Veljan Denison Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹904 Cr
- P/E
- 35.71
- ROE
- 10.86%
- PEG
- 1.81
- Price to sales
- 6.09
- Debt to equity
- 0.00
- 52W high / low
- ₹2,763 / ₹760
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 15.00%
- EBITDA margin
- 25.27%
- Net profit margin
- 16.89%
- Promoter holding
- 74.98%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹149 Cr
Incorporated in 1973, Veljan Denison Ltd manufactures Hydraulic Pumps, Motors, Valves and Custom Built Power Packs[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Auto Components
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Auto Components companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹2,874 Cr | 45.4 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹2,116 Cr | 55.2 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹370 Cr | 15.1 | |
| 4 | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹25,664 Cr | 73.6 | |
| 5 | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | ₹21,742 Cr | 33.9 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | ₹11,707 Cr | 41.0 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Veljan Denison.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Auto Components rankingFinancials of Veljan Denison
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Veljan Denison
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Dec 2022 | Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 26.80 | 26.75 | 28.27 | 31.05 | 31.51 | 33.43 | 33.67 | 33.96 | 36.42 | 37.54 | 38.53 | 35.72 | 32.91 |
| Expenses + | 21.05 | 22.64 | 20.55 | 24.23 | 23.69 | 25.45 | 26.26 | 25.74 | 27.31 | 28.85 | 28.19 | 25.96 | 25.29 |
| Operating Profit | 5.75 | 4.11 | 7.72 | 6.82 | 7.82 | 7.98 | 7.41 | 8.22 | 9.11 | 8.69 | 10.34 | 9.76 | 7.62 |
| OPM % | 21.46% | 15.36% | 27.31% | 21.96% | 24.82% | 23.87% | 22.01% | 24.20% | 25.01% | 23.15% | 26.84% | 27.32% | 23.15% |
| Other Income + | 0.26 | 0.61 | 0.59 | 0.63 | 0.78 | 0.72 | 0.64 | 0.63 | 0.63 | 0.88 | 0.67 | 0.71 | 0.73 |
| Interest | 0.36 | 0.16 | 0.20 | 0.48 | 0.18 | 0.15 | 0.08 | 0.10 | 0.13 | 0.13 | 0.06 | 0.09 | 0.14 |
| Depreciation | 1.27 | 1.22 | 1.12 | 1.13 | 1.26 | 1.24 | 1.22 | 1.25 | 1.28 | 1.29 | 1.32 | 1.37 | 1.37 |
| Profit before tax | 4.38 | 3.34 | 6.99 | 5.84 | 7.16 | 7.31 | 6.75 | 7.50 | 8.33 | 8.15 | 9.63 | 9.01 | 6.84 |
| Tax % | 26.26% | 26.95% | 25.89% | 26.03% | 25.84% | 24.21% | 25.93% | 25.87% | 26.65% | 28.96% | 26.17% | 26.30% | 32.16% |
| Net Profit + | 3.23 | 2.44 | 5.18 | 4.32 | 5.31 | 5.55 | 5.01 | 5.56 | 6.11 | 5.79 | 7.11 | 6.64 | 4.64 |
| EPS in Rs | 7.18 | 5.42 | 11.51 | 9.60 | 11.80 | 12.33 | 11.13 | 12.36 | 13.58 | 12.87 | 15.80 | 14.76 | 10.31 |
Financials of Veljan Denison
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 71 | 78 | 78 | 79 | 96 | 88 | 83 | 74 | 98 | 111 | 124 | 142 | 145 |
| Expenses + | 55 | 56 | 57 | 56 | 68 | 61 | 61 | 60 | 72 | 87 | 94 | 108 | 108 |
| Operating Profit | 16 | 22 | 21 | 23 | 28 | 26 | 22 | 13 | 26 | 23 | 30 | 33 | 36 |
| OPM % | 22% | 28% | 27% | 29% | 29% | 30% | 26% | 18% | 26% | 21% | 24% | 24% | 25% |
| Other Income + | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Interest | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 3 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 |
| Profit before tax | 13 | 20 | 18 | 19 | 25 | 23 | 18 | 9 | 23 | 20 | 27 | 31 | 34 |
| Tax % | 33% | 34% | 30% | 25% | 34% | 28% | 26% | 24% | 27% | 26% | 25% | 27% | |
| Net Profit + | 8 | 13 | 13 | 15 | 16 | 16 | 13 | 7 | 17 | 15 | 20 | 22 | 24 |
| EPS in Rs | 18.76 | 28.98 | 27.87 | 32.24 | 36.18 | 36.29 | 29.87 | 15.24 | 37.51 | 32.40 | 45.27 | 49.96 | 53.74 |
| Dividend Payout % | 20% | 17% | 18% | 16% | 14% | 14% | 17% | 33% | 17% | 20% | 19% | 17% |
Financials of Veljan Denison
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Sep 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 4 |
| Reserves | 78 | 88 | 98 | 113 | 126 | 140 | 148 | 155 | 169 | 181 | 198 | 215 | 225 |
| Borrowings + | 20 | 27 | 26 | 34 | 22 | 19 | 6 | 10 | 7 | 9 | 7 | 8 | 8 |
| Other Liabilities + | 18 | 20 | 12 | 12 | 15 | 23 | 22 | 21 | 24 | 26 | 24 | 29 | 26 |
| Total Liabilities | 117 | 137 | 138 | 161 | 165 | 184 | 178 | 188 | 202 | 219 | 231 | 257 | 263 |
| Fixed Assets + | 25 | 23 | 27 | 24 | 26 | 43 | 56 | 62 | 58 | 59 | 78 | 82 | 82 |
| CWIP | 4 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 7 | 3 | 7 | 15 | 3 | 2 | 2 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 |
| Other Assets + | 89 | 110 | 109 | 134 | 135 | 136 | 115 | 123 | 137 | 131 | 137 | 159 | 165 |
| Total Assets | 117 | 137 | 138 | 161 | 165 | 184 | 178 | 188 | 202 | 219 | 231 | 257 | 263 |
Financials of Veljan Denison
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 4 | 0 | 13 | 18 | 17 | 29 | 18 | 26 | 13 | 16 | 11 | 16 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -1 | -1 | -1 | -1 | -6 | -25 | -10 | -6 | -15 | -16 | -6 | -7 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -9 | 3 | -6 | 6 | -15 | -7 | -18 | 3 | -5 | 0 | -5 | -4 |
| Net Cash Flow | -7 | 2 | 6 | 23 | -4 | -2 | -11 | 23 | -8 | -0 | 0 | 6 |
| Free Cash Flow | 2 | -4 | 12 | 17 | 10 | 3 | 7 | 18 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 8 |
| CFO/OP | 45% | 37% | 61% | 110% | 90% | 146% | 112% | 191% | 75% | 90% | 56% | 73% |
Financials of Veljan Denison
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 179 | 297 | 316 | 274 | 246 | 216 | 161 | 142 | 123 | 93 | 84 | 84 |
| Inventory Days | 255 | 259 | 207 | 298 | 181 | 354 | 536 | 489 | 491 | 465 | 492 | 496 |
| Days Payable | 64 | 68 | 31 | 30 | 21 | 136 | 146 | 125 | 118 | 89 | 73 | 86 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 370 | 489 | 492 | 542 | 407 | 434 | 551 | 506 | 496 | 468 | 503 | 495 |
| Working Capital Days | 238 | 269 | 290 | 250 | 256 | 261 | 296 | 242 | 237 | 197 | 206 | 205 |
| ROCE % | 14% | 20% | 16% | 15% | 17% | 15% | 12% | 7% | 14% | 11% | 14% | 14% |
Momentum score · price trend
46 out of 100 — Steady
Over the past year its share price has moved roughly in the middle of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | +69.6% | 90% |
| Last 6 months | +90.2% | 96% |
| Last 3 months | +17.3% | 87% |
The price is 28.1% below its all-time high of ₹2,762.9 (8 Oct 2026). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 92 became 46.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Veljan Denison: 0.4 × 90 + 0.4 × 96 + 0.2 × 87 = 92, halved to 46 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
Others in Auto Components this season
- Asahi India Glas (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 total income (revenue) was ₹1,591 crore, marking a 36.9% year-on-year (YoY) growth from ₹1,162.2 crore in Q2 FY26. Key investor presentation takeaways f
- Sedemac Mechatro (Q2 FY27)
Q2FY27 Revenue from Operations: INR 401 Cr (Page 6) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Sedemac Mechatronics Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and ho
- ASK Automotive (Q2 FY27)
1,555.2 crore, up 49.8% YoY (Page 25) . Key investor presentation takeaways from ASK Automotive Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against s
- Dhoot Transmission (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 revenue from operations: ₹18,272 million, up 61% YoY (Page 19, 6). Key investor presentation takeaways from Dhoot Transmission Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor pr
