Sundaram Brake Linings Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹243 Cr
- P/E
- 67.66
- ROE
- 2.54%
- PEG
- 1.84
- Price to sales
- 0.70
- Debt to equity
- 0.45
- 52W high / low
- ₹900 / ₹465
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 7.79%
- EBITDA margin
- 2.62%
- Net profit margin
- 0.74%
- Promoter holding
- 63.94%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹344 Cr
Incorporated in 1978, Sundaram Brake Linings Ltd manufactures asbestos free friction materials[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Auto Components
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Auto Components companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹2,874 Cr | 45.4 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹2,116 Cr | 55.2 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹370 Cr | 15.1 | |
| 4 | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹25,664 Cr | 73.6 | |
| 5 | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | ₹21,742 Cr | 33.9 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | ₹11,707 Cr | 41.0 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Sundaram Brake Linings Ltd.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Auto Components rankingFinancials of Sundaram Brake Linings Ltd
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Sundaram Brake Linings Ltd
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 91.77 | 93.17 | 85.36 | 84.80 | 89.03 | 83.71 | 83.25 | 88.30 | 96.96 | 92.01 | 78.03 | 84.19 | 90.43 |
| Expenses + | 87.32 | 86.89 | 80.27 | 78.84 | 88.35 | 79.94 | 79.76 | 85.60 | 93.58 | 90.42 | 80.17 | 83.60 | 81.95 |
| Operating Profit | 4.45 | 6.28 | 5.09 | 5.96 | 0.68 | 3.77 | 3.49 | 2.70 | 3.38 | 1.59 | -2.14 | 0.59 | 8.48 |
| OPM % | 4.85% | 6.74% | 5.96% | 7.03% | 0.76% | 4.50% | 4.19% | 3.06% | 3.49% | 1.73% | -2.74% | 0.70% | 9.38% |
| Other Income + | 0.42 | 0.39 | 0.86 | 0.06 | 1.96 | 0.43 | 0.49 | 1.00 | 0.89 | 0.53 | 1.51 | 0.32 | 2.01 |
| Interest | 1.04 | 1.01 | 0.88 | 0.70 | 0.77 | 0.85 | 0.87 | 1.13 | 1.18 | 1.02 | 0.78 | 0.75 | 0.68 |
| Depreciation | 1.62 | 1.54 | 1.59 | 1.62 | 1.63 | 1.53 | 1.54 | 1.55 | 1.35 | 1.59 | 1.71 | 1.35 | 1.65 |
| Profit before tax | 2.21 | 4.12 | 3.48 | 3.70 | 0.24 | 1.82 | 1.57 | 1.02 | 1.74 | -0.49 | -3.12 | -1.19 | 8.16 |
| Tax % | 2.26% | 14.81% | 18.10% | 14.86% | -141.67% | 18.13% | 6.37% | 12.75% | 24.14% | 8.16% | 0.00% | 4.20% | 8.58% |
| Net Profit + | 2.16 | 3.50 | 2.86 | 3.16 | 0.58 | 1.49 | 1.47 | 0.89 | 1.32 | -0.53 | -3.12 | -1.24 | 7.47 |
| EPS in Rs | 5.49 | 8.90 | 7.27 | 8.03 | 1.47 | 3.79 | 3.74 | 2.26 | 3.35 | -1.35 | -7.93 | -3.15 | 18.99 |
Financials of Sundaram Brake Linings Ltd
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 237 | 228 | 228 | 247 | 286 | 258 | 237 | 295 | 355 | 352 | 352 | 345 |
| Expenses + | 236 | 221 | 219 | 240 | 275 | 252 | 229 | 292 | 352 | 334 | 338 | 336 |
| Operating Profit | 1 | 7 | 9 | 7 | 11 | 6 | 8 | 3 | 3 | 19 | 15 | 8 |
| OPM % | 0% | 3% | 4% | 3% | 4% | 2% | 3% | 1% | 1% | 5% | 4% | 2% |
| Other Income + | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 |
| Interest | 4 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 |
| Depreciation | 7 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 |
| Profit before tax | -9 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 0 | -5 | 12 | 6 | 3 |
| Tax % | 63% | 232% | -23% | -0% | -9% | 16% | -186% | 38% | -11% | 13% | 16% | 24% |
| Net Profit + | -15 | -0 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 3 | 6 | 0 | -5 | 10 | 5 | 3 |
| EPS in Rs | -36.98 | -1.04 | 4.47 | 9.56 | 17.92 | 6.40 | 15.25 | 0.20 | -12.15 | 25.64 | 13.14 | 6.53 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 8% | 11% | 10% |
Financials of Sundaram Brake Linings Ltd
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 |
| Reserves | 66 | 66 | 67 | 71 | 78 | 80 | 86 | 87 | 81 | 91 | 95 | 98 |
| Borrowings + | 51 | 48 | 33 | 30 | 33 | 24 | 30 | 42 | 50 | 44 | 56 | 46 |
| Other Liabilities + | 56 | 54 | 56 | 65 | 73 | 71 | 62 | 65 | 71 | 67 | 70 | 61 |
| Total Liabilities | 177 | 172 | 160 | 170 | 189 | 179 | 182 | 197 | 206 | 206 | 225 | 209 |
| Fixed Assets + | 81 | 77 | 71 | 68 | 67 | 68 | 67 | 68 | 67 | 65 | 67 | 71 |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 0 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Assets + | 96 | 94 | 89 | 103 | 122 | 107 | 112 | 127 | 137 | 137 | 154 | 138 |
| Total Assets | 177 | 172 | 160 | 170 | 189 | 179 | 182 | 197 | 206 | 206 | 225 | 209 |
Financials of Sundaram Brake Linings Ltd
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | -1 | 8 | 19 | 4 | 3 | 17 | -4 | -2 | 1 | 15 | 0 | 21 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -2 | -2 | -1 | 1 | -4 | -6 | -4 | -8 | -6 | -6 | -7 | -7 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | 2 | -9 | -18 | -5 | 2 | -12 | 5 | 10 | 5 | -9 | 7 | -14 |
| Net Cash Flow | -1 | -2 | 0 | -0 | 0 | -0 | -3 | 0 | -0 | 0 | -0 | 0 |
| Free Cash Flow | -4 | 6 | 17 | 3 | -1 | 11 | -8 | -10 | -5 | 9 | -8 | 14 |
| CFO/OP | -146% | 186% | 182% | 25% | 32% | 311% | 31% | -46% | 40% | 94% | 10% | 249% |
Financials of Sundaram Brake Linings Ltd
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 83 | 85 | 70 | 78 | 79 | 74 | 100 | 80 | 71 | 72 | 82 | 77 |
| Inventory Days | 90 | 85 | 105 | 100 | 98 | 112 | 103 | 107 | 95 | 88 | 107 | 98 |
| Days Payable | 106 | 119 | 89 | 91 | 84 | 99 | 106 | 93 | 81 | 87 | 100 | 81 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 67 | 51 | 87 | 87 | 93 | 87 | 97 | 93 | 85 | 72 | 88 | 94 |
| Working Capital Days | 3 | 0 | 18 | 28 | 31 | 38 | 43 | 33 | 26 | 34 | 36 | 39 |
| ROCE % | -4% | 3% | 4% | 6% | 8% | 5% | 3% | 0% | -1% | 11% | 8% | 4% |
Continue your research
Others in Auto Components this season
- Asahi India Glas (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 total income (revenue) was ₹1,591 crore, marking a 36.9% year-on-year (YoY) growth from ₹1,162.2 crore in Q2 FY26. Key investor presentation takeaways f
- Sedemac Mechatro (Q2 FY27)
Q2FY27 Revenue from Operations: INR 401 Cr (Page 6) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Sedemac Mechatronics Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and ho
- ASK Automotive (Q2 FY27)
1,555.2 crore, up 49.8% YoY (Page 25) . Key investor presentation takeaways from ASK Automotive Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against s
- Dhoot Transmission (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 revenue from operations: ₹18,272 million, up 61% YoY (Page 19, 6). Key investor presentation takeaways from Dhoot Transmission Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor pr
