Ugar Sugar Works Q2 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹476 Cr
- P/E
- 17.21
- ROE
- 6.05%
- PEG
- -0.35
- Price to sales
- 0.31
- Debt to equity
- 2.22
- 52W high / low
- ₹64.0 / ₹35.4
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 9.21%
- EBITDA margin
- 8.06%
- Net profit margin
- 0.92%
- Promoter holding
- 44.54%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹1,537 Cr
Incorporated in 1939, The Ugar Sugar Works Ltd manufactures and sells sugar, industrial and potable alcohol, and does generation and distribution of electricity[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Agricultural Food & other Products
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Agricultural Food & other Products companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹890 Cr | 13.7 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹125 Cr | 6.8 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹22 Cr | 9.0 | |
| 4 | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹221 Cr | 15.1 | |
| 5 | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹185 Cr | 17.4 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | ₹2,130 Cr | 27.1 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Ugar Sugar Works.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Agricultural Food & other Products rankingFinancials of Ugar Sugar Works
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Shareholder Pattern
Ugar Sugar Works
Shareholding breakup across reporting periods.
| Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters + | 44.34% | 44.45% | 44.45% | 44.41% | 44.81% | 46.57% | 46.73% | 47.03% | 46.75% | 44.54% | 44.54% | 44.54% |
| FIIs + | 2.57% | 2.05% | 1.57% | 0.61% | 0.50% | 0.38% | 0.67% | 0.19% | 0.17% | 0.19% | 0.09% | 0.21% |
| DIIs + | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.14% |
| Public + | 53.08% | 53.50% | 53.97% | 54.98% | 54.69% | 53.05% | 52.60% | 52.78% | 53.07% | 55.26% | 55.35% | 55.11% |
| No. of Shareholders | 63,471 | 66,327 | 65,482 | 61,830 | 61,146 | 61,788 | 62,151 | 63,874 | 72,337 | 72,687 | 72,174 | 71,563 |
Financials of Ugar Sugar Works
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 234 | 361 | 368 | 316 | 240 | 263 | 511 | 356 | 417 | 321 | 389 | 478 | 348 |
| Expenses + | 254 | 300 | 345 | 309 | 285 | 242 | 453 | 351 | 426 | 285 | 319 | 451 | 358 |
| Operating Profit | -20 | 61 | 24 | 7 | -44 | 20 | 58 | 5 | -9 | 37 | 71 | 27 | -10 |
| OPM % | -9% | 17% | 6% | 2.2% | -18% | 8% | 11% | 1.5% | -2.2% | 11% | 18% | 6% | -2.9% |
| Other Income + | 4 | 1 | 26 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 3 |
| Interest | 9 | 8 | 18 | 13 | 12 | 12 | 11 | 14 | 18 | 12 | 18 | 18 | 16 |
| Depreciation | 7 | 7 | 8 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 9 | 10 | 9 | 9 |
| Profit before tax | -32 | 47 | 23 | -11 | -60 | 4 | 45 | -14 | -32 | 16 | 46 | 1 | -32 |
| Tax % | 2% | 1% | 25% | 7% | 0% | -24% | -14% | -3% | 2% | 15% | 1% | -44% | 3% |
| Net Profit + | -33 | 46 | 17 | -12 | -60 | 5 | 51 | -14 | -32 | 14 | 46 | 1 | -33 |
| EPS in Rs | -2.95 | 4.10 | 1.54 | -1.05 | -5.34 | 0.40 | 4.54 | -1.22 | -2.86 | 1.22 | 4.07 | 0.13 | -2.97 |
Financials of Ugar Sugar Works
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 652 | 837 | 585 | 650 | 750 | 870 | 956 | 1,137 | 1,794 | 1,151 | 1,330 | 1,484 | 1,537 |
| Expenses + | 631 | 787 | 521 | 671 | 700 | 802 | 888 | 1,038 | 1,585 | 1,081 | 1,289 | 1,381 | 1,413 |
| Operating Profit | 21 | 50 | 65 | -21 | 50 | 68 | 68 | 99 | 209 | 70 | 40 | 104 | 124 |
| OPM % | 3.2% | 6% | 11% | -3.2% | 7% | 8% | 7% | 9% | 12% | 6% | 3.0% | 7% | 8% |
| Other Income + | 3 | 9 | 8 | 3 | 9 | 3 | 6 | 2 | 6 | 33 | 13 | 8 | 9 |
| Interest | 15 | 29 | 30 | 29 | 38 | 43 | 43 | 44 | 49 | 44 | 48 | 61 | 64 |
| Depreciation | 15 | 16 | 15 | 19 | 15 | 14 | 12 | 11 | 18 | 29 | 28 | 33 | 38 |
| Profit before tax | -6 | 15 | 28 | -66 | 5 | 14 | 19 | 46 | 148 | 30 | -22 | 17 | 31 |
| Tax % | -45% | 24% | 7% | 3% | 21% | 1% | 8% | 7% | 31% | 29% | -26% | 19% | |
| Net Profit + | -3 | 11 | 26 | -68 | 4 | 14 | 17 | 43 | 103 | 21 | -16 | 14 | 28 |
| EPS in Rs | -0.29 | 1.00 | 2.31 | -6.06 | 0.39 | 1.22 | 1.52 | 3.85 | 9.16 | 1.88 | -1.44 | 1.21 | 2.45 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 25% | 9% | 0% | 0% | 8% | 13% | 6% | 5% | 13% | 0% | 8% |
Financials of Ugar Sugar Works
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 |
| Reserves | 72 | 80 | 102 | 34 | 40 | 52 | 68 | 109 | 210 | 224 | 205 | 222 | 190 |
| Borrowings + | 190 | 278 | 364 | 474 | 554 | 514 | 610 | 700 | 347 | 514 | 611 | 668 | 447 |
| Other Liabilities + | 376 | 390 | 140 | 341 | 278 | 252 | 202 | 341 | 348 | 336 | 304 | 417 | 173 |
| Total Liabilities | 649 | 759 | 617 | 860 | 883 | 830 | 892 | 1,162 | 916 | 1,085 | 1,131 | 1,318 | 822 |
| Fixed Assets + | 170 | 158 | 164 | 163 | 152 | 136 | 127 | 117 | 224 | 254 | 234 | 340 | 323 |
| CWIP | 2 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 112 | 38 | 79 | 148 | 35 | 35 |
| Investments | 6 | 6 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 5 |
| Other Assets + | 471 | 592 | 444 | 691 | 726 | 689 | 759 | 929 | 651 | 749 | 743 | 939 | 458 |
| Total Assets | 649 | 759 | 617 | 860 | 883 | 830 | 892 | 1,162 | 916 | 1,085 | 1,131 | 1,318 | 822 |
Financials of Ugar Sugar Works
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 75 | -38 | -13 | 37 | -46 | 45 | -78 | 93 | 394 | -37 | 21 | 44 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -26 | -4 | -20 | -13 | -2 | -1 | -6 | -131 | -48 | -98 | -73 | -25 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -60 | 38 | 44 | -15 | 30 | -37 | 79 | 39 | -346 | 131 | 52 | -19 |
| Net Cash Flow | -10 | -4 | 11 | 8 | -19 | 6 | -5 | 1 | -0 | -5 | 1 | 0 |
| Free Cash Flow | 48 | -44 | -33 | 37 | -46 | 45 | -84 | -39 | 335 | -140 | -56 | 20 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 362% | -74% | -3% | -176% | -91% | 66% | -115% | 97% | 203% | -26% | 54% | 38% |
Financials of Ugar Sugar Works
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 12 | 62 | 7 | 25 | 14 | 5 | 19 | 28 | 38 | 45 | 33 | 34 |
| Inventory Days | 318 | 229 | 381 | 408 | 432 | 330 | 314 | 331 | 98 | 205 | 178 | 230 |
| Days Payable | 175 | 98 | 8 | 186 | 134 | 96 | 57 | 96 | 40 | 71 | 38 | 82 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 154 | 194 | 380 | 248 | 312 | 239 | 276 | 263 | 96 | 179 | 173 | 181 |
| Working Capital Days | -7 | 11 | -5 | -67 | -46 | -13 | 7 | 3 | 15 | -20 | -30 | -27 |
| ROCE % | 3% | 14% | 14% | -7% | 8% | 10% | 10% | 12% | 28% | 11% | 3% | 9% |
Momentum score · price trend
36 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | +8.1% | 68% |
| Last 6 months | +9.6% | 68% |
| Last 3 months | +17.1% | 88% |
The price is 65% below its all-time high of ₹133 (4 Aug 2023). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 72 became 36.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Ugar Sugar Works: 0.4 × 68 + 0.4 × 68 + 0.2 × 88 = 72, halved to 36 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 23 Oct 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
What Ugar Sugar Works's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Agricultural Food & other Products this season
- A C J K Exports (Q2 FY27)
1,136 million, up by 70% YoY from Rs. Key results statement takeaways from Amir Chand Jagdish Kumar (Exports) Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks
- The Peria Karamalai Tea (Q2 FY27)
68.4 lakhs (~6.5% decline) . Key results statement takeaways from The Peria Karamalai Tea & Produce Company Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks a
- Triveni Engineering and Industries (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Revenue (Net of Excise Duty):** ₹1,731 crores, up 8.4% YoY from ₹1,597 crores in Q2 FY26. Key investor presentation takeaways from Triveni Engineering a
- KRBL (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 consolidated revenue from operations: ₹1,727 crore, up 14% YoY (Page 11). Key investor presentation takeaways from KRBL Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentat
