Simmonds Marshall Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹269 Cr
- P/E
- 16.37
- ROE
- 28.76%
- PEG
- 0.16
- Price to sales
- 1.08
- Debt to equity
- 1.15
- 52W high / low
- ₹260 / ₹108
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 12.16%
- EBITDA margin
- 13.45%
- Net profit margin
- 6.18%
- Promoter holding
- 59.70%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹249 Cr
Simmonds Marshall Ltd (SML) manufactures specialised cold-forged industrial fasteners, principally for automotive OEMs, from its Chakan, Pune plant. Its portfolio spans self-locking and standard nuts, bolts, studs and precision sleeves/bushes/collars/spacers; consolidated accounts also include 99%-profit-share partnership firm Stud India. [1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Auto Components
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Auto Components companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹2,874 Cr | 45.4 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹2,116 Cr | 55.2 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹370 Cr | 15.1 | |
| 4 | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹25,664 Cr | 73.6 | |
| 5 | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | ₹21,742 Cr | 33.9 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | ₹11,707 Cr | 41.0 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Simmonds Marshall.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Auto Components rankingFinancials of Simmonds Marshall
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Simmonds Marshall
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 45.64 | 46.59 | 49.91 | 47.27 | 48.27 | 47.72 | 56.72 | 49.23 | 53.92 | 53.50 | 58.63 | 59.90 | 66.03 |
| Expenses + | 41.57 | 43.10 | 44.64 | 43.20 | 43.71 | 42.52 | 49.48 | 43.88 | 47.08 | 47.55 | 50.99 | 52.02 | 56.55 |
| Operating Profit | 4.07 | 3.49 | 5.27 | 4.07 | 4.56 | 5.20 | 7.24 | 5.35 | 6.84 | 5.95 | 7.64 | 7.88 | 9.48 |
| OPM % | 8.92% | 7.49% | 10.56% | 8.61% | 9.45% | 10.90% | 12.76% | 10.87% | 12.69% | 11.12% | 13.03% | 13.16% | 14.36% |
| Other Income + | 1.36 | 0.05 | 0.32 | 1.69 | 0.23 | 0.11 | 0.40 | 0.08 | 0.20 | 0.39 | 0.15 | 0.36 | 0.14 |
| Interest | 2.24 | 2.24 | 2.21 | 2.39 | 2.32 | 2.24 | 2.19 | 2.16 | 2.17 | 2.14 | 2.28 | 2.08 | 1.93 |
| Depreciation | 1.70 | 1.77 | 1.87 | 1.85 | 1.81 | 1.82 | 1.94 | 1.96 | 1.96 | 1.94 | 1.69 | 1.81 | 1.64 |
| Profit before tax | 1.49 | -0.47 | 1.51 | 1.52 | 0.66 | 1.25 | 3.51 | 1.31 | 2.91 | 2.26 | 3.82 | 4.35 | 6.05 |
| Tax % | 4.70% | 4.26% | 0.66% | 0.00% | 1.52% | 2.40% | 0.28% | 0.00% | -0.34% | 1.33% | 0.52% | 0.46% | 26.78% |
| Net Profit + | 1.41 | -0.46 | 1.52 | 1.55 | 0.65 | 1.22 | 3.51 | 1.32 | 2.92 | 2.24 | 3.79 | 4.34 | 4.43 |
| EPS in Rs | 1.26 | -0.41 | 1.36 | 1.38 | 0.58 | 1.09 | 3.13 | 1.18 | 2.61 | 2.00 | 3.38 | 3.88 | 3.96 |
Financials of Simmonds Marshall
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 144 | 145 | 155 | 188 | 195 | 152 | 134 | 157 | 186 | 192 | 208 | 238 |
| Expenses + | 125 | 130 | 138 | 166 | 179 | 152 | 138 | 147 | 174 | 175 | 183 | 207 |
| Operating Profit | 19 | 16 | 16 | 21 | 15 | -0 | -3 | 10 | 12 | 17 | 25 | 31 |
| OPM % | 13% | 11% | 11% | 11% | 8% | -0% | -3% | 7% | 6% | 9% | 12% | 13% |
| Other Income + | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Interest | 4 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 8 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 8 |
| Depreciation | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 8 | 7 |
| Profit before tax | 11 | 8 | 10 | 15 | 8 | -11 | -18 | -5 | -3 | 3 | 9 | 16 |
| Tax % | 36% | 36% | 35% | 31% | 26% | -28% | -0% | -0% | 3% | 1% | 0% | 10% |
| Net Profit + | 7 | 5 | 6 | 10 | 6 | -8 | -18 | -5 | -3 | 3 | 9 | 15 |
| EPS in Rs | 6.62 | 4.21 | 5.67 | 8.94 | 5.23 | -6.92 | -15.96 | -4.29 | -2.42 | 2.91 | 8.00 | 13.21 |
| Dividend Payout % | 8% | 12% | 9% | 8% | 10% | -7% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Financials of Simmonds Marshall
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Reserves | 41 | 45 | 52 | 61 | 65 | 56 | 38 | 33 | 30 | 34 | 42 | 56 |
| Borrowings + | 35 | 32 | 32 | 28 | 37 | 47 | 91 | 89 | 84 | 84 | 83 | 67 |
| Other Liabilities + | 27 | 20 | 25 | 32 | 36 | 34 | 46 | 41 | 50 | 41 | 47 | 43 |
| Total Liabilities | 105 | 100 | 111 | 123 | 141 | 140 | 177 | 165 | 166 | 161 | 174 | 169 |
| Fixed Assets + | 27 | 23 | 29 | 28 | 29 | 26 | 83 | 78 | 72 | 67 | 74 | 73 |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 1 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Assets + | 78 | 76 | 82 | 94 | 111 | 95 | 94 | 87 | 94 | 88 | 100 | 95 |
| Total Assets | 105 | 100 | 111 | 123 | 141 | 140 | 177 | 165 | 166 | 161 | 174 | 169 |
Financials of Simmonds Marshall
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 9 | 9 | 9 | 11 | -0 | 14 | 7 | 14 | 13 | 17 | 16 | 32 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -6 | -2 | -8 | -3 | -5 | -17 | -8 | -4 | -1 | -7 | -7 | -2 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -2 | -8 | -3 | -8 | 6 | 2 | 0 | -11 | -13 | -10 | -9 | -29 |
| Net Cash Flow | 0 | -0 | -3 | -1 | 0 | 0 | -0 | -0 | 0 | -0 | 0 | -0 |
| Free Cash Flow | 2 | 8 | 0 | 7 | -6 | -2 | -1 | 10 | 12 | 7 | 9 | 29 |
| CFO/OP | 65% | 85% | 75% | 70% | 21% | -16,111% | -194% | 132% | 117% | 99% | 67% | 102% |
Financials of Simmonds Marshall
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 87 | 86 | 94 | 96 | 76 | 46 | 74 | 59 | 49 | 43 | 54 | 51 |
| Inventory Days | 223 | 197 | 203 | 206 | 306 | 395 | 355 | 316 | 287 | 241 | 275 | 212 |
| Days Payable | 109 | 85 | 115 | 144 | 149 | 165 | 230 | 191 | 183 | 132 | 160 | 132 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 201 | 199 | 182 | 159 | 232 | 276 | 199 | 185 | 153 | 153 | 168 | 131 |
| Working Capital Days | 70 | 77 | 86 | 84 | 92 | 58 | 31 | 26 | 20 | 26 | 42 | 59 |
| ROCE % | 21% | 15% | 15% | 20% | 12% | -5% | -8% | 3% | 5% | 9% | 14% | 20% |
Continue your research
Others in Auto Components this season
- Asahi India Glas (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 total income (revenue) was ₹1,591 crore, marking a 36.9% year-on-year (YoY) growth from ₹1,162.2 crore in Q2 FY26. Key investor presentation takeaways f
- Sedemac Mechatro (Q2 FY27)
Q2FY27 Revenue from Operations: INR 401 Cr (Page 6) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Sedemac Mechatronics Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and ho
- ASK Automotive (Q2 FY27)
1,555.2 crore, up 49.8% YoY (Page 25) . Key investor presentation takeaways from ASK Automotive Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against s
- Dhoot Transmission (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 revenue from operations: ₹18,272 million, up 61% YoY (Page 19, 6). Key investor presentation takeaways from Dhoot Transmission Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor pr
