Mangalam Drugs and Organics Q2 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹46 Cr
- ROE
- -34.80%
- Price to sales
- 0.19
- Debt to equity
- 1.09
- 52W high / low
- ₹63.8 / ₹23.8
- Sales growth (5Y)
- -9.39%
- EBITDA margin
- -3.82%
- Net profit margin
- -18.89%
- Promoter holding
- 35.65%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹232 Cr
Incorporated in 1977, Mangalam Drugs & Organics Ltd manufactures Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients and Intermediates.[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹480 Cr | 19.1 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹212 Cr | 16.1 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹18,347 Cr | — | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹8,418 Cr | 32.3 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹4,268 Cr | — | |
| 6 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹40 Cr | — |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Mangalam Drugs.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology rankingFinancials of Mangalam Drugs
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Shareholder Pattern
Mangalam Drugs
Shareholding breakup across reporting periods.
| Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters + | 50.31% | 50.31% | 50.31% | 50.30% | 50.30% | 50.30% | 50.30% | 50.30% | 35.64% | 35.65% | 35.65% | 35.65% |
| FIIs + | 0.10% | 0.26% | 0.21% | 0.11% | 0.11% | 0.47% | 0.53% | 0.11% | 0.13% | 0.32% | 0.11% | 0.11% |
| Public + | 49.59% | 49.42% | 49.47% | 49.58% | 49.58% | 49.23% | 49.16% | 49.57% | 64.22% | 64.03% | 64.24% | 64.24% |
| No. of Shareholders | 18,610 | 19,173 | 19,312 | 19,508 | 19,679 | 19,697 | 19,728 | 19,881 | 21,227 | 25,140 | 24,465 | 23,991 |
Financials of Mangalam Drugs
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 81.56 | 97.34 | 102.24 | 76.53 | 79.94 | 88.71 | 72.78 | 57.21 | 49.54 | 58.38 | 67.29 | 57.12 | 79.39 |
| YoY Sales growth | -24.71% | +53.73% | +12.22% | -12.50% | -1.99% | -8.87% | -28.81% | -25.25% | -38.03% | -34.19% | -7.54% | -0.16% | +60.25% |
| Expenses + | 79.37 | 90.36 | 90.54 | 68.34 | 71.25 | 79.94 | 62.88 | 61.86 | 52.37 | 59.96 | 72.65 | 56.22 | 80.64 |
| Operating Profit | 2.19 | 6.98 | 11.70 | 8.19 | 8.69 | 8.77 | 9.90 | -4.65 | -2.83 | -1.58 | -5.36 | 0.90 | -1.25 |
| OPM % | 2.69% | 7.17% | 11.44% | 10.70% | 10.87% | 9.89% | 13.60% | -8.13% | -5.71% | -2.71% | -7.97% | 1.58% | -1.57% |
| Other Income + | 0.03 | 0.00 | 0.05 | 0.02 | 0.14 | 0.13 | 0.47 | 0.14 | 0.03 | 0.22 | 0.09 | 0.11 | 0.17 |
| Interest | 3.24 | 3.31 | 3.95 | 3.75 | 3.67 | 3.49 | 4.03 | 4.04 | 5.03 | 4.05 | 3.08 | 3.68 | 3.89 |
| Depreciation | 3.73 | 3.62 | 3.86 | 3.87 | 3.97 | 3.93 | 4.61 | 4.38 | 4.53 | 4.37 | 4.56 | 3.99 | 4.02 |
| Profit before tax | -4.75 | 0.05 | 3.94 | 0.59 | 1.19 | 1.48 | 1.73 | -12.93 | -12.36 | -9.78 | -12.91 | -6.66 | -8.99 |
| Tax % | -25.05% | -920.00% | 9.90% | -355.93% | -125.21% | 5.41% | 90.75% | 6.19% | -41.42% | 0.00% | 1.16% | 13.36% | -19.80% |
| Net Profit + | -3.56 | 0.50 | 3.55 | 2.68 | 2.69 | 1.40 | 0.15 | -13.73 | -7.25 | -9.78 | -13.06 | -7.55 | -7.21 |
| EPS in Rs | -2.25 | 0.32 | 2.24 | 1.69 | 1.70 | 0.88 | 0.09 | -8.67 | -4.58 | -6.18 | -8.25 | -4.77 | -4.56 |
Financials of Mangalam Drugs
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 221 | 295 | 299 | 269 | 228 | 282 | 380 | 451 | 372 | 369 | 318 | 232 | 262 |
| Sales growth | +80% | +34% | +1% | -10% | -15% | +24% | +35% | +19% | -17% | -1% | -14% | -27% | -2% |
| Expenses + | 200 | 257 | 252 | 222 | 218 | 259 | 327 | 402 | 347 | 351 | 282 | 247 | 269 |
| Operating Profit | 20 | 38 | 47 | 47 | 10 | 24 | 53 | 49 | 26 | 17 | 36 | -15 | -7 |
| OPM % | 9% | 13% | 16% | 17% | 4.3% | 8% | 14% | 11% | 7% | 4.7% | 11% | -6% | -2.8% |
| Other Income + | 0 | 0 | -0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Interest | 10 | 9 | 10 | 12 | 9 | 10 | 9 | 11 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 15 |
| Depreciation | 4 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 15 | 16 | 18 | 17 |
| Profit before tax | 6 | 24 | 31 | 29 | -6 | 6 | 40 | 28 | 2 | -11 | 5 | -48 | -38 |
| Tax % | -2% | 33% | 29% | 32% | 40% | -32% | 29% | 29% | 43% | -18% | -39% | -9% | |
| Net Profit + | 6 | 16 | 22 | 20 | -8 | 8 | 28 | 20 | 1 | -9 | 7 | -44 | -38 |
| EPS in Rs | 4.66 | 11.15 | 14.08 | 12.57 | -5.07 | 5.21 | 17.67 | 12.42 | 0.80 | -5.72 | 4.37 | -27.68 | -23.76 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 4% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Financials of Mangalam Drugs
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 13 | 14 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 |
| Reserves | 16 | 47 | 70 | 88 | 80 | 88 | 115 | 135 | 136 | 127 | 133 | 87 | 72 |
| Borrowings + | 78 | 60 | 66 | 69 | 65 | 52 | 70 | 88 | 89 | 107 | 96 | 113 | 90 |
| Other Liabilities + | 63 | 38 | 38 | 54 | 50 | 75 | 64 | 90 | 117 | 108 | 114 | 92 | 113 |
| Total Liabilities | 170 | 160 | 190 | 227 | 211 | 231 | 264 | 328 | 358 | 357 | 359 | 308 | 292 |
| Fixed Assets + | 53 | 54 | 93 | 102 | 103 | 101 | 118 | 135 | 142 | 147 | 156 | 148 | 146 |
| CWIP | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 9 | 8 | 3 | 4 | 0 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Assets + | 117 | 100 | 95 | 125 | 107 | 128 | 140 | 188 | 206 | 202 | 201 | 156 | 146 |
| Total Assets | 170 | 160 | 190 | 227 | 211 | 231 | 264 | 328 | 358 | 357 | 359 | 308 | 292 |
Financials of Mangalam Drugs
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 14 | 22 | 43 | 25 | 22 | 31 | 28 | 26 | 38 | 12 | 43 | 4 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -4 | -11 | -39 | -16 | -9 | -7 | -31 | -27 | -22 | -18 | -19 | -12 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -10 | -11 | -3 | -9 | -11 | -23 | 3 | 3 | -17 | 6 | -22 | 6 |
| Net Cash Flow | 1 | -0 | 0 | -0 | 1 | 0 | -1 | 1 | -1 | -0 | 2 | -2 |
| Free Cash Flow | 10 | 11 | 3 | 9 | 12 | 24 | -4 | -2 | 16 | -6 | 23 | -8 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 69% | 68% | 107% | 66% | 223% | 129% | 69% | 70% | 148% | 71% | 121% | -30% |
Financials of Mangalam Drugs
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 73 | 37 | 45 | 61 | 28 | 52 | 52 | 38 | 46 | 28 | 45 | 63 |
| Inventory Days | 134 | 85 | 69 | 132 | 175 | 121 | 85 | 139 | 200 | 185 | 303 | 239 |
| Days Payable | 128 | 37 | 38 | 82 | 77 | 106 | 63 | 65 | 139 | 124 | 199 | 160 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 79 | 85 | 75 | 111 | 126 | 67 | 74 | 112 | 107 | 88 | 148 | 142 |
| Working Capital Days | 26 | 32 | 19 | 31 | 21 | 10 | 23 | 43 | 38 | 18 | 13 | -54 |
| ROCE % | 16% | 29% | 31% | 25% | 2% | 11% | 27% | 18% | 6% | 1% | 8% | -14% |
Continue your research
What Mangalam Drugs's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology this season
- Kilitch Drugs (Q2 FY27)
14.3%) . Key results statement takeaways from Kilitch Drugs (India) Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks against sector peers.
- NGL Fine Chem (Q2 FY27)
Consolidated: ₹15,870.73 lakhs . Key results statement takeaways from NGL Fine Chem Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks against sector peers.
- Astrazeneca Phar (Q2 FY27)
Year-on-year revenue growth for the quarter: Rs 7,291.0 million vs Rs 5,590.9 million, approximately 30.5% increase. Key results statement takeaways from Astraz
- Cohance Lifesciences Ltd (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 revenue: INR 4,766 Mn, down 14.2% YoY (Page 8, 9) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Cohance Lifesciences Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation —
