Union Bank of India Q2 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹1.40L Cr
- P/E
- 6.35
- ROE
- 15.70%
- PEG
- 0.20
- Price to sales
- 1.28
- Debt to equity
- 9.88
- 52W high / low
- ₹202 / ₹148
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 9.03%
- EBITDA margin
- 69.32%
- Net profit margin
- 18.19%
- Promoter holding
- 74.76%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹1.09L Cr
Union Bank of India is engaged in the Business of Banking Services, Government Business ,Merchant Banking, Agency Business Insurance, Mutual Funds, Wealth Management etc.[1]
Guidance scorecard · Q2 FY27 call
What Union Bank (I)'s management guided
and where it ranks in Banks
Banks
RevenueQ1 FY27 call
10–20%- Credit growth: Bank experienced 7% growth in Q4; annualized implies substantial credit expansion.
- Underwriting: INR60,000 to INR70,000 crores underwritten and being down-sold, indicating strong lending pipeline.
- Aim to grow credit at industry rate plus 1%, targeting 12-14% credit growth, potentially exceeding 18-20% in MSME, agriculture, and retail segments.
- Corporate sanctions over INR1,00,000 crores not yet disbursed, supporting future credit growth.
- Deposit growth focus: Emphasis on sustaining CASA and retail term deposits; significant shedding of bulk deposits to improve efficiency.
2 more points from Union Bank (I)'s call on revenue
Create a free account to keep reading this call
MarginsQ1 FY27 call
FlatSee what Union Bank (I) said on margins — free account, 30 seconds.
CapexQ1 FY27 call
Planned- Structural changes in technology and operations under "Project Muskaan" which is yielding positive results.
- Creation of a dedicated ecosystem banking vertical with 1,200+ personnel, 118 centers, and 12 hubs focused on relationship management.
- Investments in digital and operational excellence, including cybersecurity, data privacy, and governance, as evidenced by awards from IIBF, TransUnion CIBIL, IBA, and Economic Times.
- Implementation of EY and Oracle OFSA models to configure provisions and improve operational efficiency.
FundraisingQ1 FY27 call
See what Union Bank (I) said on fundraising — free account, 30 seconds.
Order bookQ1 FY27 call
- Corporate loan sanctions amount to over INR 1,00,000 crores that are sanctioned but not yet disbursed.
- The corporate loan disbursement is happening in stages and is progressing steadily.
- The bank aims to grow its credit by at least 1% higher than the industry growth rate.
- Significant focus on sectors like corporate, MSME, agriculture, and retail with schemes like cluster and Agri Unnati to boost credit growth.
- The credit growth in Q4 was around 7%, annualized, indicating a strong pipeline.
2 more points from Union Bank (I)'s call on the order book
Create a free account to keep reading this call
Ranges are what management guided for revenue growth and margins on the latest earnings call. Not investment advice, and not a forecast of returns.
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Banks
on management's own guidance
- AU Small Finance Bank LtdGood growth2
- Canara BankGood growth1
- RBL BankGood growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Banks companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Canara Bank | 20–40% | Flat | ₹1.07L Cr | 5.2 |
| 2 | AU Small Finance Bank Ltd | 20–40% | Flat | ₹65,049 Cr | 22.8 |
| 3 | RBL Bank | 20–40% | Flat | ₹54,486 Cr | 46.2 |
| 4 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹27,663 Cr | 9.3 | |
| 5 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹12,690 Cr | 8.0 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹6,206 Cr | 7.4 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Union Bank (I).
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Banks rankingFinancials of Union Bank (I)
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Shareholder Pattern
Union Bank (I)
Shareholding breakup across reporting periods.
| Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters + | 76.99% | 74.76% | 74.76% | 74.76% | 74.76% | 74.76% | 74.76% | 74.76% | 74.76% | 74.76% | 74.76% | 74.76% |
| FIIs + | 3.97% | 6.75% | 7.37% | 6.89% | 6.46% | 7.11% | 7.70% | 7.86% | 8.14% | 9.37% | 8.63% | 9.40% |
| DIIs + | 12.28% | 12.24% | 11.38% | 11.22% | 11.94% | 11.63% | 11.93% | 11.70% | 11.91% | 11.51% | 11.97% | 11.63% |
| Public + | 6.76% | 6.25% | 6.50% | 7.12% | 6.85% | 6.50% | 5.60% | 5.67% | 5.21% | 4.36% | 4.64% | 4.19% |
| No. of Shareholders | 8,74,309 | 9,14,940 | 9,84,229 | 10,19,061 | 10,22,300 | 10,41,211 | 9,61,173 | 9,55,839 | 9,20,603 | 9,07,910 | 9,15,787 | 8,83,170 |
Financials of Union Bank (I)
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue + | 24,732 | 25,521 | 26,510 | 26,527 | 26,887 | 26,720 | 27,869 | 27,099 | 26,205 | 26,819 | 26,676 | 27,427 | 28,378 |
| Interest | 15,498 | 16,236 | 16,966 | 17,004 | 17,720 | 17,350 | 18,245 | 17,855 | 17,247 | 17,370 | 17,005 | 17,206 | 17,612 |
| Expenses + | 7,962 | 8,012 | 9,365 | 9,367 | 8,686 | 8,096 | 9,673 | 8,844 | 9,056 | 7,994 | 8,744 | 8,388 | 8,410 |
| Financing Profit | 1,271 | 1,273 | 179 | 156 | 480 | 1,274 | -49 | 400 | -98 | 1,455 | 927 | 1,834 | 2,355 |
| Financing Margin % | 5% | 5% | 1% | 1% | 2% | 5% | -0% | 1% | -0% | 5% | 3% | 7% | 8% |
| Other Income + | 4,221 | 4,281 | 5,102 | 4,799 | 5,926 | 4,614 | 6,223 | 4,869 | 5,550 | 5,183 | 5,999 | 5,233 | 5,094 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Profit before tax | 5,492 | 5,554 | 5,281 | 4,954 | 6,406 | 5,889 | 6,175 | 5,269 | 5,453 | 6,638 | 6,926 | 7,067 | 7,449 |
| Tax % | 35% | 35% | 37% | 27% | 26% | 22% | 19% | 21% | 21% | 24% | 23% | 24% | 25% |
| Net Profit + | 3,572 | 3,625 | 3,328 | 3,642 | 4,751 | 4,623 | 5,011 | 4,428 | 4,426 | 5,073 | 5,504 | 5,642 | 5,781 |
| EPS in Rs | 4.82 | 4.89 | 4.36 | 4.77 | 6.22 | 6.06 | 6.56 | 5.80 | 5.80 | 6.65 | 7.21 | 7.39 | 7.57 |
| Gross NPA % | |||||||||||||
| Net NPA % |
Financials of Union Bank (I)
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue + | 32,164 | 32,316 | 32,817 | 32,952 | 34,314 | 37,479 | 69,311 | 68,230 | 81,163 | 100,376 | 106,600 | 106,799 | 109,300 |
| Interest | 23,640 | 23,894 | 23,776 | 23,471 | 23,896 | 25,837 | 44,112 | 40,178 | 48,033 | 63,364 | 68,916 | 69,477 | 69,193 |
| Expenses + | 9,498 | 10,349 | 13,871 | 21,181 | 19,019 | 21,166 | 36,270 | 32,264 | 36,155 | 32,422 | 34,738 | 33,434 | 33,536 |
| Financing Profit | -973 | -1,928 | -4,830 | -11,700 | -8,601 | -9,523 | -11,071 | -4,213 | -3,024 | 4,590 | 2,946 | 3,888 | 6,571 |
| Financing Margin % | -3% | -6% | -15% | -36% | -25% | -25% | -16% | -6% | -4% | 5% | 3% | 4% | 6% |
| Other Income + | 3,957 | 3,934 | 5,430 | 5,462 | 5,042 | 5,789 | 14,307 | 13,524 | 15,915 | 17,813 | 21,562 | 21,601 | 21,508 |
| Depreciation | 225 | 249 | 241 | 368 | 374 | 417 | 908 | 745 | 745 | 896 | 1,084 | 1,204 | 0 |
| Profit before tax | 2,759 | 1,758 | 359 | -6,607 | -3,933 | -4,151 | 2,327 | 8,566 | 12,147 | 21,507 | 23,424 | 24,284 | 28,079 |
| Tax % | 36% | 24% | -58% | -21% | -25% | -27% | -22% | 39% | 31% | 36% | 23% | 23% | |
| Net Profit + | 1,771 | 1,347 | 573 | -5,212 | -2,922 | -3,121 | 2,863 | 5,265 | 8,512 | 13,797 | 18,027 | 19,430 | 21,999 |
| EPS in Rs | 27.69 | 19.73 | 8.33 | -44.61 | -16.58 | -9.12 | 4.47 | 7.70 | 12.45 | 18.07 | 23.62 | 25.45 | 28.82 |
| Dividend Payout % | 22% | 10% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 25% | 24% | 20% | 20% | 20% |
Financials of Union Bank (I)
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 636 | 687 | 687 | 1,169 | 1,763 | 3,423 | 6,407 | 6,835 | 6,835 | 7,634 | 7,634 | 7,634 | 7,738 |
| Reserves | 19,263 | 22,361 | 23,406 | 24,083 | 25,073 | 30,567 | 58,331 | 64,026 | 71,969 | 89,964 | 106,200 | 125,918 | 136,443 |
| Deposits | 325,990 | 344,118 | 377,195 | 410,288 | 417,505 | 452,436 | 925,654 | 1,034,368 | 1,120,322 | 1,224,593 | 1,274,789 | 1,309,759 | 1,322,310 |
| Borrowing | 26,628 | 30,637 | 41,226 | 45,680 | 43,276 | 52,714 | 51,922 | 51,245 | 42,737 | 26,974 | 64,992 | 77,798 | 101,957 |
| Other Liabilities + | 11,048 | 9,562 | 13,167 | 9,900 | 10,964 | 16,369 | 40,063 | 37,292 | 46,495 | 52,831 | 57,714 | 66,395 | 56,419 |
| Total Liabilities | 383,566 | 407,365 | 455,681 | 491,120 | 498,581 | 555,509 | 1,082,377 | 1,193,766 | 1,288,357 | 1,401,996 | 1,511,329 | 1,587,503 | 1,624,866 |
| Fixed Assets + | 2,690 | 3,939 | 3,896 | 3,824 | 3,743 | 4,734 | 7,303 | 7,171 | 8,826 | 9,224 | 9,765 | 11,596 | 11,651 |
| CWIP | 4 | 13 | 21 | 34 | 44 | 54 | 63 | 37 | 22 | 36 | 59 | 64 | 0 |
| Investments | 85,818 | 90,573 | 113,441 | 125,485 | 128,391 | 154,251 | 339,059 | 351,839 | 343,727 | 343,953 | 361,903 | 343,623 | 348,774 |
| Other Assets + | 295,053 | 312,840 | 338,322 | 361,777 | 366,402 | 396,470 | 735,952 | 834,718 | 935,782 | 1,048,783 | 1,139,602 | 1,232,220 | 1,264,441 |
| Total Assets | 383,566 | 407,365 | 455,681 | 491,120 | 498,581 | 555,509 | 1,082,377 | 1,193,766 | 1,288,357 | 1,401,996 | 1,511,329 | 1,587,503 | 1,624,866 |
Financials of Union Bank (I)
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | -3,567 | 81 | -6,624 | 6,097 | -7,778 | -7,681 | 20,527 | 36,339 | 6,056 | 19,930 | -204 | -358 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -318 | -9 | -280 | -315 | -297 | -377 | -601 | -558 | -2,561 | -1,394 | -19 | -71 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | 3,168 | -2 | 10,194 | 10,792 | 1,758 | 20,144 | -18,861 | -786 | -10,654 | -11,489 | 338 | 77 |
| Net Cash Flow | -718 | 70 | 3,289 | 16,574 | -6,317 | 12,086 | 1,066 | 34,995 | -7,159 | 7,047 | 115 | -351 |
| Free Cash Flow | -3,909 | 72 | -6,911 | 5,782 | -8,076 | -8,058 | 19,926 | 35,897 | 3,673 | 18,624 | -220 | -388 |
Financials of Union Bank (I)
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE % | 9% | 6% | 2% | -21% | -11% | -10% | 6% | 8% | 11% | 16% | 17% | 16% |
Guidance history
How Union Bank (I)'s guidance has moved, call by call
| Call | Revenue | Margins | Capex | Fundraising | Order book |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 FY27 call → | 10–20% | Flat | Planned | — | — |
| Q4 FY26 call → | 10–20% | Flat | — | Planned | — |
| Q3 FY26 call → | 10–20% | Up 0–2% | Planned | — | — |
| Q2 FY26 call → | 10–20% | Flat | — | — | — |
What management guided on each call, newest first. Not investment advice, and not a forecast of returns.
Momentum score · price trend
37 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | +25.1% | 76% |
| Last 6 months | +13.6% | 71% |
| Last 3 months | +6.9% | 78% |
The price is 55.1% below its all-time high of ₹413.8 (22 Oct 2010). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 75 became 37.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Union Bank (I): 0.4 × 76 + 0.4 × 71 + 0.2 × 78 = 75, halved to 37 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
What Union Bank (I)'s management said in earlier quarters
- Q2 FY27 earnings call analysis →
- Q2 FY26 earnings call analysis →
- Q1 FY27 earnings call analysis →
- Q3 FY26 earnings call analysis →
- Q1 FY26 earnings call →
- Q3 FY25 earnings call →
- Q2 FY25 earnings call →
- Q1 FY25 earnings call →
- Q4 FY24 earnings call →
- Q3 FY24 earnings call →
- Q2 FY24 earnings call →
- Q1 FY24 earnings call →
Others in Banks this season
- SBI (Q2 FY27)
Total Interest Income for Q2FY27: ₹1,32,019 crores, up 10.46% YoY . Key investor presentation takeaways from State Bank of India's Q2 FY27 investor presentation
- Bank of Baroda (Q2 FY27)
Total Income in Q2 FY27: ₹45,784 crore, up 19.1% YoY (Page 45) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Bank of Baroda's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and h
- Suryoday Small (Q2 FY27)
Gross Advances: ₹14,972 Cr, +34.6% YoY . Key investor presentation takeaways from Suryoday Small Finance Bank Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it r
- Fino Payments (Q2 FY27)
CASA (current account and savings account) growth is a key driver, currently contributing over 50% of revenue, with deposits growing 12% Y-o-Y to INR 2,794…
