Kimia Biosciences Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹142 Cr
- P/E
- 19.74
- ROE
- 53.68%
- PEG
- 0.46
- Price to sales
- 1.26
- Debt to equity
- 1.96
- 52W high / low
- ₹40.0 / ₹23.6
- Sales growth (5Y)
- -2.84%
- EBITDA margin
- 12.58%
- Net profit margin
- 6.47%
- Promoter holding
- 74.94%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹112 Cr
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹480 Cr | 19.1 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹212 Cr | 16.1 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹17,925 Cr | — | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹5,223 Cr | 39.1 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹4,268 Cr | — | |
| 6 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹40 Cr | — |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Kimia Biosciences.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology rankingFinancials of Kimia Biosciences
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Kimia Biosciences
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Dec 2022 | Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 28.80 | 22.66 | 24.23 | 24.20 | 26.14 | 30.30 | 22.40 | 28.18 | 30.10 | 38.24 | 23.58 | 34.00 | 30.10 |
| Expenses + | 31.75 | 28.02 | 25.87 | 26.16 | 27.19 | 26.14 | 18.69 | 24.81 | 25.10 | 30.06 | 21.05 | 31.48 | 23.54 |
| Operating Profit | -2.95 | -5.36 | -1.64 | -1.96 | -1.05 | 4.16 | 3.71 | 3.37 | 5.00 | 8.18 | 2.53 | 2.52 | 6.56 |
| OPM % | -10.24% | -23.65% | -6.77% | -8.10% | -4.02% | 13.73% | 16.56% | 11.96% | 16.61% | 21.39% | 10.73% | 7.41% | 21.79% |
| Other Income + | 0.26 | -0.69 | 0.13 | 0.64 | 0.58 | 0.30 | 0.08 | 0.37 | 0.42 | 0.44 | 0.85 | -0.33 | 0.10 |
| Interest | 1.05 | 1.26 | 1.28 | 1.12 | 1.31 | 1.34 | 1.11 | 1.04 | 1.01 | 1.40 | 1.75 | 0.27 | 0.75 |
| Depreciation | 0.84 | 0.87 | 0.83 | 0.82 | 0.82 | 0.82 | 0.90 | 0.79 | 0.82 | 0.88 | 0.94 | 0.97 | 0.85 |
| Profit before tax | -4.58 | -8.18 | -3.62 | -3.26 | -2.60 | 2.30 | 1.78 | 1.91 | 3.59 | 6.34 | 0.69 | 0.95 | 5.06 |
| Tax % | -24.45% | -24.57% | -25.14% | -25.15% | -25.00% | 22.17% | 19.66% | 15.71% | -27.30% | 68.61% | 13.04% | -7.37% | -7.71% |
| Net Profit + | -3.46 | -6.17 | -2.71 | -2.44 | -1.95 | 1.80 | 1.44 | 1.61 | 4.57 | 1.99 | 0.60 | 1.02 | 5.44 |
| EPS in Rs | -0.73 | -1.30 | -0.57 | -0.52 | -0.41 | 0.38 | 0.30 | 0.34 | 0.97 | 0.42 | 0.13 | 0.22 | 1.15 |
Financials of Kimia Biosciences
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 6 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 76 | 94 | 106 | 133 | 125 | 129 | 105 | 119 | 126 |
| Expenses + | 7 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 74 | 88 | 102 | 124 | 124 | 133 | 105 | 99 | 106 |
| Operating Profit | -0 | -2 | -3 | -1 | 2 | 6 | 4 | 8 | 1 | -5 | -0 | 20 | 20 |
| OPM % | -5% | -110% | -1,779% | -56% | 3% | 6% | 4% | 6% | 0% | -4% | -0% | 17% | 16% |
| Other Income + | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 4 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 |
| Profit before tax | -1 | -2 | -4 | -1 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 6 | -5 | -12 | -7 | 14 | 13 |
| Tax % | -1% | 1% | 0% | -8% | -4% | -1% | -13% | 8% | -26% | -25% | -26% | 29% | |
| Net Profit + | -1 | -2 | -4 | -1 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 5 | -4 | -9 | -5 | 10 | 9 |
| EPS in Rs | -1.06 | -2.30 | -5.48 | -1.26 | 2.26 | 2.64 | 0.30 | 1.08 | -0.78 | -1.98 | -1.12 | 2.03 | 1.92 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Financials of Kimia Biosciences
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Sep 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 |
| Reserves | -6 | -7 | -11 | -12 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 10 | 1 | -4 | 5 | 7 |
| Borrowings + | 0 | 1 | 7 | 14 | 34 | 31 | 34 | 45 | 41 | 53 | 44 | 33 | 36 |
| Other Liabilities + | 3 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 22 | 29 | 38 | 43 | 54 | 63 | 56 | 68 | 54 |
| Total Liabilities | 6 | 5 | 4 | 12 | 58 | 65 | 86 | 107 | 109 | 121 | 100 | 111 | 101 |
| Fixed Assets + | 4 | 3 | 3 | 7 | 13 | 16 | 18 | 28 | 35 | 34 | 32 | 33 | 34 |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Assets + | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 43 | 48 | 62 | 72 | 74 | 87 | 68 | 78 | 68 |
| Total Assets | 6 | 5 | 4 | 12 | 58 | 65 | 86 | 107 | 109 | 121 | 100 | 111 | 101 |
Financials of Kimia Biosciences
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 1 | 0 | -6 | -1 | -7 | -3 | 0 | 6 | 8 | -7 | 15 | 21 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -0 | 0 | -0 | -6 | -2 | -2 | -9 | -14 | -1 | -3 | -1 | -5 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -0 | -0 | 6 | 7 | 10 | 4 | 8 | 8 | -8 | 10 | -13 | -17 |
| Net Cash Flow | -0 | -0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -0 | 0 | 0 | -0 | -0 | -0 | 0 |
| Free Cash Flow | 0 | 0 | -6 | -7 | -10 | -5 | -9 | -8 | 6 | -10 | 13 | 17 |
| CFO/OP | -187% | -2% | 177% | 85% | -287% | -45% | 5% | 71% | 1,281% | 136% | -3,021% | 105% |
Financials of Kimia Biosciences
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 22 | 56 | 173 | 20 | 141 | 113 | 128 | 115 | 88 | 87 | 96 | 113 |
| Inventory Days | 75 | 50 | 319 | 615 | 59 | 83 | 92 | 89 | 146 | 183 | 149 | 178 |
| Days Payable | 988 | 667 | 91 | 511 | 120 | 91 | 121 | 116 | 159 | 177 | 194 | 260 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | -891 | -560 | 401 | 124 | 80 | 105 | 100 | 88 | 76 | 93 | 51 | 31 |
| Working Capital Days | -58 | -530 | -173 | -1,358 | 48 | 62 | 73 | 53 | 31 | 16 | -30 | -22 |
| ROCE % | -25% | -127% | -188% | -10% | 10% | 16% | 9% | 16% | -2% | -12% | -4% | 42% |
Continue your research
Others in Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology this season
- Anthem Bioscienc (Q2 FY27)
Q2FY27 Consolidated Revenue from Operations: ₹5,940 Mn, up 7.9% YoY from ₹5,505 Mn in Q2FY26 (Page 4). Key investor presentation takeaways from Anthem Bioscienc
- Neuland Laboratories (Q2 FY27)
Q2FY27 Total Income (revenue) was ₹457.2 crore, down 11.4% year-on-year (YoY) from Q2FY26. Key investor presentation takeaways from Neuland Laboratories Ltd's Q
- Hikal (Q2 FY27)
Consolidated Revenue Q2FY27:** ₹434 crores, up 36% YoY from ₹319 crores in Q2FY26 (Page 9) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Hikal Ltd's Q2 FY27 invest
- Kopran (Q2 FY27)
9,335 lakhs (~79% increase) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Kopran Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against sector peers.
