Makers Laboratories Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹119 Cr
- P/E
- 34.93
- ROE
- 3.17%
- PEG
- 0.99
- Price to sales
- 0.81
- Debt to equity
- 0.12
- 52W high / low
- ₹221 / ₹112
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 15.43%
- EBITDA margin
- 12.59%
- Net profit margin
- 5.41%
- Promoter holding
- 61.28%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹148 Cr
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹480 Cr | 19.1 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹212 Cr | 16.1 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹17,925 Cr | — | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹5,223 Cr | 39.1 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹4,268 Cr | — | |
| 6 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹40 Cr | — |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Makers Laboratories.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology rankingFinancials of Makers Laboratories
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Makers Laboratories
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 29.45 | 25.01 | 25.06 | 26.51 | 27.81 | 29.59 | 29.57 | 27.69 | 33.90 | 35.00 | 34.17 | 35.67 | 35.75 |
| Expenses + | 27.66 | 25.15 | 24.86 | 26.31 | 26.95 | 27.78 | 27.38 | 26.38 | 30.81 | 31.99 | 31.89 | 31.51 | 30.47 |
| Operating Profit | 1.79 | -0.14 | 0.20 | 0.20 | 0.86 | 1.81 | 2.19 | 1.31 | 3.09 | 3.01 | 2.28 | 4.16 | 5.28 |
| OPM % | 6.08% | -0.56% | 0.80% | 0.75% | 3.09% | 6.12% | 7.41% | 4.73% | 9.12% | 8.60% | 6.67% | 11.66% | 14.77% |
| Other Income + | 0.12 | 0.25 | 0.41 | 0.37 | 0.43 | -0.51 | 10.63 | 0.87 | 0.10 | 0.27 | 0.36 | 0.33 | 0.76 |
| Interest | 0.25 | 0.41 | 0.49 | 0.53 | 0.52 | 0.49 | 0.43 | 0.19 | 0.18 | 0.18 | 0.22 | 0.20 | 0.17 |
| Depreciation | 1.13 | 1.11 | 1.13 | 1.16 | 1.15 | 1.28 | 1.29 | 1.31 | 0.90 | 1.12 | 1.13 | 1.14 | 1.13 |
| Profit before tax | 0.53 | -1.41 | -1.01 | -1.12 | -0.38 | -0.47 | 11.10 | 0.68 | 2.11 | 1.98 | 1.29 | 3.15 | 4.74 |
| Tax % | 33.96% | 18.44% | 10.89% | -4.46% | 152.63% | 48.94% | 11.98% | 60.29% | 24.64% | 34.85% | 42.64% | 27.94% | 24.89% |
| Net Profit + | 0.35 | -1.66 | -1.13 | -1.06 | -0.97 | -0.70 | 9.76 | 0.27 | 1.58 | 1.29 | 0.74 | 2.27 | 3.56 |
| EPS in Rs | -0.47 | -3.56 | -2.27 | -2.61 | -2.19 | -1.66 | 14.95 | -0.51 | -0.08 | 0.75 | -0.20 | 1.59 | 1.85 |
Financials of Makers Laboratories
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 69 | 127 | 101 | 104 | 121 | 141 |
| Expenses + | 60 | 108 | 98 | 103 | 112 | 126 |
| Operating Profit | 8 | 19 | 3 | 1 | 9 | 15 |
| OPM % | 12% | 15% | 3% | 1% | 7% | 10% |
| Other Income + | 1 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 11 | 2 |
| Interest | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Depreciation | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 5 |
| Profit before tax | 3 | 16 | -1 | -4 | 13 | 11 |
| Tax % | 50% | 25% | 161% | 23% | 19% | 30% |
| Net Profit + | 1 | 12 | -2 | -5 | 11 | 8 |
| EPS in Rs | -0.56 | 8.44 | -8.05 | -10.61 | 12.69 | 3.98 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Financials of Makers Laboratories
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 5 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 |
| Reserves | 49 | 55 | 63 | 57 | 65 | 67 |
| Borrowings + | 21 | 23 | 17 | 22 | 8 | 6 |
| Other Liabilities + | 62 | 62 | 66 | 76 | 70 | 88 |
| Total Liabilities | 136 | 144 | 152 | 161 | 148 | 167 |
| Fixed Assets + | 71 | 68 | 85 | 87 | 74 | 71 |
| CWIP | 0 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
| Investments | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 12 |
| Other Assets + | 63 | 66 | 67 | 71 | 73 | 81 |
| Total Assets | 136 | 144 | 152 | 161 | 148 | 167 |
Financials of Makers Laboratories
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 0 | 18 | -9 | 1 | -4 | 14 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | 0 | -22 | 1 | -7 | 20 | -15 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | 0 | 0 | 6 | 6 | -16 | 0 |
| Net Cash Flow | 0 | -3 | -2 | -0 | -0 | -0 |
| Free Cash Flow | 0 | 9 | -21 | -6 | 11 | 11 |
| CFO/OP | 0% | 128% | -185% | 232% | -20% | 119% |
Financials of Makers Laboratories
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 88 | 39 | 72 | 70 | 84 | 52 |
| Inventory Days | 344 | 166 | 281 | 227 | 230 | 250 |
| Days Payable | 182 | 38 | 91 | 112 | 79 | 109 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 250 | 167 | 262 | 185 | 234 | 192 |
| Working Capital Days | 112 | 61 | 113 | 97 | 140 | 136 |
| ROCE % | 15% | 1% | -2% | 4% | 9% |
Continue your research
Others in Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology this season
- Anthem Bioscienc (Q2 FY27)
Q2FY27 Consolidated Revenue from Operations: ₹5,940 Mn, up 7.9% YoY from ₹5,505 Mn in Q2FY26 (Page 4). Key investor presentation takeaways from Anthem Bioscienc
- Neuland Laboratories (Q2 FY27)
Q2FY27 Total Income (revenue) was ₹457.2 crore, down 11.4% year-on-year (YoY) from Q2FY26. Key investor presentation takeaways from Neuland Laboratories Ltd's Q
- Hikal (Q2 FY27)
Consolidated Revenue Q2FY27:** ₹434 crores, up 36% YoY from ₹319 crores in Q2FY26 (Page 9) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Hikal Ltd's Q2 FY27 invest
- Kopran (Q2 FY27)
9,335 lakhs (~79% increase) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Kopran Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against sector peers.
