Indo National Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹225 Cr
- ROE
- -6.95%
- Price to sales
- 0.50
- Debt to equity
- 0.11
- 52W high / low
- ₹445 / ₹259
- Sales growth (5Y)
- -3.18%
- EBITDA margin
- -4.64%
- Net profit margin
- -5.76%
- Promoter holding
- 65.35%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹449 Cr
Incorporated in 1972, Indo National manufactures and markets batteries, torches, LED products, electrical accessories, mosquito bats, razors and blades[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Household Products
on management's own guidance
- DOMS IndustriesModerate growth2
- Jyothy LabsModerate growth1
- Flair WritingModerate growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Household Products companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jyothy Labs | 10–20% | Up 0–2% | ₹6,314 Cr | 22.2 |
| 2 | DOMS Industries | 10–20% | Flat | ₹11,067 Cr | 50.9 |
| 3 | Flair Writing | 10–20% | Flat | ₹2,430 Cr | 17.4 |
| 4 | 10–20% | Flat | ₹2,258 Cr | 12.9 | |
| 5 | 0–10% | Flat | ₹542 Cr | 15.7 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Indo National.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Household Products rankingFinancials of Indo National
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Indo National
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 143 | 132 | 172 | 168 | 169 | 121 | 128 | 122 | 97 | 119 | 120 | 106 | 107 |
| Expenses + | 139 | 130 | 164 | 155 | 151 | 131 | 127 | 133 | 99 | 117 | 116 | 113 | 125 |
| Operating Profit | 5 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 18 | -10 | 1 | -11 | -2 | 3 | 4 | -7 | -18 |
| OPM % | 3% | 2% | 4% | 8% | 10% | -8% | 1% | -9% | -2% | 2% | 3% | -6% | -17% |
| Other Income + | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 182 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Interest | 3 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 3 | -0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Depreciation | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Profit before tax | -1 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 12 | 164 | 2 | -12 | -3 | 1 | 2 | -8 | -20 |
| Tax % | 102% | 5% | -42% | 28% | 26% | 20% | -15% | -3% | -103% | 10% | 27% | -7% | 2% |
| Net Profit + | -2 | -3 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 132 | 2 | -12 | 0 | 1 | 1 | -8 | -21 |
| EPS in Rs | -3.47 | -0.71 | 5.73 | 4.59 | 3.20 | 178.12 | 2.89 | -16.09 | 0.11 | 1.36 | 1.84 | -10.45 | -27.88 |
Financials of Indo National
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 361 | 377 | 394 | 443 | 508 | 532 | 570 | 572 | 641 | 467 | 452 |
| Expenses + | 337 | 346 | 352 | 402 | 447 | 475 | 544 | 557 | 600 | 490 | 471 |
| Operating Profit | 24 | 31 | 42 | 41 | 61 | 57 | 26 | 15 | 41 | -22 | -18 |
| OPM % | 7% | 8% | 11% | 9% | 12% | 11% | 5% | 3% | 6% | -5% | -4% |
| Other Income + | 18 | 15 | 15 | 17 | -13 | 18 | 19 | 5 | 10 | 190 | 8 |
| Interest | 6 | 5 | 5 | 12 | 17 | 13 | 11 | 11 | 14 | 3 | 3 |
| Depreciation | 8 | 8 | 9 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 13 | 17 | 18 | 13 | 13 |
| Profit before tax | 28 | 33 | 43 | 35 | 18 | 50 | 21 | -8 | 19 | 151 | -26 |
| Tax % | 53% | 36% | 29% | 25% | 43% | 35% | 36% | -0% | 25% | 19% | 2% |
| Net Profit + | 13 | 21 | 31 | 27 | 10 | 33 | 13 | -8 | 15 | 122 | -27 |
| EPS in Rs | 18.89 | 25.57 | 29.79 | 24.56 | 1.88 | 40.51 | 10.59 | -7.59 | 12.83 | 165.01 | -35.12 |
| Dividend Payout % | 66% | 49% | 34% | 41% | 133% | 31% | 47% | -66% | 39% | 3% | -11% |
Financials of Indo National
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 |
| Reserves | 172 | 198 | 209 | 219 | 211 | 238 | 236 | 228 | 232 | 434 | 299 |
| Borrowings + | 58 | 49 | 65 | 113 | 121 | 123 | 124 | 132 | 140 | 53 | 34 |
| Other Liabilities + | 77 | 78 | 152 | 146 | 161 | 148 | 147 | 151 | 223 | 230 | 94 |
| Total Liabilities | 311 | 329 | 431 | 481 | 496 | 513 | 511 | 515 | 599 | 721 | 431 |
| Fixed Assets + | 134 | 158 | 163 | 182 | 188 | 182 | 215 | 226 | 254 | 223 | 170 |
| CWIP | 1 | 2 | 14 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 6 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 96 | 61 |
| Other Assets + | 177 | 169 | 254 | 295 | 307 | 330 | 294 | 284 | 343 | 398 | 193 |
| Total Assets | 311 | 329 | 431 | 481 | 496 | 513 | 511 | 515 | 599 | 721 | 431 |
Financials of Indo National
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 37 | 44 | 38 | -19 | 10 | 11 | 35 | 36 | 44 | -56 | 40 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -21 | -20 | -12 | -7 | 1 | 5 | -35 | -28 | -38 | 80 | 17 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -11 | -30 | -18 | 29 | -9 | -10 | -20 | -9 | -9 | -19 | -58 |
| Net Cash Flow | 5 | -6 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 5 | -20 | -1 | -4 | 6 | -1 |
| Free Cash Flow | 16 | 11 | 11 | -40 | -4 | 1 | -10 | 6 | 0 | -97 | 14 |
| CFO/OP | 188% | 182% | 118% | -15% | 27% | 37% | 160% | 270% | 116% | 90% | -226% |
Financials of Indo National
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 81 | 82 | 116 | 113 | 83 | 103 | 61 | 80 | 76 | 70 | 47 |
| Inventory Days | 72 | 82 | 79 | 85 | 111 | 107 | 124 | 88 | 95 | 147 | 80 |
| Days Payable | 29 | 41 | 92 | 77 | 87 | 77 | 63 | 69 | 72 | 81 | 49 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 124 | 124 | 103 | 120 | 107 | 133 | 122 | 99 | 99 | 136 | 78 |
| Working Capital Days | 50 | 53 | 13 | 33 | 40 | 73 | 58 | 38 | 36 | 97 | 73 |
| ROCE % | 16% | 18% | 15% | 18% | 16% | 7% | 1% | 8% | 33% | -5% |
Continue your research
Others in Household Products this season
- Flair Writing (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 revenue from operations: ₹340.1 Cr, up 6.0% YoY (Page 10) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Flair Writing Industries Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor pre
- DOMS Industries (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Gross Product Sales: ₹ 667.8 Cr, up 17.6% YoY from ₹ 567.9 Cr in Q2 FY26 (Page 6, 8) . Key investor presentation takeaways from DOMS Industries Ltd's Q2
- Eveready Industries India (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 revenue: INR 428.2 crore, up 10.7% YoY from INR 386.8 crore in Q2 FY26 (Page 12) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Eveready Industries India Lt
- DOMS Industries (Q1 FY27)
Reynolds brand acquisition to contribute around 10% of overall revenue by FY29, operating as a parallel brand, mainly substituting existing capacity. Key…
