Kothari Sugars & Chemicals Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹190 Cr
- ROE
- -6.22%
- Price to sales
- 0.73
- Debt to equity
- 0.24
- 52W high / low
- ₹39.2 / ₹22.4
- Sales growth (5Y)
- -10.03%
- EBITDA margin
- -8.77%
- Net profit margin
- -7.37%
- Promoter holding
- 73.53%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹264 Cr
Incorporated in 1961,Kothari Sugars and Chemicals Limited (KSCL) are the Manufacturers of Sugar, Alcohol and Powerhaving units at Kattur and Sathamangalam, Tamilnadu. [1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Agricultural Food & other Products
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Agricultural Food & other Products companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹890 Cr | 13.7 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹125 Cr | 6.8 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹22 Cr | 9.0 | |
| 4 | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹221 Cr | 15.1 | |
| 5 | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹185 Cr | 17.4 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | ₹2,130 Cr | 27.1 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Kothari Sugars.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Agricultural Food & other Products rankingFinancials of Kothari Sugars
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Kothari Sugars
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 207.48 | 162.96 | 113.18 | 132.31 | 94.28 | 89.62 | 101.59 | 82.75 | 36.05 | 66.69 | 68.04 | 70.09 | 41.96 |
| Expenses + | 178.65 | 133.19 | 101.47 | 132.58 | 91.17 | 88.54 | 90.95 | 79.35 | 38.91 | 65.60 | 76.00 | 76.12 | 44.85 |
| Operating Profit | 28.83 | 29.77 | 11.71 | -0.27 | 3.11 | 1.08 | 10.64 | 3.40 | -2.86 | 1.09 | -7.96 | -6.03 | -2.89 |
| OPM % | 13.90% | 18.27% | 10.35% | -0.20% | 3.30% | 1.21% | 10.47% | 4.11% | -7.93% | 1.63% | -11.70% | -8.60% | -6.89% |
| Other Income + | 5.61 | 2.53 | 3.61 | 4.02 | 5.24 | 3.96 | 3.56 | 9.15 | 6.07 | 5.84 | 2.25 | 22.37 | 1.75 |
| Interest | 0.34 | 1.46 | 1.06 | 0.23 | 0.79 | 2.20 | 0.82 | 0.00 | 0.56 | 1.67 | 1.46 | 0.59 | 0.77 |
| Depreciation | 3.55 | 3.34 | 3.63 | 3.54 | 3.77 | 3.66 | 3.66 | 3.67 | 3.66 | 3.62 | 3.63 | 3.63 | 3.68 |
| Profit before tax | 30.55 | 27.50 | 10.63 | -0.02 | 3.79 | -0.82 | 9.72 | 8.88 | -1.01 | 1.64 | -10.80 | 12.12 | -5.59 |
| Tax % | 22.39% | 34.87% | 51.27% | -3,850.00% | -48.81% | -35.37% | 35.70% | 39.19% | -31.68% | 23.78% | -32.96% | 1.24% | -111.45% |
| Net Profit + | 23.71 | 17.90 | 5.18 | 0.76 | 5.65 | -0.53 | 6.25 | 5.40 | -0.69 | 1.25 | -7.23 | 11.96 | 0.63 |
| EPS in Rs | 2.86 | 2.16 | 0.62 | 0.09 | 0.68 | -0.06 | 0.75 | 0.65 | -0.08 | 0.15 | -0.87 | 1.44 | 0.08 |
Financials of Kothari Sugars
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 340 | 247 | 317 | 287 | 332 | 352 | 419 | 422 | 609 | 503 | 310 | 247 |
| Expenses + | 331 | 229 | 280 | 259 | 309 | 324 | 386 | 373 | 548 | 458 | 298 | 263 |
| Operating Profit | 9 | 18 | 36 | 28 | 23 | 28 | 33 | 50 | 61 | 44 | 12 | -16 |
| OPM % | 3% | 7% | 11% | 10% | 7% | 8% | 8% | 12% | 10% | 9% | 4% | -6% |
| Other Income + | 11 | 7 | -1 | -5 | 20 | 11 | 10 | 8 | 12 | 15 | 23 | 32 |
| Interest | 5 | 7 | 8 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 |
| Depreciation | 16 | 15 | 15 | 14 | 13 | 13 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 15 | 15 |
| Profit before tax | -0 | 3 | 13 | 3 | 23 | 19 | 23 | 39 | 55 | 42 | 17 | -3 |
| Tax % | 1,200% | 58% | 17% | 82% | 44% | -2% | 19% | 14% | 24% | 30% | 38% | -351% |
| Net Profit + | -5 | 1 | 10 | 0 | 13 | 19 | 19 | 34 | 42 | 29 | 10 | 7 |
| EPS in Rs | -0.55 | 0.14 | 1.26 | 0.06 | 1.53 | 2.34 | 2.29 | 4.11 | 5.06 | 3.56 | 1.26 | 0.80 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 40% | 0% | 33% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 20% | 14% | 0% | 0% |
Financials of Kothari Sugars
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 83 | 83 | 83 | 83 | 83 | 83 | 83 | 83 | 83 | 83 | 83 | 83 |
| Reserves | 34 | 35 | 49 | 56 | 69 | 84 | 103 | 137 | 175 | 196 | 206 | 213 |
| Borrowings + | 166 | 175 | 146 | 120 | 116 | 84 | 36 | 57 | 38 | 70 | 50 | 70 |
| Other Liabilities + | 75 | 76 | 103 | 110 | 123 | 124 | 119 | 118 | 137 | 135 | 111 | 80 |
| Total Liabilities | 358 | 368 | 380 | 370 | 391 | 375 | 341 | 395 | 433 | 483 | 451 | 446 |
| Fixed Assets + | 209 | 195 | 191 | 178 | 167 | 172 | 162 | 153 | 152 | 164 | 150 | 164 |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 0 | 4 | 0 |
| Investments | 18 | 18 | 20 | 33 | 48 | 30 | 58 | 71 | 72 | 100 | 133 | 121 |
| Other Assets + | 131 | 155 | 169 | 159 | 174 | 172 | 121 | 170 | 200 | 219 | 162 | 160 |
| Total Assets | 358 | 368 | 380 | 370 | 391 | 375 | 341 | 395 | 433 | 483 | 451 | 446 |
Financials of Kothari Sugars
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | -13 | 25 | 25 | 37 | 26 | 27 | 82 | -3 | 45 | 16 | 52 | -14 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | 1 | 4 | -10 | 0 | -11 | 3 | -29 | -13 | -19 | -36 | -28 | -2 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | 18 | -22 | -28 | -36 | -10 | -30 | -1 | -11 | -15 | -12 | -4 | -5 |
| Net Cash Flow | 6 | 8 | -14 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 52 | -27 | 11 | -32 | 21 | -21 |
| Free Cash Flow | -13 | 25 | 13 | 36 | 22 | 10 | 77 | -7 | 24 | -2 | 47 | -38 |
| CFO/OP | -124% | 143% | 74% | 141% | 133% | 110% | 263% | 8% | 88% | 51% | 472% | 82% |
Financials of Kothari Sugars
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 9 | 14 | 16 | 23 | 19 | 28 | 18 | 21 | 17 | 16 | 20 | 21 |
| Inventory Days | 139 | 236 | 235 | 224 | 216 | 181 | 101 | 165 | 117 | 180 | 161 | 231 |
| Days Payable | 45 | 60 | 88 | 133 | 127 | 111 | 95 | 99 | 73 | 93 | 110 | 83 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 103 | 189 | 162 | 114 | 108 | 99 | 24 | 88 | 61 | 103 | 71 | 169 |
| Working Capital Days | 20 | 8 | 0 | -17 | -10 | -1 | 2 | 16 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 206 |
| ROCE % | 1% | 3% | 9% | 7% | 10% | 8% | 10% | 17% | 18% | 14% | 3% | -6% |
Continue your research
Others in Agricultural Food & other Products this season
- A C J K Exports (Q2 FY27)
1,136 million, up by 70% YoY from Rs. Key results statement takeaways from Amir Chand Jagdish Kumar (Exports) Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks
- The Peria Karamalai Tea (Q2 FY27)
68.4 lakhs (~6.5% decline) . Key results statement takeaways from The Peria Karamalai Tea & Produce Company Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks a
- Triveni Engineering and Industries (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Revenue (Net of Excise Duty):** ₹1,731 crores, up 8.4% YoY from ₹1,597 crores in Q2 FY26. Key investor presentation takeaways from Triveni Engineering a
- KRBL (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 consolidated revenue from operations: ₹1,727 crore, up 14% YoY (Page 11). Key investor presentation takeaways from KRBL Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentat
