India Motor Parts & Accessories Q2 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹1,271 Cr
- P/E
- 12.71
- ROE
- 3.83%
- PEG
- 1.15
- Price to sales
- 1.42
- Debt to equity
- 0.00
- 52W high / low
- ₹1,206 / ₹951
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 10.08%
- EBITDA margin
- 7.78%
- Net profit margin
- 10.43%
- Promoter holding
- 35.21%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹898 Cr
India Motor Parts & Accessories Ltd (IMPAL), incorporated in 1954 and part of the T.S. Santhanam/TSF Group, is an asset-light pan-India distributor of OEM-quality automotive replacement parts and accessories. It sources products from around 30 component manufacturers and distributes through 99 branches across 23 states and over 23,000 aftermarket dealers.[1][2][3]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Auto Components
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Auto Components companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹2,874 Cr | 45.4 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹2,116 Cr | 55.2 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹370 Cr | 15.1 | |
| 4 | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹25,664 Cr | 73.6 | |
| 5 | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | ₹21,742 Cr | 33.9 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | ₹11,707 Cr | 41.0 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track India Motor Part.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Auto Components rankingFinancials of India Motor Part
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Shareholder Pattern
India Motor Part
Shareholding breakup across reporting periods.
| Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters + | 30.71% | 30.71% | 30.71% | 30.71% | 30.71% | 30.71% | 33.81% | 33.81% | 33.81% | 33.81% | 35.21% | 35.21% |
| FIIs + | 7.96% | 8.04% | 8.08% | 7.88% | 7.89% | 7.89% | 3.77% | 3.60% | 3.60% | 3.60% | 0.76% | 0.76% |
| DIIs + | 2.49% | 2.49% | 2.49% | 2.49% | 2.49% | 2.49% | 1.38% | 1.34% | 1.34% | 1.34% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Public + | 58.83% | 58.75% | 58.71% | 58.92% | 58.90% | 58.91% | 61.04% | 61.25% | 61.25% | 61.25% | 64.03% | 64.04% |
| No. of Shareholders | 9,845 | 9,703 | 9,937 | 10,737 | 10,904 | 11,124 | 11,379 | 11,851 | 11,645 | 11,499 | 11,436 | 11,388 |
Financials of India Motor Part
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 177 | 186 | 179 | 198 | 190 | 212 | 189 | 197 | 199 | 231 | 211 | 234 | 222 |
| Expenses + | 164 | 173 | 164 | 183 | 176 | 195 | 173 | 183 | 184 | 213 | 194 | 216 | 205 |
| Operating Profit | 13 | 14 | 15 | 15 | 14 | 16 | 16 | 14 | 15 | 18 | 17 | 18 | 17 |
| OPM % | 8% | 7% | 8% | 7% | 8% | 8% | 8% | 7% | 7% | 8% | 8% | 8% | 8% |
| Other Income + | 12 | 7 | 10 | 10 | 15 | 5 | 14 | 12 | 17 | 6 | 18 | 10 | 17 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Profit before tax | 25 | 20 | 25 | 25 | 29 | 22 | 29 | 26 | 31 | 23 | 34 | 27 | 33 |
| Tax % | 17% | 24% | 20% | 16% | 22% | 24% | 18% | 20% | 18% | 27% | 3% | 21% | 17% |
| Net Profit + | 21 | 15 | 20 | 21 | 23 | 16 | 24 | 20 | 26 | 17 | 33 | 22 | 28 |
| EPS in Rs | 16.61 | 12.17 | 15.88 | 16.70 | 18.11 | 13.06 | 19.17 | 16.35 | 20.43 | 13.77 | 26.81 | 17.39 | 22.17 |
Financials of India Motor Part
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 512 | 502 | 519 | 476 | 512 | 519 | 518 | 628 | 708 | 741 | 789 | 837 | 898 |
| Expenses + | 477 | 471 | 484 | 440 | 469 | 484 | 474 | 571 | 645 | 684 | 727 | 774 | 828 |
| Operating Profit | 35 | 31 | 35 | 35 | 42 | 35 | 44 | 57 | 62 | 57 | 62 | 64 | 70 |
| OPM % | 7% | 6% | 7% | 7% | 8% | 7% | 9% | 9% | 9% | 8% | 8% | 8% | 8% |
| Other Income + | 10 | 7 | 11 | 9 | 16 | 26 | 22 | 15 | 30 | 35 | 44 | 52 | 50 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 |
| Profit before tax | 44 | 38 | 46 | 44 | 57 | 60 | 65 | 71 | 92 | 91 | 105 | 114 | 119 |
| Tax % | 29% | 29% | 30% | 29% | 29% | 19% | 23% | 20% | 20% | 19% | 20% | 16% | |
| Net Profit + | 31 | 27 | 32 | 31 | 40 | 49 | 50 | 57 | 74 | 74 | 84 | 97 | 100 |
| EPS in Rs | 24.80 | 21.37 | 25.72 | 24.86 | 32.33 | 39.18 | 40.29 | 45.52 | 59.03 | 59.23 | 67.04 | 77.36 | 80.14 |
| Dividend Payout % | 38% | 28% | 28% | 29% | 37% | 26% | 25% | 29% | 41% | 46% | 45% | 43% |
Financials of India Motor Part
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 |
| Reserves | 206 | 223 | 739 | 870 | 1,002 | 923 | 1,420 | 1,210 | 1,351 | 2,058 | 2,234 | 2,296 | 2,490 |
| Borrowings + | 16 | 13 | 12 | 19 | 14 | 14 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Liabilities + | 46 | 46 | 58 | 54 | 107 | 102 | 188 | 126 | 132 | 240 | 259 | 231 | 267 |
| Total Liabilities | 276 | 291 | 818 | 952 | 1,130 | 1,051 | 1,621 | 1,354 | 1,496 | 2,311 | 2,505 | 2,540 | 2,770 |
| Fixed Assets + | 11 | 11 | 14 | 13 | 15 | 15 | 14 | 14 | 17 | 20 | 18 | 22 | 23 |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 94 | 114 | 673 | 794 | 964 | 860 | 1,409 | 1,162 | 1,288 | 2,063 | 2,232 | 2,258 | 2,284 |
| Other Assets + | 171 | 165 | 131 | 145 | 152 | 177 | 197 | 178 | 192 | 228 | 256 | 259 | 462 |
| Total Assets | 276 | 291 | 818 | 952 | 1,130 | 1,051 | 1,621 | 1,354 | 1,496 | 2,311 | 2,505 | 2,540 | 2,770 |
Financials of India Motor Part
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 20 | 32 | 23 | 13 | 15 | 2 | 90 | -3 | 31 | 27 | 18 | 5 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -12 | -14 | -57 | -5 | -5 | 40 | -71 | -6 | 4 | 15 | 13 | 34 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -11 | -21 | -5 | 1 | -17 | -33 | -14 | -7 | -33 | -30 | -35 | -37 |
| Net Cash Flow | -3 | -3 | -40 | 8 | -6 | 9 | 5 | -17 | 2 | 12 | -4 | 2 |
| Free Cash Flow | 18 | 31 | 19 | 12 | 13 | 1 | 90 | -1 | 27 | 25 | 16 | -1 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 94% | 134% | 107% | 70% | 80% | 35% | 230% | 26% | 80% | 74% | 62% | 35% |
Financials of India Motor Part
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 37 | 40 | 41 | 50 | 52 | 54 | 53 | 52 | 46 | 48 | 50 | 46 |
| Inventory Days | 40 | 40 | 37 | 46 | 47 | 51 | 42 | 48 | 50 | 45 | 46 | 50 |
| Days Payable | 22 | 30 | 34 | 37 | 37 | 28 | 62 | 42 | 35 | 36 | 29 | 14 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 55 | 51 | 43 | 60 | 62 | 77 | 34 | 57 | 60 | 58 | 67 | 83 |
| Working Capital Days | 36 | 37 | 37 | 42 | 51 | 67 | 36 | 50 | 55 | 54 | 62 | 77 |
| ROCE % | 19% | 16% | 7% | 5% | 5% | 5% | 4% | 5% | 6% | 5% | 4% | 5% |
Momentum score · price trend
28 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | −5.1% | 54% |
| Last 6 months | +1.5% | 57% |
| Last 3 months | −7.2% | 53% |
The price is 29% below its all-time high of ₹1,445.35 (6 Sept 2024). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 55 became 28.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For India Motor Part: 0.4 × 54 + 0.4 × 57 + 0.2 × 53 = 55, halved to 28 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
What India Motor Part's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Auto Components this season
- Asahi India Glas (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 total income (revenue) was ₹1,591 crore, marking a 36.9% year-on-year (YoY) growth from ₹1,162.2 crore in Q2 FY26. Key investor presentation takeaways f
- Sedemac Mechatro (Q2 FY27)
Q2FY27 Revenue from Operations: INR 401 Cr (Page 6) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Sedemac Mechatronics Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and ho
- ASK Automotive (Q2 FY27)
1,555.2 crore, up 49.8% YoY (Page 25) . Key investor presentation takeaways from ASK Automotive Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against s
- Dhoot Transmission (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 revenue from operations: ₹18,272 million, up 61% YoY (Page 19, 6). Key investor presentation takeaways from Dhoot Transmission Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor pr
