JBM Auto Q2 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹11,529 Cr
- P/E
- 48.84
- ROE
- 15.67%
- PEG
- 2.20
- Price to sales
- 1.75
- Debt to equity
- 1.78
- 52W high / low
- ₹728 / ₹468
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 25.16%
- EBITDA margin
- 11.27%
- Net profit margin
- 4.05%
- Promoter holding
- 67.53%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹6,565 Cr
Incorporated in 1983, JBM Auto Ltd is in automotive business that manufactures and sells sheet metal components, tools, dies & moulds, and buses including sale of spare parts, accessories and maintenance contract for Buses[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Auto Components
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Auto Components companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹2,874 Cr | 45.4 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹2,116 Cr | 55.2 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹370 Cr | 15.1 | |
| 4 | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹25,664 Cr | 73.6 | |
| 5 | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | ₹21,742 Cr | 33.9 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | ₹11,707 Cr | 41.0 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track JBM Auto.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Auto Components rankingFinancials of JBM Auto
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Shareholder Pattern
JBM Auto
Shareholding breakup across reporting periods.
| Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters + | 67.53% | 67.53% | 67.53% | 67.53% | 67.53% | 67.53% | 67.53% | 67.53% | 67.53% | 67.53% | 67.53% | 67.53% |
| FIIs + | 2.82% | 3.34% | 3.30% | 3.26% | 3.28% | 2.75% | 2.30% | 1.90% | 1.92% | 1.97% | 2.03% | 1.93% |
| DIIs + | 0.04% | 0.06% | 0.05% | 0.06% | 0.07% | 0.07% | 0.09% | 0.08% | 0.09% | 0.10% | 0.16% | 0.13% |
| Public + | 29.62% | 29.09% | 29.12% | 29.14% | 29.12% | 29.64% | 30.07% | 30.47% | 30.45% | 30.38% | 30.27% | 30.40% |
| No. of Shareholders | 89,478 | 1,11,902 | 1,29,244 | 1,30,765 | 1,34,974 | 1,68,469 | 1,75,550 | 1,87,359 | 1,83,315 | 1,83,719 | 1,82,870 | 1,79,549 |
Financials of JBM Auto
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 1,231 | 1,346 | 1,486 | 1,144 | 1,286 | 1,396 | 1,646 | 1,254 | 1,368 | 1,614 | 1,852 | 1,442 | 1,656 |
| Expenses + | 1,091 | 1,190 | 1,314 | 1,014 | 1,128 | 1,228 | 1,461 | 1,134 | 1,218 | 1,441 | 1,623 | 1,287 | 1,474 |
| Operating Profit | 140 | 157 | 172 | 130 | 158 | 168 | 185 | 120 | 150 | 173 | 229 | 155 | 182 |
| OPM % | 11% | 12% | 12% | 11% | 12% | 12% | 11% | 10% | 11% | 11% | 12% | 11% | 11% |
| Other Income + | 10 | 6 | 12 | 9 | 10 | 18 | 17 | 40 | 39 | 21 | 30 | 31 | 10 |
| Interest | 48 | 54 | 55 | 52 | 60 | 68 | 67 | 66 | 70 | 74 | 108 | 83 | 73 |
| Depreciation | 41 | 43 | 48 | 43 | 43 | 44 | 44 | 44 | 44 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 |
| Profit before tax | 60 | 66 | 82 | 45 | 65 | 73 | 90 | 51 | 74 | 77 | 108 | 60 | 74 |
| Tax % | 19% | 21% | 23% | 26% | 19% | 22% | 20% | 23% | 26% | 23% | 22% | 26% | 17% |
| Net Profit + | 49 | 52 | 62 | 34 | 53 | 56 | 72 | 39 | 55 | 60 | 84 | 44 | 61 |
| EPS in Rs | 1.87 | 2.06 | 2.36 | 1.41 | 2.09 | 2.23 | 2.81 | 1.56 | 2.23 | 2.33 | 3.14 | 1.78 | 2.48 |
Financials of JBM Auto
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 1,557 | 1,518 | 1,501 | 1,633 | 2,207 | 1,947 | 1,982 | 3,193 | 3,857 | 5,009 | 5,472 | 6,088 | 6,565 |
| Expenses + | 1,366 | 1,328 | 1,336 | 1,429 | 1,949 | 1,717 | 1,784 | 2,860 | 3,459 | 4,425 | 4,830 | 5,412 | 5,825 |
| Operating Profit | 191 | 190 | 165 | 204 | 258 | 230 | 198 | 333 | 398 | 584 | 642 | 676 | 740 |
| OPM % | 12% | 13% | 11% | 12% | 12% | 12% | 10% | 10% | 10% | 12% | 12% | 11% | 11% |
| Other Income + | 6 | 6 | 35 | 24 | 27 | 16 | 12 | 21 | 27 | 30 | 52 | 126 | 92 |
| Interest | 35 | 53 | 53 | 49 | 59 | 64 | 55 | 76 | 126 | 197 | 247 | 318 | 338 |
| Depreciation | 40 | 59 | 50 | 56 | 75 | 74 | 76 | 91 | 130 | 171 | 175 | 174 | 175 |
| Profit before tax | 122 | 85 | 97 | 124 | 150 | 108 | 78 | 187 | 170 | 246 | 273 | 310 | 320 |
| Tax % | 24% | 26% | 26% | 34% | 35% | 36% | 37% | 16% | 26% | 21% | 21% | 23% | |
| Net Profit + | 93 | 63 | 72 | 81 | 98 | 69 | 49 | 156 | 125 | 194 | 215 | 238 | 249 |
| EPS in Rs | 3.75 | 2.57 | 3.53 | 3.45 | 4.81 | 2.93 | 2.08 | 6.60 | 5.26 | 7.56 | 8.54 | 9.25 | 9.73 |
| Dividend Payout % | 13% | 14% | 11% | 12% | 9% | 12% | 14% | 8% | 12% | 10% | 10% | 9% |
Financials of JBM Auto
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 24 | 24 | 24 | 24 | 24 | 24 | 24 | 24 |
| Reserves | 280 | 323 | 336 | 397 | 625 | 680 | 722 | 873 | 1,006 | 1,144 | 1,327 | 1,515 | 1,597 |
| Borrowings + | 502 | 536 | 522 | 573 | 781 | 627 | 845 | 1,388 | 1,703 | 2,127 | 2,505 | 3,029 | 2,889 |
| Other Liabilities + | 451 | 639 | 471 | 445 | 580 | 678 | 873 | 944 | 807 | 1,570 | 1,994 | 2,802 | 2,616 |
| Total Liabilities | 1,254 | 1,519 | 1,350 | 1,435 | 2,006 | 2,009 | 2,464 | 3,229 | 3,540 | 4,865 | 5,850 | 7,370 | 7,125 |
| Fixed Assets + | 692 | 711 | 583 | 558 | 834 | 861 | 930 | 1,213 | 1,540 | 1,729 | 1,720 | 1,606 | 1,769 |
| CWIP | 12 | 27 | 35 | 63 | 70 | 90 | 300 | 180 | 268 | 131 | 73 | 172 | 51 |
| Investments | 16 | 16 | 76 | 91 | 48 | 54 | 54 | 49 | 74 | 79 | 94 | 409 | 404 |
| Other Assets + | 534 | 764 | 656 | 723 | 1,054 | 1,004 | 1,179 | 1,788 | 1,657 | 2,926 | 3,962 | 5,183 | 4,901 |
| Total Assets | 1,254 | 1,519 | 1,350 | 1,435 | 2,006 | 2,009 | 2,464 | 3,229 | 3,540 | 4,865 | 5,850 | 7,370 | 7,125 |
Financials of JBM Auto
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 66 | 145 | 119 | 69 | 152 | 370 | 216 | -142 | 484 | 205 | 394 | -60 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -200 | -116 | -65 | -61 | -190 | -123 | -363 | -295 | -646 | -443 | -556 | -264 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | 138 | -34 | -57 | -8 | 46 | -236 | 140 | 454 | 159 | 248 | 224 | 314 |
| Net Cash Flow | 4 | -4 | -4 | -0 | 9 | 11 | -7 | 16 | -2 | 10 | 62 | -10 |
| Free Cash Flow | -132 | 29 | 54 | 15 | -20 | 249 | -131 | -409 | -134 | -19 | 281 | -358 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 46% | 92% | 84% | 48% | 74% | 170% | 117% | -37% | 134% | 43% | 70% | 5% |
Financials of JBM Auto
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 54 | 70 | 75 | 79 | 101 | 93 | 91 | 66 | 44 | 49 | 67 | 131 |
| Inventory Days | 59 | 103 | 75 | 75 | 68 | 80 | 96 | 66 | 57 | 76 | 60 | 46 |
| Days Payable | 73 | 139 | 111 | 82 | 97 | 108 | 154 | 90 | 59 | 113 | 127 | 150 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 40 | 34 | 39 | 72 | 73 | 65 | 33 | 43 | 43 | 12 | 0 | 26 |
| Working Capital Days | -25 | -33 | -19 | 6 | 32 | -11 | -49 | -7 | -20 | -19 | 1 | 21 |
| ROCE % | 21% | 15% | 15% | 17% | 17% | 12% | 9% | 14% | 12% | 14% | 14% | 15% |
Momentum score · price trend
9 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | −27.2% | 26% |
| Last 6 months | −23.0% | 15% |
| Last 3 months | −27.0% | 8% |
The price is 56.2% below its all-time high of ₹1,103.55 (23 Feb 2024). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 18 became 9.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For JBM Auto: 0.4 × 26 + 0.4 × 15 + 0.2 × 8 = 18, halved to 9 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
What JBM Auto's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Auto Components this season
- Asahi India Glas (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 total income (revenue) was ₹1,591 crore, marking a 36.9% year-on-year (YoY) growth from ₹1,162.2 crore in Q2 FY26. Key investor presentation takeaways f
- Sedemac Mechatro (Q2 FY27)
Q2FY27 Revenue from Operations: INR 401 Cr (Page 6) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Sedemac Mechatronics Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and ho
- ASK Automotive (Q2 FY27)
1,555.2 crore, up 49.8% YoY (Page 25) . Key investor presentation takeaways from ASK Automotive Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against s
- Dhoot Transmission (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 revenue from operations: ₹18,272 million, up 61% YoY (Page 19, 6). Key investor presentation takeaways from Dhoot Transmission Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor pr
