Hindustan Hardy Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹120 Cr
- P/E
- 18.30
- ROE
- 24.95%
- PEG
- 0.60
- Price to sales
- 1.13
- Debt to equity
- 0.25
- 52W high / low
- ₹1,151 / ₹677
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 19.52%
- EBITDA margin
- 9.14%
- Net profit margin
- 7.69%
- Promoter holding
- 66.16%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹106 Cr
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Auto Components
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Auto Components companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹2,874 Cr | 45.4 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹2,116 Cr | 55.2 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹370 Cr | 15.1 | |
| 4 | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹25,664 Cr | 73.6 | |
| 5 | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | ₹21,742 Cr | 33.9 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | ₹11,707 Cr | 41.0 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Hindustan Hardy.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Auto Components rankingFinancials of Hindustan Hardy
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Hindustan Hardy
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 17.50 | 16.40 | 16.54 | 16.85 | 18.05 | 16.53 | 19.92 | 19.90 | 25.10 | 26.75 | 25.33 | 27.10 | 29.62 |
| Expenses + | 15.17 | 14.04 | 15.13 | 15.15 | 16.01 | 15.21 | 17.08 | 18.08 | 21.34 | 22.56 | 22.68 | 24.60 | 26.91 |
| Operating Profit | 2.33 | 2.36 | 1.41 | 1.70 | 2.04 | 1.32 | 2.84 | 1.82 | 3.76 | 4.19 | 2.65 | 2.50 | 2.71 |
| OPM % | 13.31% | 14.39% | 8.52% | 10.09% | 11.30% | 7.99% | 14.26% | 9.15% | 14.98% | 15.66% | 10.46% | 9.23% | 9.15% |
| Other Income + | 0.13 | 0.11 | 0.00 | 0.15 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.18 | 0.07 | 0.23 | 0.31 | 0.38 | 0.14 | 0.32 |
| Interest | 0.10 | 0.07 | 0.05 | 0.04 | 0.08 | 0.04 | 0.05 | 0.00 | 0.09 | 0.09 | 0.07 | 0.11 | 0.08 |
| Depreciation | 0.23 | 0.23 | 0.24 | 0.26 | 0.25 | 0.25 | 0.27 | 0.29 | 0.31 | 0.35 | 0.35 | 0.40 | 0.41 |
| Profit before tax | 2.13 | 2.17 | 1.12 | 1.55 | 1.75 | 1.07 | 2.70 | 1.60 | 3.59 | 4.06 | 2.61 | 2.13 | 2.54 |
| Tax % | 26.29% | 25.81% | 26.79% | 25.81% | 27.43% | 25.23% | 28.15% | 23.75% | 26.46% | 26.35% | 25.29% | 26.29% | 25.98% |
| Net Profit + | 1.56 | 1.61 | 0.83 | 1.16 | 1.27 | 0.79 | 1.94 | 1.22 | 2.64 | 2.98 | 1.94 | 1.58 | 1.88 |
| EPS in Rs | 10.41 | 10.74 | 5.54 | 7.74 | 8.48 | 5.27 | 12.95 | 8.14 | 17.62 | 19.89 | 12.95 | 10.54 | 12.55 |
Financials of Hindustan Hardy
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 52 | 55 | 37 | 38 | 47 | 39 | 45 | 63 | 63 | 68 | 81 | 109 |
| Expenses + | 51 | 53 | 36 | 37 | 44 | 38 | 39 | 57 | 57 | 60 | 72 | 97 |
| Operating Profit | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 8 | 10 | 12 |
| OPM % | 2% | 4% | 2% | 3% | 6% | 2% | 12% | 9% | 9% | 11% | 12% | 11% |
| Other Income + | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Interest | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Profit before tax | -2 | 1 | -1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 7 | 9 | 11 |
| Tax % | -26% | 16% | -6% | 1% | 77% | 77% | 28% | 27% | 27% | 26% | 26% | 26% |
| Net Profit + | -2 | 1 | -1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 8 |
| EPS in Rs | -10.48 | 3.74 | -5.21 | 6.07 | 2.60 | 0.20 | 21.22 | 24.56 | 25.63 | 32.50 | 43.98 | 55.92 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 13% | 0% | 0% | 46% | 0% | 9% | 8% | 9% | 8% | 6% | 5% |
Financials of Hindustan Hardy
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Reserves | 6 | 7 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 10 | 13 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 36 |
| Borrowings + | 7 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 9 |
| Other Liabilities + | 12 | 14 | 10 | 12 | 12 | 11 | 15 | 12 | 14 | 15 | 19 | 18 |
| Total Liabilities | 27 | 29 | 23 | 24 | 26 | 23 | 30 | 33 | 36 | 43 | 56 | 65 |
| Fixed Assets + | 6 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 11 | 14 |
| CWIP | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 6 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Assets + | 20 | 23 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 18 | 25 | 26 | 29 | 32 | 42 | 45 |
| Total Assets | 27 | 29 | 23 | 24 | 26 | 23 | 30 | 33 | 36 | 43 | 56 | 65 |
Financials of Hindustan Hardy
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 2 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 2 | 7 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -1 | -1 | 1 | -0 | -1 | -2 | -1 | -2 | -1 | -4 | -5 | -7 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -2 | -1 | -2 | -2 | 1 | -2 | -0 | 2 | -3 | -0 | 3 | 1 |
| Net Cash Flow | -0 | -0 | 0 | -0 | -0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -0 | 1 |
| Free Cash Flow | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | -1 | 3 | 1 | -1 | 4 | 2 | -4 | -0 |
| CFO/OP | 268% | 125% | 187% | 196% | 38% | 482% | 50% | 38% | 104% | 109% | 47% | 81% |
Financials of Hindustan Hardy
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 74 | 75 | 89 | 117 | 104 | 94 | 140 | 111 | 113 | 109 | 119 | 74 |
| Inventory Days | 56 | 55 | 66 | 76 | 77 | 96 | 87 | 52 | 65 | 69 | 80 | 71 |
| Days Payable | 117 | 133 | 133 | 155 | 124 | 138 | 168 | 103 | 113 | 110 | 130 | 87 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 13 | -4 | 22 | 38 | 57 | 52 | 58 | 60 | 65 | 67 | 68 | 58 |
| Working Capital Days | -16 | -15 | -18 | 6 | 12 | 14 | 42 | 46 | 59 | 54 | 60 | 48 |
| ROCE % | -8% | 12% | 0% | 11% | 16% | 4% | 34% | 29% | 26% | 28% | 28% | 28% |
Continue your research
Others in Auto Components this season
- Asahi India Glas (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 total income (revenue) was ₹1,591 crore, marking a 36.9% year-on-year (YoY) growth from ₹1,162.2 crore in Q2 FY26. Key investor presentation takeaways f
- Sedemac Mechatro (Q2 FY27)
Q2FY27 Revenue from Operations: INR 401 Cr (Page 6) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Sedemac Mechatronics Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and ho
- ASK Automotive (Q2 FY27)
1,555.2 crore, up 49.8% YoY (Page 25) . Key investor presentation takeaways from ASK Automotive Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against s
- Dhoot Transmission (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 revenue from operations: ₹18,272 million, up 61% YoY (Page 19, 6). Key investor presentation takeaways from Dhoot Transmission Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor pr
