M K Proteins Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹142 Cr
- P/E
- 30.27
- ROE
- 9.27%
- PEG
- -2.06
- Price to sales
- 0.37
- Debt to equity
- 0.49
- 52W high / low
- ₹6.79 / ₹3.65
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 4.24%
- EBITDA margin
- 2.20%
- Net profit margin
- 1.77%
- Promoter holding
- 74.82%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹383 Cr
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Agricultural Food & other Products
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Agricultural Food & other Products companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹890 Cr | 13.7 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹125 Cr | 6.8 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹22 Cr | 9.0 | |
| 4 | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹221 Cr | 15.1 | |
| 5 | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹185 Cr | 17.4 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | ₹2,130 Cr | 27.1 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track M K Proteins.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Agricultural Food & other Products rankingFinancials of M K Proteins
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of M K Proteins
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Mar 2017 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 53.59 | 76.20 | 13.64 | 68.86 | 86.87 | 57.33 | 33.69 | 39.48 | 137.20 | 114.95 | 32.43 | 89.56 |
| Expenses + | 51.69 | 72.21 | 13.00 | 65.30 | 78.44 | 53.59 | 31.46 | 37.69 | 132.55 | 109.44 | 31.39 | 87.19 |
| Operating Profit | 1.90 | 3.99 | 0.64 | 3.56 | 8.43 | 3.74 | 2.23 | 1.79 | 4.65 | 5.51 | 1.04 | 2.37 |
| OPM % | 3.55% | 5.24% | 4.69% | 5.17% | 9.70% | 6.52% | 6.62% | 4.53% | 3.39% | 4.79% | 3.21% | 2.65% |
| Other Income + | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.03 | 0.01 | 0.41 | 0.00 | 0.21 | 0.25 | 0.02 | 0.00 | 0.12 | 0.02 |
| Interest | 0.69 | 0.52 | 0.04 | 0.11 | 0.40 | 0.33 | 0.03 | 0.07 | 0.67 | 0.70 | 0.06 | 0.30 |
| Depreciation | 0.30 | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0.18 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.11 | 0.09 | 0.10 | 0.11 | 0.12 |
| Profit before tax | 0.92 | 3.35 | 0.51 | 3.34 | 8.26 | 3.34 | 2.34 | 1.86 | 3.91 | 4.71 | 0.99 | 1.97 |
| Tax % | 36.96% | 25.67% | 21.57% | 25.75% | 29.42% | 25.45% | 25.21% | 25.81% | 28.64% | 25.27% | 25.25% | 26.90% |
| Net Profit + | 0.57 | 2.49 | 0.41 | 2.48 | 5.83 | 2.48 | 1.74 | 1.38 | 2.80 | 3.51 | 0.75 | 1.43 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.02 | 0.07 | 0.01 | 0.07 | 0.16 | 0.07 | 0.05 | 0.04 | 0.07 | 0.09 | 0.02 | 0.04 |
Financials of M K Proteins
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 122 | 123 | 145 | 165 | 172 | 157 | 194 | 311 | 256 | 315 | 245 | 268 | 374 |
| Expenses + | 119 | 119 | 141 | 160 | 166 | 152 | 189 | 295 | 240 | 298 | 229 | 255 | 361 |
| Operating Profit | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 16 | 16 | 17 | 17 | 13 | 14 |
| OPM % | 2% | 3% | 3% | 3% | 3% | 3% | 2% | 5% | 6% | 5% | 7% | 5% | 4% |
| Other Income + | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Interest | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Profit before tax | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 14 | 14 | 15 | 15 | 11 | 12 |
| Tax % | 33% | 32% | 31% | 35% | 35% | 28% | 26% | 27% | 27% | 27% | 28% | 27% | |
| Net Profit + | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 10 | 10 | 11 | 11 | 8 | 8 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.82 | 1.40 | 1.20 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.05 | 0.28 | 0.27 | 0.29 | 0.30 | 0.22 | 0.22 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Financials of M K Proteins
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Sep 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 0.68 | 0.68 | 0.68 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 13 | 38 | 38 | 38 |
| Reserves | 1 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 11 | 13 | 15 | 25 | 35 | 37 | 24 | 32 | 36 |
| Borrowings + | 28 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 33 | 26 | 31 | 25 | 37 | 46 | 20 | 39 | 2 |
| Other Liabilities + | 2 | 13 | 10 | 12 | 8 | 4 | 7 | 13 | 10 | 8 | 15 | 22 | 4 |
| Total Liabilities | 32 | 35 | 39 | 47 | 56 | 47 | 57 | 67 | 86 | 103 | 96 | 131 | 80 |
| Fixed Assets + | 3 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 6 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 3 |
| CWIP | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 7 | 7 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Other Assets + | 26 | 29 | 32 | 40 | 50 | 43 | 53 | 65 | 83 | 100 | 88 | 120 | 66 |
| Total Assets | 32 | 35 | 39 | 47 | 56 | 47 | 57 | 67 | 86 | 103 | 96 | 131 | 80 |
Financials of M K Proteins
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | -5 | 11 | -4 | -4 | -12 | 6 | -4 | 6 | -10 | -6 | 32 | -16 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -3 | -0 | -2 | -1 | -0 | 0 | 0 | -0 | -2 | 0 | -6 | -1 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | 8 | -10 | 6 | 5 | 12 | -7 | 4 | -5 | 12 | 6 | -27 | 18 |
| Net Cash Flow | -0 | -0 | 0 | -0 | 0 | -0 | 0 | -0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -0 |
| Free Cash Flow | -8 | 10 | -6 | -5 | -12 | 6 | -4 | 5 | -12 | -6 | 27 | -18 |
| CFO/OP | -179% | 267% | -92% | -65% | -202% | 150% | -77% | 44% | -39% | -6% | 216% | -95% |
Financials of M K Proteins
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 19 | 16 | 27 | 10 | 39 | 25 | 18 | 24 | 42 | 19 | 5 | 2 |
| Inventory Days | 62 | 70 | 57 | 83 | 69 | 75 | 79 | 48 | 80 | 91 | 134 | 170 |
| Days Payable | 6 | 39 | 22 | 23 | 12 | 6 | 8 | 10 | 8 | 6 | 19 | 29 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 75 | 47 | 62 | 70 | 97 | 94 | 89 | 62 | 114 | 104 | 120 | 142 |
| Working Capital Days | 69 | 11 | 9 | 20 | 44 | 32 | 36 | 36 | 55 | 57 | 77 | 81 |
| ROCE % | 10% | 14% | 13% | 12% | 11% | 8% | 8% | 29% | 23% | 20% | 19% | 13% |
Continue your research
Others in Agricultural Food & other Products this season
- A C J K Exports (Q2 FY27)
1,136 million, up by 70% YoY from Rs. Key results statement takeaways from Amir Chand Jagdish Kumar (Exports) Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks
- The Peria Karamalai Tea (Q2 FY27)
68.4 lakhs (~6.5% decline) . Key results statement takeaways from The Peria Karamalai Tea & Produce Company Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks a
- Triveni Engineering and Industries (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Revenue (Net of Excise Duty):** ₹1,731 crores, up 8.4% YoY from ₹1,597 crores in Q2 FY26. Key investor presentation takeaways from Triveni Engineering a
- KRBL (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 consolidated revenue from operations: ₹1,727 crore, up 14% YoY (Page 11). Key investor presentation takeaways from KRBL Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentat
