Lyka Labs Q2 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹273 Cr
- ROE
- -10.18%
- Price to sales
- 1.98
- Debt to equity
- 0.53
- 52W high / low
- ₹94.7 / ₹45.0
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 8.29%
- EBITDA margin
- -2.03%
- Net profit margin
- -8.12%
- Promoter holding
- 58.45%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹138 Cr
Incorporated in 1976, Lyka Labs Ltd is in the development, manufacture and marketing of quality finished dosages[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹480 Cr | 19.1 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹212 Cr | 16.1 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹17,925 Cr | — | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹5,223 Cr | 39.1 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹4,268 Cr | — | |
| 6 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹40 Cr | — |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Lyka Labs Ltd.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology rankingFinancials of Lyka Labs Ltd
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Shareholder Pattern
Lyka Labs Ltd
Shareholding breakup across reporting periods.
| Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters + | 54.81% | 54.81% | 58.11% | 58.11% | 58.11% | 58.16% | 58.16% | 58.16% | 58.16% | 58.16% | 58.45% | 58.45% |
| FIIs + | 0.17% | 0.17% | 0.15% | 0.15% | 0.15% | 0.24% | 0.16% | 0.17% | 0.17% | 0.29% | 0.17% | 0.15% |
| DIIs + | 0.62% | 0.81% | 0.75% | 0.66% | 0.66% | 0.66% | 0.66% | 0.66% | 0.66% | 0.66% | 0.66% | 0.66% |
| Public + | 44.41% | 44.21% | 40.99% | 41.08% | 41.07% | 40.93% | 41.02% | 40.99% | 40.99% | 40.89% | 40.73% | 40.73% |
| No. of Shareholders | 26,422 | 25,717 | 25,716 | 28,943 | 29,099 | 28,472 | 28,189 | 27,743 | 27,155 | 26,727 | 29,369 | 25,885 |
Financials of Lyka Labs Ltd
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 27.99 | 32.56 | 27.77 | 30.11 | 41.16 | 33.80 | 33.43 | 33.03 | 36.66 | 30.73 | 28.03 | 42.31 | 44.20 |
| Expenses + | 23.82 | 25.69 | 25.75 | 26.40 | 36.21 | 28.61 | 29.35 | 29.35 | 39.20 | 29.08 | 34.48 | 37.76 | 40.68 |
| Operating Profit | 4.17 | 6.87 | 2.02 | 3.71 | 4.95 | 5.19 | 4.08 | 3.68 | -2.54 | 1.65 | -6.45 | 4.55 | 3.52 |
| OPM % | 14.90% | 21.10% | 7.27% | 12.32% | 12.03% | 15.36% | 12.20% | 11.14% | -6.93% | 5.37% | -23.01% | 10.75% | 7.96% |
| Other Income + | -0.18 | 0.54 | 0.32 | 0.56 | 0.03 | 0.83 | 0.82 | 0.63 | 1.09 | 1.16 | 0.61 | 0.42 | 0.62 |
| Interest | 1.19 | 1.28 | 1.07 | 0.65 | 0.54 | 0.61 | 0.47 | 0.85 | 0.79 | 0.82 | 0.70 | 1.01 | 1.02 |
| Depreciation | 3.59 | 2.84 | 2.90 | 1.76 | 1.76 | 1.83 | 1.42 | 2.11 | 2.15 | 2.15 | 2.04 | 2.01 | 2.05 |
| Profit before tax | -0.79 | 3.29 | -1.63 | 1.86 | 2.68 | 3.58 | 3.01 | 1.35 | -4.39 | -0.16 | -8.58 | 1.95 | 1.07 |
| Tax % | -22.78% | 38.60% | 28.22% | 30.65% | 28.36% | 24.30% | 32.89% | 26.67% | -26.65% | -6.25% | -6.06% | -5.13% | -18.69% |
| Net Profit + | -0.49 | 1.78 | -2.09 | 1.29 | 1.91 | 2.70 | 2.03 | 0.99 | -3.22 | -0.15 | -8.07 | 2.05 | 1.27 |
| EPS in Rs | -0.15 | 0.54 | -0.63 | 0.40 | 0.59 | 0.76 | 0.50 | 0.26 | -0.94 | 0.00 | -2.13 | 0.57 | 0.36 |
Financials of Lyka Labs Ltd
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Jun 2015 | Mar 2016 9m | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 166 | 130 | 110 | 60 | 71 | 61 | 86 | 194 | 93 | 111 | 138 | 128 | 145 |
| Expenses + | 139 | 110 | 87 | 63 | 73 | 65 | 67 | 93 | 76 | 95 | 121 | 132 | 142 |
| Operating Profit | 28 | 20 | 23 | -4 | -2 | -4 | 20 | 101 | 17 | 16 | 18 | -3 | 3 |
| OPM % | 17% | 16% | 21% | -6% | -2.7% | -6% | 23% | 52% | 18% | 14% | 13% | -2.7% | 2.2% |
| Other Income + | 4 | 8 | -2 | 4 | 1 | -30 | 0 | -4 | -4 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 3 |
| Interest | 24 | 15 | 19 | 10 | 7 | 20 | 26 | 20 | 12 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 4 |
| Depreciation | 11 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 7 | 8 | 8 | 17 | 14 | 13 | 7 | 8 | 8 |
| Profit before tax | -3 | 4 | -8 | -20 | -15 | -62 | -14 | 59 | -13 | -1 | 11 | -12 | -6 |
| Tax % | 31% | -5% | -19% | -5% | -59% | 1% | -29% | 35% | -0% | 182% | 29% | -11% | |
| Net Profit + | -5 | 4 | -7 | -19 | -6 | -63 | -10 | 38 | -13 | -3 | 8 | -10 | -5 |
| EPS in Rs | -2.29 | 1.67 | -2.51 | -6.14 | -1.97 | -21.10 | -4.03 | 13.59 | -4.30 | -0.75 | 2.24 | -2.81 | -1.20 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Financials of Lyka Labs Ltd
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Jun 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 22 | 22 | 22 | 28 | 28 | 29 | 29 | 29 | 31 | 33 | 36 | 36 | 36 |
| Reserves | 20 | 22 | 16 | 21 | 15 | -43 | -54 | -15 | 15 | 35 | 69 | 57 | 60 |
| Borrowings + | 137 | 121 | 126 | 113 | 96 | 141 | 163 | 130 | 75 | 59 | 39 | 49 | 44 |
| Other Liabilities + | 100 | 77 | 88 | 67 | 76 | 73 | 52 | 42 | 31 | 30 | 32 | 33 | 42 |
| Total Liabilities | 279 | 242 | 252 | 229 | 216 | 200 | 190 | 186 | 152 | 157 | 176 | 175 | 182 |
| Fixed Assets + | 122 | 104 | 133 | 116 | 108 | 105 | 98 | 94 | 68 | 58 | 85 | 87 | 89 |
| CWIP | 27 | 30 | 24 | 28 | 31 | 28 | 26 | 18 | 16 | 23 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Assets + | 130 | 107 | 94 | 85 | 77 | 68 | 66 | 74 | 67 | 76 | 90 | 86 | 91 |
| Total Assets | 279 | 242 | 252 | 229 | 216 | 200 | 190 | 186 | 152 | 157 | 176 | 175 | 182 |
Financials of Lyka Labs Ltd
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Jun 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 27 | 12 | 31 | 11 | 27 | 5 | 9 | 79 | 9 | 2 | 2 | 5 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | 37 | 17 | -13 | -3 | -4 | -0 | -0 | -6 | 7 | -9 | -12 | -9 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -60 | -30 | -19 | -10 | -23 | 3 | -12 | -63 | -22 | 2 | 5 | 4 |
| Net Cash Flow | 4 | -1 | -0 | -3 | -1 | 9 | -3 | 10 | -5 | -6 | -5 | 0 |
| Free Cash Flow | 55 | 28 | 18 | 7 | 23 | 4 | 8 | 72 | 15 | -7 | -10 | -6 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 97% | 60% | 143% | -318% | -1,462% | -131% | 49% | 79% | 52% | 21% | 28% | -159% |
Financials of Lyka Labs Ltd
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Jun 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 124 | 121 | 97 | 125 | 75 | 48 | 37 | 35 | 79 | 89 | 114 | 100 |
| Inventory Days | 77 | 56 | 90 | 139 | 65 | 69 | 41 | 56 | 68 | 78 | 82 | 99 |
| Days Payable | 220 | 218 | 266 | 301 | 216 | 192 | 141 | 96 | 91 | 98 | 98 | 122 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | -18 | -41 | -79 | -37 | -75 | -76 | -63 | -5 | 55 | 68 | 97 | 76 |
| Working Capital Days | -220 | -242 | -357 | -735 | -265 | -242 | -118 | -121 | -0 | 23 | 51 | 23 |
| ROCE % | 10% | 7% | 9% | -8% | -5% | -6% | 10% | 61% | 5% | 4% | 10% | -6% |
Continue your research
What Lyka Labs Ltd's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology this season
- Anthem Bioscienc (Q2 FY27)
Q2FY27 Consolidated Revenue from Operations: ₹5,940 Mn, up 7.9% YoY from ₹5,505 Mn in Q2FY26 (Page 4). Key investor presentation takeaways from Anthem Bioscienc
- Neuland Laboratories (Q2 FY27)
Q2FY27 Total Income (revenue) was ₹457.2 crore, down 11.4% year-on-year (YoY) from Q2FY26. Key investor presentation takeaways from Neuland Laboratories Ltd's Q
- Hikal (Q2 FY27)
Consolidated Revenue Q2FY27:** ₹434 crores, up 36% YoY from ₹319 crores in Q2FY26 (Page 9) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Hikal Ltd's Q2 FY27 invest
- Kopran (Q2 FY27)
9,335 lakhs (~79% increase) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Kopran Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against sector peers.
