Valiant Laboratories Q2 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹670 Cr
- P/E
- 41.87
- ROE
- -2.55%
- Price to sales
- 2.19
- Debt to equity
- 0.15
- 52W high / low
- ₹141 / ₹50.9
- EBITDA margin
- 10.87%
- Net profit margin
- -2.93%
- Promoter holding
- 74.94%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹306 Cr
Incorporated in 1980, Valiant Laboratories Ltd manufactures and deals in Pharmaceuticals and speciality chemicals[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹480 Cr | 19.1 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹212 Cr | 16.1 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹17,925 Cr | — | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹5,223 Cr | 39.1 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹4,268 Cr | — | |
| 6 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹40 Cr | — |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Valiant Laborato.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology rankingFinancials of Valiant Laborato
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Shareholder Pattern
Valiant Laborato
Shareholding breakup across reporting periods.
| Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters + | 74.94% | 74.94% | 74.94% | 74.94% | 74.94% | 74.94% | 74.94% | 74.94% | 74.94% | 74.94% | 74.94% | 74.94% |
| FIIs + | 7.08% | 3.48% | 1.89% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.64% | 0.63% | 0.02% | 0.01% | 0.20% | 0.00% | 0.07% |
| DIIs + | 0.43% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.46% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.08% |
| Public + | 17.54% | 21.58% | 23.18% | 25.06% | 25.06% | 24.42% | 23.97% | 25.05% | 25.05% | 24.87% | 25.06% | 24.91% |
| No. of Shareholders | 15,821 | 14,914 | 14,249 | 15,189 | 15,692 | 15,036 | 14,432 | 15,075 | 14,910 | 14,657 | 14,341 | 14,618 |
Financials of Valiant Laborato
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 59.55 | 40.52 | 30.59 | 18.88 | 21.48 | 35.23 | 57.79 | 46.82 | 46.20 | 52.46 | 91.98 | 115.29 | 116.77 |
| Expenses + | 60.94 | 46.83 | 35.12 | 21.27 | 28.22 | 34.61 | 53.97 | 44.43 | 46.12 | 53.35 | 87.17 | 86.03 | 111.59 |
| Operating Profit | -1.39 | -6.31 | -4.53 | -2.39 | -6.74 | 0.62 | 3.82 | 2.39 | 0.08 | -0.89 | 4.81 | 29.26 | 5.18 |
| OPM % | -2.33% | -15.57% | -14.81% | -12.66% | -31.38% | 1.76% | 6.61% | 5.10% | 0.17% | -1.70% | 5.23% | 25.38% | 4.44% |
| Other Income + | 2.96 | 1.78 | 2.50 | 2.81 | 3.36 | 1.58 | -2.31 | 0.66 | 0.87 | 0.63 | 0.17 | 0.86 | 0.11 |
| Interest | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.05 | 0.01 | 0.06 | 0.05 | 0.07 | 0.14 | 0.68 | 1.01 | 1.07 | 0.96 |
| Depreciation | 0.49 | 0.49 | 0.52 | 0.53 | 0.52 | 0.52 | 0.52 | 0.53 | 0.53 | 2.05 | 2.93 | 2.86 | 3.66 |
| Profit before tax | 1.06 | -5.04 | -2.57 | -0.16 | -3.91 | 1.62 | 0.94 | 2.45 | 0.28 | -2.99 | 1.04 | 26.19 | 0.67 |
| Tax % | 25.47% | -30.75% | -51.75% | 218.75% | 21.23% | -44.44% | 25.53% | 25.71% | 25.00% | 136.12% | -68.27% | 19.43% | 37.31% |
| Net Profit + | 0.79 | -3.50 | -1.24 | -0.51 | -4.74 | 2.35 | 0.70 | 1.82 | 0.20 | -7.06 | 1.76 | 21.10 | 0.41 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.23 | -0.75 | -0.26 | -0.11 | -1.01 | 0.50 | 0.15 | 0.39 | 0.04 | -1.30 | 0.32 | 3.88 | 0.08 |
Financials of Valiant Laborato
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 334 | 182 | 133 | 237 | 376 |
| Expenses + | 299 | 190 | 138 | 231 | 338 |
| Operating Profit | 35 | -8 | -5 | 6 | 38 |
| OPM % | 11% | -4.6% | -3.5% | 2.7% | 10% |
| Other Income + | 5 | 10 | 5 | 2 | 2 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 |
| Depreciation | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 12 |
| Profit before tax | 38 | -1 | -2 | 1 | 25 |
| Tax % | 24% | -142% | 46% | 525% | |
| Net Profit + | 29 | 0 | -2 | -3 | 16 |
| EPS in Rs | 8.26 | 0.07 | -0.47 | -0.60 | 2.98 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Financials of Valiant Laborato
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 33 | 43 | 43 | 54 | 54 |
| Reserves | 68 | 193 | 191 | 257 | 278 |
| Borrowings + | 60 | 77 | 122 | 46 | 38 |
| Other Liabilities + | 52 | 29 | 45 | 107 | 84 |
| Total Liabilities | 213 | 343 | 401 | 464 | 454 |
| Fixed Assets + | 48 | 50 | 48 | 227 | 226 |
| CWIP | 1 | 43 | 156 | 6 | 6 |
| Investments | 34 | 38 | 0 | 26 | 35 |
| Other Assets + | 130 | 212 | 197 | 205 | 187 |
| Total Assets | 213 | 343 | 401 | 464 | 454 |
Financials of Valiant Laborato
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 56 | 2 | 1 | -10 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -55 | -144 | -53 | 7 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -1 | 152 | 45 | 2 |
| Net Cash Flow | -0 | 10 | -7 | -1 |
| Free Cash Flow | 18 | -44 | -112 | -45 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 185% | -11% | 25% | -147% |
Financials of Valiant Laborato
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 97 | 92 | 197 | 144 |
| Inventory Days | 17 | 22 | 13 | 84 |
| Days Payable | 62 | 56 | 128 | 175 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 52 | 57 | 82 | 53 |
| Working Capital Days | 70 | 106 | 156 | 116 |
| ROCE % | -2% | -1% | 1% |
Momentum score · price trend
46 out of 100 — Steady
Over the past year its share price has moved roughly in the middle of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | +52.1% | 86% |
| Last 6 months | +64.5% | 93% |
| Last 3 months | +103.8% | 100% |
The price is 34.2% below its all-time high of ₹191.23 (20 Jan 2024). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 92 became 46.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Valiant Laborato: 0.4 × 86 + 0.4 × 93 + 0.2 × 100 = 92, halved to 46 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
What Valiant Laborato's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology this season
- Anthem Bioscienc (Q2 FY27)
Q2FY27 Consolidated Revenue from Operations: ₹5,940 Mn, up 7.9% YoY from ₹5,505 Mn in Q2FY26 (Page 4). Key investor presentation takeaways from Anthem Bioscienc
- Neuland Laboratories (Q2 FY27)
Q2FY27 Total Income (revenue) was ₹457.2 crore, down 11.4% year-on-year (YoY) from Q2FY26. Key investor presentation takeaways from Neuland Laboratories Ltd's Q
- Hikal (Q2 FY27)
Consolidated Revenue Q2FY27:** ₹434 crores, up 36% YoY from ₹319 crores in Q2FY26 (Page 9) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Hikal Ltd's Q2 FY27 invest
- Kopran (Q2 FY27)
9,335 lakhs (~79% increase) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Kopran Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against sector peers.
