Omax Autos Q2 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹426 Cr
- P/E
- 8.21
- ROE
- 9.34%
- PEG
- 0.17
- Price to sales
- 0.73
- Debt to equity
- 0.12
- 52W high / low
- ₹257 / ₹85.8
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 24.57%
- EBITDA margin
- 11.16%
- Net profit margin
- 6.38%
- Promoter holding
- 54.51%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹584 Cr
Incorporated in 1983, Omax Autos Ltd manufactures and supply sheet metal components[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Auto Components
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Auto Components companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹2,874 Cr | 45.4 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹2,116 Cr | 55.2 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹370 Cr | 15.1 | |
| 4 | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹25,664 Cr | 73.6 | |
| 5 | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | ₹21,742 Cr | 33.9 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | ₹11,707 Cr | 41.0 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Omax Autos.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Auto Components rankingFinancials of Omax Autos
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Shareholder Pattern
Omax Autos
Shareholding breakup across reporting periods.
| Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters + | 54.72% | 54.72% | 54.11% | 54.11% | 53.65% | 53.32% | 52.85% | 52.75% | 53.22% | 54.86% | 54.63% | 54.51% |
| FIIs + | 0.29% | 0.14% | 0.00% | 0.09% | 0.21% | 0.00% | 0.29% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.36% | 0.39% | 0.07% |
| DIIs + | 0.00% | 0.00% | 1.02% | 0.03% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.15% | 0.04% |
| Public + | 44.98% | 45.15% | 44.87% | 45.77% | 46.14% | 46.67% | 46.86% | 47.25% | 46.78% | 44.78% | 44.83% | 45.38% |
| No. of Shareholders | 14,984 | 13,800 | 13,041 | 13,108 | 13,521 | 13,639 | 13,833 | 14,966 | 14,787 | 14,979 | 16,182 | 16,071 |
Financials of Omax Autos
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 75 | 105 | 104 | 84 | 79 | 92 | 114 | 100 | 88 | 122 | 174 | 122 | 165 |
| Expenses + | 71 | 98 | 95 | 78 | 71 | 85 | 103 | 91 | 83 | 108 | 153 | 109 | 149 |
| Operating Profit | 4 | 6 | 9 | 7 | 7 | 8 | 11 | 8 | 5 | 14 | 22 | 13 | 16 |
| OPM % | 6% | 6% | 9% | 8% | 9% | 8% | 9% | 8% | 6% | 12% | 12% | 11% | 9% |
| Other Income + | 5 | 4 | 28 | 8 | 25 | 5 | 5 | 9 | 7 | 10 | 8 | 8 | 9 |
| Interest | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 3 |
| Depreciation | 6 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 |
| Profit before tax | -2 | -1 | 26 | 4 | 22 | 4 | 6 | 8 | 4 | 16 | 21 | 14 | 17 |
| Tax % | 122% | -50% | 37% | 32% | 29% | 21% | 92% | 16% | 92% | 23% | 18% | 23% | 30% |
| Net Profit + | -4 | -0 | 17 | 3 | 16 | 3 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 12 | 17 | 11 | 12 |
| EPS in Rs | -1.64 | -0.13 | 7.76 | 1.24 | 7.27 | 1.34 | 0.23 | 3.34 | 0.15 | 5.71 | 8.11 | 4.96 | 5.47 |
Financials of Omax Autos
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 1,004 | 1,027 | 1,042 | 1,179 | 992 | 467 | 161 | 222 | 301 | 355 | 369 | 484 | 584 |
| Expenses + | 960 | 974 | 1,009 | 1,137 | 951 | 446 | 203 | 239 | 285 | 330 | 337 | 435 | 518 |
| Operating Profit | 45 | 53 | 33 | 42 | 40 | 21 | -42 | -17 | 16 | 25 | 32 | 50 | 65 |
| OPM % | 4.5% | 5% | 3.2% | 3.6% | 4.1% | 4.4% | -26% | -8% | 5% | 7% | 9% | 10% | 11% |
| Other Income + | 14 | 5 | 10 | 11 | 13 | 61 | 70 | 84 | 13 | 40 | 42 | 33 | 34 |
| Interest | 20 | 14 | 23 | 31 | 28 | 25 | 27 | 28 | 24 | 21 | 20 | 16 | 15 |
| Depreciation | 31 | 28 | 23 | 22 | 20 | 10 | 13 | 15 | 23 | 22 | 19 | 17 | 17 |
| Profit before tax | 8 | 15 | -4 | 1 | 5 | 47 | -12 | 23 | -18 | 23 | 35 | 49 | 68 |
| Tax % | -10% | 48% | -42% | -1,244% | 91% | 6% | -12% | -3% | 32% | 49% | 39% | 25% | |
| Net Profit + | 8 | 8 | -2 | 8 | 0 | 44 | -10 | 23 | -24 | 12 | 22 | 37 | 52 |
| EPS in Rs | 3.86 | 3.70 | -1.02 | 3.58 | 0.20 | 20.38 | -4.72 | 10.97 | -11.38 | 5.45 | 10.08 | 17.32 | 24.25 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 27% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 18% | 25% | 14% |
Financials of Omax Autos
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 21 | 21 | 21 | 21 | 21 | 21 | 21 | 21 | 21 | 21 | 21 | 21 | 21 |
| Reserves | 193 | 199 | 199 | 209 | 208 | 250 | 265 | 289 | 265 | 276 | 294 | 325 | 337 |
| Borrowings + | 137 | 98 | 156 | 129 | 211 | 231 | 225 | 143 | 119 | 118 | 77 | 53 | 42 |
| Other Liabilities + | 183 | 207 | 215 | 237 | 152 | 115 | 81 | 103 | 90 | 84 | 92 | 104 | 106 |
| Total Liabilities | 535 | 525 | 591 | 596 | 592 | 617 | 593 | 556 | 495 | 500 | 484 | 503 | 506 |
| Fixed Assets + | 293 | 282 | 238 | 226 | 158 | 145 | 234 | 324 | 313 | 291 | 271 | 258 | 252 |
| CWIP | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 13 | 152 | 84 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 41 | 66 | 85 |
| Other Assets + | 241 | 241 | 350 | 369 | 421 | 320 | 276 | 232 | 182 | 209 | 172 | 179 | 170 |
| Total Assets | 535 | 525 | 591 | 596 | 592 | 617 | 593 | 556 | 495 | 500 | 484 | 503 | 506 |
Financials of Omax Autos
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 35 | 50 | -21 | 68 | -87 | 15 | 25 | 19 | 35 | 21 | 32 | 67 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | 2 | -13 | -23 | 17 | 30 | -33 | 34 | 83 | -9 | 19 | -10 | -15 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -35 | -36 | 45 | -49 | 40 | -2 | -42 | -104 | -34 | -11 | -45 | -38 |
| Net Cash Flow | 2 | 2 | 1 | 36 | -17 | -20 | 17 | -1 | -8 | 28 | -23 | 14 |
| Free Cash Flow | 31 | 33 | -44 | 60 | -53 | -67 | 34 | 101 | 21 | 60 | 60 | 66 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 85% | 104% | -50% | 175% | -200% | 107% | -62% | -124% | 243% | 121% | 107% | 126% |
Financials of Omax Autos
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 40 | 41 | 59 | 51 | 48 | 91 | 74 | 32 | 13 | 3 | 4 | 11 |
| Inventory Days | 19 | 23 | 30 | 26 | 39 | 57 | 97 | 62 | 27 | 20 | 14 | 10 |
| Days Payable | 70 | 78 | 78 | 71 | 57 | 86 | 118 | 104 | 93 | 59 | 38 | 50 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | -11 | -15 | 10 | 6 | 30 | 63 | 54 | -10 | -52 | -36 | -20 | -29 |
| Working Capital Days | -17 | -9 | -14 | -10 | 5 | 34 | -40 | -101 | -66 | -83 | -62 | -50 |
| ROCE % | 6% | 9% | 6% | 8% | 8% | 5% | -8% | -1% | 2% | 5% | 9% | 15% |
Continue your research
What Omax Autos's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Auto Components this season
- Asahi India Glas (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 total income (revenue) was ₹1,591 crore, marking a 36.9% year-on-year (YoY) growth from ₹1,162.2 crore in Q2 FY26. Key investor presentation takeaways f
- Sedemac Mechatro (Q2 FY27)
Q2FY27 Revenue from Operations: INR 401 Cr (Page 6) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Sedemac Mechatronics Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and ho
- ASK Automotive (Q2 FY27)
1,555.2 crore, up 49.8% YoY (Page 25) . Key investor presentation takeaways from ASK Automotive Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against s
- Dhoot Transmission (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 revenue from operations: ₹18,272 million, up 61% YoY (Page 19, 6). Key investor presentation takeaways from Dhoot Transmission Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor pr
