L G Balakrishnan & Bros Q2 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹5,363 Cr
- P/E
- 16.83
- ROE
- 15.52%
- PEG
- 1.69
- Price to sales
- 1.59
- Debt to equity
- 0.11
- 52W high / low
- ₹2,008 / ₹1,458
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 13.84%
- EBITDA margin
- 14.88%
- Net profit margin
- 10.30%
- Promoter holding
- 34.84%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹3,379 Cr
L.G. Balakrishnan & Bros Ltd is a major manufacturer of chains, sprockets and metal formed parts for automotive applications. Its business segments include transmission, metal forming and others.[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Auto Components
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Auto Components companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹2,874 Cr | 45.4 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹2,116 Cr | 55.2 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹370 Cr | 15.1 | |
| 4 | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹25,664 Cr | 73.6 | |
| 5 | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | ₹21,742 Cr | 33.9 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | ₹11,707 Cr | 41.0 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track L G Balakrishnan.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Auto Components rankingFinancials of L G Balakrishnan
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Shareholder Pattern
L G Balakrishnan
Shareholding breakup across reporting periods.
| Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters + | 33.74% | 33.74% | 33.76% | 34.80% | 34.80% | 34.80% | 34.80% | 34.82% | 34.82% | 34.83% | 34.84% | 34.84% |
| FIIs + | 7.81% | 7.62% | 7.46% | 6.45% | 6.05% | 5.92% | 5.96% | 5.85% | 6.99% | 6.61% | 6.42% | 6.05% |
| DIIs + | 13.90% | 13.98% | 14.31% | 14.43% | 13.94% | 13.87% | 13.74% | 13.47% | 12.88% | 13.35% | 13.46% | 13.59% |
| Public + | 44.52% | 44.64% | 44.46% | 44.33% | 45.20% | 45.40% | 45.49% | 45.86% | 45.30% | 45.21% | 45.28% | 45.51% |
| No. of Shareholders | 33,711 | 34,062 | 34,795 | 37,430 | 38,613 | 37,752 | 38,538 | 39,126 | 38,549 | 37,259 | 36,849 | 37,877 |
Financials of L G Balakrishnan
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 600 | 600 | 607 | 571 | 661 | 677 | 669 | 657 | 787 | 817 | 815 | 799 | 948 |
| Expenses + | 496 | 494 | 506 | 482 | 551 | 563 | 567 | 560 | 650 | 682 | 699 | 693 | 802 |
| Operating Profit | 104 | 107 | 101 | 89 | 110 | 114 | 102 | 97 | 137 | 135 | 116 | 106 | 146 |
| OPM % | 17% | 18% | 17% | 16% | 17% | 17% | 15% | 15% | 17% | 16% | 14% | 13% | 15% |
| Other Income + | 17 | 12 | 16 | 21 | 17 | 12 | 28 | 24 | 15 | 9 | 24 | 21 | 19 |
| Interest | 2 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 5 |
| Depreciation | 18 | 20 | 21 | 21 | 22 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 28 | 30 | 32 | 33 | 35 |
| Profit before tax | 101 | 97 | 93 | 87 | 103 | 99 | 102 | 91 | 120 | 110 | 103 | 89 | 125 |
| Tax % | 25% | 25% | 27% | 25% | 25% | 24% | 18% | 27% | 22% | 19% | 33% | 25% | 25% |
| Net Profit + | 75 | 73 | 68 | 65 | 78 | 75 | 84 | 67 | 94 | 88 | 70 | 67 | 94 |
| EPS in Rs | 24.05 | 23.11 | 21.62 | 20.78 | 24.31 | 23.61 | 26.35 | 21.00 | 29.35 | 27.73 | 21.86 | 21.01 | 29.47 |
Financials of L G Balakrishnan
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 1,151 | 1,175 | 1,258 | 1,418 | 1,688 | 1,543 | 1,609 | 2,102 | 2,203 | 2,346 | 2,578 | 3,076 | 3,379 |
| Expenses + | 1,009 | 1,037 | 1,095 | 1,222 | 1,479 | 1,355 | 1,355 | 1,713 | 1,822 | 1,951 | 2,162 | 2,592 | 2,876 |
| Operating Profit | 142 | 138 | 162 | 196 | 209 | 187 | 254 | 389 | 381 | 395 | 416 | 484 | 503 |
| OPM % | 12% | 12% | 13% | 14% | 12% | 12% | 16% | 19% | 17% | 17% | 16% | 16% | 15% |
| Other Income + | 9 | 4 | 10 | 5 | 15 | 22 | 21 | 35 | 46 | 56 | 78 | 71 | 73 |
| Interest | 18 | 18 | 16 | 12 | 13 | 16 | 11 | 9 | 8 | 9 | 11 | 16 | 19 |
| Depreciation | 39 | 46 | 53 | 58 | 68 | 79 | 83 | 83 | 79 | 78 | 92 | 115 | 130 |
| Profit before tax | 94 | 78 | 103 | 131 | 143 | 115 | 180 | 332 | 340 | 365 | 391 | 424 | 427 |
| Tax % | 22% | 17% | 28% | 33% | 32% | 22% | 26% | 26% | 26% | 26% | 23% | 25% | |
| Net Profit + | 74 | 66 | 75 | 89 | 100 | 91 | 133 | 246 | 252 | 271 | 302 | 319 | 319 |
| EPS in Rs | 22.68 | 20.22 | 22.61 | 27.41 | 31.72 | 29.19 | 42.51 | 78.20 | 80.25 | 86.43 | 94.73 | 99.95 | 100.07 |
| Dividend Payout % | 15% | 15% | 15% | 8% | 16% | 17% | 24% | 19% | 20% | 21% | 21% | 22% |
Financials of L G Balakrishnan
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 31 | 31 | 31 | 31 | 31 | 31 | 32 | 32 | 32 |
| Reserves | 349 | 401 | 505 | 570 | 635 | 675 | 848 | 1,101 | 1,334 | 1,610 | 1,873 | 2,122 | 2,241 |
| Borrowings + | 177 | 178 | 134 | 108 | 218 | 133 | 84 | 104 | 104 | 115 | 157 | 231 | 235 |
| Other Liabilities + | 264 | 266 | 292 | 321 | 338 | 292 | 394 | 476 | 403 | 480 | 528 | 610 | 805 |
| Total Liabilities | 806 | 860 | 947 | 1,015 | 1,221 | 1,132 | 1,357 | 1,713 | 1,873 | 2,237 | 2,590 | 2,995 | 3,313 |
| Fixed Assets + | 316 | 381 | 407 | 424 | 532 | 585 | 552 | 508 | 487 | 573 | 812 | 1,098 | 1,171 |
| CWIP | 37 | 10 | 14 | 27 | 37 | 9 | 6 | 15 | 32 | 47 | 22 | 30 | 37 |
| Investments | 18 | 19 | 60 | 54 | 55 | 20 | 63 | 104 | 134 | 176 | 153 | 140 | 175 |
| Other Assets + | 436 | 451 | 466 | 510 | 597 | 518 | 736 | 1,086 | 1,221 | 1,441 | 1,602 | 1,726 | 1,930 |
| Total Assets | 806 | 860 | 947 | 1,015 | 1,221 | 1,132 | 1,357 | 1,713 | 1,873 | 2,237 | 2,590 | 2,995 | 3,313 |
Financials of L G Balakrishnan
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 119 | 117 | 150 | 128 | 102 | 203 | 226 | 202 | 304 | 343 | 288 | 332 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -114 | -87 | -78 | -87 | -180 | -55 | -110 | -182 | -295 | -299 | -311 | -280 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -4 | -33 | -60 | -50 | 81 | -154 | -60 | -19 | -58 | -40 | 18 | -43 |
| Net Cash Flow | 1 | -2 | 11 | -9 | 2 | -5 | 57 | 2 | -48 | 3 | -4 | 9 |
| Free Cash Flow | 3 | 34 | 63 | 35 | -81 | 133 | 200 | 155 | 228 | 187 | -1 | -38 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 97% | 98% | 105% | 87% | 73% | 126% | 107% | 73% | 102% | 112% | 93% | 90% |
Financials of L G Balakrishnan
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 46 | 47 | 51 | 50 | 48 | 41 | 56 | 51 | 45 | 47 | 48 | 48 |
| Inventory Days | 153 | 155 | 150 | 143 | 145 | 150 | 149 | 168 | 142 | 133 | 140 | 140 |
| Days Payable | 122 | 127 | 139 | 147 | 122 | 128 | 173 | 106 | 75 | 88 | 92 | 95 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 78 | 75 | 62 | 46 | 71 | 63 | 31 | 113 | 113 | 92 | 96 | 93 |
| Working Capital Days | 28 | 31 | 40 | 34 | 31 | 45 | 33 | 43 | 43 | 35 | 37 | 35 |
| ROCE % | 21% | 16% | 18% | 21% | 18% | 13% | 20% | 29% | 24% | 23% | 20% | 20% |
Momentum score · price trend
68 out of 100 — Steady
Over the past year its share price has moved roughly in the middle of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | +18.8% | 73% |
| Last 6 months | +0.4% | 55% |
| Last 3 months | +9.9% | 82% |
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For L G Balakrishnan: 0.4 × 73 + 0.4 × 55 + 0.2 × 82 = 68.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
What L G Balakrishnan's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Auto Components this season
- Asahi India Glas (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 total income (revenue) was ₹1,591 crore, marking a 36.9% year-on-year (YoY) growth from ₹1,162.2 crore in Q2 FY26. Key investor presentation takeaways f
- Sedemac Mechatro (Q2 FY27)
Q2FY27 Revenue from Operations: INR 401 Cr (Page 6) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Sedemac Mechatronics Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and ho
- ASK Automotive (Q2 FY27)
1,555.2 crore, up 49.8% YoY (Page 25) . Key investor presentation takeaways from ASK Automotive Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against s
- Dhoot Transmission (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 revenue from operations: ₹18,272 million, up 61% YoY (Page 19, 6). Key investor presentation takeaways from Dhoot Transmission Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor pr
