Modi Rubber Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹289 Cr
- P/E
- 28916.62
- ROE
- 0.05%
- PEG
- -373.17
- Price to sales
- 8.27
- Debt to equity
- 0.03
- 52W high / low
- ₹167 / ₹100
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 65.36%
- EBITDA margin
- -73.72%
- Net profit margin
- 1.81%
- Promoter holding
- 62.69%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹35 Cr
Incorporated in 1971, Modi Rubber Ltd manufactures automobile tyres, tubes & flaps, resin coated sand and operates salons[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Auto Components
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Auto Components companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹2,874 Cr | 45.4 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹2,116 Cr | 55.2 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹370 Cr | 15.1 | |
| 4 | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹25,664 Cr | 73.6 | |
| 5 | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | ₹21,742 Cr | 33.9 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | ₹11,707 Cr | 41.0 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Modi Rubber.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Auto Components rankingFinancials of Modi Rubber
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Modi Rubber
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Dec 2022 | Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 1.40 | 2.86 | 4.79 | 4.99 | 7.22 | 5.44 | 5.34 | 6.50 | 10.32 | 7.04 | 7.10 | 7.81 | 7.32 |
| Expenses + | 6.85 | 7.32 | 8.10 | 8.18 | 11.25 | 13.09 | 8.97 | 10.41 | 15.96 | 14.40 | 12.19 | 11.98 | 14.95 |
| Operating Profit | -5.45 | -4.46 | -3.31 | -3.19 | -4.03 | -7.65 | -3.63 | -3.91 | -5.64 | -7.36 | -5.09 | -4.17 | -7.63 |
| OPM % | -389.29% | -155.94% | -69.10% | -63.93% | -55.82% | -140.62% | -67.98% | -60.15% | -54.65% | -104.55% | -71.69% | -53.39% | -104.23% |
| Other Income + | 13.27 | 9.10 | 10.12 | 11.42 | 12.37 | 16.81 | 12.25 | 14.26 | 10.89 | 10.49 | 11.03 | 10.19 | 14.27 |
| Interest | 0.12 | 0.11 | 0.43 | 0.65 | 0.57 | 1.89 | 0.48 | 0.44 | 0.47 | 0.51 | 0.42 | 0.38 | 0.42 |
| Depreciation | 0.54 | 0.54 | 0.53 | 0.71 | 0.82 | 0.85 | 0.74 | 0.78 | 0.79 | 1.22 | 1.04 | 1.08 | 1.09 |
| Profit before tax | 7.16 | 3.99 | 5.85 | 6.87 | 6.95 | 6.42 | 7.40 | 9.13 | 3.99 | 1.40 | 4.48 | 4.56 | 5.13 |
| Tax % | -16.62% | 19.30% | 38.12% | 53.71% | 19.57% | 50.78% | 8.38% | 30.78% | -55.14% | 17.86% | -8.93% | -0.22% | 0.97% |
| Net Profit + | 8.35 | 3.22 | 3.61 | 3.18 | 5.59 | 3.16 | 6.79 | 6.32 | 6.19 | 1.16 | 4.88 | 4.56 | 5.08 |
| EPS in Rs | 3.33 | 1.29 | 1.44 | 1.27 | 2.23 | 1.26 | 2.71 | 2.52 | 2.47 | 0.46 | 1.95 | 1.82 | 2.03 |
Financials of Modi Rubber
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 5 | 144 | 146 | 5 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 22 | 29 | 29 |
| Expenses + | 19 | 119 | 127 | 20 | 26 | 21 | 20 | 17 | 27 | 25 | 41 | 50 | 54 |
| Operating Profit | -15 | 25 | 19 | -14 | -20 | -16 | -15 | -14 | -22 | -19 | -18 | -20 | -24 |
| OPM % | -331% | 17% | 13% | -279% | -339% | -304% | -313% | -503% | -425% | -366% | -81% | -70% | -83% |
| Other Income + | 22 | 9 | 11 | 40 | 61 | 33 | 20 | 21 | 53 | 53 | 51 | 48 | 46 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 2 |
| Depreciation | 1 | 6 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 4 |
| Profit before tax | 6 | 27 | 23 | 23 | 37 | 13 | 1 | 4 | 28 | 31 | 26 | 22 | 16 |
| Tax % | 25% | 42% | 32% | -5% | 59% | 31% | 433% | -24% | 7% | 12% | 40% | 7% | |
| Net Profit + | 5 | 16 | 16 | 24 | 15 | 9 | -2 | 5 | 26 | 28 | 16 | 20 | 16 |
| EPS in Rs | 1.80 | 6.35 | 6.40 | 9.76 | 6.13 | 3.62 | -0.93 | 1.85 | 10.24 | 11.05 | 6.20 | 8.17 | 6.26 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Financials of Modi Rubber
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Sep 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 25 | 25 | 25 | 25 | 25 | 25 | 25 | 25 | 25 | 25 | 25 | 25 | 25 |
| Reserves | 179 | 300 | 314 | 370 | 381 | 391 | 382 | 409 | 594 | 613 | 630 | 663 | 667 |
| Borrowings + | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 21 | 21 | 21 | 19 |
| Other Liabilities + | 42 | 54 | 51 | 41 | 40 | 34 | 30 | 22 | 63 | 67 | 69 | 63 | 63 |
| Total Liabilities | 249 | 383 | 393 | 439 | 449 | 453 | 440 | 460 | 687 | 726 | 744 | 771 | 774 |
| Fixed Assets + | 15 | 54 | 60 | 13 | 32 | 29 | 29 | 27 | 216 | 248 | 253 | 250 | 248 |
| CWIP | 0 | 11 | 7 | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 10 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 125 | 186 | 187 | 291 | 312 | 347 | 343 | 370 | 403 | 377 | 390 | 411 | 408 |
| Other Assets + | 108 | 132 | 139 | 116 | 105 | 77 | 68 | 62 | 67 | 91 | 91 | 109 | 119 |
| Total Assets | 249 | 383 | 393 | 439 | 449 | 453 | 440 | 460 | 687 | 726 | 744 | 771 | 774 |
Financials of Modi Rubber
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | -6 | -1 | 1 | 0 | -13 | 21 | 4 | -6 | -25 | -18 | -22 | -29 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | 7 | 9 | -3 | -3 | 25 | -25 | -6 | 2 | 27 | 24 | 25 | 36 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -0 | -2 | -2 | 1 | -0 | -1 | -0 | -1 | -1 | -1 | -4 | -6 |
| Net Cash Flow | 1 | 6 | -4 | -3 | 11 | -4 | -2 | -5 | 1 | 6 | -1 | 2 |
| Free Cash Flow | -8 | -11 | -10 | -17 | -15 | 21 | 3 | -6 | -29 | -28 | -21 | -31 |
| CFO/OP | 31% | 43% | 62% | -28% | 81% | -145% | -36% | 64% | 108% | 74% | 81% | 115% |
Financials of Modi Rubber
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 51 | 27 | 30 | 205 | 68 | 30 | 52 | 104 | 21 | 1,240 | 365 | 297 |
| Inventory Days | 138 | 118 | 82 | 96 | 105 | 71 | ||||||
| Days Payable | 110 | 96 | 853 | 1,132 | 1,210 | 971 | ||||||
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 51 | 55 | 51 | 205 | 68 | 30 | 52 | 104 | -749 | 204 | -740 | -603 |
| Working Capital Days | -1,596 | 0 | 12 | -943 | -891 | -1,828 | -1,730 | 1,839 | -590 | -482 | 55 | 136 |
| ROCE % | 2% | 11% | 6% | 6% | 4% | 2% | 0% | 2% | 5% | 5% | 4% | 3% |
Continue your research
Others in Auto Components this season
- Asahi India Glas (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 total income (revenue) was ₹1,591 crore, marking a 36.9% year-on-year (YoY) growth from ₹1,162.2 crore in Q2 FY26. Key investor presentation takeaways f
- Sedemac Mechatro (Q2 FY27)
Q2FY27 Revenue from Operations: INR 401 Cr (Page 6) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Sedemac Mechatronics Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and ho
- ASK Automotive (Q2 FY27)
1,555.2 crore, up 49.8% YoY (Page 25) . Key investor presentation takeaways from ASK Automotive Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against s
- Dhoot Transmission (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 revenue from operations: ₹18,272 million, up 61% YoY (Page 19, 6). Key investor presentation takeaways from Dhoot Transmission Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor pr
