| Net Profit + | 10 | 6 | 7 | 6 | 5 | 7 | 9 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 9 | 21 | 15 |
| EPS in Rs | 1.87 | 1.27 | 1.39 | 1.21 | 0.95 | 1.31 | 1.69 | 1.26 | 1.07 | 1.03 | 1.83 | 4.16 | 3.00 |
Financials of GP Petroleums Ltd
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 407 | 422 | 480 | 519 | 607 | 495 | 610 | 718 | 790 | 655 | 610 | 643 | 903 |
| Expenses + | 393 | 394 | 450 | 484 | 572 | 467 | 583 | 687 | 752 | 615 | 570 | 604 | 832 |
| Operating Profit | 14 | 29 | 31 | 35 | 34 | 28 | 27 | 30 | 39 | 40 | 40 | 39 | 71 |
| OPM % | 3.5% | 7% | 6% | 7% | 6% | 6% | 4.4% | 4.2% | 4.9% | 6% | 6% | 6% | 8% |
| Other Income + | 3 | 1 | 12 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | -0 | -1 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 4 |
| Interest | 10 | 5 | 8 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 1 | 1 | -1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3 |
| Depreciation | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 4 |
| Profit before tax | 5 | 22 | 31 | 25 | 25 | 19 | 24 | 26 | 35 | 37 | 35 | 35 | 68 |
| Tax % | -11% | 37% | 34% | 35% | 36% | 17% | 25% | 28% | 27% | 25% | 26% | 25% | |
| Net Profit + | 5 | 14 | 20 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 18 | 19 | 25 | 28 | 26 | 26 | 51 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.99 | 2.67 | 4.02 | 3.21 | 3.19 | 3.05 | 3.48 | 3.71 | 4.94 | 5.43 | 5.16 | 5.19 | 10.02 |
| Dividend Payout % | 10% | 19% | 19% | 23% | 24% | 25% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 10% |
Financials of GP Petroleums Ltd
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 25 | 25 | 25 | 25 | 25 | 25 | 25 | 25 | 25 | 25 | 25 | 25 | 25 |
| Reserves | 104 | 112 | 159 | 171 | 183 | 194 | 208 | 226 | 251 | 278 | 303 | 330 | 364 |
| Borrowings + | 40 | 118 | 80 | 123 | 135 | 38 | 122 | 35 | 31 | 18 | 33 | 23 | 43 |
| Other Liabilities + | 61 | 36 | 66 | 89 | 41 | 39 | 41 | 37 | 38 | 43 | 44 | 52 | 81 |
| Total Liabilities | 231 | 291 | 330 | 408 | 384 | 297 | 397 | 324 | 345 | 364 | 406 | 430 | 513 |
| Fixed Assets + | 41 | 46 | 76 | 75 | 72 | 75 | 71 | 65 | 64 | 73 | 69 | 98 | 118 |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
| Investments | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Assets + | 186 | 244 | 254 | 333 | 312 | 221 | 325 | 259 | 281 | 291 | 337 | 332 | 388 |
| Total Assets | 231 | 291 | 330 | 408 | 384 | 297 | 397 | 324 | 345 | 364 | 406 | 430 | 513 |
Financials of GP Petroleums Ltd
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | -18 | 17 | 29 | -35 | -12 | 111 | -56 | 62 | 11 | 55 | -8 | 44 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | 3 | -7 | 1 | 4 | 0 | -1 | -2 | 15 | 5 | -36 | -6 | -33 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | 11 | -5 | -40 | 33 | 2 | -109 | 71 | -92 | -17 | -17 | 14 | -8 |
| Net Cash Flow | -4 | 5 | -10 | 2 | -10 | 0 | 14 | -14 | -0 | 1 | -1 | 2 |
| Free Cash Flow | -32 | 6 | 38 | -36 | -13 | 109 | -55 | 66 | 16 | 43 | -9 | 8 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | -130% | 75% | 113% | -73% | -7% | 416% | -182% | 230% | 56% | 160% | -1% | 134% |
Financials of GP Petroleums Ltd
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 77 | 113 | 97 | 99 | 55 | 59 | 58 | 56 | 63 | 80 | 94 | 82 |
| Inventory Days | 63 | 64 | 72 | 115 | 109 | 69 | 108 | 60 | 44 | 52 | 60 | 63 |
| Days Payable | 54 | 23 | 43 | 51 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 10 | 11 | 15 | 16 | 20 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 86 | 154 | 126 | 164 | 153 | 115 | 153 | 105 | 96 | 117 | 137 | 126 |
| Working Capital Days | 60 | 61 | 67 | 75 | 79 | 104 | 82 | 96 | 99 | 132 | 157 | 138 |
| ROCE % | 9% | 13% | 12% | 11% | 10% | 9% | 8% | 9% | 12% | 12% | 11% | 11% |
Continue your research
What GP Petroleums Ltd's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Petroleum Products this season
- I O C L (Q2 FY27)
Revenue from Operations (Quarter ended 30.09.2026, Consolidated):** ₹2,68,039.38 Crore, up from ₹2,06,447.11 Crore in Q3 2025 (YoY increase of ~29.9%). Key…
- Gulf Oil Lubricants India (Q2 FY27)
42,264.49 lakhs (approximately 44% increase) . Key results statement takeaways from Gulf Oil Lubricants India Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks
- Kotyark Industries (Q2 FY27)
Q2FY27 revenue: ₹61.27 crore, down 5.53% YoY from ₹64.86 crore in Q2FY26 (Page 29). Key investor presentation takeaways from Kotyark Industries Ltd's Q2 FY27 in
- Gandhar Oil Refinery (India) (Q2 FY27)
Revenue from operations for Q2 FY27: ₹1,846.6 Cr, up 73% YoY from ₹1,068.1 Cr in Q2 FY26 (Page 22). Key investor presentation takeaways from Gandhar Oil Refiner
