SAB Events & Governance Now Media Q2 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹7 Cr
- Price to sales
- 2.81
- Debt to equity
- 0.00
- 52W high / low
- ₹18.2 / ₹4.87
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 11.34%
- EBITDA margin
- 2.43%
- Net profit margin
- -17.28%
- Promoter holding
- 26.44%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹2 Cr
Incorporated in 2014, SAB Events & Governance Now Media Ltd is in the business of advertising, sponsorship and on-ground or Virtual conferences[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Media
on management's own guidance
- Bright OutdoorGood growth2
- Strong growth1
- Signpost IndiaGood growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Media companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹31 Cr | 11.2 | |
| 2 | Bright Outdoor | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹705 Cr | 28.2 |
| 3 | Signpost India | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | ₹1,173 Cr | 16.0 |
| 4 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹604 Cr | 28.5 | |
| 5 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹240 Cr | 15.2 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹65 Cr | 18.9 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track SAB Events.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Media rankingFinancials of SAB Events
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Shareholder Pattern
SAB Events
Shareholding breakup across reporting periods.
| Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters + | 35.97% | 35.97% | 35.97% | 35.97% | 35.97% | 31.21% | 26.44% | 26.44% | 26.44% | 26.44% | 26.44% | 0.00% |
| DIIs + | 15.26% | 15.04% | 15.04% | 15.04% | 14.83% | 2.91% | 2.91% | 2.91% | 2.91% | 2.91% | 2.91% | 3.99% |
| Public + | 48.77% | 48.98% | 48.99% | 49.00% | 49.18% | 65.88% | 70.65% | 70.65% | 70.65% | 70.65% | 70.65% | 96.01% |
| No. of Shareholders | 9,210 | 9,351 | 9,494 | 9,530 | 9,680 | 10,452 | 10,679 | 10,786 | 10,602 | 10,549 | 10,442 | 5,625 |
Financials of SAB Events
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 0.28 | 0.34 | 0.81 | 0.15 | 0.58 | 0.44 | 0.57 | 0.41 | 0.55 | 0.88 | 0.59 | 0.45 | 0.53 |
| YoY Sales growth | -58.21% | +6.25% | +12.50% | -55.88% | +107.14% | +29.41% | -29.63% | +173.33% | -5.17% | +100.00% | +3.51% | +9.76% | -3.64% |
| Expenses + | 0.47 | 0.66 | 0.61 | 0.37 | 0.60 | 0.45 | 0.68 | 0.45 | 0.49 | 0.55 | 0.73 | 0.64 | 0.61 |
| Operating Profit | -0.19 | -0.32 | 0.20 | -0.22 | -0.02 | -0.01 | -0.11 | -0.04 | 0.06 | 0.33 | -0.14 | -0.19 | -0.08 |
| OPM % | -67.86% | -94.12% | 24.69% | -146.67% | -3.45% | -2.27% | -19.30% | -9.76% | 10.91% | 37.50% | -23.73% | -42.22% | -15.09% |
| Other Income + | 0.09 | 0.10 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.41 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest | 0.04 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Depreciation | 0.20 | 0.20 | 0.20 | 0.20 | 0.20 | 0.20 | 0.20 | 0.20 | 0.20 | 0.20 | 0.03 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Profit before tax | -0.34 | -0.43 | 0.01 | -0.42 | -0.22 | 0.20 | -0.31 | -0.24 | -0.14 | 0.13 | -0.17 | -0.19 | -0.08 |
| Tax % | 0.00% | 0.00% | 300.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Net Profit + | -0.35 | -0.43 | -0.02 | -0.42 | -0.22 | 0.20 | -0.30 | -0.24 | -0.14 | 0.13 | -0.17 | -0.19 | -0.08 |
| EPS in Rs | -0.33 | -0.41 | -0.02 | -0.40 | -0.21 | 0.19 | -0.29 | -0.23 | -0.13 | 0.12 | -0.16 | -0.18 | -0.08 |
Financials of SAB Events
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 0.00 | 1.49 | 7.45 | 2.52 | 2.83 | 2.02 | 1.42 | 1.51 | 2.01 | 1.77 | 1.74 | 2.43 | 2.45 |
| Sales growth | +400.00% | -66.17% | +12.30% | -28.62% | -29.70% | +6.34% | +33.11% | -11.94% | -1.69% | +39.66% | +24.37% | ||
| Expenses + | 0.00 | 1.29 | 6.34 | 6.42 | 3.56 | 2.18 | 1.69 | 1.56 | 2.13 | 2.22 | 2.09 | 2.22 | 2.53 |
| Operating Profit | 0.00 | 0.20 | 1.11 | -3.90 | -0.73 | -0.16 | -0.27 | -0.05 | -0.12 | -0.45 | -0.35 | 0.21 | -0.08 |
| OPM % | 13.42% | 14.90% | -154.76% | -25.80% | -7.92% | -19.01% | -3.31% | -5.97% | -25.42% | -20.11% | 8.64% | -3.27% | |
| Other Income + | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.02 | -0.25 | 0.05 | 0.20 | 0.24 | 0.41 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.16 | 0.31 | 0.27 | 0.05 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Depreciation | 0.00 | 0.18 | 0.90 | 0.85 | 0.84 | 0.83 | 0.83 | 0.82 | 0.80 | 0.80 | 0.80 | 0.63 | 0.23 |
| Profit before tax | 0.00 | 0.02 | 0.20 | -4.76 | -1.57 | -0.97 | -1.51 | -1.13 | -0.99 | -1.06 | -0.74 | -0.42 | -0.31 |
| Tax % | -150.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 1.32% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 2.83% | 0.00% | 0.00% | ||
| Net Profit + | 0.00 | 0.05 | 0.20 | -4.76 | -1.57 | -0.98 | -1.52 | -1.14 | -0.99 | -1.09 | -0.74 | -0.42 | -0.31 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.05 | 0.19 | -4.54 | -1.50 | -0.93 | -1.45 | -1.09 | -0.94 | -1.04 | -0.71 | -0.40 | -0.30 | |
| Dividend Payout % | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Financials of SAB Events
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 0.01 | 10.48 | 10.48 | 10.48 | 10.48 | 10.48 | 10.48 | 10.48 | 10.48 | 10.48 | 10.48 | 10.48 | 10.48 |
| Reserves | 0.00 | 0.05 | 0.18 | -4.55 | -6.06 | -7.01 | -8.53 | -9.66 | -10.64 | -11.73 | -12.48 | -12.90 | -13.17 |
| Borrowings + | 0.00 | 0.11 | 0.16 | 0.73 | 0.82 | 1.28 | 2.28 | 2.38 | 8.11 | 1.98 | 2.01 | 2.01 | 0.01 |
| Other Liabilities + | 0.00 | 0.73 | 0.96 | 0.84 | 0.89 | 0.52 | 0.97 | 1.31 | 1.35 | 1.65 | 1.24 | 1.28 | 3.29 |
| Total Liabilities | 0.01 | 11.37 | 11.78 | 7.50 | 6.13 | 5.27 | 5.20 | 4.51 | 9.30 | 2.38 | 1.25 | 0.87 | 0.61 |
| Fixed Assets + | 0.00 | 7.98 | 7.33 | 6.45 | 5.57 | 4.71 | 3.89 | 3.07 | 2.27 | 1.47 | 0.67 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| CWIP | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Other Assets + | 0.01 | 3.39 | 4.45 | 1.05 | 0.56 | 0.56 | 1.31 | 1.44 | 7.03 | 0.91 | 0.58 | 0.87 | 0.61 |
| Total Assets | 0.01 | 11.37 | 11.78 | 7.50 | 6.13 | 5.27 | 5.20 | 4.51 | 9.30 | 2.38 | 1.25 | 0.87 | 0.61 |
Financials of SAB Events
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 0.00 | 0.39 | 1.70 | -2.21 | -0.29 | -0.43 | 0.12 | 0.26 | -0.39 | 0.29 | -0.27 | 0.04 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | 0.00 | 0.00 | -0.25 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.00 | -1.01 | 0.00 | -5.10 | 6.10 | 0.03 | 0.00 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.05 | 0.55 | 0.08 | 0.47 | 0.84 | -0.21 | 5.46 | -6.17 | 0.03 | 0.00 |
| Net Cash Flow | 0.01 | 0.39 | 1.50 | -1.66 | -0.20 | 0.04 | -0.05 | 0.04 | -0.04 | 0.21 | -0.21 | 0.04 |
| Free Cash Flow | 0.00 | 0.39 | 1.45 | -2.21 | -0.28 | -0.43 | 0.11 | 0.26 | -0.39 | 0.29 | -0.24 | 0.04 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 210% | 156% | 57% | 40% | 269% | -52% | -520% | 325% | -71% | 77% | 19% |
Financials of SAB Events
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 374.80 | 98.97 | 43.45 | 19.35 | 46.98 | 20.56 | 38.68 | 88.98 | 105.17 | 98.59 | 81.11 | |
| Inventory Days | ||||||||||||
| Days Payable | ||||||||||||
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 374.80 | 98.97 | 43.45 | 19.35 | 46.98 | 20.56 | 38.68 | 88.98 | 105.17 | 98.59 | 81.11 | |
| Working Capital Days | 553.62 | 84.27 | -70.97 | -136.71 | -215.02 | -714.58 | -759.01 | -1,503.58 | -538.22 | -488.76 | -389.03 | |
| ROCE % | 0.38% | 1.96% | -54.35% | -26.22% | -19.42% | -24.05% | -22.07% | -12.91% | -23.27% | -200.00% |
Continue your research
What SAB Events's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Media this season
- Cyber Media Research & Services (Q2 FY27)
CMRSL has shown strong revenue growth, doubling revenue in H1 FY27 with INR 88.72 crores (104% YoY growth). Key concall takeaways from Cyber Media Research &…
- H T Media (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY2027: INR 502 crore . Key investor presentation takeaways from H T Media Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against sector peers.
- Hindustan Media (Q2 FY27)
HT Media Ltd Consolidated Q2 FY2026-27 Operating Revenue: INR 442 crore (+2% YoY) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Hindustan Media Ventures Ltd's Q2 F
- Diligent Media (Q2 FY27)
. Key results statement takeaways from Diligent Media Corporation Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks against sector peers.
