Munjal Auto Industries Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹1,011 Cr
- P/E
- 19.73
- ROE
- 3.73%
- PEG
- -1.33
- Price to sales
- 0.41
- Debt to equity
- 0.95
- 52W high / low
- ₹121 / ₹67.8
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 1.58%
- EBITDA margin
- 5.24%
- Net profit margin
- 0.80%
- Promoter holding
- 74.81%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹2,503 Cr
Incorporated in 1985, Munjal Auto Industries Ltd manufactures and sells auto components and designs, develops, tests, and produces various composite molds and products for different industries.[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Auto Components
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Auto Components companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹2,874 Cr | 45.4 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹2,116 Cr | 55.2 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹370 Cr | 15.1 | |
| 4 | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹25,664 Cr | 73.6 | |
| 5 | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | ₹21,742 Cr | 33.9 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | ₹11,707 Cr | 41.0 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Munjal Auto Inds.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Auto Components rankingFinancials of Munjal Auto Inds
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Munjal Auto Inds
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 482.83 | 508.58 | 544.68 | 422.17 | 406.33 | 509.92 | 522.49 | 522.09 | 511.88 | 491.02 | 584.09 | 605.81 | 614.24 |
| Expenses + | 461.36 | 484.03 | 508.62 | 396.12 | 372.68 | 480.15 | 491.80 | 499.79 | 477.27 | 462.65 | 557.69 | 563.79 | 595.57 |
| Operating Profit | 21.47 | 24.55 | 36.06 | 26.05 | 33.65 | 29.77 | 30.69 | 22.30 | 34.61 | 28.37 | 26.40 | 42.02 | 18.67 |
| OPM % | 4.45% | 4.83% | 6.62% | 6.17% | 8.28% | 5.84% | 5.87% | 4.27% | 6.76% | 5.78% | 4.52% | 6.94% | 3.04% |
| Other Income + | 3.35 | 10.32 | 7.15 | -28.30 | 34.98 | 1.01 | 12.18 | 4.64 | 1.27 | 23.68 | 11.33 | 4.91 | 11.69 |
| Interest | 7.46 | 6.96 | 7.12 | 6.99 | 6.44 | 6.79 | 7.63 | 8.48 | 8.08 | 8.52 | 9.71 | 10.38 | 9.97 |
| Depreciation | 13.78 | 13.62 | 13.92 | 14.16 | 14.02 | 13.75 | 14.62 | 15.49 | 15.24 | 15.11 | 15.41 | 16.96 | 17.95 |
| Profit before tax | 3.58 | 14.29 | 22.17 | -23.40 | 48.17 | 10.24 | 20.62 | 2.97 | 12.56 | 28.42 | 12.61 | 19.59 | 2.44 |
| Tax % | 35.75% | 28.13% | 32.97% | -0.26% | 24.64% | -2.25% | 1.50% | 167.00% | 18.15% | 32.05% | -6.98% | 25.27% | 151.64% |
| Net Profit + | 2.29 | 10.28 | 14.87 | -23.35 | 36.30 | 10.47 | 20.30 | -1.99 | 10.28 | 19.31 | 13.49 | 14.64 | -1.26 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.36 | 0.99 | 1.38 | -1.22 | 2.72 | 1.17 | 1.86 | -0.22 | 0.83 | 1.58 | 1.12 | 1.35 | -0.03 |
Financials of Munjal Auto Inds
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 1,214 | 1,236 | 2,123 | 1,916 | 1,984 | 1,882 | 2,066 | 2,295 |
| Expenses + | 1,143 | 1,190 | 2,040 | 1,833 | 1,894 | 1,761 | 1,949 | 2,167 |
| Operating Profit | 71 | 45 | 83 | 83 | 90 | 120 | 117 | 128 |
| OPM % | 6% | 4% | 4% | 4% | 5% | 6% | 6% | 6% |
| Other Income + | 3 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 60 | 24 | 19 | 39 |
| Interest | 4 | 12 | 16 | 12 | 27 | 28 | 31 | 39 |
| Depreciation | 20 | 32 | 39 | 36 | 53 | 56 | 59 | 65 |
| Profit before tax | 49 | 7 | 33 | 41 | 70 | 61 | 46 | 63 |
| Tax % | 23% | 44% | 38% | 27% | 27% | 38% | 15% | 27% |
| Net Profit + | 37 | 4 | 20 | 30 | 52 | 38 | 39 | 46 |
| EPS in Rs | 3.60 | 0.41 | 2.06 | 2.68 | 5.61 | 3.85 | 3.64 | 4.02 |
| Dividend Payout % | 28% | 0% | 0% | 37% | 36% | 52% | 27% | 0% |
Financials of Munjal Auto Inds
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 |
| Reserves | 277 | 269 | 291 | 317 | 364 | 381 | 396 | 428 |
| Borrowings + | 47 | 123 | 147 | 116 | 282 | 276 | 350 | 423 |
| Other Liabilities + | 220 | 383 | 405 | 508 | 602 | 527 | 454 | 584 |
| Total Liabilities | 564 | 796 | 862 | 961 | 1,268 | 1,205 | 1,219 | 1,455 |
| Fixed Assets + | 200 | 343 | 303 | 263 | 416 | 399 | 440 | 317 |
| CWIP | 25 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 8 | 9 | 18 | 157 |
| Investments | 7 | 21 | 26 | 118 | 104 | 171 | 129 | 116 |
| Other Assets + | 332 | 430 | 531 | 576 | 740 | 626 | 633 | 865 |
| Total Assets | 564 | 796 | 862 | 961 | 1,268 | 1,205 | 1,219 | 1,455 |
Financials of Munjal Auto Inds
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 26 | 87 | 59 | 137 | 33 | 127 | 25 | |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -15 | -139 | -14 | -99 | 37 | -77 | -9 | |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -5 | 47 | -45 | -50 | -65 | -53 | -15 | |
| Net Cash Flow | 6 | -5 | -0 | -13 | 6 | -3 | 1 | |
| Free Cash Flow | -40 | -41 | 50 | 128 | 52 | 88 | -39 | |
| CFO/OP | 53% | 205% | 79% | 174% | 58% | 118% | 24% |
Financials of Munjal Auto Inds
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 49 | 79 | 66 | 74 | 80 | 54 | 53 | 68 |
| Inventory Days | 30 | 36 | 17 | 26 | 50 | 58 | 58 | 62 |
| Days Payable | 60 | 110 | 53 | 58 | 76 | 68 | 67 | 80 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 18 | 6 | 30 | 41 | 55 | 44 | 44 | 50 |
| Working Capital Days | 7 | 4 | 12 | 5 | 9 | 0 | 7 | 27 |
| ROCE % | 5% | 11% | 11% | 9% | 14% | 12% | 11% |
Momentum score · price trend
35 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | +6.8% | 66% |
| Last 6 months | +20.3% | 76% |
| Last 3 months | −3.8% | 61% |
The price is 30.6% below its all-time high of ₹143.75 (18 Oct 2024). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 69 became 35.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Munjal Auto Inds: 0.4 × 66 + 0.4 × 76 + 0.2 × 61 = 69, halved to 35 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
Others in Auto Components this season
- Asahi India Glas (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 total income (revenue) was ₹1,591 crore, marking a 36.9% year-on-year (YoY) growth from ₹1,162.2 crore in Q2 FY26. Key investor presentation takeaways f
- Sedemac Mechatro (Q2 FY27)
Q2FY27 Revenue from Operations: INR 401 Cr (Page 6) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Sedemac Mechatronics Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and ho
- ASK Automotive (Q2 FY27)
1,555.2 crore, up 49.8% YoY (Page 25) . Key investor presentation takeaways from ASK Automotive Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against s
- Dhoot Transmission (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 revenue from operations: ₹18,272 million, up 61% YoY (Page 19, 6). Key investor presentation takeaways from Dhoot Transmission Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor pr
