Shree Renuka Sugars Q2 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹3,804 Cr
- Price to sales
- 0.41
- Debt to equity
- 0.00
- 52W high / low
- ₹29.7 / ₹17.4
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 10.17%
- EBITDA margin
- 0.31%
- Net profit margin
- -8.62%
- Promoter holding
- 62.48%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹9,365 Cr
Shree Renuka Sugars Ltd is a Wilmar- controlled integrated sugar and bioenergy company engaged in sugar milling and refining, ethanol, cogeneration, sugar trading and engineering. It operates mills across Karnataka, Maharashtra and Uttar Pradesh and port-based refineries at Kandla and Haldia.[1][2]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Agricultural Food & other Products
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Agricultural Food & other Products companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹890 Cr | 13.7 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹125 Cr | 6.8 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹22 Cr | 9.0 | |
| 4 | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹221 Cr | 15.1 | |
| 5 | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹185 Cr | 17.4 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | ₹2,130 Cr | 27.1 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Shree Renuka Sugars.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Agricultural Food & other Products rankingFinancials of Shree Renuka Sugars
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Shareholder Pattern
Shree Renuka Sugars
Shareholding breakup across reporting periods.
| Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters + | 62.48% | 62.48% | 62.48% | 62.48% | 62.48% | 62.48% | 62.48% | 62.48% | 62.48% | 62.48% | 62.48% | 62.48% |
| FIIs + | 3.22% | 3.36% | 3.43% | 4.25% | 3.28% | 3.46% | 3.37% | 3.49% | 3.30% | 3.52% | 2.16% | 2.58% |
| DIIs + | 10.10% | 10.08% | 10.08% | 10.12% | 10.13% | 10.15% | 10.16% | 10.11% | 10.11% | 10.09% | 9.14% | 6.82% |
| Public + | 24.20% | 24.06% | 23.98% | 23.15% | 24.09% | 23.89% | 23.97% | 23.91% | 24.09% | 23.87% | 26.18% | 28.12% |
| No. of Shareholders | 6,78,153 | 7,14,811 | 7,80,011 | 8,01,611 | 8,20,965 | 8,18,118 | 8,02,293 | 7,90,852 | 7,66,447 | 7,42,465 | 7,41,824 | 7,39,808 |
Pros & Cons
Shree Renuka Sugars
Key positives and risks surfaced from the company insights section.
- Company has low interest coverage ratio.
- The company has delivered a poor sales growth of 10.2% over past five years.
- Earnings include an other income of Rs.116 Cr.
- Company has low interest coverage ratio.
- The company has delivered a poor sales growth of 10.2% over past five years.
- Earnings include an other income of Rs.116 Cr.
Financials of Shree Renuka Sugars
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 2,555 | 3,055 | 3,376 | 3,054 | 2,566 | 2,603 | 2,691 | 2,010 | 2,489 | 2,273 | 2,548 | 2,120 | 1,905 |
| YoY Sales growth | +17% | +20% | +45% | +34% | +0% | -15% | -20% | -34% | -3% | -13% | -5% | +5% | -23% |
| Expenses + | 2,491 | 2,822 | 3,118 | 2,970 | 2,339 | 2,605 | 2,400 | 2,096 | 2,671 | 2,024 | 2,510 | 2,196 | 1,875 |
| Operating Profit | 64 | 233 | 258 | 84 | 227 | -2 | 292 | -86 | -182 | 249 | 39 | -76 | 30 |
| OPM % | 2.5% | 8% | 8% | 2.7% | 9% | -0.1% | 11% | -4.3% | -7% | 11% | 1.5% | -3.6% | 1.6% |
| Other Income + | 10 | 7 | 10 | 21 | 12 | 32 | 61 | 10 | 38 | 27 | 62 | 11 | 16 |
| Interest | 217 | 244 | 243 | 214 | 211 | 194 | 192 | 193 | 184 | 178 | 181 | 182 | 178 |
| Depreciation | 64 | 69 | 69 | 69 | 70 | 70 | 70 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 73 | 69 | 69 |
| Profit before tax | -207 | -74 | -44 | -178 | -41 | -234 | 91 | -341 | -401 | 24 | -153 | -316 | -202 |
| Tax % | -1% | 133% | 152% | -7% | -44% | -13% | -2% | -23% | -8% | 261% | -21% | -20% | -4% |
| Net Profit + | -206 | -172 | -111 | -166 | -23 | -204 | 93 | -264 | -369 | -38 | -121 | -252 | -194 |
| EPS in Rs | -0.96 | -0.81 | -0.52 | -0.78 | -0.10 | -0.96 | 0.43 | -1.24 | -1.73 | -0.18 | -0.57 | -1.18 | -0.91 |
Financials of Shree Renuka Sugars
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 10,088 | 9,849 | 11,844 | 6,250 | 4,504 | 4,876 | 5,645 | 6,431 | 9,017 | 11,320 | 10,907 | 9,160 | 8,847 |
| Sales growth | -13% | -2% | +20% | -47% | -28% | +8% | +16% | +14% | +40% | +26% | -4% | -16% | -10% |
| Expenses + | 10,290 | 10,132 | 11,474 | 8,865 | 5,879 | 4,816 | 5,074 | 6,030 | 8,427 | 10,634 | 10,303 | 9,138 | 8,606 |
| Operating Profit | -202 | -284 | 370 | -2,614 | -1,376 | 60 | 571 | 401 | 590 | 685 | 604 | 22 | 241 |
| OPM % | -2.0% | -2.9% | 3.1% | -42% | -31% | 1.2% | 10% | 6% | 7% | 6% | 6% | 0.2% | 2.7% |
| Other Income + | 27 | 80 | 377 | 528 | 111 | 2,823 | 74 | 61 | 59 | 37 | 124 | 134 | 116 |
| Interest | 922 | 976 | 958 | 519 | 560 | 511 | 384 | 393 | 591 | 918 | 811 | 736 | 720 |
| Depreciation | 991 | 776 | 955 | 240 | 221 | 211 | 209 | 208 | 238 | 266 | 280 | 292 | 284 |
| Profit before tax | -2,089 | -1,956 | -1,166 | -2,846 | -2,046 | 2,161 | 52 | -139 | -180 | -462 | -363 | -872 | -647 |
| Tax % | -13% | -8% | -1% | -23% | -0% | 10% | 325% | -1% | 10% | 36% | -17% | -9% | |
| Net Profit + | -1,814 | -1,809 | -1,152 | -2,204 | -2,037 | 1,950 | -117 | -137 | -197 | -627 | -300 | -792 | -605 |
| EPS in Rs | -19.52 | -19.48 | -12.19 | -8.89 | -7.56 | 10.95 | -0.54 | -0.65 | -0.93 | -2.95 | -1.41 | -3.72 | -2.84 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Financials of Shree Renuka Sugars
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 93 | 93 | 95 | 192 | 192 | 192 | 213 | 213 | 213 | 213 | 213 | 213 | 213 |
| Reserves | -2,435 | -1,856 | -3,437 | -1,899 | -3,199 | -1,074 | -875 | -821 | -1,094 | -1,651 | -1,888 | -2,890 | -3,345 |
| Borrowings + | 8,897 | 9,104 | 9,875 | 7,851 | 2,902 | 3,093 | 4,447 | 5,234 | 5,569 | 5,794 | 5,889 | 7,174 | 6,878 |
| Other Liabilities + | 4,412 | 6,174 | 6,060 | 3,854 | 9,730 | 4,460 | 3,122 | 2,477 | 2,917 | 5,807 | 4,620 | 2,910 | 2,803 |
| Total Liabilities | 10,967 | 13,515 | 12,592 | 9,998 | 9,624 | 6,670 | 6,907 | 7,103 | 7,604 | 10,163 | 8,833 | 7,408 | 6,548 |
| Fixed Assets + | 6,008 | 7,702 | 7,587 | 6,192 | 4,023 | 3,886 | 3,776 | 4,004 | 4,296 | 4,561 | 4,493 | 4,062 | 3,936 |
| CWIP | 33 | 37 | 35 | 29 | 100 | 142 | 7 | 217 | 114 | 50 | 21 | 24 | 59 |
| Investments | 85 | 86 | 121 | 108 | 19 | 19 | 60 | 43 | 42 | 34 | 40 | 50 | 50 |
| Other Assets + | 4,841 | 5,690 | 4,849 | 3,669 | 5,482 | 2,623 | 3,063 | 2,839 | 3,151 | 5,517 | 4,279 | 3,272 | 2,503 |
| Total Assets | 10,967 | 13,515 | 12,592 | 9,998 | 9,624 | 6,670 | 6,907 | 7,103 | 7,604 | 10,163 | 8,833 | 7,408 | 6,548 |
Financials of Shree Renuka Sugars
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 734 | 488 | 1,118 | -22 | 255 | 561 | -1,564 | -134 | 926 | 913 | 950 | -122 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | 91 | -224 | -864 | -8 | 201 | 138 | -108 | -337 | -450 | -373 | -216 | -263 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -898 | -272 | -246 | 26 | -473 | -665 | 1,641 | 454 | -332 | -669 | -710 | 367 |
| Net Cash Flow | -73 | -9 | 7 | -4 | -18 | 34 | -32 | -16 | 145 | -129 | 25 | -17 |
| Free Cash Flow | 741 | 265 | 617 | -375 | 136 | 373 | -1,667 | -410 | 526 | 751 | 762 | -275 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | -364% | -173% | 303% | 1% | -18% | 937% | -277% | -32% | 158% | 134% | 159% | -583% |
Financials of Shree Renuka Sugars
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 22 | 27 | 31 | 44 | 23 | 10 | 10 | 16 | 8 | 20 | 15 | 11 |
| Inventory Days | 93 | 86 | 51 | 57 | 172 | 151 | 208 | 148 | 118 | 181 | 144 | 128 |
| Days Payable | 137 | 176 | 139 | 215 | 280 | 243 | 229 | 145 | 120 | 202 | 163 | 122 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | -22 | -63 | -57 | -114 | -85 | -82 | -12 | 19 | 6 | -1 | -5 | 17 |
| Working Capital Days | -197 | -281 | -207 | -433 | -649 | -247 | -131 | -119 | -94 | -84 | -100 | -138 |
| ROCE % | -15% | -14% | -3% | -53% | -182% | 16% | 6% | 9% | 10% | 11% | -3% |
Momentum score · price trend
4 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | −40.0% | 11% |
| Last 6 months | −39.2% | 3% |
| Last 3 months | −20.7% | 18% |
The price is 85.3% below its all-time high of ₹120.65 (8 Jan 2010). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 9 became 4.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Shree Renuka Sugars: 0.4 × 11 + 0.4 × 3 + 0.2 × 18 = 9, halved to 4 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
What Shree Renuka Sugars's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Agricultural Food & other Products this season
- A C J K Exports (Q2 FY27)
1,136 million, up by 70% YoY from Rs. Key results statement takeaways from Amir Chand Jagdish Kumar (Exports) Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks
- The Peria Karamalai Tea (Q2 FY27)
68.4 lakhs (~6.5% decline) . Key results statement takeaways from The Peria Karamalai Tea & Produce Company Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks a
- Triveni Engineering and Industries (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Revenue (Net of Excise Duty):** ₹1,731 crores, up 8.4% YoY from ₹1,597 crores in Q2 FY26. Key investor presentation takeaways from Triveni Engineering a
- KRBL (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 consolidated revenue from operations: ₹1,727 crore, up 14% YoY (Page 11). Key investor presentation takeaways from KRBL Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentat
