Syncom Formulations (India) Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹1,793 Cr
- P/E
- 21.13
- ROE
- 17.60%
- PEG
- 0.43
- Price to sales
- 3.63
- Debt to equity
- 0.00
- 52W high / low
- ₹26.2 / ₹10.3
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 14.69%
- EBITDA margin
- 17.64%
- Net profit margin
- 13.63%
- Promoter holding
- 50.57%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹495 Cr
Established in the year 1995, Syncom Formulations is a global pharmaceutical company that manufactures and markets a broad range of healthcare products. The company is a generic pharmaceutical player operating in more than 15 countries worldwide having more than 400 products registered.[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹480 Cr | 19.1 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹212 Cr | 16.1 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹17,925 Cr | — | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹5,223 Cr | 39.1 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹4,268 Cr | — | |
| 6 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹40 Cr | — |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Syncom Formulations (India).
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology rankingFinancials of Syncom Formulations (India)
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Syncom Formulations (India)
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 61 | 59 | 62 | 63 | 73 | 87 | 101 | 127 | 148 | 117 | 121 | 115 | 134 |
| Expenses + | 55 | 53 | 56 | 57 | 64 | 76 | 90 | 112 | 131 | 101 | 103 | 93 | 113 |
| Operating Profit | 6 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 9 | 10 | 12 | 15 | 17 | 16 | 19 | 21 | 21 |
| OPM % | 10% | 10% | 10% | 11% | 12% | 12% | 12% | 11% | 12% | 14% | 15% | 18% | 16% |
| Other Income + | 7 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 7 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 14 |
| Interest | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Profit before tax | 10 | 6 | 8 | 9 | 9 | 10 | 15 | 17 | 23 | 20 | 22 | 25 | 33 |
| Tax % | 18% | 27% | 24% | 25% | 27% | 24% | 25% | 24% | 24% | 22% | 25% | 25% | 25% |
| Net Profit + | 8 | 4 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 11 | 13 | 18 | 16 | 17 | 19 | 25 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.09 | 0.05 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.08 | 0.12 | 0.14 | 0.19 | 0.17 | 0.18 | 0.20 | 0.26 |
Financials of Syncom Formulations (India)
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 173 | 184 | 185 | 159 | 187 | 206 | 245 | 216 | 222 | 257 | 461 | 487 |
| Expenses + | 155 | 167 | 168 | 147 | 175 | 189 | 207 | 196 | 202 | 229 | 407 | 409 |
| Operating Profit | 18 | 17 | 16 | 12 | 12 | 17 | 38 | 20 | 20 | 28 | 54 | 77 |
| OPM % | 11% | 9% | 9% | 7% | 6% | 8% | 16% | 9% | 9% | 11% | 12% | 16% |
| Other Income + | 1 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 15 | 13 | 17 | 31 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 1 |
| Depreciation | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 7 |
| Profit before tax | 16 | 16 | 16 | 12 | 13 | 17 | 41 | 26 | 27 | 32 | 65 | 101 |
| Tax % | 38% | 36% | 33% | 28% | 12% | 18% | 28% | 24% | 24% | 26% | 24% | 24% |
| Net Profit + | 10 | 10 | 11 | 9 | 11 | 14 | 29 | 20 | 20 | 24 | 49 | 76 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.13 | 0.13 | 0.14 | 0.11 | 0.14 | 0.18 | 0.37 | 0.23 | 0.21 | 0.25 | 0.52 | 0.81 |
| Dividend Payout % | 16% | 15% | 15% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 13% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Financials of Syncom Formulations (India)
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 78 | 78 | 78 | 78 | 78 | 78 | 79 | 86 | 94 | 94 | 94 | 94 |
| Reserves | 22 | 31 | 36 | 44 | 55 | 68 | 109 | 136 | 162 | 192 | 246 | 318 |
| Borrowings + | 6 | 6 | 12 | 12 | 9 | 2 | 62 | 58 | 83 | 72 | 4 | 1 |
| Other Liabilities + | 31 | 61 | 48 | 37 | 32 | 33 | 42 | 28 | 38 | 33 | 66 | 116 |
| Total Liabilities | 138 | 175 | 175 | 171 | 173 | 181 | 292 | 308 | 377 | 392 | 410 | 529 |
| Fixed Assets + | 46 | 46 | 85 | 89 | 89 | 93 | 91 | 94 | 91 | 120 | 125 | 184 |
| CWIP | 0 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 6 | 23 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 11 | 43 | 64 | 66 | 93 | 109 |
| Other Assets + | 85 | 101 | 89 | 79 | 83 | 87 | 189 | 165 | 196 | 206 | 192 | 237 |
| Total Assets | 138 | 175 | 175 | 171 | 173 | 181 | 292 | 308 | 377 | 392 | 410 | 529 |
Financials of Syncom Formulations (India)
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 0 | 24 | 17 | -2 | 4 | 6 | -2 | 16 | 10 | -6 | 23 | 58 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | 1 | -23 | -8 | -2 | 2 | 2 | -75 | -27 | -45 | 84 | -18 | -51 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | 1 | -2 | -2 | -2 | -0 | -7 | 72 | 8 | 35 | -15 | -68 | -3 |
| Net Cash Flow | 2 | -1 | 6 | -6 | 7 | 1 | -5 | -2 | 1 | 63 | -63 | 4 |
| Free Cash Flow | -3 | 16 | 9 | -8 | 10 | 4 | -5 | 5 | -10 | -14 | 13 | 47 |
| CFO/OP | 32% | 176% | 128% | 13% | 66% | 61% | 24% | 113% | 86% | 6% | 70% | 105% |
Financials of Syncom Formulations (India)
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 66 | 91 | 91 | 87 | 81 | 77 | 112 | 114 | 124 | 132 | 85 | 81 |
| Inventory Days | 34 | 43 | 29 | 37 | 37 | 39 | 51 | 51 | 53 | 49 | 49 | 81 |
| Days Payable | 63 | 130 | 92 | 75 | 57 | 49 | 66 | 36 | 52 | 33 | 51 | 96 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 37 | 4 | 27 | 49 | 61 | 67 | 96 | 129 | 124 | 148 | 83 | 66 |
| Working Capital Days | 84 | 40 | 45 | 75 | 74 | 88 | 28 | 33 | -4 | 51 | 95 | 164 |
| ROCE % | 16% | 15% | 14% | 9% | 9% | 12% | 21% | 11% | 10% | 10% | 19% | 27% |
Momentum score · price trend
41 out of 100 — Steady
Over the past year its share price has moved roughly in the middle of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | +16.8% | 72% |
| Last 6 months | +39.2% | 86% |
| Last 3 months | +45.6% | 97% |
The price is 26.7% below its all-time high of ₹26.18 (29 Sept 2026). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 83 became 41.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Syncom Formulations (India): 0.4 × 72 + 0.4 × 86 + 0.2 × 97 = 83, halved to 41 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
Others in Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology this season
- Anthem Bioscienc (Q2 FY27)
Q2FY27 Consolidated Revenue from Operations: ₹5,940 Mn, up 7.9% YoY from ₹5,505 Mn in Q2FY26 (Page 4). Key investor presentation takeaways from Anthem Bioscienc
- Neuland Laboratories (Q2 FY27)
Q2FY27 Total Income (revenue) was ₹457.2 crore, down 11.4% year-on-year (YoY) from Q2FY26. Key investor presentation takeaways from Neuland Laboratories Ltd's Q
- Hikal (Q2 FY27)
Consolidated Revenue Q2FY27:** ₹434 crores, up 36% YoY from ₹319 crores in Q2FY26 (Page 9) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Hikal Ltd's Q2 FY27 invest
- Kopran (Q2 FY27)
9,335 lakhs (~79% increase) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Kopran Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against sector peers.
