Symbiotec Pharmalab Q1 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹8,116 Cr
- P/E
- 81.59
- ROE
- 11.74%
- PEG
- 1.17
- Price to sales
- 9.33
- Debt to equity
- 0.34
- 52W high / low
- ₹1,194 / ₹934
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 6.55%
- EBITDA margin
- 27.46%
- Net profit margin
- 13.27%
- Promoter holding
- 33.28%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹869 Cr
Symbiotec is a research-driven, science- based pharmaceutical and biotechnology company with a strong global leadership position in Corticosteroid and Steroidal Hormone Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (APIs). It has evolved from a Lab-Scale Steroid manufacturer into a fully integrated global platform.[1]
Guidance scorecard · Q1 FY27 call
What Symbiotec Pharma's management guided
and where it ranks in Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology
RevenueQ1 FY27 call
20–40%Ask what Symbiotec Pharma said on revenue →
Full Q1 FY27 analysisMarginsQ1 FY27 call
FlatAsk what Symbiotec Pharma said on margins →
Full Q1 FY27 analysisCapexQ1 FY27 call
PlannedAsk what Symbiotec Pharma said on capex →
Full Q1 FY27 analysisFundraisingQ1 FY27 call
PlannedAsk what Symbiotec Pharma said on fundraising →
Full Q1 FY27 analysisOrder bookQ1 FY27 call
Rising- The current large-scale fermentation capacity is about 400 kL (Phase 0), largely booked.
- Planned expansions include Phase 1 (600 kL) and Phase 2, aiming to build up to four times the current capacity over 2-3 years.
- Several contracts and term sheets are in advanced discussions with multiple customers.
- Discussions are underway with over half a dozen potential customers for million-liter fermentation capacities each.
2 more points from Symbiotec Pharma's call on the order book
Create a free account to keep reading this call
Ranges are what management guided for revenue growth and margins on the latest earnings call. Not investment advice, and not a forecast of returns.
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹480 Cr | 19.1 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹212 Cr | 16.1 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹17,925 Cr | — | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹5,223 Cr | 39.1 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹4,268 Cr | — | |
| 6 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹40 Cr | — |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Symbiotec Pharma.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology rankingFinancials of Symbiotec Pharma
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Shareholder Pattern
Symbiotec Pharma
Shareholding breakup across reporting periods.
| Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|
| Promoters + | 33.28% |
| FIIs + | 21.08% |
| DIIs + | 27.51% |
| Public + | 18.12% |
| No. of Shareholders | 4,27,730 |
Financials of Symbiotec Pharma
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Jun 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 203 | 245 | 218 |
| Expenses + | 145 | 183 | 173 |
| Operating Profit | 58 | 62 | 45 |
| OPM % | 29% | 25% | 21% |
| Other Income + | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Interest | 5 | 7 | 6 |
| Depreciation | 11 | 20 | 22 |
| Profit before tax | 45 | 35 | 18 |
| Tax % | 33% | 22% | 20% |
| Net Profit + | 30 | 28 | 14 |
| EPS in Rs | 46.99 | 4.39 | 2.24 |
Financials of Symbiotec Pharma
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 633 | 682 | 567 | 716 | 752 | 869 |
| Expenses + | 438 | 550 | 497 | 544 | 549 | 630 |
| Operating Profit | 195 | 131 | 70 | 172 | 203 | 239 |
| OPM % | 31% | 19% | 12% | 24% | 27% | 27% |
| Other Income + | 7 | 3 | 6 | 7 | 4 | -6 |
| Interest | 7 | 3 | 8 | 8 | 17 | 26 |
| Depreciation | 22 | 26 | 29 | 39 | 43 | 53 |
| Profit before tax | 173 | 105 | 39 | 132 | 147 | 153 |
| Tax % | 28% | 27% | 38% | 23% | 34% | 28% |
| Net Profit + | 123 | 78 | 23 | 100 | 97 | 110 |
| EPS in Rs | 112.72 | 70.89 | 21.48 | 91.49 | 151.98 | 17.51 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Financials of Symbiotec Pharma
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 13 |
| Reserves | 510 | 588 | 611 | 704 | 804 | 1,137 |
| Borrowings + | 47 | 65 | 218 | 247 | 544 | 391 |
| Other Liabilities + | 200 | 152 | 151 | 326 | 220 | 240 |
| Total Liabilities | 768 | 815 | 990 | 1,289 | 1,580 | 1,781 |
| Fixed Assets + | 261 | 280 | 299 | 448 | 438 | 1,120 |
| CWIP | 28 | 40 | 182 | 208 | 568 | 64 |
| Investments | 5 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 4 |
| Other Assets + | 474 | 490 | 504 | 628 | 572 | 592 |
| Total Assets | 768 | 815 | 990 | 1,289 | 1,580 | 1,781 |
Financials of Symbiotec Pharma
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 174 | 18 | 69 | 188 | 47 | 175 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -96 | -32 | -220 | -206 | -307 | -227 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -79 | 15 | 146 | 22 | 278 | 36 |
| Net Cash Flow | -1 | 1 | -5 | 3 | 19 | -16 |
| Free Cash Flow | 87 | -55 | -155 | -22 | -261 | -50 |
| CFO/OP | 112% | 36% | 124% | 129% | 40% | 99% |
Financials of Symbiotec Pharma
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 68 | 77 | 72 | 64 | 85 | 83 |
| Inventory Days | 308 | 252 | 305 | 382 | 321 | 274 |
| Days Payable | 155 | 91 | 110 | 259 | 109 | 160 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 221 | 238 | 267 | 187 | 298 | 197 |
| Working Capital Days | 86 | 121 | 107 | 76 | -3 | -22 |
| ROCE % | 18% | 6% | 16% | 14% | 13% |
Continue your research
What Symbiotec Pharma's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology this season
- Anthem Bioscienc (Q2 FY27)
Q2FY27 Consolidated Revenue from Operations: ₹5,940 Mn, up 7.9% YoY from ₹5,505 Mn in Q2FY26 (Page 4). Key investor presentation takeaways from Anthem Bioscienc
- Neuland Laboratories (Q2 FY27)
Q2FY27 Total Income (revenue) was ₹457.2 crore, down 11.4% year-on-year (YoY) from Q2FY26. Key investor presentation takeaways from Neuland Laboratories Ltd's Q
- Hikal (Q2 FY27)
Consolidated Revenue Q2FY27:** ₹434 crores, up 36% YoY from ₹319 crores in Q2FY26 (Page 9) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Hikal Ltd's Q2 FY27 invest
- Kopran (Q2 FY27)
9,335 lakhs (~79% increase) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Kopran Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against sector peers.
