Sasken Technologies Q2 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹2,511 Cr
- P/E
- 28.36
- ROE
- 7.00%
- PEG
- -1.86
- Price to sales
- 2.01
- Debt to equity
- 0.13
- 52W high / low
- ₹2,648 / ₹1,003
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 20.14%
- EBITDA margin
- 10.62%
- Net profit margin
- 5.62%
- Promoter holding
- 42.93%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹1,244 Cr
Established in 1989, Sasken is a specialist in Product Engineering and Digital Transformation providing concept-to-market, chip-to-cognition R&D services to global leaders in Semiconductor, Automotive, Industrials, Consumer Electronics, Enterprise Devices, SatCom, and Transportation industries, etc. Located in India, the company has presence all over the world
Guidance scorecard · Q2 FY27 call
What Sasken Technologies's management guided
and where it ranks in IT - Services
IT - Services
RevenueQ2 FY27 call
0–10%- Sasken expects healthy, secular growth in the silicon business driven by trends in data center, SATCOM, and communications domains.
- Both consulting services and IP licensing in Sasken Silicon are currently roughly equal contributors; future growth will leverage the synergy between these, enhancing revenue channels.
- The Borqs hardware division is witnessing a stronger North American sales team, generating multiple RFPs from major US telecom carriers with expected new logo wins in the next 2-3 quarters.
- Product solutions revenue is expected to scale up, aiming for around $60 million annually with around 10% EBITDA margins once mature.
- Software services projected to sustain above-industry-average growth, targeting single-digit growth going forward.
2 more points from Sasken Technologies's call on revenue
Create a free account to keep reading this call
MarginsQ2 FY27 call
FlatSee what Sasken Technologies said on margins — free account, 30 seconds.
CapexQ2 FY27 call
Planned- Management emphasizes financial discipline and prudent capital allocation while remaining flexible to invest in capabilities and opportunities that support the business.
- The focus is on converting bookings into revenue, improving business mix, maintaining cost discipline, and strengthening profitability.
- Selective investments will be made in relevant capabilities to sustain momentum and scale the business.
FundraisingQ2 FY27 call
See what Sasken Technologies said on fundraising — free account, 30 seconds.
Order bookQ2 FY27 call
Rising- Total contract value (TCV) signed during Q2 FY27 was approximately $47 million.
- Of this, around $38 million pertains to software services and the remainder to product solutions.
- The company maintains a healthy order book with about 9 to 10 months of backlog.
- Approximately 90% to 95% of the second half's service revenue is already secured through signed orders.
- Management is actively pursuing additional business in Q3 and Q4 to further grow the order book.
2 more points from Sasken Technologies's call on the order book
Create a free account to keep reading this call
Ranges are what management guided for revenue growth and margins on the latest earnings call. Not investment advice, and not a forecast of returns.
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in IT - Services
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
IT - Services companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹1,016 Cr | 36.8 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹1,477 Cr | 34.5 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹1,451 Cr | 124.1 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹577 Cr | 18.3 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹361 Cr | 25.7 | |
| 6 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹68 Cr | 6.7 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Sasken Technologies.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full IT - Services rankingSasken Technologies announcements
All announcements →- OtherNotable· Adverse for the businessSasken Technologies' FY 2020-21 GST appeal dismissed by Joint Commissioner Appeals
Financials of Sasken Technologies
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Shareholder Pattern
Sasken Technologies
Shareholding breakup across reporting periods.
| Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters + | 43.44% | 43.25% | 43.25% | 43.10% | 43.11% | 43.07% | 43.07% | 43.08% | 43.08% | 42.95% | 42.94% | 42.93% |
| FIIs + | 18.52% | 18.37% | 18.38% | 18.27% | 18.48% | 18.45% | 18.48% | 18.52% | 18.87% | 18.54% | 19.11% | 18.61% |
| DIIs + | 1.09% | 1.10% | 1.21% | 1.31% | 1.31% | 1.21% | 1.21% | 1.21% | 0.66% | 1.05% | 1.39% | 1.29% |
| Government + | 0.05% | 0.05% | 0.05% | 0.05% | 0.05% | 0.05% | 0.05% | 0.05% | 0.05% | 0.05% | 0.05% | 0.05% |
| Public + | 36.89% | 37.23% | 37.11% | 37.25% | 37.05% | 37.22% | 37.19% | 37.15% | 37.35% | 37.40% | 36.49% | 37.11% |
| No. of Shareholders | 27,057 | 26,128 | 25,043 | 24,985 | 24,467 | 24,074 | 24,721 | 24,922 | 24,193 | 24,143 | 26,777 | 27,808 |
Financials of Sasken Technologies
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 103 | 96 | 109 | 123 | 135 | 145 | 148 | 274 | 255 | 250 | 334 | 339 | 321 |
| Expenses + | 88 | 92 | 107 | 118 | 130 | 138 | 141 | 259 | 240 | 224 | 301 | 307 | 280 |
| Operating Profit | 15 | 5 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 15 | 15 | 26 | 33 | 32 | 41 |
| OPM % | 14% | 5.0% | 1.9% | 4.2% | 3.4% | 4.2% | 4.8% | 5% | 6% | 10% | 10% | 9% | 13% |
| Other Income + | 10 | 18 | 21 | 17 | 19 | 9 | 10 | 8 | 10 | -2 | 15 | 10 | 9 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Depreciation | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 9 | 9 | 10 | 10 | 11 | 13 |
| Profit before tax | 23 | 21 | 21 | 19 | 19 | 11 | 13 | 12 | 14 | 12 | 37 | 30 | 35 |
| Tax % | 21% | 16% | 18% | 7% | 37% | 17% | 9% | 17% | 27% | 23% | 23% | 20% | 28% |
| Net Profit + | 18 | 18 | 17 | 18 | 12 | 9 | 12 | 10 | 10 | 9 | 29 | 24 | 26 |
| EPS in Rs | 12.01 | 11.79 | 11.40 | 12.04 | 7.98 | 6.00 | 7.29 | 6.24 | 6.44 | 5.12 | 17.77 | 16.37 | 16.14 |
Financials of Sasken Technologies
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 428 | 483 | 467 | 503 | 504 | 492 | 445 | 434 | 447 | 406 | 551 | 1,113 | 1,244 |
| Expenses + | 745 | 436 | 417 | 434 | 433 | 404 | 314 | 305 | 346 | 376 | 528 | 1,025 | 1,112 |
| Operating Profit | -317 | 47 | 50 | 69 | 71 | 88 | 131 | 129 | 101 | 31 | 23 | 88 | 132 |
| OPM % | -74% | 10% | 11% | 14% | 14% | 18% | 29% | 30% | 23% | 8% | 4.2% | 8% | 11% |
| Other Income + | 544 | 249 | 53 | 36 | 46 | 36 | 29 | 35 | 30 | 71 | 56 | 30 | 32 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | -0 | -0 | -0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 6 |
| Depreciation | 11 | 7 | 7 | 6 | 7 | 11 | 10 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 14 | 39 | 44 |
| Profit before tax | 216 | 290 | 96 | 100 | 111 | 112 | 149 | 158 | 124 | 94 | 62 | 76 | 114 |
| Tax % | 45% | 29% | 12% | 17% | 18% | 30% | 23% | 19% | 20% | 16% | 19% | 23% | |
| Net Profit + | 120 | 206 | 85 | 82 | 90 | 79 | 115 | 128 | 99 | 79 | 51 | 59 | 87 |
| EPS in Rs | 56.01 | 116.42 | 49.50 | 48.17 | 52.85 | 52.38 | 76.11 | 85.21 | 66.09 | 52.21 | 33.25 | 35.51 | 55.40 |
| Dividend Payout % | 48% | 27% | 14% | 21% | 24% | 105% | 33% | 29% | 38% | 48% | 75% | 70% |
Financials of Sasken Technologies
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 21 | 18 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 |
| Reserves | 426 | 481 | 544 | 604 | 681 | 460 | 550 | 638 | 704 | 754 | 773 | 840 | 868 |
| Borrowings + | 1 | 1 | -0 | -0 | -0 | 4 | -0 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 26 | 28 | 117 |
| Other Liabilities + | 111 | 137 | 101 | 113 | 96 | 144 | 104 | 117 | 100 | 149 | 145 | 283 | 324 |
| Total Liabilities | 559 | 638 | 662 | 734 | 794 | 623 | 669 | 771 | 823 | 926 | 958 | 1,166 | 1,324 |
| Fixed Assets + | 42 | 40 | 38 | 37 | 40 | 44 | 34 | 34 | 39 | 48 | 76 | 353 | 355 |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Investments | 195 | 351 | 374 | 459 | 510 | 340 | 412 | 539 | 582 | 632 | 591 | 277 | 282 |
| Other Assets + | 321 | 246 | 250 | 237 | 243 | 239 | 222 | 198 | 202 | 236 | 290 | 536 | 686 |
| Total Assets | 559 | 638 | 662 | 734 | 794 | 623 | 669 | 771 | 823 | 926 | 958 | 1,166 | 1,324 |
Financials of Sasken Technologies
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 191 | 249 | 28 | 79 | 20 | 112 | 119 | 107 | 71 | 59 | -57 | -23 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -137 | -79 | 18 | -54 | -28 | 171 | -98 | -70 | -27 | 6 | 84 | 95 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -65 | -174 | -31 | -18 | -18 | -282 | -17 | -39 | -37 | -39 | -46 | -49 |
| Net Cash Flow | -11 | -4 | 15 | 6 | -26 | 1 | 5 | -2 | 8 | 26 | -19 | 24 |
| Free Cash Flow | 188 | 245 | 24 | 73 | 11 | 97 | 118 | 101 | 64 | 52 | -67 | -35 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | -89% | 687% | 93% | 133% | 48% | 121% | 103% | 95% | 80% | 205% | -253% | -29% |
Financials of Sasken Technologies
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 60 | 73 | 61 | 57 | 60 | 69 | 55 | 69 | 59 | 59 | 71 | 57 |
| Inventory Days | 55 | |||||||||||
| Days Payable | 53 | |||||||||||
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 60 | 73 | 61 | 57 | 60 | 69 | 55 | 69 | 59 | 59 | 71 | 59 |
| Working Capital Days | 6 | 7 | 32 | 14 | 56 | 12 | 19 | 11 | 18 | -6 | 32 | 35 |
| ROCE % | -9% | 11% | 13% | 17% | 17% | 19% | 28% | 25% | 17% | 12% | 7% | 10% |
Guidance history
How Sasken Technologies's guidance has moved, call by call
| Call | Revenue | Margins | Capex | Fundraising | Order book |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 FY27 call → | 0–10% | Flat | Planned | — | Rising |
| Q1 FY27 call → | 20–40% | Flat | Planned | — | Rising |
What management guided on each call, newest first. Not investment advice, and not a forecast of returns.
Momentum score · price trend
35 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | +21.8% | 75% |
| Last 6 months | +24.5% | 79% |
| Last 3 months | −12.0% | 39% |
The price is 36.8% below its all-time high of ₹2,647.9 (18 Jun 2026). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 70 became 35.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Sasken Technologies: 0.4 × 75 + 0.4 × 79 + 0.2 × 39 = 70, halved to 35 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
What Sasken Technologies's management said in earlier quarters
Others in IT - Services this season
- Allied Digital (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 consolidated revenue: ₹265.32 crore . Key investor presentation takeaways from Allied Digital Services Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it
- Datamatics Global Services (Q2 FY27)
Q2FY27 Revenue from Operations: INR 546.6 Crore . Key investor presentation takeaways from Datamatics Global Services Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and
- Xtranet Technologies (Q2 FY27)
Revenue from Operations for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, was ₹10,968.93 lakhs, up from ₹6,742.75 lakhs for the quarter ended September 30, 2025…
- Orient Technologies (Q2 FY27)
Standalone Revenue from operations: ₹21,735.42 lakhs (down from ₹27,280.46 lakhs in Q3 FY25), a decrease of approximately 20.3% year-on-year. Key investor prese
