Lakshmi Electrical Control Systems Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹201 Cr
- P/E
- 56.75
- ROE
- 0.44%
- PEG
- -0.93
- Price to sales
- 0.70
- Debt to equity
- 0.05
- 52W high / low
- ₹900 / ₹674
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 12.43%
- EBITDA margin
- 1.55%
- Net profit margin
- 0.51%
- Promoter holding
- 36.14%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹287 Cr
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Electrical Equipment
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Electrical Equipment companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹66,283 Cr | 16.5 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹464 Cr | 11.6 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹12,066 Cr | 47.0 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹500 Cr | 6.7 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹20,621 Cr | 111.2 | |
| 6 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹15,855 Cr | 11.2 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Lakshmi Electrical Control Systems.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Electrical Equipment rankingFinancials of Lakshmi Electrical Control Systems
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Lakshmi Electrical Control Systems
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 95.78 | 92.79 | 102.00 | 81.23 | 61.95 | 51.42 | 53.42 | 49.37 | 58.10 | 52.39 | 58.32 | 58.39 | 68.47 |
| Expenses + | 90.04 | 86.91 | 96.93 | 78.83 | 59.41 | 50.21 | 53.30 | 49.17 | 54.81 | 51.96 | 57.86 | 59.54 | 67.09 |
| Operating Profit | 5.74 | 5.88 | 5.07 | 2.40 | 2.54 | 1.21 | 0.12 | 0.20 | 3.29 | 0.43 | 0.46 | -1.15 | 1.38 |
| OPM % | 5.99% | 6.34% | 4.97% | 2.95% | 4.10% | 2.35% | 0.22% | 0.41% | 5.66% | 0.82% | 0.79% | -1.97% | 2.02% |
| Other Income + | 0.86 | 2.49 | 1.84 | 1.09 | 1.26 | 0.67 | 1.99 | 0.99 | 1.45 | 1.20 | 1.21 | 1.19 | 1.26 |
| Interest | 0.16 | 0.16 | 0.11 | 0.16 | 0.10 | 0.14 | 0.14 | 0.14 | 0.11 | 0.13 | 0.21 | 0.27 | 0.24 |
| Depreciation | 0.70 | 0.71 | 0.77 | 0.80 | 0.85 | 0.90 | 0.92 | 0.92 | 0.92 | 0.93 | 0.93 | 0.93 | 0.90 |
| Profit before tax | 5.74 | 7.50 | 6.03 | 2.53 | 2.85 | 0.84 | 1.05 | 0.13 | 3.71 | 0.57 | 0.53 | -1.16 | 1.50 |
| Tax % | 29.44% | 26.27% | 26.53% | 24.11% | 27.37% | 2.38% | 118.10% | 0.00% | 27.22% | -1.75% | 7.55% | -8.62% | 20.67% |
| Net Profit + | 4.05 | 5.53 | 4.43 | 1.92 | 2.08 | 0.83 | -0.19 | 0.13 | 2.70 | 0.57 | 0.48 | -1.05 | 1.19 |
| EPS in Rs | 16.48 | 22.50 | 18.02 | 7.81 | 8.46 | 3.38 | -0.77 | 0.53 | 10.98 | 2.32 | 1.95 | -4.27 | 4.84 |
Financials of Lakshmi Electrical Control Systems
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 182 | 187 | 160 | 188 | 191 | 113 | 132 | 256 | 361 | 338 | 212 | 238 |
| Expenses + | 172 | 174 | 149 | 173 | 180 | 113 | 128 | 236 | 334 | 322 | 207 | 236 |
| Operating Profit | 10 | 13 | 12 | 16 | 11 | -0 | 4 | 20 | 27 | 16 | 5 | 1 |
| OPM % | 5% | 7% | 7% | 8% | 6% | -0% | 3% | 8% | 8% | 5% | 2% | 0% |
| Other Income + | 4 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 7 | 5 | 5 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Depreciation | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 4 |
| Profit before tax | 12 | 13 | 13 | 17 | 13 | 1 | 3 | 21 | 27 | 19 | 6 | 1 |
| Tax % | 33% | 34% | 31% | 29% | 22% | 53% | -17% | 25% | 27% | 26% | 40% | 17% |
| Net Profit + | 8 | 9 | 9 | 12 | 10 | 0 | 3 | 15 | 20 | 14 | 3 | 1 |
| EPS in Rs | 33.52 | 34.99 | 35.80 | 47.76 | 41.54 | 1.75 | 12.45 | 63.02 | 81.08 | 56.79 | 14.12 | 4.84 |
| Dividend Payout % | 21% | 23% | 22% | 21% | 22% | 29% | 28% | 24% | 27% | 26% | 28% | 62% |
Financials of Lakshmi Electrical Control Systems
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Reserves | 82 | 89 | 135 | 167 | 168 | 132 | 174 | 211 | 230 | 279 | 283 | 253 |
| Borrowings + | 1 | 3 | 22 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 11 | 6 | 8 | 7 | 10 | 14 |
| Other Liabilities + | 38 | 27 | 27 | 32 | 24 | 23 | 39 | 57 | 70 | 49 | 57 | 78 |
| Total Liabilities | 124 | 121 | 186 | 207 | 200 | 158 | 226 | 277 | 310 | 337 | 353 | 348 |
| Fixed Assets + | 23 | 26 | 25 | 26 | 26 | 35 | 33 | 33 | 38 | 44 | 51 | 48 |
| CWIP | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Investments | 11 | 1 | 59 | 103 | 100 | 70 | 103 | 126 | 130 | 177 | 185 | 148 |
| Other Assets + | 88 | 93 | 102 | 77 | 75 | 53 | 89 | 116 | 141 | 113 | 116 | 148 |
| Total Assets | 124 | 121 | 186 | 207 | 200 | 158 | 226 | 277 | 310 | 337 | 353 | 348 |
Financials of Lakshmi Electrical Control Systems
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | -9 | 2 | 1 | 15 | 7 | 8 | -10 | 7 | 11 | 16 | 5 | 4 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -8 | 9 | -18 | 4 | -4 | -1 | -1 | -1 | -8 | -9 | -5 | -6 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -4 | -1 | 17 | -19 | -3 | -8 | 10 | -6 | -3 | -7 | -1 | 2 |
| Net Cash Flow | -22 | 10 | 0 | -0 | 0 | 0 | -0 | -0 | -0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Free Cash Flow | -22 | -1 | 1 | 12 | 5 | -3 | -10 | 3 | -6 | 9 | -3 | -2 |
| CFO/OP | -66% | 42% | 41% | 125% | 95% | -6,143% | -229% | 52% | 67% | 126% | 148% | 414% |
Financials of Lakshmi Electrical Control Systems
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 66 | 70 | 88 | 97 | 78 | 99 | 124 | 95 | 90 | 65 | 100 | 111 |
| Inventory Days | 51 | 38 | 41 | 42 | 49 | 81 | 108 | 54 | 40 | 41 | 70 | 85 |
| Days Payable | 75 | 46 | 59 | 57 | 42 | 70 | 108 | 74 | 67 | 35 | 68 | 120 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 42 | 62 | 71 | 82 | 85 | 110 | 124 | 75 | 62 | 70 | 103 | 76 |
| Working Capital Days | 55 | 64 | 51 | 67 | 69 | 103 | 90 | 63 | 55 | 56 | 79 | 64 |
| ROCE % | 15% | 15% | 11% | 10% | 7% | 1% | 3% | 10% | 12% | 7% | 2% | 1% |
Continue your research
Others in Electrical Equipment this season
- Diamond Power Infrastructure Ltd (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 revenue: ₹1,032 crore, up 135% YoY (Page 2) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Diamond Power Infrastructure Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation
- Quality Power El (Q2 FY27)
294 Cr, up 34.1% YoY from Rs. Key investor presentation takeaways from Quality Power Electrical Equipments Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it rank
- Neueon Corporation (Q2 FY27)
This represents a year-on-year increase of approximately 75.8% in Consolidated revenue from operations (724.71 vs. Key results statement takeaways from Neueon…
- Mangal Electrica (Q2 FY27)
Year-on-year percentage change in total revenue is approximately +9.21% [(16,857.89-15,432.83)/15,432.83*100]. Key results statement takeaways from Mangal Elect
