Punjab & Sind Bank Q2 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹13,489 Cr
- P/E
- 8.98
- ROE
- 9.62%
- PEG
- 34.55
- Price to sales
- 1.06
- Debt to equity
- 11.86
- 52W high / low
- ₹31.9 / ₹18.2
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 11.43%
- EBITDA margin
- 70.89%
- Net profit margin
- 11.03%
- Promoter holding
- 93.85%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹12,680 Cr
Punjab & Sind Bank is engaged in the Business of Deposits,Loans & Advances and Remittances & Collections.
Guidance scorecard · Q2 FY27 call
What Punjab & Sind Bank's management guided
and where it ranks in Banks
Banks
RevenueQ2 FY27 call
10–20%- The bank expects overall business growth above 15% consistently in coming quarters.
- Deposit growth guidance is between 13% to 14% annually.
- Advances expected to grow at a healthy rate of 18% to 20%.
- Credit-Deposit (CD) ratio is projected to remain stable around 82% to 83%.
- RAM (Retail, Agriculture, Micro and Small Enterprises) advances share aimed to increase to 65% in FY27 and 70% by March 2028.
- Core fee income and non-fund business show good quarter-on-quarter traction, supporting revenue growth.
- Net interest income has grown by 22%, indicating improving margins.
2 more points from Punjab & Sind Bank's call on revenue
Create a free account to keep reading this call
MarginsQ2 FY27 call
FlatSee what Punjab & Sind Bank said on margins — free account, 30 seconds.
CapexQ2 FY27 call
Planned- The bank is investing handsomely in IT infrastructure, focusing on cybersecurity upgrades, recovery management tools, and resilience operations center implementation, with completion targeted by March 2027.
- Investments are staggered to maximize near-term benefits while enhancing long-term efficiency.
- Capital raising plans are in place, primarily via QIP route, with merchant bankers appointed; timing depends on market conditions.
- The bank aims to maintain an optimal credit-to-deposit (CD) ratio around 82%-83% and sees room to grow advances by 18%-20%.
- Expansion includes opening new branches in rural and semi-urban areas, targeting additional 300 potential locations, building capacity through recruitment.
2 more points from Punjab & Sind Bank's call on capex
Create a free account to keep reading this call
FundraisingQ2 FY27 call
PlannedSee what Punjab & Sind Bank said on fundraising — free account, 30 seconds.
Order bookQ2 FY27 call
- The bank has built a healthy corporate credit pipeline of around Rs. 12,000 crores.
- In-principle sanctions have been given for approximately Rs. 8,000 to Rs. 9,000 crores.
- Overall, the total pipeline for corporate credit stands at around Rs. 20,000 crores.
2 more points from Punjab & Sind Bank's call on the order book
Create a free account to keep reading this call
Ranges are what management guided for revenue growth and margins on the latest earnings call. Not investment advice, and not a forecast of returns.
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Banks
on management's own guidance
- AU Small Finance Bank LtdGood growth2
- Canara BankGood growth1
- RBL BankGood growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Banks companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Canara Bank | 20–40% | Flat | ₹1.07L Cr | 5.2 |
| 2 | AU Small Finance Bank Ltd | 20–40% | Flat | ₹65,049 Cr | 22.8 |
| 3 | RBL Bank | 20–40% | Flat | ₹54,486 Cr | 46.2 |
| 4 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹27,663 Cr | 9.3 | |
| 5 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹12,690 Cr | 8.0 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹6,206 Cr | 7.4 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Punjab & Sind Bank.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Banks rankingFinancials of Punjab & Sind Bank
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Shareholder Pattern
Punjab & Sind Bank
Shareholding breakup across reporting periods.
| Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters + | 98.25% | 98.25% | 98.25% | 98.25% | 98.25% | 93.85% | 93.85% | 93.85% | 93.85% | 93.85% | 93.85% | 93.85% |
| FIIs + | 0.01% | 0.02% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.73% | 0.25% | 0.16% | 0.16% | 0.15% | 0.14% | 0.12% |
| DIIs + | 0.65% | 0.65% | 0.65% | 0.65% | 0.65% | 4.32% | 4.08% | 4.03% | 4.00% | 3.90% | 3.81% | 3.79% |
| Public + | 1.09% | 1.09% | 1.11% | 1.11% | 1.10% | 1.11% | 1.82% | 1.96% | 1.99% | 2.09% | 2.21% | 2.24% |
| No. of Shareholders | 1,56,109 | 1,84,679 | 1,91,445 | 1,99,351 | 1,99,133 | 1,99,821 | 2,22,234 | 2,22,120 | 2,22,415 | 2,22,301 | 2,21,849 | 2,22,056 |
Financials of Punjab & Sind Bank
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue + | 2,406 | 2,491 | 2,481 | 2,652 | 2,739 | 2,931 | 3,159 | 2,911 | 2,999 | 3,042 | 3,030 | 3,213 | 3,394 |
| Interest | 1,731 | 1,752 | 1,792 | 1,802 | 1,866 | 1,992 | 2,037 | 2,010 | 2,049 | 2,056 | 2,055 | 2,175 | 2,234 |
| Expenses + | 648 | 920 | 875 | 831 | 924 | 902 | 1,356 | 1,046 | 967 | 1,037 | 787 | 920 | 948 |
| Financing Profit | 27 | -181 | -186 | 19 | -52 | 36 | -234 | -146 | -17 | -51 | 188 | 119 | 213 |
| Financing Margin % | 1% | -7% | -8% | 1% | -2% | 1% | -7% | -5% | -1% | -2% | 6% | 4% | 6% |
| Other Income + | 268 | 362 | 413 | 194 | 359 | 338 | 677 | 469 | 374 | 507 | 427 | 332 | 352 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Profit before tax | 295 | 181 | 227 | 213 | 307 | 375 | 442 | 323 | 357 | 456 | 615 | 451 | 565 |
| Tax % | 36% | 37% | 39% | 15% | 22% | 25% | 29% | 17% | 18% | 26% | 31% | 27% | 27% |
| Net Profit + | 189 | 114 | 139 | 182 | 240 | 282 | 313 | 269 | 295 | 336 | 422 | 332 | 412 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.28 | 0.17 | 0.21 | 0.27 | 0.35 | 0.42 | 0.44 | 0.38 | 0.42 | 0.47 | 0.59 | 0.47 | 0.58 |
| Gross NPA % | 6.23% | 5.70% | 5.43% | 4.72% | 4.21% | 3.83% | 3.38% | 3.34% | 2.92% | 2.60% | 2.40% | 2.21% | 2.09% |
| Net NPA % | 1.88% | 1.80% | 1.63% | 1.59% | 1.46% | 1.25% | 0.96% | 0.91% | 0.83% | 0.74% | 0.79% | 0.65% | 0.61% |
Financials of Punjab & Sind Bank
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue + | 8,589 | 8,744 | 8,173 | 7,949 | 8,559 | 7,930 | 6,974 | 7,096 | 7,993 | 9,694 | 11,481 | 11,982 | 12,680 |
| Interest | 6,909 | 6,569 | 6,014 | 5,714 | 6,279 | 5,872 | 4,712 | 4,444 | 5,019 | 6,853 | 7,698 | 8,170 | 8,519 |
| Expenses + | 1,915 | 2,110 | 2,536 | 3,347 | 3,981 | 4,423 | 6,468 | 2,287 | 2,145 | 2,975 | 3,869 | 3,660 | 3,691 |
| Financing Profit | -235 | 66 | -377 | -1,112 | -1,702 | -2,366 | -4,206 | 364 | 828 | -134 | -85 | 152 | 470 |
| Financing Margin % | -3% | 1% | -5% | -14% | -20% | -30% | -60% | 5% | 10% | -1% | -1% | 1% | 4% |
| Other Income + | 429 | 478 | 578 | 581 | 828 | 897 | 904 | 959 | 940 | 1,221 | 1,568 | 1,778 | 1,619 |
| Depreciation | 46 | 46 | 0 | 64 | -15 | 54 | 102 | 137 | 148 | 150 | 145 | 177 | 0 |
| Profit before tax | 147 | 498 | 201 | -595 | -859 | -1,522 | -3,404 | 1,187 | 1,620 | 937 | 1,338 | 1,752 | 2,089 |
| Tax % | 18% | 33% | 0% | 25% | -37% | -35% | -20% | 12% | 19% | 36% | 24% | 25% | |
| Net Profit + | 121 | 336 | 201 | -744 | -543 | -991 | -2,733 | 1,039 | 1,313 | 595 | 1,016 | 1,322 | 1,502 |
| EPS in Rs | 3.03 | 8.39 | 5.02 | -13.17 | -9.62 | -14.13 | -6.74 | 1.53 | 1.94 | 0.88 | 1.43 | 1.86 | 2.11 |
| Dividend Payout % | 20% | 20% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 20% | 25% | 23% | 5% | 21% |
Financials of Punjab & Sind Bank
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 400 | 400 | 400 | 565 | 565 | 701 | 4,053 | 6,778 | 6,778 | 6,778 | 7,096 | 7,096 | 7,096 |
| Reserves | 5,196 | 5,570 | 5,742 | 5,618 | 5,136 | 4,895 | 4,310 | 7,233 | 8,331 | 8,756 | 6,259 | 7,037 | 7,448 |
| Deposits | 88,040 | 91,250 | 85,540 | 101,726 | 98,558 | 89,668 | 96,108 | 102,137 | 109,665 | 119,410 | 129,774 | 145,829 | 153,312 |
| Borrowing | 1,723 | 2,839 | 2,958 | 3,683 | 2,714 | 3,213 | 2,644 | 2,444 | 9,018 | 9,771 | 14,230 | 16,352 | 19,230 |
| Other Liabilities + | 2,394 | 2,522 | 2,002 | 2,167 | 2,009 | 2,027 | 3,367 | 2,476 | 2,662 | 2,943 | 4,457 | 2,957 | 3,202 |
| Total Liabilities | 97,753 | 102,581 | 96,643 | 113,759 | 108,982 | 100,504 | 110,482 | 121,068 | 136,455 | 147,657 | 161,815 | 179,270 | 190,288 |
| Fixed Assets + | 995 | 1,133 | 1,095 | 1,083 | 1,230 | 1,241 | 1,585 | 1,577 | 1,519 | 1,756 | 1,798 | 1,862 | 2,012 |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 24,007 | 27,645 | 27,948 | 32,982 | 26,173 | 24,552 | 32,023 | 42,281 | 44,838 | 49,599 | 46,912 | 49,388 | 50,907 |
| Other Assets + | 72,752 | 73,803 | 67,600 | 79,695 | 81,579 | 74,711 | 76,874 | 77,209 | 90,097 | 96,302 | 113,105 | 128,020 | 137,369 |
| Total Assets | 97,753 | 102,581 | 96,643 | 113,759 | 108,982 | 100,504 | 110,482 | 121,068 | 136,455 | 147,657 | 161,815 | 179,270 | 190,288 |
Financials of Punjab & Sind Bank
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | -1,982 | 930 | -495 | 1,063 | -97 | 2,210 | -5,848 | -5,999 | 1,428 | 1,746 | -2,294 | -1,893 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -84 | -38 | -33 | -51 | -61 | -63 | -446 | -121 | -88 | -229 | -168 | -241 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -39 | -209 | 216 | 1,531 | -356 | 814 | 5,055 | 4,068 | -1,332 | -431 | 3,898 | -387 |
| Net Cash Flow | -2,105 | 683 | -313 | 2,543 | -514 | 2,960 | -1,239 | -2,051 | 8 | 1,086 | 1,437 | -2,521 |
| Free Cash Flow | -2,066 | 892 | -529 | 1,012 | -158 | 2,147 | -6,294 | -6,119 | 1,340 | 1,518 | -2,461 | -2,134 |
Financials of Punjab & Sind Bank
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE % | 2% | 6% | 3% | -12% | -9% | -18% | -39% | 9% | 9% | 4% | 7% | 10% |
Guidance history
How Punjab & Sind Bank's guidance has moved, call by call
| Call | Revenue | Margins | Capex | Fundraising | Order book |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 FY27 call → | 10–20% | Flat | Planned | Planned | — |
| Q1 FY27 call → | 10–20% | Up 0–2% | Planned | None planned | — |
| Q4 FY26 call → | 10–20% | Up 0–2% | Planned | — | — |
| Q3 FY26 call → | 10–20% | Flat | Planned | — | — |
What management guided on each call, newest first. Not investment advice, and not a forecast of returns.
Momentum score · price trend
7 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | −39.1% | 12% |
| Last 6 months | −23.3% | 15% |
| Last 3 months | −19.9% | 20% |
The price is 85.2% below its all-time high of ₹128.35 (31 Dec 2010). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 15 became 7.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Punjab & Sind Bank: 0.4 × 12 + 0.4 × 15 + 0.2 × 20 = 15, halved to 7 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
What Punjab & Sind Bank's management said in earlier quarters
- Q2 FY27 earnings call analysis →
- Q1 FY27 earnings call analysis →
- Q4 FY26 earnings call analysis →
- Q3 FY25 earnings call analysis →
- Q4 FY25 earnings call →
- Q2 FY25 earnings call →
- Q1 FY25 earnings call →
- Q4 FY24 earnings call →
- Q3 FY24 earnings call →
- Q2 FY24 earnings call →
- Q1 FY24 earnings call →
- Q4 FY23 earnings call →
Others in Banks this season
- SBI (Q2 FY27)
Total Interest Income for Q2FY27: ₹1,32,019 crores, up 10.46% YoY . Key investor presentation takeaways from State Bank of India's Q2 FY27 investor presentation
- Bank of Baroda (Q2 FY27)
Total Income in Q2 FY27: ₹45,784 crore, up 19.1% YoY (Page 45) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Bank of Baroda's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and h
- Suryoday Small (Q2 FY27)
Current disbursement run rate is around INR 450 crores to INR 500 crores monthly. Key concall takeaways from Suryoday Small Finance Bank Ltd's Q2 FY27 earnings…
- Fino Payments (Q2 FY27)
CASA (current account and savings account) growth is a key driver, currently contributing over 50% of revenue, with deposits growing 12% Y-o-Y to INR 2,794…
