Purple Style Labs Q2 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹3,993 Cr
- ROE
- -513.38%
- Price to sales
- 7.16
- Debt to equity
- 2.44
- 52W high / low
- ₹589 / ₹500
- EBITDA margin
- 3.79%
- Net profit margin
- -30.02%
- Promoter holding
- 24.08%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹558 Cr
Incorporated in August 2015, Purple Style Labs Limited currently owns and operates a multi-brand luxury omni-channel fashion platform, Pernia’s Pop-Up Shop (PPUS).[1]
Guidance scorecard · Q2 FY27 call
What Purple Style's management guided
and where it ranks in Retailing
RevenueQ2 FY27 call
10–20%- FY27 is considered a pivotal year as investments made in FY26 enter their first full year of operations with four large-format experience centers opened.
- GMV increased from INR133 crores in Q1 FY26 to INR193 crores in Q1 FY27, indicating strong growth momentum.
- Sales contributions increased across key markets: Mumbai (INR28 crores to INR50 crores), Delhi (INR29 crores to INR39 crores), Hyderabad (INR10 crores to INR16 crores), and USA (INR20 crores to INR29 crores).
- Focus will be on deepening presence in key markets through large-format experience centers rather than just increasing store count.
- AOV increased to INR86,000 in Q1 FY27, reflecting a shift toward higher-value luxury products.
- Cautious approach on further expansions; no immediate plans for new stores but open to adjustments based on market dynamics.
2 more points from Purple Style's call on revenue
Create a free account to keep reading this call
MarginsQ2 FY27 call
FlatSee what Purple Style said on margins — free account, 30 seconds.
CapexQ2 FY27 call
- No significant capex or expansion is currently planned since four large-format experience centers were opened in the last financial year (FY26).
- Management plans to observe the performance of these stores, especially the New York center, through FY27 before deciding on further expansion.
- Lease terms for new stores are kept short to maintain flexibility and allow tuning of rent based on store performance.
- Future expansion, if any, will be communicated in subsequent quarterly calls.
2 more points from Purple Style's call on capex
Create a free account to keep reading this call
FundraisingQ2 FY27 call
See what Purple Style said on fundraising — free account, 30 seconds.
Order bookQ2 FY27 call
- Purple Style Labs operates a backorder model wherein customers place orders with upfront payment, and the company procures products from designers with delivery windows ranging from 7 to 90 days.
- The average delivery timeline is approximately 45 to 60 days, and the advance from customers typically equals about one month of revenue.
- As of Q1 FY27, the advance from customers was around INR 49 crores, indicating a significant backlog of orders yet to be fulfilled.
- The backorder portion contributes close to 40-50% of sales at any point in time.
2 more points from Purple Style's call on the order book
Create a free account to keep reading this call
Ranges are what management guided for revenue growth and margins on the latest earnings call. Not investment advice, and not a forecast of returns.
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Retailing
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Urban CompanyGood growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Retailing companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹5,646 Cr | 50.3 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹5,378 Cr | 32.8 | |
| 3 | Urban Company | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | ₹23,567 Cr | — |
| 4 | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | ₹6,863 Cr | 53.2 | |
| 5 | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | ₹799 Cr | 19.2 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹3.32L Cr | 672.7 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Purple Style.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Retailing rankingPurple Style announcements
All announcements →- Financial resultsMajor developmentPurple Style Labs Limited approves Q2 & H1 FY2026-27 unaudited financial results
Financials of Purple Style
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Shareholder Pattern
Purple Style
Shareholding breakup across reporting periods.
| Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|
| Promoters + | 24.08% |
| FIIs + | 4.52% |
| DIIs + | 13.43% |
| Public + | 57.98% |
| No. of Shareholders | 25,359 |
Pros & Cons
Purple Style
Key positives and risks surfaced from the company insights section.
- Stock is trading at 9.46 times its book value
- Company has low interest coverage ratio.
- Promoter holding is low: 24.1%
- Company has a low return on equity of -176% over last 3 years.
- Stock is trading at 9.46 times its book value
- Company has low interest coverage ratio.
- Promoter holding is low: 24.1%
- Company has a low return on equity of -176% over last 3 years.
Financials of Purple Style
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Jun 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 106 | 154 | 119 | 142 |
| YoY Sales growth | +13% | |||
| Expenses + | 111 | 150 | 133 | 142 |
| Operating Profit | -6 | 4 | -14 | 0 |
| OPM % | -5% | 2.6% | -12% | 0.1% |
| Other Income + | -53 | -5 | -6 | 1 |
| Interest | 21 | 30 | 34 | 34 |
| Depreciation | 21 | 32 | 35 | 35 |
| Profit before tax | -100 | -63 | -88 | -68 |
| Tax % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Net Profit + | -100 | -63 | -88 | -68 |
| EPS in Rs | -15.60 | -9.22 | -12.92 | -8.53 |
Financials of Purple Style
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 369 | 504 | 490 | 558 |
| Sales growth | +37% | -3% | +14% | |
| Expenses + | 369 | 478 | 452 | 537 |
| Operating Profit | 0 | 26 | 38 | 21 |
| OPM % | 0.0% | 5% | 8% | 3.8% |
| Other Income + | 13 | 6 | -119 | -109 |
| Interest | 25 | 41 | 53 | 97 |
| Depreciation | 29 | 39 | 55 | 101 |
| Profit before tax | -41 | -48 | -188 | -285 |
| Tax % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Net Profit + | -41 | -48 | -188 | -285 |
| EPS in Rs | -13.75 | -15.85 | -44.96 | -41.83 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Financials of Purple Style
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.04 | 68 | 80 |
| Reserves | 58 | 39 | 117 | -121 | 342 |
| Borrowings + | 169 | 312 | 287 | 784 | 774 |
| Other Liabilities + | 102 | 109 | 92 | 98 | 160 |
| Total Liabilities | 330 | 460 | 497 | 830 | 1,356 |
| Fixed Assets + | 152 | 230 | 193 | 501 | 433 |
| CWIP | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Assets + | 178 | 226 | 301 | 329 | 923 |
| Total Assets | 330 | 460 | 497 | 830 | 1,356 |
Financials of Purple Style
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | -44 | -31 | -45 | -35 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -13 | -17 | -12 | -52 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | 47 | 44 | 64 | 93 |
| Net Cash Flow | -10 | -4 | 7 | 5 |
| Free Cash Flow | -58 | -47 | -60 | -84 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | -73,417% | -119% | -119% | -164% |
Financials of Purple Style
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Inventory Days | 148 | 172 | 206 | 171 |
| Days Payable | 72 | 80 | 54 | 42 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 79 | 93 | 153 | 131 |
| Working Capital Days | -23 | -34 | 11 | -177 |
| ROCE % | -2% | -3% | -12% |
Guidance history
How Purple Style's guidance has moved, call by call
| Call | Revenue | Margins | Capex | Fundraising | Order book |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 FY27 call → | 10–20% | Flat | — | — | — |
| Q1 FY27 call → | 20–40% | Flat | None planned | — | Rising |
What management guided on each call, newest first. Not investment advice, and not a forecast of returns.
Continue your research
What Purple Style's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Retailing this season
- V-Mart Retail (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY'27 Revenue from Operations:** ₹9,530 Mn, up 18% YoY (Page 6, 5) . Key investor presentation takeaways from V-Mart Retail Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentati
- V2 Retail (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Revenue from Operations: ₹905.6 Cr, up 28% YoY from ₹708.6 Cr in Q2 FY26 (Pages 9, 10) . Key investor presentation takeaways from V2 Retail Ltd's Q2 FY2
- RattanIndia Ent (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 revenue: ₹1,974 crore, up from ₹1,806 crore in Q1 FY27 (sequential growth). Key investor presentation takeaways from RattanIndia Enterprises Ltd's Q2 FY
- Arvind Fashions (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Revenue from Operations: ₹1,559 crores, up 10.0% YoY from ₹1,418 crores in Q2 FY26 (Pages 24, 27, 8). Key investor presentation takeaways from Arvind Fa
