Talbros Engineering Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹303 Cr
- P/E
- 10.14
- ROE
- 17.27%
- PEG
- 7.30
- Price to sales
- 0.56
- Debt to equity
- 0.81
- 52W high / low
- ₹743 / ₹572
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 17.53%
- EBITDA margin
- 11.30%
- Net profit margin
- 5.43%
- Promoter holding
- 72.59%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹544 Cr
Incorporated in 1980, Talbros Engineering Ltd manufactures & sells Rear Axle Shafts[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Auto Components
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Auto Components companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹2,874 Cr | 45.4 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹2,116 Cr | 55.2 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹370 Cr | 15.1 | |
| 4 | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹25,664 Cr | 73.6 | |
| 5 | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | ₹21,742 Cr | 33.9 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | ₹11,707 Cr | 41.0 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Talbros Engineering.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Auto Components rankingFinancials of Talbros Engineering
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Talbros Engineering
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Dec 2022 | Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 108.51 | 106.24 | 96.62 | 102.33 | 108.23 | 102.85 | 103.61 | 102.62 | 114.70 | 125.16 | 122.12 | 130.70 | 138.97 |
| Expenses + | 95.08 | 94.86 | 86.18 | 92.01 | 96.76 | 92.03 | 92.68 | 90.40 | 102.02 | 111.20 | 109.28 | 116.19 | 123.56 |
| Operating Profit | 13.43 | 11.38 | 10.44 | 10.32 | 11.47 | 10.82 | 10.93 | 12.22 | 12.68 | 13.96 | 12.84 | 14.51 | 15.41 |
| OPM % | 12.38% | 10.71% | 10.81% | 10.09% | 10.60% | 10.52% | 10.55% | 11.91% | 11.05% | 11.15% | 10.51% | 11.10% | 11.09% |
| Other Income + | 0.79 | 0.07 | 0.23 | 0.18 | 0.16 | 0.06 | 0.26 | 0.11 | 0.22 | -0.16 | 0.79 | 0.60 | 0.80 |
| Interest | 2.24 | 2.63 | 1.97 | 2.23 | 3.04 | 2.35 | 2.18 | 2.99 | 3.17 | 3.43 | 2.95 | 3.70 | 2.88 |
| Depreciation | 2.30 | 2.40 | 2.55 | 2.33 | 2.63 | 2.47 | 2.60 | 2.90 | 2.94 | 2.81 | 3.00 | 3.00 | 3.10 |
| Profit before tax | 9.68 | 6.42 | 6.15 | 5.94 | 5.96 | 6.06 | 6.41 | 6.44 | 6.79 | 7.56 | 7.68 | 8.41 | 10.23 |
| Tax % | 25.72% | 26.95% | 25.85% | 25.42% | 25.50% | 27.39% | 26.37% | 25.62% | 21.35% | 29.76% | 27.34% | 22.12% | 26.78% |
| Net Profit + | 7.20 | 4.69 | 4.55 | 4.44 | 4.44 | 4.40 | 4.72 | 4.79 | 5.34 | 5.32 | 5.58 | 6.54 | 7.49 |
| EPS in Rs | 14.18 | 9.24 | 8.96 | 8.75 | 8.75 | 8.67 | 9.30 | 9.44 | 10.52 | 10.48 | 10.99 | 12.88 | 14.75 |
Financials of Talbros Engineering
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 117 | 126 | 139 | 161 | 204 | 269 | 216 | 239 | 351 | 444 | 410 | 446 | 517 |
| Expenses + | 108 | 116 | 130 | 145 | 183 | 245 | 197 | 211 | 306 | 391 | 367 | 396 | 460 |
| Operating Profit | 9 | 10 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 24 | 19 | 28 | 45 | 53 | 43 | 50 | 57 |
| OPM % | 8% | 8% | 7% | 10% | 10% | 9% | 9% | 12% | 13% | 12% | 10% | 11% | 11% |
| Other Income + | 3 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Interest | 4 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 7 | 7 | 6 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 12 | 13 |
| Depreciation | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 8 | 8 | 9 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 |
| Profit before tax | 6 | 7 | 5 | 10 | 13 | 11 | 5 | 14 | 29 | 38 | 24 | 27 | 34 |
| Tax % | 34% | 31% | 35% | 31% | 31% | 36% | 20% | 26% | 24% | 26% | 26% | 26% | |
| Net Profit + | 4 | 5 | 3 | 7 | 9 | 7 | 4 | 11 | 22 | 28 | 18 | 20 | 25 |
| EPS in Rs | 7.63 | 8.92 | 6.61 | 13.71 | 17.63 | 14.18 | 7.92 | 20.98 | 43.53 | 55.02 | 35.12 | 39.73 | 49.10 |
| Dividend Payout % | 20% | 33% | 0% | 7% | 9% | 11% | 0% | 7% | 5% | 4% | 11% | 0% |
Financials of Talbros Engineering
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Sep 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 |
| Reserves | 28 | 30 | 33 | 40 | 46 | 52 | 56 | 66 | 88 | 114 | 130 | 149 | 160 |
| Borrowings + | 20 | 13 | 22 | 32 | 53 | 81 | 69 | 76 | 98 | 101 | 113 | 132 | 130 |
| Other Liabilities + | 17 | 20 | 18 | 23 | 33 | 48 | 31 | 41 | 56 | 54 | 41 | 50 | 53 |
| Total Liabilities | 67 | 66 | 76 | 97 | 138 | 186 | 160 | 188 | 246 | 275 | 289 | 337 | 348 |
| Fixed Assets + | 22 | 21 | 21 | 41 | 54 | 66 | 79 | 75 | 86 | 110 | 120 | 171 | 180 |
| CWIP | 0 | 2 | 5 | 10 | 8 | 15 | 8 | 10 | 9 | 22 | 39 | 4 | 18 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Assets + | 44 | 42 | 50 | 46 | 76 | 105 | 73 | 102 | 151 | 143 | 130 | 162 | 150 |
| Total Assets | 67 | 66 | 76 | 97 | 138 | 186 | 160 | 188 | 246 | 275 | 289 | 337 | 348 |
Financials of Talbros Engineering
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 5 | 1 | 10 | 10 | 9 | 21 | 16 | 14 | 9 | 31 | 31 | 34 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -3 | -5 | -6 | -28 | -15 | -26 | -14 | -6 | -19 | -45 | -38 | -27 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -0 | -1 | -4 | 19 | 7 | 4 | -3 | -4 | 6 | 14 | 7 | -8 |
| Net Cash Flow | 2 | -5 | -0 | 1 | 1 | -0 | -1 | 4 | -4 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Free Cash Flow | 2 | -4 | 4 | -18 | -6 | -5 | 1 | 8 | -9 | -14 | -7 | 8 |
| CFO/OP | 55% | 14% | 100% | 63% | 43% | 89% | 83% | 50% | 21% | 58% | 73% | 69% |
Financials of Talbros Engineering
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 48 | 44 | 44 | 41 | 51 | 58 | 52 | 62 | 74 | 52 | 45 | 66 |
| Inventory Days | 77 | 76 | 85 | 105 | 149 | 143 | 112 | 130 | 106 | 100 | 112 | 103 |
| Days Payable | 42 | 53 | 48 | 55 | 82 | 87 | 63 | 88 | 75 | 52 | 30 | 34 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 83 | 68 | 81 | 91 | 118 | 114 | 102 | 104 | 104 | 100 | 126 | 135 |
| Working Capital Days | 15 | 27 | 17 | 14 | 21 | 7 | 3 | 10 | 29 | 28 | 27 | 23 |
| ROCE % | 20% | 19% | 16% | 20% | 18% | 16% | 9% | 15% | 22% | 23% | 14% | 15% |
Continue your research
Others in Auto Components this season
- Asahi India Glas (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 total income (revenue) was ₹1,591 crore, marking a 36.9% year-on-year (YoY) growth from ₹1,162.2 crore in Q2 FY26. Key investor presentation takeaways f
- Sedemac Mechatro (Q2 FY27)
Q2FY27 Revenue from Operations: INR 401 Cr (Page 6) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Sedemac Mechatronics Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and ho
- ASK Automotive (Q2 FY27)
1,555.2 crore, up 49.8% YoY (Page 25) . Key investor presentation takeaways from ASK Automotive Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against s
- Dhoot Transmission (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 revenue from operations: ₹18,272 million, up 61% YoY (Page 19, 6). Key investor presentation takeaways from Dhoot Transmission Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor pr
