M.V.K. Agro Food Product Q1 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹1,066 Cr
- P/E
- 21.50
- ROE
- 17.26%
- PEG
- 0.16
- Price to sales
- 3.02
- Debt to equity
- 0.67
- 52W high / low
- ₹819 / ₹160
- EBITDA margin
- 16.48%
- Net profit margin
- 14.58%
- Promoter holding
- 59.82%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹354 Cr
Incorporated in 2018, MVK Agro Food Product Ltd is an integrated sugar and other allied products manufacturing company[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Agricultural Food & other Products
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Agricultural Food & other Products companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹890 Cr | 13.7 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹125 Cr | 6.8 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹22 Cr | 9.0 | |
| 4 | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹221 Cr | 15.1 | |
| 5 | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹185 Cr | 17.4 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | ₹2,130 Cr | 27.1 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track M.V.K. Agro.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Agricultural Food & other Products rankingM.V.K. Agro announcements
All announcements →- Capex / expansionNotableM.V.K. Agro Food Product Limited to commence 4,000 TCD crushing from October 15, 2026
Financials of M.V.K. Agro
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of M.V.K. Agro
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Dec 2024 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 27 | 42 | 112 |
| Expenses + | 22 | 34 | 98 |
| Operating Profit | 6 | 8 | 14 |
| OPM % | 22% | 19% | 13% |
| Other Income + | 1 | 1 | 4 |
| Interest | 2 | 3 | 3 |
| Depreciation | 1 | 2 | 2 |
| Profit before tax | 4 | 4 | 12 |
| Tax % | 22% | 42% | 18% |
| Net Profit + | 3 | 2 | 10 |
| EPS in Rs | 2.09 | 0.48 | 2.02 |
Financials of M.V.K. Agro
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 93 | 141 | 150 |
| Expenses + | 77 | 118 | 132 |
| Operating Profit | 16 | 24 | 18 |
| OPM % | 17% | 17% | 12% |
| Other Income + | 1 | 2 | 6 |
| Interest | 9 | 12 | 10 |
| Depreciation | 2 | 3 | 3 |
| Profit before tax | 5 | 11 | 11 |
| Tax % | 23% | 17% | 17% |
| Net Profit + | 4 | 9 | 9 |
| EPS in Rs | 7.54 | 5.63 | 6.02 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Financials of M.V.K. Agro
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Sep 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 5 | 15 | 15 | 20 |
| Reserves | 8 | 65 | 74 | 116 |
| Borrowings + | 92 | 147 | 106 | 120 |
| Other Liabilities + | 50 | 54 | 76 | 102 |
| Total Liabilities | 155 | 282 | 271 | 358 |
| Fixed Assets + | 66 | 74 | 94 | 144 |
| CWIP | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Investments | 6 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Assets + | 82 | 203 | 176 | 213 |
| Total Assets | 155 | 282 | 271 | 358 |
Financials of M.V.K. Agro
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | -10 | -31 | 51 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -12 | -8 | -13 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | 22 | 102 | -51 |
| Net Cash Flow | 0 | 64 | -13 |
| Free Cash Flow | -17 | -42 | 28 |
| CFO/OP | -57% | -122% | 290% |
Financials of M.V.K. Agro
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 0 | 3 | 5 |
| Inventory Days | 424 | 366 | 238 |
| Days Payable | 81 | 125 | 93 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 343 | 245 | 150 |
| Working Capital Days | -55 | -52 | 37 |
| ROCE % | 14% | 10% |
Momentum score · price trend
1 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | −57.7% | 2% |
| Last 6 months | −56.4% | 0% |
| Last 3 months | −25.3% | 10% |
The price is 72.9% below its all-time high of ₹819 (5 Dec 2025). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 3 became 1.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For M.V.K. Agro: 0.4 × 2 + 0.4 × 0 + 0.2 × 10 = 3, halved to 1 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
What M.V.K. Agro's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Agricultural Food & other Products this season
- A C J K Exports (Q2 FY27)
1,136 million, up by 70% YoY from Rs. Key results statement takeaways from Amir Chand Jagdish Kumar (Exports) Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks
- The Peria Karamalai Tea (Q2 FY27)
68.4 lakhs (~6.5% decline) . Key results statement takeaways from The Peria Karamalai Tea & Produce Company Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks a
- Triveni Engineering and Industries (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Revenue (Net of Excise Duty):** ₹1,731 crores, up 8.4% YoY from ₹1,597 crores in Q2 FY26. Key investor presentation takeaways from Triveni Engineering a
- KRBL (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 consolidated revenue from operations: ₹1,727 crore, up 14% YoY (Page 11). Key investor presentation takeaways from KRBL Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentat
