SBI Life Insurance Company Q2 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹1.67L Cr
- P/E
- 62.74
- ROE
- 13.70%
- PEG
- 4.90
- Price to sales
- 1.37
- Debt to equity
- 0.00
- 52W high / low
- ₹2,110 / ₹1,633
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 6.52%
- EBITDA margin
- 0.73%
- Net profit margin
- 2.20%
- Promoter holding
- 55.31%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹1.21L Cr
SBI Life Insurance Company Ltd is engaged in the business of life insurance and annuity. It was started as a Joint-venture between State Bank of India and BNP Paribas Cardif S.A.[1]
Guidance scorecard · Q2 FY27 call
What SBI Life Insuran's management guided
and where it ranks in Insurance
RevenueQ1 FY27 call
10–20%- SBI Life Insurance expects sustained growth in Individual Rated Premium (IRP) at around 14-15% annually.
- Agency channel is gaining traction with 19%+ growth in the current quarter and anticipated stronger performance in upcoming quarters.
- Bancassurance (SBI and RRBs) contributes 47% to total APE, growing steadily at about 10%.
- Group business growth is lumpy but showing strong momentum (313% growth in group protection APE).
- Product mix is shifting towards higher-margin non-ULIP and pure protection products, supporting growth and profitability.
- New business premium grew 23% year-on-year; gross written premium up 20%.
- Assets under management increased by 10%, indicating expanding business volumes.
2 more points from SBI Life Insuran's call on revenue
Create a free account to keep reading this call
MarginsQ1 FY27 call
FlatSee what SBI Life Insuran said on margins — free account, 30 seconds.
CapexQ1 FY27 call
Ask what SBI Life Insuran said on capex →
Full Q1 FY27 analysisFundraisingQ1 FY27 call
Ask what SBI Life Insuran said on fundraising →
Full Q1 FY27 analysisOrder bookQ1 FY27 call
Ask what SBI Life Insuran said on the order book →
Full Q1 FY27 analysisRanges are what management guided for revenue growth and margins on the latest earnings call. Not investment advice, and not a forecast of returns.
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Insurance
on management's own guidance
- Niva Bupa Health Insurance Company LtdGood growth2
- Max FinancialGood growth1
- Medi Assist Ser.Good growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Insurance companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Max Financial | 20–40% | Flat | ₹41,414 Cr | 224.7 |
| 2 | Niva Bupa Health Insurance Company Ltd | 20–40% | Flat | ₹13,428 Cr | 77.1 |
| 3 | Medi Assist Ser. | 20–40% | Flat | ₹2,206 Cr | 19.6 |
| 4 | 10–20% | Flat | ₹1.14L Cr | 55.7 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track SBI Life Insuran.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Insurance rankingFinancials of SBI Life Insuran
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Shareholder Pattern
SBI Life Insuran
Shareholding breakup across reporting periods.
| Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters + | 55.43% | 55.42% | 55.41% | 55.39% | 55.38% | 55.38% | 55.37% | 55.36% | 55.34% | 55.33% | 55.32% | 55.31% |
| FIIs + | 25.92% | 25.16% | 24.70% | 25.18% | 22.48% | 21.88% | 22.34% | 21.85% | 21.88% | 21.51% | 20.95% | 20.68% |
| DIIs + | 14.63% | 15.40% | 15.88% | 15.32% | 17.91% | 18.67% | 18.24% | 18.70% | 18.72% | 19.13% | 19.67% | 20.05% |
| Public + | 4.01% | 4.01% | 3.98% | 4.10% | 4.22% | 4.06% | 4.05% | 4.09% | 4.05% | 4.02% | 4.06% | 3.94% |
| No. of Shareholders | 3,38,525 | 3,35,114 | 3,45,541 | 3,35,864 | 3,74,916 | 3,63,505 | 3,55,321 | 3,57,764 | 3,52,496 | 3,54,662 | 3,57,321 | 3,49,891 |
Financials of SBI Life Insuran
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 28,805 | 39,033 | 36,255 | 34,654 | 40,302 | 18,862 | 23,071 | 38,996 | 23,115 | 46,133 | 4,071 | 46,337 | 24,620 |
| Expenses + | 28,392 | 38,681 | 37,043 | 34,060 | 39,696 | 18,266 | 23,520 | 38,333 | 22,600 | 45,517 | 5,117 | 45,579 | 24,058 |
| Operating Profit | 413 | 352 | -788 | 594 | 606 | 596 | -449 | 664 | 516 | 615 | -1,046 | 757 | 562 |
| OPM % | 1.4% | 0.9% | -2.2% | 1.7% | 1.5% | 3.2% | -1.9% | 1.7% | 2.2% | 1.3% | -26% | 1.6% | 2.3% |
| Other Income + | 12 | 18 | 1,639 | 3 | -4 | -3 | 1,350 | -8 | 16 | 27 | 1,913 | 36 | 28 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Profit before tax | 424 | 370 | 851 | 597 | 601 | 594 | 901 | 656 | 532 | 642 | 867 | 793 | 590 |
| Tax % | 10% | 13% | 5% | 13% | 12% | 7% | 10% | 9% | 7% | 10% | 7% | 9% | 7% |
| Net Profit + | 380 | 322 | 811 | 520 | 529 | 551 | 814 | 594 | 495 | 577 | 805 | 725 | 549 |
| EPS in Rs | 3.80 | 3.21 | 8.10 | 5.19 | 5.28 | 5.50 | 8.12 | 5.93 | 4.93 | 5.75 | 8.02 | 7.23 | 5.47 |
Financials of SBI Life Insuran
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 23,299 | 19,324 | 30,548 | 34,068 | 44,604 | 43,798 | 81,913 | 82,983 | 80,636 | 131,988 | 116,888 | 112,315 | 121,160 |
| Expenses + | 22,505 | 18,404 | 29,479 | 32,736 | 43,130 | 42,447 | 81,040 | 82,254 | 78,713 | 129,884 | 115,469 | 111,451 | 120,271 |
| Operating Profit | 794 | 920 | 1,068 | 1,332 | 1,474 | 1,351 | 872 | 730 | 1,923 | 2,104 | 1,420 | 864 | 889 |
| OPM % | 3.4% | 4.8% | 3.5% | 3.9% | 3.3% | 3.1% | 1.1% | 0.9% | 2.4% | 1.6% | 1.2% | 0.8% | 0.7% |
| Other Income + | 183 | 129 | 139 | 156 | 266 | 529 | 867 | 1,032 | 51 | 50 | 1,357 | 1,948 | 2,003 |
| Interest | 4 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 34 | 37 | 48 | 59 | 92 | 89 | 99 | 75 | 68 | 76 | 84 | 115 | 0 |
| Profit before tax | 939 | 1,007 | 1,154 | 1,422 | 1,642 | 1,790 | 1,640 | 1,687 | 1,906 | 2,078 | 2,693 | 2,697 | 2,892 |
| Tax % | 13% | 16% | 17% | 19% | 19% | 21% | 11% | 11% | 10% | 9% | 10% | 8% | |
| Net Profit + | 815 | 844 | 955 | 1,150 | 1,327 | 1,422 | 1,456 | 1,506 | 1,721 | 1,894 | 2,413 | 2,470 | 2,656 |
| EPS in Rs | 8.15 | 8.44 | 9.55 | 11.50 | 13.27 | 14.22 | 14.56 | 15.05 | 17.19 | 18.91 | 24.08 | 24.63 | 26.47 |
| Dividend Payout % | 15% | 14% | 16% | 17% | 15% | 0% | 17% | 13% | 15% | 14% | 11% | 11% |
Financials of SBI Life Insuran
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 1,000 | 1,000 | 1,000 | 1,000 | 1,000 | 1,000 | 1,000 | 1,000 | 1,001 | 1,001 | 1,002 | 1,003 | 1,003 |
| Reserves | 3,056 | 3,733 | 4,552 | 5,528 | 6,576 | 7,743 | 9,400 | 10,622 | 12,017 | 13,907 | 15,983 | 18,083 | 19,536 |
| Borrowings + | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Liabilities + | 70,064 | 78,696 | 96,687 | 115,193 | 139,157 | 156,837 | 216,430 | 261,715 | 301,582 | 383,369 | 440,110 | 480,960 | 517,836 |
| Total Liabilities | 74,121 | 83,429 | 102,240 | 121,720 | 146,734 | 165,580 | 226,830 | 273,337 | 314,599 | 398,277 | 457,095 | 500,046 | 538,375 |
| Fixed Assets + | 292 | 301 | 507 | 511 | 563 | 568 | 564 | 919 | 520 | 551 | 580 | 647 | 735 |
| CWIP | 7 | 146 | 31 | 70 | 32 | 13 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 10 | 41 | 0 |
| Investments | 69,385 | 77,843 | 95,830 | 114,436 | 139,325 | 158,813 | 218,756 | 264,437 | 304,334 | 385,590 | 447,467 | 486,367 | 526,359 |
| Other Assets + | 4,437 | 5,139 | 5,871 | 6,703 | 6,814 | 6,186 | 7,509 | 7,978 | 9,743 | 12,130 | 9,038 | 12,991 | 11,281 |
| Total Assets | 74,121 | 83,429 | 102,240 | 121,720 | 146,734 | 165,580 | 226,830 | 273,337 | 314,599 | 398,277 | 457,095 | 500,046 | 538,375 |
Financials of SBI Life Insuran
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 2,711 | 5,778 | 8,525 | 10,395 | 13,473 | 19,299 | 23,878 | 21,852 | 28,656 | 29,122 | 25,547 | 34,523 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -178 | -7,204 | -9,032 | -8,910 | -13,552 | -16,986 | -19,203 | -21,611 | -30,203 | -31,221 | -21,789 | -35,318 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -117 | -144 | -144 | -221 | -241 | -198 | 3 | -231 | -415 | -227 | -215 | -179 |
| Net Cash Flow | 2,416 | -1,570 | -651 | 1,264 | -321 | 2,114 | 4,677 | 10 | -1,962 | -2,327 | 3,543 | -974 |
| Free Cash Flow | 2,687 | 5,600 | 8,377 | 10,288 | 13,325 | 19,210 | 23,763 | 21,785 | 28,581 | 29,008 | 25,441 | 34,338 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 341% | 628% | 798% | 780% | 955% | 1,473% | 2,802% | 3,094% | 1,532% | 1,426% | 1,870% | 4,112% |
Financials of SBI Life Insuran
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Inventory Days | ||||||||||||
| Days Payable | ||||||||||||
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Working Capital Days | 0 | -6 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 11 | 1 | -3 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 4 |
| ROCE % | 25% | 23% | 23% | 24% | 22% | 22% | 17% | 15% | 15% | 15% | 17% | 15% |
Guidance history
How SBI Life Insuran's guidance has moved, call by call
| Call | Revenue | Margins | Capex | Fundraising | Order book |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 FY27 call → | 10–20% | Flat | — | — | — |
| Q3 FY26 call → | 10–20% | Flat | — | — | Rising |
| Q2 FY26 call → | 10–20% | Flat | Planned | — | — |
What management guided on each call, newest first. Not investment advice, and not a forecast of returns.
Momentum score · price trend
20 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | −15.1% | 43% |
| Last 6 months | −8.8% | 40% |
| Last 3 months | −13.3% | 36% |
The price is 21.3% below its all-time high of ₹2,109.6 (23 Feb 2026). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 40 became 20.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For SBI Life Insuran: 0.4 × 43 + 0.4 × 40 + 0.2 × 36 = 40, halved to 20 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
What SBI Life Insuran's management said in earlier quarters
- Q2 FY27 earnings call analysis →
- Q1 FY27 earnings call analysis →
- Q4 FY26 earnings call analysis →
- Q3 FY26 earnings call analysis →
- Q1 FY26 earnings call →
- Q4 FY25 earnings call →
- Q3 FY25 earnings call →
- Q2 FY25 earnings call →
- Q1 FY25 earnings call →
- Q4 FY24 earnings call →
- Q3 FY24 earnings call →
- Q2 FY24 earnings call →
Others in Insurance this season
- General Insurance Corporation of India (Q2 FY27)
Operating Profit (Standalone, Quarter)**: ₹1,83,012 lakhs (compared to ₹2,21,644 lakhs for the quarter ended 30 September 2025), indicating a decrease…
- Medi Assist Ser. (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Consolidated Operating Revenue: ₹241.5 Cr, +3.9% YoY (Page 7) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Medi Assist Healthcare Services Ltd's Q2 FY27 i
- Star Health & Allied Insurance Company Ltd (Q2 FY27)
Over 90% of fresh customers are new to insurance and sourced from preferred geographies and segments. Key concall takeaways from Star Health & Allied Insurance…
- HDFC Life Insur. (Q3 FY26)
Profit after tax (PAT) grew 7% to Rs. Key concall takeaways from HDFC Life Insurance Company Ltd's Q3 FY26 earnings call — and how it ranks against sector…
