SBEC Sugar Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹267 Cr
- P/E
- 4.94
- ROE
- 11.76%
- PEG
- 0.09
- Price to sales
- 0.49
- Debt to equity
- 1.63
- 52W high / low
- ₹84.6 / ₹28.1
- Sales growth (5Y)
- -1.10%
- EBITDA margin
- 3.02%
- Net profit margin
- 3.33%
- Promoter holding
- 65.13%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹528 Cr
Incorporated in 1998, SBEC Sugar Ltd is engaged in the production of sugar[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Agricultural Food & other Products
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Agricultural Food & other Products companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹890 Cr | 13.7 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹125 Cr | 6.8 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹22 Cr | 9.0 | |
| 4 | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹221 Cr | 15.1 | |
| 5 | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹185 Cr | 17.4 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | ₹2,130 Cr | 27.1 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track SBEC Sugar Ltd.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Agricultural Food & other Products rankingFinancials of SBEC Sugar Ltd
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of SBEC Sugar Ltd
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Dec 2022 | Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 151 | 221 | 137 | 135 | 144 | 239 | 141 | 137 | 143 | 209 | 120 | 147 | 123 |
| Expenses + | 152 | 193 | 138 | 146 | 136 | 190 | 139 | 153 | 150 | 149 | 133 | 159 | 124 |
| Operating Profit | -1 | 28 | -1 | -11 | 8 | 49 | 2 | -15 | -7 | 60 | -13 | -13 | -1 |
| OPM % | -0% | 13% | -1% | -8% | 6% | 20% | 2% | -11% | -5% | 29% | -11% | -9% | -1% |
| Other Income + | -0 | -3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Interest | 4 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 9 | 11 | 13 |
| Depreciation | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 5 |
| Profit before tax | -10 | 15 | -11 | -22 | -2 | 36 | -12 | -30 | -22 | 47 | -26 | -29 | -17 |
| Tax % | -0% | -1% | 10% | 0% | 0% | 10% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 2% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Net Profit + | -10 | 15 | -12 | -22 | -2 | 32 | -12 | -30 | -22 | 46 | -26 | -29 | -17 |
| EPS in Rs | -2.02 | 2.86 | -4.57 | -4.24 | -0.46 | 6.73 | -2.59 | -6.36 | -4.68 | 9.73 | -5.47 | -6.00 | -3.63 |
Financials of SBEC Sugar Ltd
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 392 | 435 | 399 | 309 | 486 | 417 | 482 | 580 | 614 | 658 | 655 | 630 | 599 |
| Expenses + | 416 | 454 | 388 | 319 | 535 | 436 | 442 | 564 | 589 | 638 | 610 | 591 | 565 |
| Operating Profit | -25 | -19 | 11 | -10 | -50 | -18 | 40 | 15 | 25 | 21 | 45 | 40 | 33 |
| OPM % | -6% | -4% | 3% | -3% | -10% | -4% | 8% | 3% | 4% | 3% | 7% | 6% | 6% |
| Other Income + | 6 | 7 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Interest | 33 | 13 | 10 | 15 | 16 | 12 | 21 | 22 | 18 | 18 | 23 | 39 | 42 |
| Depreciation | 8 | 3 | 4 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 21 | 21 | 21 | 21 | 19 | 18 |
| Profit before tax | -59 | -28 | 2 | -45 | -85 | -51 | -1 | -27 | -7 | -8 | 2 | -18 | -25 |
| Tax % | -2% | 1% | -22% | -1% | 0% | 0% | -187% | 0% | 15% | 26% | 317% | 5% | |
| Net Profit + | -57 | -28 | 3 | -44 | -85 | -51 | 1 | -27 | -9 | -10 | -3 | -19 | -26 |
| EPS in Rs | -11.71 | -5.95 | 0.78 | -8.69 | -17.83 | -10.36 | 0.56 | -5.13 | -1.63 | -1.83 | -0.69 | -3.91 | -5.37 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Financials of SBEC Sugar Ltd
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Sep 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 48 | 48 | 48 | 48 | 48 | 48 | 48 | 48 | 48 | 48 | 48 | 48 | 48 |
| Reserves | -156 | -120 | -116 | 103 | 19 | -31 | -28 | -53 | -61 | -70 | -85 | -104 | -159 |
| Borrowings + | 144 | 79 | 63 | 90 | 54 | 275 | 276 | 231 | 168 | 114 | 232 | 202 | 301 |
| Other Liabilities + | 380 | 428 | 379 | 440 | 491 | 357 | 447 | 496 | 573 | 597 | 520 | 569 | 263 |
| Total Liabilities | 416 | 434 | 373 | 681 | 611 | 649 | 743 | 722 | 727 | 689 | 714 | 714 | 452 |
| Fixed Assets + | 61 | 55 | 53 | 316 | 299 | 280 | 272 | 257 | 242 | 248 | 234 | 223 | 213 |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 18 | 4 | 6 | 1 | 1 |
| Investments | 23 | 28 | 35 | 38 | 38 | 38 | 38 | 38 | 38 | 38 | 38 | 38 | 38 |
| Other Assets + | 333 | 351 | 284 | 327 | 274 | 327 | 431 | 424 | 430 | 399 | 435 | 453 | 200 |
| Total Assets | 416 | 434 | 373 | 681 | 611 | 649 | 743 | 722 | 727 | 689 | 714 | 714 | 452 |
Financials of SBEC Sugar Ltd
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 174 | 84 | 31 | -12 | 56 | -177 | 46 | 79 | 99 | 68 | -47 | 70 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -3 | -5 | -8 | 8 | -3 | -4 | -11 | -6 | -15 | -3 | -51 | -2 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -174 | -78 | -23 | 10 | -49 | 182 | -40 | -75 | -82 | -66 | 95 | -69 |
| Net Cash Flow | -2 | 1 | -1 | 6 | 4 | 1 | -6 | -3 | 1 | -0 | -3 | -1 |
| Free Cash Flow | 174 | 79 | 22 | -13 | 53 | -181 | 34 | 73 | 78 | 55 | -58 | 68 |
| CFO/OP | -709% | -437% | 290% | 118% | -113% | 955% | 113% | 522% | 392% | 343% | -102% | 176% |
Financials of SBEC Sugar Ltd
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 14 | 11 | 20 | 24 | 14 | 11 | 15 | 17 | 8 | 9 | 12 | 16 |
| Inventory Days | 202 | 116 | 60 | 166 | 65 | 133 | 230 | 165 | 180 | 145 | 180 | 197 |
| Days Payable | 326 | 335 | 356 | 552 | 327 | 295 | 390 | 332 | 371 | 340 | 345 | 356 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | -110 | -208 | -277 | -361 | -247 | -151 | -145 | -150 | -183 | -186 | -153 | -143 |
| Working Capital Days | -219 | -225 | -257 | -299 | -268 | -209 | -177 | -196 | -226 | -231 | -228 | -220 |
| ROCE % | -16% | -36% | 62% | -20% | -32% | -16% | 6% | -2% | 5% | 6% | 15% | 12% |
Continue your research
Others in Agricultural Food & other Products this season
- A C J K Exports (Q2 FY27)
1,136 million, up by 70% YoY from Rs. Key results statement takeaways from Amir Chand Jagdish Kumar (Exports) Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks
- The Peria Karamalai Tea (Q2 FY27)
68.4 lakhs (~6.5% decline) . Key results statement takeaways from The Peria Karamalai Tea & Produce Company Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks a
- Triveni Engineering and Industries (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Revenue (Net of Excise Duty):** ₹1,731 crores, up 8.4% YoY from ₹1,597 crores in Q2 FY26. Key investor presentation takeaways from Triveni Engineering a
- KRBL (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 consolidated revenue from operations: ₹1,727 crore, up 14% YoY (Page 11). Key investor presentation takeaways from KRBL Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentat
