Smruthi Organics Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹163 Cr
- P/E
- 20.49
- ROE
- 5.17%
- PEG
- -6.47
- Price to sales
- 1.46
- Debt to equity
- 0.11
- 52W high / low
- ₹169 / ₹96.5
- Sales growth (5Y)
- -4.22%
- EBITDA margin
- 16.68%
- Net profit margin
- 3.68%
- Promoter holding
- 64.73%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹112 Cr
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹480 Cr | 19.1 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹212 Cr | 16.1 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹17,925 Cr | — | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹5,223 Cr | 39.1 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹4,268 Cr | — | |
| 6 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹40 Cr | — |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Smruthi Organic.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology rankingFinancials of Smruthi Organic
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Smruthi Organic
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 36.78 | 34.91 | 29.59 | 23.48 | 39.66 | 27.27 | 29.39 | 31.25 | 38.09 | 18.99 | 31.60 | 22.29 | 29.09 |
| Expenses + | 34.53 | 30.29 | 25.16 | 24.66 | 35.58 | 26.82 | 26.50 | 27.08 | 33.41 | 18.76 | 26.59 | 18.29 | 25.30 |
| Operating Profit | 2.25 | 4.62 | 4.43 | -1.18 | 4.08 | 0.45 | 2.89 | 4.17 | 4.68 | 0.23 | 5.01 | 4.00 | 3.79 |
| OPM % | 6.12% | 13.23% | 14.97% | -5.03% | 10.29% | 1.65% | 9.83% | 13.34% | 12.29% | 1.21% | 15.85% | 17.95% | 13.03% |
| Other Income + | 0.05 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.06 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.08 | 0.09 | 0.01 | -0.44 | 0.01 |
| Interest | 0.25 | 0.33 | 0.39 | 0.32 | 0.37 | 0.41 | 0.44 | 0.51 | 0.52 | 0.46 | 0.66 | 0.25 | 0.31 |
| Depreciation | 1.24 | 1.24 | 1.38 | 1.45 | 1.59 | 1.29 | 1.33 | 1.37 | 1.50 | 1.41 | 1.51 | 1.67 | 1.75 |
| Profit before tax | 0.81 | 3.06 | 2.66 | -2.95 | 2.18 | -1.25 | 1.13 | 2.29 | 2.74 | -1.55 | 2.85 | 1.64 | 1.74 |
| Tax % | 14.81% | 25.49% | 22.56% | -22.03% | 30.73% | -26.40% | 31.86% | 35.37% | 18.61% | -29.03% | 27.72% | 14.63% | 38.51% |
| Net Profit + | 0.69 | 2.29 | 2.07 | -2.29 | 1.52 | -0.92 | 0.78 | 1.48 | 2.23 | -1.10 | 2.06 | 1.40 | 1.07 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.60 | 2.00 | 1.81 | -2.00 | 1.33 | -0.80 | 0.68 | 1.29 | 1.95 | -0.96 | 1.80 | 1.22 | 0.93 |
Financials of Smruthi Organic
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 77 | 74 | 79 | 97 | 137 | 131 | 126 | 133 | 141 | 128 | 126 | 102 |
| Expenses + | 72 | 63 | 69 | 94 | 121 | 116 | 98 | 115 | 131 | 116 | 114 | 89 |
| Operating Profit | 5 | 11 | 10 | 3 | 17 | 15 | 29 | 18 | 10 | 12 | 12 | 13 |
| OPM % | 6% | 14% | 13% | 3% | 12% | 12% | 23% | 14% | 7% | 9% | 10% | 13% |
| Other Income + | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -0 |
| Interest | 6 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 |
| Depreciation | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 6 |
| Profit before tax | -6 | 2 | 3 | -5 | 10 | 12 | 24 | 14 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 5 |
| Tax % | -33% | 55% | 39% | -31% | 30% | 30% | 29% | 25% | 8% | 28% | 27% | 27% |
| Net Profit + | -4 | 1 | 2 | -3 | 7 | 8 | 17 | 10 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 |
| EPS in Rs | -3.34 | 0.63 | 1.39 | -2.82 | 6.02 | 7.41 | 14.95 | 9.07 | 3.61 | 3.14 | 3.11 | 3.00 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 11% | 14% | 20% | 33% | 55% | 48% | 48% | 0% |
Financials of Smruthi Organic
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 |
| Reserves | 26 | 27 | 28 | 25 | 33 | 39 | 49 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 60 | 62 |
| Borrowings + | 45 | 37 | 33 | 31 | 28 | 16 | 10 | 3 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 8 |
| Other Liabilities + | 34 | 35 | 20 | 25 | 37 | 30 | 21 | 18 | 32 | 37 | 23 | 22 |
| Total Liabilities | 109 | 103 | 85 | 85 | 101 | 88 | 92 | 88 | 106 | 118 | 112 | 104 |
| Fixed Assets + | 35 | 32 | 30 | 30 | 30 | 32 | 31 | 33 | 37 | 40 | 45 | 47 |
| CWIP | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 3 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Assets + | 72 | 69 | 54 | 54 | 69 | 56 | 60 | 53 | 66 | 77 | 64 | 53 |
| Total Assets | 109 | 103 | 85 | 85 | 101 | 88 | 92 | 88 | 106 | 118 | 112 | 104 |
Financials of Smruthi Organic
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 9 | 14 | 9 | 5 | 12 | 21 | 23 | 2 | 12 | 4 | 10 | 22 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -1 | 0 | -0 | -3 | -4 | -5 | -3 | 7 | -10 | -7 | -11 | -9 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -8 | -14 | -9 | -2 | -5 | -17 | -7 | -12 | -2 | 3 | 1 | -12 |
| Net Cash Flow | -1 | -0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | -1 | 13 | -3 | 0 | -0 | -0 | 1 |
| Free Cash Flow | 7 | 13 | 8 | 1 | 7 | 17 | 19 | -4 | 3 | -4 | -2 | 14 |
| CFO/OP | 184% | 128% | 93% | 159% | 71% | 160% | 101% | 33% | 136% | 46% | 100% | 182% |
Financials of Smruthi Organic
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 103 | 95 | 97 | 95 | 97 | 68 | 62 | 78 | 96 | 117 | 94 | 69 |
| Inventory Days | 123 | 166 | 145 | 126 | 92 | 75 | 100 | 91 | 96 | 150 | 151 | 228 |
| Days Payable | 106 | 128 | 123 | 130 | 120 | 97 | 81 | 50 | 98 | 144 | 85 | 111 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 120 | 133 | 119 | 92 | 68 | 46 | 80 | 118 | 93 | 123 | 160 | 186 |
| Working Capital Days | 2 | 8 | 1 | 7 | 78 | 32 | 52 | 99 | 73 | 94 | 92 | 85 |
| ROCE % | 0% | 9% | 10% | -1% | 21% | 25% | 39% | 21% | 7% | 8% | 8% | 8% |
Continue your research
Others in Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology this season
- Aarti Drugs (Q2 FY27)
826.2 Crore, up 27% YoY from Rs. Key investor presentation takeaways from Aarti Drugs Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against sector peer
- Anthem Bioscienc (Q2 FY27)
Q2FY27 Consolidated Revenue from Operations: ₹5,940 Mn, up 7.9% YoY from ₹5,505 Mn in Q2FY26 (Page 4). Key investor presentation takeaways from Anthem Bioscienc
- Neuland Laboratories (Q2 FY27)
Q2FY27 Total Income (revenue) was ₹457.2 crore, down 11.4% year-on-year (YoY) from Q2FY26. Key investor presentation takeaways from Neuland Laboratories Ltd's Q
- Hikal (Q2 FY27)
Consolidated Revenue Q2FY27:** ₹434 crores, up 36% YoY from ₹319 crores in Q2FY26 (Page 9) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Hikal Ltd's Q2 FY27 invest
