Jamna Auto Industries Q1 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹4,919 Cr
- P/E
- 20.34
- ROE
- 22.34%
- PEG
- 1.64
- Price to sales
- 1.85
- Debt to equity
- 0.13
- 52W high / low
- ₹152 / ₹91.2
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 19.33%
- EBITDA margin
- 15.28%
- Net profit margin
- 9.15%
- Promoter holding
- 44.81%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹2,650 Cr
Incorporated in 1965, Jamna Auto Industries Limited manufactures conventional leaf springs, parabolic leaf springs, air suspensions and lift axles, predominantly for Commercial Vehicles.[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Auto Components
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Auto Components companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹2,874 Cr | 45.4 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹2,116 Cr | 55.2 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹370 Cr | 15.1 | |
| 4 | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹25,664 Cr | 73.6 | |
| 5 | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | ₹21,742 Cr | 33.9 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | ₹11,707 Cr | 41.0 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Jamna Auto Industries.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Auto Components rankingFinancials of Jamna Auto Industries
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Jamna Auto Industries
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Dec 2022 | Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 591 | 634 | 575 | 607 | 604 | 640 | 557 | 513 | 562 | 638 | 573 | 531 | 668 |
| Expenses + | 525 | 554 | 502 | 528 | 518 | 551 | 482 | 447 | 485 | 554 | 497 | 462 | 554 |
| Operating Profit | 66 | 79 | 73 | 79 | 86 | 89 | 75 | 66 | 77 | 84 | 76 | 69 | 114 |
| OPM % | 11% | 13% | 13% | 13% | 14% | 14% | 13% | 13% | 14% | 13% | 13% | 13% | 17% |
| Other Income + | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3 | -9 |
| Interest | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 5 |
| Depreciation | 10 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 12 | 10 | 11 | 11 | 14 | 11 | 13 | 13 | 17 |
| Profit before tax | 56 | 71 | 63 | 69 | 74 | 78 | 65 | 56 | 63 | 72 | 64 | 56 | 83 |
| Tax % | 27% | 26% | 27% | 27% | 26% | 30% | 28% | 29% | 31% | 30% | 29% | 29% | 30% |
| Net Profit + | 41 | 52 | 46 | 50 | 55 | 55 | 46 | 40 | 44 | 50 | 46 | 40 | 58 |
| EPS in Rs | 1.03 | 1.32 | 1.14 | 1.26 | 1.38 | 1.37 | 1.16 | 1.00 | 1.10 | 1.26 | 1.15 | 1.00 | 1.46 |
Financials of Jamna Auto Industries
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 833 | 1,095 | 1,256 | 1,292 | 1,738 | 2,135 | 1,129 | 1,079 | 1,718 | 2,325 | 2,427 | 2,270 | 2,410 |
| Expenses + | 785 | 1,001 | 1,092 | 1,091 | 1,499 | 1,856 | 1,013 | 945 | 1,491 | 2,063 | 2,097 | 1,965 | 2,067 |
| Operating Profit | 49 | 95 | 164 | 201 | 239 | 279 | 116 | 134 | 227 | 262 | 329 | 305 | 343 |
| OPM % | 6% | 9% | 13% | 16% | 14% | 13% | 10% | 12% | 13% | 11% | 14% | 13% | 14% |
| Other Income + | 18 | 2 | 7 | 6 | 9 | 11 | 15 | 10 | 5 | 12 | 3 | 3 | -2 |
| Interest | 24 | 18 | 20 | 14 | 20 | 28 | 18 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 9 |
| Depreciation | 26 | 31 | 45 | 48 | 41 | 46 | 41 | 36 | 37 | 41 | 44 | 47 | 55 |
| Profit before tax | 17 | 47 | 105 | 145 | 186 | 216 | 72 | 101 | 191 | 229 | 283 | 256 | 276 |
| Tax % | 17% | 38% | 32% | 28% | 33% | 36% | 33% | 28% | 26% | 27% | 27% | 30% | |
| Net Profit + | 14 | 29 | 72 | 105 | 125 | 137 | 48 | 73 | 141 | 168 | 205 | 180 | 194 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.35 | 0.74 | 1.80 | 2.63 | 3.14 | 3.45 | 1.20 | 1.83 | 3.53 | 4.22 | 5.15 | 4.52 | 4.87 |
| Dividend Payout % | 29% | 30% | 31% | 27% | 27% | 28% | 33% | 41% | 42% | 45% | 47% | 46% |
Financials of Jamna Auto Industries
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Sep 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 40 | 40 | 40 | 40 | 40 | 40 | 40 | 40 | 40 | 40 | 40 | 40 | 40 |
| Reserves | 140 | 157 | 203 | 293 | 384 | 470 | 477 | 540 | 645 | 744 | 863 | 953 | 996 |
| Borrowings + | 127 | 64 | 16 | 73 | 63 | 4 | 152 | 125 | 191 | 30 | 293 | 358 | 12 |
| Other Liabilities + | 232 | 234 | 225 | 155 | 303 | 554 | 121 | 292 | 317 | 226 | 154 | 174 | 416 |
| Total Liabilities | 539 | 495 | 484 | 561 | 789 | 1,067 | 790 | 998 | 1,193 | 1,040 | 1,350 | 1,525 | 1,463 |
| Fixed Assets + | 259 | 242 | 211 | 281 | 301 | 373 | 369 | 351 | 436 | 434 | 468 | 504 | 602 |
| CWIP | 2 | 8 | 65 | 20 | 31 | 40 | 132 | 134 | 53 | 56 | 121 | 275 | 270 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
| Other Assets + | 277 | 245 | 207 | 259 | 457 | 655 | 289 | 512 | 703 | 550 | 761 | 742 | 589 |
| Total Assets | 539 | 495 | 484 | 561 | 789 | 1,067 | 790 | 998 | 1,193 | 1,040 | 1,350 | 1,525 | 1,463 |
Financials of Jamna Auto Industries
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 45 | 98 | 138 | 81 | 126 | 281 | -1 | 100 | 1 | 374 | 90 | 289 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | 24 | -22 | -75 | -83 | -72 | -130 | -97 | -18 | -36 | -88 | -160 | -189 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -66 | -78 | -66 | 6 | -57 | -139 | 80 | -45 | 20 | -257 | 92 | -34 |
| Net Cash Flow | 3 | -2 | -3 | 4 | -2 | 12 | -19 | 37 | -15 | 28 | 22 | 66 |
| Free Cash Flow | 39 | 75 | 70 | -6 | 51 | 151 | -101 | 82 | -36 | 286 | -73 | 103 |
| CFO/OP | 104% | 115% | 96% | 69% | 79% | 129% | 18% | 95% | 24% | 164% | 51% | 120% |
Financials of Jamna Auto Industries
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 47 | 19 | 11 | 10 | 40 | 52 | 26 | 58 | 61 | 10 | 28 | 25 |
| Inventory Days | 65 | 54 | 49 | 53 | 53 | 61 | 67 | 116 | 102 | 77 | 84 | 82 |
| Days Payable | 124 | 91 | 61 | 37 | 68 | 117 | 19 | 102 | 66 | 15 | 15 | 19 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | -11 | -18 | -0 | 26 | 25 | -4 | 73 | 71 | 97 | 71 | 97 | 88 |
| Working Capital Days | -18 | -19 | -19 | -4 | 19 | 7 | 18 | 21 | 38 | 31 | 25 | 6 |
| ROCE % | 8% | 23% | 49% | 48% | 46% | 49% | 15% | 16% | 25% | 28% | 29% | 21% |
Momentum score · price trend
62 out of 100 — Steady
Over the past year its share price has moved roughly in the middle of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | +33.0% | 80% |
| Last 6 months | +0.5% | 55% |
| Last 3 months | −10.7% | 42% |
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Jamna Auto Industries: 0.4 × 80 + 0.4 × 55 + 0.2 × 42 = 62.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
What Jamna Auto Industries's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Auto Components this season
- Asahi India Glas (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 total income (revenue) was ₹1,591 crore, marking a 36.9% year-on-year (YoY) growth from ₹1,162.2 crore in Q2 FY26. Key investor presentation takeaways f
- Sedemac Mechatro (Q2 FY27)
Q2FY27 Revenue from Operations: INR 401 Cr (Page 6) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Sedemac Mechatronics Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and ho
- ASK Automotive (Q2 FY27)
1,555.2 crore, up 49.8% YoY (Page 25) . Key investor presentation takeaways from ASK Automotive Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against s
- Dhoot Transmission (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 revenue from operations: ₹18,272 million, up 61% YoY (Page 19, 6). Key investor presentation takeaways from Dhoot Transmission Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor pr
