Tera Software Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹298 Cr
- P/E
- 12.02
- ROE
- 18.48%
- PEG
- 0.22
- Price to sales
- 1.16
- Debt to equity
- 0.27
- 52W high / low
- ₹579 / ₹207
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 8.17%
- EBITDA margin
- 14.24%
- Net profit margin
- 10.42%
- Promoter holding
- 47.53%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹255 Cr
Tera Software Ltd is a Hyderabad-based e-governance and IT-infrastructure contractor executing government digitisation, utility billing, BharatNet/ fibre, smart-city and systems-integration projects across India.
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in IT - Services
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
IT - Services companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹1,016 Cr | 36.8 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹1,477 Cr | 34.5 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹1,451 Cr | 124.1 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹577 Cr | 18.3 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹361 Cr | 25.7 | |
| 6 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹68 Cr | 6.7 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Tera Software Ltd.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full IT - Services rankingFinancials of Tera Software Ltd
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Tera Software Ltd
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 45.71 | 19.44 | 21.17 | 20.73 | 23.14 | 24.85 | 25.34 | 23.89 | 33.56 | 32.74 | 71.43 | 59.14 | 74.74 |
| Expenses + | 42.24 | 17.64 | 19.14 | 19.61 | 21.26 | 21.41 | 23.03 | 21.00 | 29.91 | 25.23 | 61.77 | 49.33 | 65.01 |
| Operating Profit | 3.47 | 1.80 | 2.03 | 1.12 | 1.88 | 3.44 | 2.31 | 2.89 | 3.65 | 7.51 | 9.66 | 9.81 | 9.73 |
| OPM % | 7.59% | 9.26% | 9.59% | 5.40% | 8.12% | 13.84% | 9.12% | 12.10% | 10.88% | 22.94% | 13.52% | 16.59% | 13.02% |
| Other Income + | 0.94 | 1.08 | -0.50 | 0.90 | 1.06 | 1.29 | 0.62 | 1.08 | 1.03 | 0.94 | 0.95 | 0.97 | 1.06 |
| Interest | 0.81 | 0.93 | 0.74 | 0.66 | 0.75 | 0.67 | 1.11 | 1.12 | 0.89 | 2.00 | 1.60 | 1.93 | 1.91 |
| Depreciation | 0.06 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.11 | 0.17 | 0.21 | 0.21 |
| Profit before tax | 3.54 | 1.91 | 0.75 | 1.32 | 2.15 | 4.02 | 1.78 | 2.82 | 3.75 | 6.34 | 8.84 | 8.64 | 8.67 |
| Tax % | 1.13% | 58.64% | 124.00% | 15.91% | 12.56% | 31.84% | 29.78% | 24.47% | 21.33% | 26.66% | 25.68% | 26.27% | 16.61% |
| Net Profit + | 3.50 | 0.79 | -0.18 | 1.11 | 1.88 | 2.74 | 1.26 | 2.13 | 2.95 | 4.65 | 6.56 | 6.37 | 7.22 |
| EPS in Rs | 2.80 | 0.63 | -0.14 | 0.89 | 1.50 | 2.19 | 1.01 | 1.70 | 2.36 | 3.72 | 5.24 | 5.09 | 5.77 |
Financials of Tera Software Ltd
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 91 | 172 | 271 | 146 | 176 | 269 | 161 | 127 | 131 | 84 | 108 | 238 |
| Expenses + | 74 | 154 | 251 | 136 | 163 | 252 | 153 | 119 | 141 | 77 | 95 | 201 |
| Operating Profit | 17 | 19 | 20 | 10 | 14 | 17 | 7 | 8 | -10 | 7 | 12 | 37 |
| OPM % | 19% | 11% | 7% | 7% | 8% | 6% | 5% | 6% | -8% | 8% | 11% | 15% |
| Other Income + | 2 | 3 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 25 | 3 | 4 | 4 |
| Interest | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 9 | 12 | 6 | 3 | 4 | 7 |
| Depreciation | 6 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Profit before tax | 5 | 12 | 17 | 2 | 6 | 10 | 2 | -1 | 9 | 6 | 12 | 32 |
| Tax % | 33% | 34% | 36% | 32% | 38% | 34% | 45% | 59% | 60% | 36% | 24% | 24% |
| Net Profit + | 4 | 8 | 11 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 1 | -1 | 3 | 4 | 9 | 25 |
| EPS in Rs | 2.89 | 6.17 | 8.61 | 1.26 | 2.94 | 5.21 | 0.67 | -1.04 | 2.77 | 3.13 | 7.53 | 19.82 |
| Dividend Payout % | 28% | 19% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Financials of Tera Software Ltd
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 |
| Reserves | 59 | 65 | 85 | 86 | 90 | 96 | 96 | 95 | 95 | 100 | 110 | 133 |
| Borrowings + | 43 | 44 | 46 | 44 | 51 | 29 | 55 | 61 | 24 | 33 | 20 | 39 |
| Other Liabilities + | 48 | 94 | 69 | 44 | 56 | 176 | 135 | 106 | 65 | 61 | 71 | 140 |
| Total Liabilities | 162 | 214 | 212 | 187 | 209 | 315 | 298 | 274 | 197 | 207 | 213 | 325 |
| Fixed Assets + | 14 | 12 | 36 | 34 | 32 | 31 | 31 | 30 | 27 | 27 | 27 | 28 |
| CWIP | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Assets + | 146 | 200 | 176 | 152 | 177 | 283 | 268 | 244 | 171 | 180 | 187 | 297 |
| Total Assets | 162 | 214 | 212 | 187 | 209 | 315 | 298 | 274 | 197 | 207 | 213 | 325 |
Financials of Tera Software Ltd
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 6 | 34 | -16 | -4 | -11 | 14 | -37 | -21 | 33 | -3 | 7 | -14 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | -2 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -10 | -8 | -6 | 5 | 14 | -12 | 34 | 17 | -30 | 6 | -17 | 11 |
| Net Cash Flow | -3 | 28 | -21 | 2 | 3 | 3 | -2 | -4 | 6 | 4 | -10 | -5 |
| Free Cash Flow | 5 | 33 | -17 | -4 | -11 | 14 | -37 | -21 | 36 | -3 | 7 | -16 |
| CFO/OP | 40% | 199% | -49% | -28% | -57% | 103% | -464% | -259% | -275% | -62% | 56% | -37% |
Financials of Tera Software Ltd
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 490 | 318 | 190 | 292 | 281 | 228 | 448 | 527 | 357 | 537 | 462 | 243 |
| Inventory Days | 8 | 31 | 13 | 62 | 43 | |||||||
| Days Payable | 318 | 280 | 127 | 162 | 194 | |||||||
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 180 | 70 | 77 | 192 | 130 | 228 | 448 | 527 | 357 | 537 | 462 | 243 |
| Working Capital Days | 189 | 69 | 63 | 131 | 107 | 78 | 130 | 180 | 171 | 271 | 266 | 171 |
| ROCE % | 10% | 16% | 18% | 7% | 9% | 13% | 7% | 6% | -4% | 8% | 11% | 24% |
Continue your research
Others in IT - Services this season
- Datamatics Global Services (Q2 FY27)
Q2FY27 Revenue from Operations: INR 546.6 Crore . Key investor presentation takeaways from Datamatics Global Services Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and
- Xtranet Technologies (Q2 FY27)
Revenue from Operations for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, was ₹10,968.93 lakhs, up from ₹6,742.75 lakhs for the quarter ended September 30, 2025…
- Orient Technologies (Q2 FY27)
Standalone Revenue from operations: ₹21,735.42 lakhs (down from ₹27,280.46 lakhs in Q3 FY25), a decrease of approximately 20.3% year-on-year. Key investor prese
- Digitide Solutio (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 revenue: ₹759.6 Cr, down 0.6% YoY (Page 14, 19, 6) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Digitide Solutions Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — a
