Uttam Sugar Mills Q2 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹1,317 Cr
- P/E
- 15.09
- ROE
- 12.05%
- PEG
- -2.10
- Price to sales
- 0.67
- Debt to equity
- 0.05
- 52W high / low
- ₹389 / ₹187
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 3.02%
- EBITDA margin
- 9.70%
- Net profit margin
- 4.68%
- Promoter holding
- 74.71%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹1,987 Cr
Incorporated in 1993, Uttam Sugar Mills Ltd manufactures Sugar, Industrial Alcohol and does Power Generation[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Agricultural Food & other Products
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Agricultural Food & other Products companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹890 Cr | 13.7 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹125 Cr | 6.8 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹22 Cr | 9.0 | |
| 4 | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹221 Cr | 15.1 | |
| 5 | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹185 Cr | 17.4 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | ₹2,130 Cr | 27.1 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Uttam Sugar Mills.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Agricultural Food & other Products rankingFinancials of Uttam Sugar Mills
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Shareholder Pattern
Uttam Sugar Mills
Shareholding breakup across reporting periods.
| Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters + | 73.18% | 73.70% | 74.39% | 74.39% | 74.39% | 74.39% | 74.39% | 74.39% | 74.39% | 74.71% | 74.71% | 74.71% |
| FIIs + | 0.30% | 0.07% | 0.03% | 0.10% | 0.03% | 0.26% | 0.13% | 0.07% | 0.04% | 0.26% | 0.04% | 0.28% |
| DIIs + | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.18% |
| Public + | 26.51% | 26.22% | 25.58% | 25.51% | 25.59% | 25.36% | 25.48% | 25.55% | 25.58% | 25.04% | 25.25% | 24.83% |
| No. of Shareholders | 24,540 | 27,811 | 29,909 | 31,880 | 32,450 | 31,749 | 29,932 | 30,421 | 29,388 | 29,238 | 29,632 | 28,402 |
Financials of Uttam Sugar Mills
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 604.03 | 517.74 | 465.15 | 453.82 | 385.73 | 403.88 | 549.98 | 604.76 | 559.77 | 494.31 | 451.42 | 587.59 | 453.49 |
| Expenses + | 561.12 | 443.80 | 382.66 | 418.67 | 382.09 | 342.06 | 435.38 | 553.96 | 536.35 | 438.99 | 359.55 | 563.23 | 432.39 |
| Operating Profit | 42.91 | 73.94 | 82.49 | 35.15 | 3.64 | 61.82 | 114.60 | 50.80 | 23.42 | 55.32 | 91.87 | 24.36 | 21.10 |
| OPM % | 7.10% | 14.28% | 17.73% | 7.75% | 0.94% | 15.31% | 20.84% | 8.40% | 4.18% | 11.19% | 20.35% | 4.15% | 4.65% |
| Other Income + | 2.11 | 2.28 | 2.44 | 3.15 | 1.15 | 0.94 | 1.87 | 0.81 | 1.50 | 1.48 | 1.04 | 0.87 | 1.19 |
| Interest | 13.91 | 7.55 | 16.76 | 18.44 | 11.13 | 7.69 | 16.62 | 18.96 | 11.12 | 5.15 | 11.93 | 12.40 | 4.73 |
| Depreciation | 9.53 | 10.06 | 10.85 | 11.27 | 11.00 | 11.27 | 11.06 | 11.40 | 11.46 | 11.82 | 11.61 | 11.76 | 11.79 |
| Profit before tax | 21.58 | 58.61 | 57.32 | 8.59 | -17.34 | 43.80 | 88.79 | 21.25 | 2.34 | 39.83 | 69.37 | 1.07 | 5.77 |
| Tax % | 27.57% | 25.83% | 26.48% | 25.15% | -9.86% | 25.78% | 23.50% | 24.89% | 36.75% | 25.36% | 25.66% | 20.56% | 27.04% |
| Net Profit + | 15.63 | 43.47 | 42.14 | 6.43 | -15.63 | 32.51 | 67.92 | 15.96 | 1.48 | 29.73 | 51.57 | 0.85 | 4.21 |
| EPS in Rs | 4.10 | 11.40 | 11.05 | 1.69 | -4.10 | 8.52 | 17.81 | 4.18 | 0.39 | 7.80 | 13.52 | 0.22 | 1.10 |
Financials of Uttam Sugar Mills
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Jun 2015 | Mar 2016 9m | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 758 | 807 | 1,085 | 1,243 | 1,228 | 1,645 | 1,819 | 2,034 | 2,059 | 2,047 | 1,793 | 2,110 | 1,987 |
| Expenses + | 772 | 726 | 869 | 1,127 | 1,056 | 1,463 | 1,601 | 1,764 | 1,814 | 1,781 | 1,578 | 1,889 | 1,794 |
| Operating Profit | -15 | 81 | 217 | 117 | 172 | 182 | 218 | 271 | 245 | 266 | 215 | 221 | 193 |
| OPM % | -1.9% | 10% | 20% | 9% | 14% | 11% | 12% | 13% | 12% | 13% | 12% | 10% | 10% |
| Other Income + | 2 | 4 | -1 | 11 | 9 | 10 | 7 | 14 | 9 | 9 | 7 | 5 | 5 |
| Interest | 75 | 50 | 74 | 80 | 80 | 79 | 86 | 75 | 52 | 56 | 54 | 47 | 34 |
| Depreciation | 23 | 17 | 23 | 24 | 27 | 29 | 29 | 33 | 36 | 40 | 45 | 46 | 47 |
| Profit before tax | -112 | 18 | 119 | 24 | 74 | 84 | 110 | 177 | 165 | 179 | 124 | 133 | 116 |
| Tax % | -21% | 13% | 10% | 28% | 21% | 39% | 46% | 24% | 25% | 26% | 26% | 26% | |
| Net Profit + | -88 | 15 | 107 | 17 | 58 | 52 | 60 | 135 | 124 | 132 | 91 | 99 | 86 |
| EPS in Rs | -23.12 | 4.06 | 27.95 | 4.46 | 15.24 | 13.54 | 15.67 | 35.38 | 32.41 | 34.67 | 23.92 | 25.89 | 22.64 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 6% | 8% | 7% | 10% | 10% |
Financials of Uttam Sugar Mills
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Jun 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 38 | 38 | 38 | 38 | 38 | 38 | 38 | 38 | 38 | 38 | 38 | 38 | 38 |
| Reserves | -26 | -11 | 121 | 138 | 196 | 247 | 300 | 425 | 538 | 658 | 736 | 826 | 822 |
| Borrowings + | 740 | 693 | 717 | 771 | 725 | 810 | 820 | 640 | 594 | 761 | 775 | 682 | 45 |
| Other Liabilities + | 478 | 396 | 446 | 491 | 780 | 671 | 622 | 467 | 452 | 327 | 477 | 312 | 197 |
| Total Liabilities | 1,230 | 1,116 | 1,321 | 1,438 | 1,740 | 1,766 | 1,780 | 1,570 | 1,622 | 1,785 | 2,026 | 1,858 | 1,103 |
| Fixed Assets + | 539 | 531 | 538 | 564 | 582 | 570 | 553 | 673 | 673 | 777 | 774 | 772 | 781 |
| CWIP | 11 | 16 | 11 | 17 | 11 | 45 | 127 | 4 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 14 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 29 | 70 | 75 |
| Other Assets + | 680 | 570 | 773 | 857 | 1,146 | 1,151 | 1,098 | 892 | 943 | 1,002 | 1,222 | 1,013 | 232 |
| Total Assets | 1,230 | 1,116 | 1,321 | 1,438 | 1,740 | 1,766 | 1,780 | 1,570 | 1,622 | 1,785 | 2,026 | 1,858 | 1,103 |
Financials of Uttam Sugar Mills
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Jun 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 133 | 123 | 5 | 51 | 143 | 15 | 179 | 320 | 158 | 33 | 113 | 255 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -10 | -8 | -25 | -50 | -46 | -46 | -88 | -28 | -50 | -137 | -60 | -86 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -146 | -103 | 36 | -21 | -100 | 19 | -83 | -286 | -110 | 102 | -53 | -165 |
| Net Cash Flow | -22 | 12 | 16 | -21 | -3 | -13 | 8 | 6 | -2 | -2 | 0 | 4 |
| Free Cash Flow | 123 | 112 | -21 | 0 | 97 | -32 | 94 | 289 | 108 | -91 | 68 | 207 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | -909% | 153% | 2% | 48% | 84% | 18% | 82% | 119% | 80% | 28% | 64% | 128% |
Financials of Uttam Sugar Mills
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Jun 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 12 | 26 | 18 | 14 | 16 | 11 | 10 | 11 | 9 | 7 | 14 | 9 |
| Inventory Days | 253 | 216 | 306 | 272 | 414 | 277 | 252 | 196 | 203 | 227 | 316 | 213 |
| Days Payable | 215 | 173 | 142 | 145 | 271 | 152 | 123 | 72 | 67 | 39 | 84 | 36 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 50 | 68 | 182 | 142 | 159 | 137 | 138 | 134 | 145 | 195 | 246 | 186 |
| Working Capital Days | -207 | -66 | -29 | -49 | -24 | -15 | -14 | -3 | 4 | 17 | 26 | 27 |
| ROCE % | -4% | 9% | 25% | 11% | 16% | 16% | 17% | 22% | 19% | 18% | 12% | 12% |
Momentum score · price trend
43 out of 100 — Steady
Over the past year its share price has moved roughly in the middle of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | +40.7% | 83% |
| Last 6 months | +31.6% | 83% |
| Last 3 months | +44.4% | 96% |
The price is 30.8% below its all-time high of ₹501.5 (1 Dec 2023). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 85 became 43.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Uttam Sugar Mills: 0.4 × 83 + 0.4 × 83 + 0.2 × 96 = 85, halved to 43 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
What Uttam Sugar Mills's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Agricultural Food & other Products this season
- A C J K Exports (Q2 FY27)
1,136 million, up by 70% YoY from Rs. Key results statement takeaways from Amir Chand Jagdish Kumar (Exports) Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks
- The Peria Karamalai Tea (Q2 FY27)
68.4 lakhs (~6.5% decline) . Key results statement takeaways from The Peria Karamalai Tea & Produce Company Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks a
- Triveni Engineering and Industries (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Revenue (Net of Excise Duty):** ₹1,731 crores, up 8.4% YoY from ₹1,597 crores in Q2 FY26. Key investor presentation takeaways from Triveni Engineering a
- KRBL (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 consolidated revenue from operations: ₹1,727 crore, up 14% YoY (Page 11). Key investor presentation takeaways from KRBL Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentat
